Hold LRCX: Fundamentals justify maintaining exposure but technical unconfirmation prevents adding at ~$326
Synthesizing three analyst perspectives: the aggressive analyst is correct that LRCX fundamentals are cycle-best ($6.72B record revenue, 51.8% gross margin, 65.1% ROE, $2.28B deferred revenue, TSMC +45% YoY) with visible WFE cycle into 2027, but the conservative analyst is correct that technical setup is unconfirmed—today's $329.49 rejection at first resistance on 7.26M shares, unrecaptured 50 SMA at $337.59, and consensus forward EPS of $11.56 requiring ~100% growth are legitimate concerns. Prior lessons from 8/11 LRCX Underweight reflection (which stated coiled breakouts warrant Hold, not Underweight) and 8/07 LRCX Overweight reflection (which explicitly deferred first tranche until 50 SMA reclaim) dictate that adding at $326 into unconfirmed resistance repeats the same error pattern. The neutral analyst's 20-25% starter position has theoretical merit, but empirical evidence shows two prior early LRCX adds produced alpha drag (-1.6% on 8/07) versus one gated add producing alpha capture (+2.0% on 8/10), tilting decisively toward patience. Cash quality concerns (A/R build 58% vs 30% revenue, FCF margin compression 29.4% to 21.1%) are real but 60-70% seasonal; CapEx doubling ($397M to $966M) consistent with capacity build. Macro backdrop supportive (Fed on hold, 8% recession odds) but beta of 1.865 means consensus surprise hits twice. Risk/reward at $326 is approximately 1.8:1 to $400 street target against $285 stop—acceptable for holding but uncompelling for adding.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Confirmed close above $341 on volume >10M shares | Scale in 50% of intended add |
| Successful retest of $337 as new support | Add remainder of intended position |
| Failed retest of $295 with heavy volume | Trim 50% of existing position |
| Close below $280 | Exit remainder of long position |
LRCX is a generational buying opportunity as the strongest quarter in company history confirms accelerating AI/HBM-driven demand, with a fortress balance sheet ($1.84B net cash, 0.30x debt/equity), best-in-class margins (35.3% operating margin, 65.1% ROE), and technicals signaling a sustainable bottom after the 38% capitulation drawdown from $438.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 53.22 | neutral |
| MACD | -5.98 | neutral |
| MACD Signal | -10.19 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | +4.22 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | $309.51 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | $337.59 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | $247.49 | bullish |
| VWMA | $297.64 | bullish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $340.87 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band (20 SMA) | $304.62 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Successful retest of $337 as new support
Then: Add remaining 50% of intended position
TSMC and Intel capital activity confirms sustained WFE demand
↩ rebuts: “Bear claim that AI capex cycle is winding down”
EV: +22%+ upside to $400+ over 6-12 months from current ~$326 · concedes: Semi-cap equipment is cyclical — next downturn will come; 50 SMA at $337 is real overhead resistance that needs volume expansion to break; High trailing P/E (56x) requires continued execution; Market conditions could shift before WFE cycle plays out
LRCX is a generational trap, not a generational buying opportunity—trading at peak cyclical profitability with a 28x forward P/E while failing to reclaim its 50-day moving average.
EV: -$10 (~$293 vs $326 current price, ~10% downside) · concedes: LRCX is a great company with real moat in leading-edge deposition and etch; Macro environment is supportive on the margin (easing inflation, Fed on hold); AI tailwinds are real and could extend the cycle; The stock should not be shorted blindly
→ vs conservative: Waiting for confirmed close above 341 on 10 million shares before scaling in is like refusing to board a rocket to see the launch pad signature again - you pay 10 percent more (360 vs 326) and eliminate margin of safety
→ vs conservative: Receivables divergence attributed to seasonal FY-end shipment pull-forward, not channel stuffing; inventory flat at 4.28 billion shows disciplined operations; working capital normalizes by Q1
→ vs conservative: FCF margin compression from 29.4 to 21.1 percent is intelligent capital deployment for multi-year demand wave, not deterioration; FCF will expand violently when up-cycle next leg hits and CapEx need decreases
→ vs neutral: Calling this a yellow flag is reading the financial statement wrong - CapEx increase from 397 million to 966 million (144 percent) is what winning companies do at cycle peaks
→ vs conservative: 28 times forward P/E uses historical cyclical peak multiples as comparison; LRCX is in structural transformation (panel-level packaging, memory supercycle) and should trade at 30 to 40 times forward earnings
→ vs conservative: Conservative and neutral plans are paralyzed at resistance levels while leaving tremendous money on the table in one of the cleanest fundamental and macro setups of the cycle
→ vs conservative: When conviction is this aligned across institutional desks (BofA, JPMorgan, Oppenheimer all at 400), fighting it is fighting the Fed - the smart money has already done the work
| $268.37 |
| neutral |
| ATR | 22.78 | bearish |
| Today's Volume | 7.26M shares | neutral |
Support: 268.37 · 250.5 · 294.61 | Resistance: 329.49 · 337.59 · 340.87 · 366 · 370
LRCX technical analysis shows a strong but incomplete recovery from a -42.9% drawdown (peak $438.50 to low $250.50), with price currently at $326.11 (+30.2% off lows) but remaining below the key 50 SMA resistance at $337.59. Short-term momentum is turning bullish with MACD histogram positive (+4.22), RSI neutral at 53.22, and price above the 10 EMA ($309.51), but declining volume on the bounce and elevated ATR (22.78) suggest caution. The overall trend is neutral—long-term 200 SMA ($247.49) remains bullish support, but medium-term 50 SMA ($337.59) continues to act as resistance, making this a counter-trend rally within a larger downtrend until a confirmed breakout above $337.59 on volume exceeding 10M shares occurs.
Market Cap
$408.07 B
Share Price
~$325
52-Week High
$438.50
52-Week Low
$94.11
Beta
1.865
P/E TTM
56.6
Forward P/E
28.2
PEG Ratio
1.43
Price/Book
38.5
Dividend Yield
0.33%
FY2026 Revenue
$23,232.7 M
FY2026 Gross Profit
$11,725.3 M
FY2026 Operating Income
$8,199.8 M
FY2026 Net Income
$7,265.4 M
FY2026 Diluted EPS
$5.76
FY2026 R&D Expense
$2,375.9 M
Q4 FY26 Revenue
$6,722.2 M
Q4 FY26 Gross Margin
51.8%
Q4 FY26 Operating Income
$2,513.5 M
Q4 FY26 Net Income
$2,277.3 M
Q4 FY26 EPS
$1.81
FY2025 Revenue
$18,435.6 M
FY2024 Revenue
$14,905.4 M
FY2023 Revenue
$17,428.5 M
Cash & Short-Term Investments (Jun-26)
$5,579.2 M
Total Current Assets (Jun-26)
$15,610.7 M
Total Assets (Jun-26)
$23,529.7 M
Total Debt (Jun-26)
$3,734.6 M
Long-Term Debt (Jun-26)
$3,721.9 M
Current Liabilities (Jun-26)
$5,937.2 M
Stockholders' Equity (Jun-26)
$12,470.9 M
Working Capital (Jun-26)
$9,673.5 M
Accounts Receivable (Jun-26)
$5,342 M
Net Debt / (Net Cash)
($1.84) B
Debt/Equity (True)
0.30x
FY2026 Operating Cash Flow
$5,857.7 M
FY2026 CapEx
$966.4 M
FY2026 Free Cash Flow
$4,891.3 M
FY2026 FCF Margin
21.1%
FY2026 Stock Repurchases
$3,851.3 M
FY2026 Dividends Paid
$1,270.6 M
FY2026 Debt Repaid
$755.4 M
Cumulative Buybacks (FY23-FY26)
$12.13 B
Cumulative Dividends (FY23-FY26)
$4.34 B
Net Share Count Change
1.36B → 1.25B
ROE (TTM)
65.1%
ROA (TTM)
22.8%
Q4 FY26 Operating Margin
37.4%
Q4 FY26 Net Margin
33.9%
Q4 FY26 FCF
$1,268.4 M
50-Day MA
$337.47
200-Day MA
$246.86
Strengths
Concerns
Lam Research reported FY2026 revenue of $23.23B (+26% YoY) and net income of $7.27B (+36% YoY), with diluted EPS of $5.76, marking a second consecutive year of strong recovery from the FY2024 cyclical trough; Q4 FY26 was the strongest quarter in the dataset with 30% YoY revenue growth and 37.4% operating margin. The balance sheet is rock-solid with net cash of $1.84B, stockholders' equity of $12.47B (+52% over two years), and working capital of $9.67B, though accounts receivable surged 58% to $5.34B warranting close monitoring. Free cash flow of $4.89B (21.1% margin) supported $5.12B in shareholder returns, while trailing multiples of 56.6x P/E and 38.5x P/B reflect a premium valuation that prices in continued growth and places the stock at a cyclical peak in profitability with balanced risk-reward from a fundamental standpoint.
Macro: Risk-on but cooling; lower-than-expected CPI/PCE prints supporting Nasdaq rally; Fed on hold with 86% probability of no rate cuts in 2026 (Polymarket, ~$7.2M volume); US recession odds at 8% (down 1pp on the week); TSMC revenue +45% YoY with raised CY26 guidance; Intel $20B equity raise signaling WFE demand but also customer financial stress; geopolitical export-control overhang remains latent tail risk.