Underweight TMUS with disciplined trim into $181-183 resistance cluster targeting 50-60% benchmark exposure
Underweight TMUS with 50-60% benchmark target after disciplined trim into $181-183 resistance, using $172.45 lower Bollinger as hard stop (not $165.66 capitulation level), redeploying capital into laddered T-bills at ~4.5-4.7% blended yield; reassess to Overweight only on confirmed trend reversal (>$186 close with rising volume and MACD >+0.50) or at Q3 2026 earnings if revenue inflects positively with postpaid additions holding consensus; escalate to Sell if third consecutive quarter of sequential revenue decline or confirmed breakdown below $172.45.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Post-trim target exposure | 50-60% of benchmark (trim 25-40% from full-weight starting point) |
| Price at or near $181-183 resistance zone (10 EMA, 50 SMA, lower-Bollinger-upper convergence) | Execute disciplined trim |
| Price fails to reach $181-183 zone within 5 trading days | Reduce position at market price |
| Confirmed close below $172.45 on expanding volume | Escalate toward full exit |
| Third consecutive quarter of sequential revenue decline at Q3 2026 earnings | Escalate trim toward Sell |
TMUS at $179.61 presents a compelling asymmetric entry with 37.3% EBITDA margins, 17.99% ROE, 0.84 PEG ratio, and a coiled technical setup primed for breakout, benefiting from FWA secular growth against cable and unpriced SpaceX D2C partnership optionality.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_200_sma | $194.44 | bearish |
| close_50_sma | $181.33 | neutral |
| close_10_ema | $181.13 | neutral |
| rsi | 47.83 | neutral |
| macd | 0.03 | bullish |
| macdh | 0.31 | bullish |
| boll_mid | $179.21 | neutral |
| boll_upper | $185.97 | bearish |
| boll_lower | $172.45 | bullish |
| atr | $4.91 | neutral |
Support: 165.66 · 172.45 · 172.71 | Resistance: 181.13 · 181.33 · 185.64 · 185.97 · 194.44
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Retest of $172 support with positive MACD divergence (lower low in price, higher low in MACD)
Then: Higher-probability basing opportunity with defined risk around $165
EV: +8.4% to +13-15% (Target 1 to Target 2 based on technical setup) · concedes: Bear case is technically conservative waiting for confirmed close above $183-186; Declining 200 SMA is a lagging indicator; Recession probability, though low at 8%, is not zero; Forward EPS haircut by 30% still implies ~14x forward P/E
TMUS is a high-quality company but a bad stock at the wrong time due to a confirmed downtrend, fragile sequential fundamentals, negative tangible book value, and macro headwinds that make the current risk-reward asymmetric against buyers.
EV: -0.4% · concedes: TMUS is a high-quality company with real fundamentals (37.3% EBITDA margin, 17.99% ROE, $11.3B FCF); If forced to hold a U.S. telecom for the next decade, TMUS would be on shortlist; Cable bundles are defensive moat-building, not capitulation; A confirmed close above $183-186 with rising volume would justify revisiting the bullish thesis; If price retests $172 with positive MACD divergence confirmation, that would be a better entry
→ vs conservative: Waiting for confirmation above 200 SMA requires enduring another 8% of downside before chasing; this is performance anxiety disguised as discipline, and the 200 SMA declining from 210 to 194.4 in three months signals regime change, not a wobble
→ vs conservative: Preserving capital is right in spirit but wrong in capital—the rational move is to trim TMUS and redeploy to 5% Treasuries rather than wait for clarity that only comes after the next leg down
→ vs neutral: Range-bound setup between 172 and 186 with negative-skew (price below both SMAs, both trending down) is not a HOLD, it's a fade; the asymmetric setup favors the short side
→ vs neutral: No upside catalyst argument cuts both ways—if there's no upside catalyst visible, why accept equity risk for 2.25% yield when Treasuries offer 5% with zero downside, no leverage risk, no competitive pressure, and no margin compression
→ vs neutral: Backward-looking PEG of 0.84 ignores that forward estimates of 14.44 EPS (implying 51% growth) are fantasy given the revenue trajectory; this is a value trap in formation, not a bargain
TMUS is in a long-term bearish regime with price 7.6% below the declining 200 SMA, though short-term momentum is improving with a fresh MACD bull cross and compressing ATR. The stock is range-bound between $172.45 (lower Bollinger) and $185.97 (upper Bollinger), trading at the mid-band with RSI neutral at 47.83. The recommendation is HOLD pending a decisive close above $183–186 to confirm reversal; invalidation below $172.45 would reopen downside toward $165.66.
Market Cap
$192.7B
Current Price
$179.58
52-Week High
$258.66
52-Week Low
$165.66
50-Day Avg
$181.52
200-Day Avg
$195.73
Beta
0.327
Dividend Yield
2.25%
P/E (TTM)
18.81
Forward P/E
12.44
PEG Ratio
0.84
P/B
3.43
P/FCF
~17.0x
Operating Margin
25.22%
Net Margin
11.46%
EBITDA Margin (TTM)
~37.3%
ROE
17.99%
ROA
5.97%
Revenue (Q2'26)
$22,791M
Gross Profit (Q2'26)
$14,758M
Operating Income (Q2'26)
$5,490M
Net Income (Q2'26)
$3,239M
Diluted EPS (Q2'26)
$2.99
EBITDA (Q2'26)
$8,817M
Revenue TTM
$92.2B
Net Income TTM
$10.56B
EPS TTM
$9.55
EPS Forward
$14.44
Total Assets (Q2'26)
$213,553M
Total Liabilities (Q2'26)
$157,288M
Stockholders' Equity (Q2'26)
$56,265M
Total Debt (Q2'26)
$119,439M
Cash & Equivalents (Q2'26)
$2,825M
Net Debt (Q2'26)
$81,796M
Goodwill & Intangibles (Q2'26)
$115,140M
Net PPE (Q2'26)
$64,213M
Debt-to-Equity
214.0
Current Ratio
0.924
Tangible Book Value
-$58.9B
Operating Cash Flow (Q2'26)
$7,500M
CapEx (Q2'26)
$2,703M
Free Cash Flow (Q2'26)
$4,313M
Dividends Paid (Q2'26)
$1,101M
Buybacks (Q2'26)
$2,320M
Debt Repayment (Q2'26)
$1,701M
Free Cash Flow TTM
$11.34B
Operating CF TTM (est.)
~$28.8B
FCF Yield
~5.9%
Buybacks (TTM)
~$12.1B
Dividends (TTM)
~$4.2B
Total Capital Returned (6 quarters)
~$18.9B
Share Count Reduction
~4.4%
Interest Expense
~$1.0B-$1.1B/quarter
Strengths
Concerns
T-Mobile US exhibits high-quality fundamentals with strong FCF generation ($11.34B TTM), industry-leading EBITDA margins (~37%), and an aggressive capital return program that returned ~$18.9B to shareholders over 6 quarters. The forward P/E of 12.44 with a PEG ratio of 0.84 suggests the market may be undervaluing the company's growth trajectory, particularly given expected ~51% EPS growth from $9.55 TTM to $14.44 forward. However, significant concerns include elevated leverage ($119.4B debt, D/E 214%), negative tangible book value, and weak technical positioning with the stock trading below both moving averages and ~30% off its 52-week high, creating uncertainty between a potential value opportunity and a value trap scenario.
Macro: Fed is pricing an 87% probability of ZERO rate cuts in 2026 (volume $7.5M) per Polymarket; 8% implied probability of US recession by end-2026. Sticky core PCE inflation supports higher-for-longer rate path, capping telecom multiple expansion. Low recession probability supports ARPU stability and telecom services spend.