Hold GM at $88: NHTSA catalyst unprocessed with zero follow-through; maintain position pending price-volume confirmation in either direction
Maintain current GM position without adding or trimming; the Hold posture is validated by historical calibration showing identical setup configuration (defended structure + deteriorating momentum + binary catalyst ahead) produced +1.7% alpha on August 20. The Aggressive analyst's 'priced in' claim is structurally flawed (the +2.07% bounce occurred INTO the NHTSA announcement, not after), and the Conservative analyst's pre-emptive trim repeats the 8/18 error pattern (correlated deterioration without confirmed price-volume resolution). NHTSA probe resolution is the binding variable: benign closure warrants upgrade; Engineering Analysis escalation warrants tactical trim without full exit given $78.83 structural floor defense.
GM presents a deep value opportunity with a 5.92x forward P/E, $21.93B in TTM FCF, and a textbook bullish technical stack at $87.93 — the market is mispricing the earnings recovery while the cash generation and buyback flywheel de-risk the leverage thesis.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | $87.93 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | 86.30 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 82.14 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | 78.83 | bullish |
| RSI | 58.37 | neutral |
| MACD Line | 1.10 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | 1.52 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | −0.42 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 90.85 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band (20 SMA) | 87.40 | bullish |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 83.95 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
↩ rebuts: “Bear argument that guidance raise is based on hairsplitting assumptions”
EV: +$100.04 (fair value target, ~14–18% upside from current price of $87.93) · concedes: NHTSA probe on ~1M vehicles is a real overhang (but it's a probe not a recall, and market bounced +2.07% on the news); Net leverage of ~6.5x is elevated for an auto OEM (but well-covered by FCF and credit markets are not signaling distress); China brand exit and battery plant pullback (but this is disciplined capital allocation, not retreat — margin-first EV strategy); Toyota volume game and Ford YTD edge (but GM is deliberately doing fewer units at higher margins); MACD turned negative on August 12 (but histogram has been improving for three straight sessions)
GM is a deeply cyclical, leveraged, late-cycle auto manufacturer whose recent rally is built on a foundation of one-time accounting artifacts, an active federal safety probe, and a forward earnings assumption the company has not demonstrated the capacity to deliver.
EV: $78–80 (200 SMA retest) · concedes: GM is incentivized to fix the NHTSA problem (trucks ARE the franchise); Credit markets aren't currently signaling distress; +51% TSR shows recent market reward for performance; H1 2026 total of $4.23 demonstrates some earnings capability; The $8B working capital compression and buybacks are real cash returns
→ vs conservative: NHTSA probe won't destroy GM; recall costs are contained at 7% of annual FCF and already priced in at the $83.59 pullback low
→ vs conservative: Forward EPS at $8 floor still represents 6.6x multiple on cash machine generating $21B+ FCF with 0.34 PEG ratio - statistically cheap by growth-adjusted metrics
→ vs conservative: 3.2% operating margin is backward-looking; Q1-Q2 2026 show 6-7% normalized margins as one-time restructuring charges don't repeat
→ vs conservative: Waiting for clarity means buying at $95 instead of $88 - paying 8% more for the same information
→ vs neutral: Compressed ATR in confirmed uptrend with price above all major moving averages is not a HOLD signal but a coiled spring setup
→ vs neutral: HOLD at $88 with $95+ targets means 8% higher entry cost when fair value was just raised to $104
→ vs conservative: This is not a 50-50 setup; high-probability continuation with buyback support, FCF generation, and multiple support levels proven
| neutral |
| ATR | 2.34 | neutral |
| 52-Week High | $91.85 | bullish |
| Swing High (07-29) | $89.40 | neutral |
| Pullback Low (08-18) | $83.71 | neutral |
Support: 83.59 · 83.71 · 83.95 · 82.14 · 78.83 | Resistance: 88.36 · 89.4 · 90.3 · 90.85 · 91.85
GM exhibits a textbook bullish stack (Price > 10 EMA > 50 SMA > 200 SMA) with all moving averages rising, confirming a medium- and long-term uptrend. The late-July breakout overbought condition (RSI 73.7) was corrected by a clean 7.3% pullback to $83.71 that respected the 50 SMA, and today's bounce reclaimed the Bollinger middle band. MACD turned bearish (line below signal at 1.52, histogram at −0.42) but is improving for 3 consecutive sessions. RSI at 58.4 provides substantial room to run before overbought. ATR compressed to $2.34 signals a coiled spring ahead; recommend BUY on confirmation (close > $88.50 with volume or MACD histogram > 0) with HOLD on existing longs and stop at $83.25 (2× ATR). Critical support at 50 SMA ($82.14); bearish case triggers below this level.
Market Cap
$79.53B
TTM P/E
39.25x
Forward P/E
5.92x
PEG Ratio
0.34
Price / Book
1.24x
EPS (TTM)
$2.24
Forward EPS
$14.85
Dividend Yield
0.84%
52-Week High
$91.85
52-Week Low
$54.33
50-Day Moving Average
$81.97
200-Day Moving Average
$78.95
Beta
1.329
Book Value per Share
$70.70
Net Income (TTM)
$1.86B
EBITDA (TTM)
$16.46B
Gross Margin (TTM)
10.18%
Operating Margin (TTM)
3.20%
Net Profit Margin (TTM)
1.05%
Return on Equity (TTM)
3.16%
Return on Assets (TTM)
2.25%
Total Revenue (TTM)
$185.53B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$18.88B
Total Assets
$282.74B
Total Liabilities
$219.10B
Total Equity (common)
$62.00B
Long-Term Debt
$90.69B
Current Debt
$37.01B
Total Debt
$127.70B
Net Debt
$107.56B
Cash & Equivalents
$20.13B
Short-Term Investments
$4.59B
Accounts Receivable
$61.64B
Inventory
$15.95B
Net PPE
$86.20B
Working Capital
$13.17B
Goodwill & Intangibles
$4.31B
Current Ratio
1.14x
Debt/Equity
202.34%
Pension Liabilities (Non-current)
$8.48B
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$21.93B
CapEx (quarterly avg)
$5–6B
Buybacks (TTM)
$8.8B
Dividends (TTM)
$1.5B
Shares Outstanding
877.5M
Q4 2025 Revenue
$45.29B
Q4 2025 Net Income
–$3.31B
Q4 2025 EBITDA
$0.42B
Q2 2026 Revenue
$48.03B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$1.31B
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$1.41
Q1 2026 Revenue
$43.62B
Q1 2026 Net Income
$2.63B
Q1 2026 Diluted EPS
$2.82
Net Leverage (Net Debt/EBITDA)
6.5x
Strengths
Concerns
GM presents a distorted fundamental picture where Q4 2025's $3.31B restructuring loss artificially depresses TTM metrics (39.3x P/E, 1.05% net margin) while forward valuation appears compelling at 5.9x forward P/E with $14.85 expected EPS. The company generates exceptional trailing FCF of $21.93B, funding aggressive share buybacks that reduced shares outstanding by ~12% and supporting the dividend. However, elevated leverage (202% D/E, 6.5x net leverage) and thin margins reflect significant EV transition costs, pension obligations, and cyclical manufacturing risk. The stock is near 52-week highs at $90.66, limiting near-term upside but offering HOLD with bias toward BUY on weakness to $75-79 levels.
Macro: Monetary policy remains hawkish with 85% probability of zero Fed cuts in 2026, pressuring auto financing costs though supporting used-car demand. US recession risk is low at 8%, providing a constructive backdrop for cyclical names. A US-China tariff de-escalation is priced at 90% probability by year-end, reducing tariff headwinds. Iran hinted at ending war, halting crude oil rally and easing fuel-economy pressure on ICE-heavy GM product mix. FRED macro data (CPI, fed funds, 10Y Treasury, unemployment, yield curve, VIX) unavailable — analysis relies on prediction markets and qualitative reporting.