Maintain MO at Neutral Sizing with Disciplined Triggers; Collect 6.48% Yield While Awaiting Directional Resolution
This is the 8/27/8/28 setup pattern — a contested 200 SMA pivot where patience at neutral sizing with disciplined triggers captures the dividend carry (+1.5-1.9% alpha precedent) and avoids magnitude-overshoot in either direction. The 200 SMA at $64.86 defines institutional structural floor risk; the 50 SMA at $70.02 defines supply ceiling for upside confirmation. Three-of-five medium-term confirmations remain unfired (50 SMA reclaim ❌, MACD bullish cross ❌ — line still at -0.34); aggressive analyst's "coiled spring" framing treats imminent crossover as confirmed crossover. Treat upside trigger as higher conviction than downside trigger per neutral analyst's asymmetry observation. Conservative analyst's seasonal-trough alarm over-indexed on Q2 trough; full-year FCF of $9.04B covers $7.1B annual dividend run-rate with $1.9B headroom. The 81% buyback collapse is more credibly read as prudent deleveraging ahead of 2H26/1H27 refinancing windows at 4.3% blended debt cost than as equity devaluation signal.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Confirmed daily close > $70.30 on volume > 14M with MACD bullish cross AND RSI >55 sustained, OR on! segment disclosure showing 15%+ of revenue, OR 3Q26 earnings dividend coverage trend reversing toward 1.5x+ | Add toward Overweight |
| Confirmed daily close < $66.90 on rising volume (measured move to retest 200 SMA), OR FDA menthol ban/nicotine cap announcement, OR TTM FCF coverage falling below 1.0x, OR dividend cut warning | Trim toward Underweight |
| Daily close < $64.86 on volume > 10M (200 SMA structural break) with any catalyst triggers, OR < $60.00 on volume > 15M (capitulation) | Exit to Sell (full position liquidation) |
Altria is a mispriced defensive compounder with a coiled technical setup at structural support, supported by dominant pricing power, sustainable 78% FCF dividend coverage, and macro tailwinds from higher-for-longer interest rates.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 54.90 | neutral |
| MACD | −0.34 | bullish |
| MACD Signal | −0.89 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | +0.55 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | 67.92 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 70.02 | neutral |
| 200 SMA | 64.86 | bullish |
| Bollinger Upper | 70.30 | neutral |
| Bollinger Mid (20 SMA) | 66.90 | bullish |
| Bollinger Lower | 63.49 | bullish |
| ATR (14) | 1.69 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
Then: Add toward Overweight (higher conviction than downside per asymmetry observation)
EV: +9.5% annually (6.5% yield + ~3% EPS growth) · concedes: Concentration risk is real with on! PLUS as the primary smoke-free platform; Mid-year FCF looks tight because of working-capital seasonality (Q2 OCF was anomalously low at $719M due to a $1.77B payables drawdown); Consumer staples underperformed the S&P by ~15 percentage points over the past six months — could mean further near-term weakness; The 50 SMA at $70.02 just above price could serve as near-term resistance if not reclaimed
Altria's "coiled spring" is actually a distribution regime; structural combustible volume declines, a single-brand smoke-free bet, fragile dividend coverage, technical resistance at $70.02, and aggressive forward estimates make the risk/reward asymmetric to the downside.
· concedes: AB InBev stake of ~$8.9B ($5.30/share) does provide some asset floor; 6.48% dividend yield does offer yield premium over risk-free; 50 SMA at $70.02 has not broken to downside yet; ATR compression from 2.24 to 1.69 shows some volatility normalization; Net Debt/EBITDA at 1.41x remains within manageable range
→ vs conservative: 2.5x dividend coverage gap in 2Q26 is textbook working-capital seasonality in tobacco, not structural dividend risk; full-year FCF of $9.04B comfortably covers $4.44 dividend run-rate
→ vs conservative: 81% drop in buybacks is capital discipline for deleveraging, not capitulation; net debt at 1.4x EBITDA with refinancing windows in 2H26 and 1H27 warrants balance sheet flexibility
→ vs conservative: PMI reciprocal manufacturing deal delivers structural efficiency gains starting 2027 with operational flexibility and capex redeployment NOW, not just '2026 impact'
→ vs conservative: Forward P/E of 11.86, EV/EBITDA of 8.7x, and implied 9.5% total return with 6.48% yield is compelling for defensive mandates at current valuations
→ vs neutral: Waiting for confirmed breakout above 50 SMA (70.02) means chasing 71-72 with 3% opportunity cost; today's intraday high was 70.52, only 50-cent gap
→ vs neutral: MACD crossover is imminent (1-2 sessions); being 'balanced' results in worse entry after confirmation
Support: 67.92 · 66.9 · 64.86 · 63.49 | Resistance: 70.3 · 70.02 · 69.57
The technical analysis indicates MO is in a long-term uptrend with price above the 200 SMA (64.86) by approximately 7.2%, though it remains in a tactical pivot zone near the 50 SMA (70.02). Short-term momentum has flipped positive with price reclaiming the 10 EMA (67.92) and the MACD histogram turning positive (+0.55), suggesting a bullish crossover is imminent. The ATR has compressed to 1.69 from a peak of 2.24, indicating a coiled volatility setup that typically precedes directional expansion. The recommended action is HOLD for existing positions, with new capital waiting for a confirmed close above 70.30 (Bollinger Upper) before initiating.
Market Cap
$116.16B
Revenue (TTM)
$20.44B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$17.82B
EBITDA (TTM)
$15.77B
Net Income (TTM)
$7.95B
EPS (TTM)
$4.75
Forward EPS
$5.86
P/E (TTM)
14.65
Forward P/E
11.86
PEG Ratio
2.67
EV/EBITDA
8.7x
Dividend Yield
6.48%
Annual Dividend
$4.44
Profit Margin
39.0%
Operating Margin
61.5%
ROA
29.5%
Current Ratio
0.52
Beta
0.495
52-Week Range
$54.70 – $77.06
50-Day Moving Average
$70.01
200-Day Moving Average
$66.16
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$9.04B
Total Debt
$24.6B
Net Debt
$22.2B
Net Debt/EBITDA
1.41x
Total Assets
$33.4B
Goodwill & Intangibles
$17.6B
Investments & Advances
$8.9B
Treasury Stock
$43.5B
Book Value Per Share
-$1.6B
Common Equity
-$2.67B
Working Capital
-$3.7B
2Q26 Operating Revenue
$6,105M
2Q26 Gross Profit
$3,820M
2Q26 Operating Income
$3,136M
2Q26 Net Income
$2,298M
2Q26 Diluted EPS
$1.37
2Q26 Operating Cash Flow
$719M
2Q26 CapEx
$57M
2Q26 Free Cash Flow
$662M
2Q26 Dividends Paid
$1,776M
2Q26 Buybacks
$55M
2Q26 Cash & Equivalents
$2,367M
2Q26 Total Debt
$24,577M
1Q26 Operating Revenue
$5,427M
1Q26 Net Income
$2,183M
1Q26 Diluted EPS
$1.30
1Q26 Free Cash Flow
$2,231M
1Q26 Cash & Equivalents
$3,531M
4Q25 Operating Revenue
$5,817M
4Q25 Net Income
$1,117M
4Q25 Unusual Item
$1,260M
4Q25 Free Cash Flow
$3,179M
4Q25 Cash & Equivalents
$4,474M
4Q25 Total Debt
$25,709M
3Q25 Operating Revenue
$6,076M
3Q25 Net Income
$2,375M
3Q25 Diluted EPS
$1.41
3Q25 Free Cash Flow
$3,040M
2Q25 Operating Revenue
$6,110M
2Q25 Net Income
$2,378M
2Q25 Diluted EPS
$1.41
2Q25 Free Cash Flow
$173M
2Q25 Cash & Equivalents
$1,287M
2Q25 Total Debt
$24,720M
Net Interest Expense 1Q26
$258M
Net Interest Expense 2Q26
$295M
Net Interest Expense 4Q25
$362M
Effective Tax Rate
21.5%–23.6%
Interest Coverage (EBIT/Interest)
10–12x
Blended Debt Rate
4.3%
Strengths
Concerns
Altria Group (MO) is a mega-cap defensive tobacco company with a TTM market cap of $116.16B, generating $20.44B in revenue and $9.04B in free cash flow with exceptional profitability metrics (61.5% operating margin, 39% net margin). The stock trades at a forward P/E of 11.86x with a 6.48% dividend yield, positioned near the upper end of its 52-week range ($54.70–$77.06) above its 200-day moving average ($66.16). The company maintains $24.6B in debt at a 4.3% blended rate (1.41x Net Debt/EBITDA), with negative book value reflecting its aggressive share buyback history, while executing a smoke-free transition through NJOY and on! nicotine pouches amid regulatory and litigation headwinds.
Macro: The macro environment is a textbook setup for defensive yield: 89% probability of no Fed rate cuts in 2026 (higher-for-longer), 8% recession odds (no hard-landing fear), and contained inflation (<13% chance above 4.5%). The 10-year Treasury yields above 4.7%, making MO's ~6% dividend yield retain a meaningful ~130 bps premium that sustains relative-yield demand from retirees and income funds. Crypto, silver, and gold are soft on inflation concerns and higher-rates inevitability, reinforcing the higher-for-longer narrative. Consumer staples have underperformed (down ~4.8% over six months vs. S&P 500 +10.5%), but mass-market retailer price wars preserve inelastic tobacco pricing power. Tobacco M&A speculation is active (46% Lucy, 43% Juice Head, 42% Alp, 41% Sesh), though volumes are tiny ($62–$353M) and signal quality is weak; none directly names MO but any Big Tobacco consolidation could position MO as a counter-bidder to defend on! market share.