Active Hold at $85.81: three pre-committed triggers convert catalyst uncertainty into defined execution architecture
The deciding factor is that this is an execution setup, not a conviction setup. GM deserves patience and disciplined execution, not fresh commitment. The structural thesis is intact (sub-6x forward P/E, $21.9B TTM FCF, $6.8B recent buybacks, 8.3% annual share count reduction, $8B net debt reduction) but the tactical setup is hostile (deteriorating momentum, proximate binary catalysts, forward EPS built on heroic assumptions). The Active Hold with pre-committed triggers harvests structural value without underwriting the asymmetric tail, converting each catalyst into a defined reassessment checkpoint.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Price pulls back to $82-84 zone with defended higher-low and MACD histogram turning toward zero | Scaled add with stop at $79 |
| Clean close above $90.30 on volume >1.3x average with two sessions holding breakout | Upgrade to Overweight/Buy, stop moves to $84.50 |
| Confirmed close below $79 on volume >10M | Downgrade to Underweight, full exit |
GM is deeply undervalued at 5.78x forward P/E with a 0.35 PEG ratio, generating $21.9B in TTM free cash flow while actively deleveraging and returning capital, making it the best-positioned Detroit Three name against tariff risk.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_200_sma | 79.02 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | 82.35 | bullish |
| close_10_ema | 86.31 | bearish |
| rsi | 51.69 | neutral |
| macd | 0.95 | bearish |
| macd_signal | 1.34 | bearish |
| macd_histogram | −0.39 | bearish |
| boll_middle | 87.17 | neutral |
| boll_upper | 90.40 | neutral |
| boll_lower | 83.94 | neutral |
| atr | 2.28 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Clean close above $90.30 on volume >1.3x average with two sessions holding breakout
Then: Upgrade to Overweight/Buy, stop moves to $84.50
↩ rebuts: “Bear case that high leverage makes GM a distressed credit”
EV: +5:1 to Target 1 ($90.30) · concedes: Tariff overhang is real macro risk and 50% Canada auto tariff effective January 1, 2027 creates genuine uncertainty; Q4 2025 impairment charges were substantial ($3.31 billion) even if non-cash and one-time; Bear is correct that absolute debt level of $127.7 billion is elevated, though improving trajectory matters more than static level
GM's "cheap" valuation is built on aspirational consensus estimates, not hard value; combined with $107B in net debt, an EV strategy in retreat, tariff-exposed Canadian operations, deteriorating momentum, and a hostile macro environment, the risk-adjusted play is to avoid or fade rallies rather than buy the dip.
EV: Downside to $65-70 if 50% Canada tariff lands January 1 without deal; risk/reward is 0.66:1 on long side; hard support at 200 SMA ($79) · concedes: 200 SMA at $79 is real structural support that could spark a dead-cat bounce; Unifor deal ratification (Aug 29-30) could remove one bearish variable if ratified; If deal materializes, some upside is possible — but upside is capped because current price already reflects 'least-bad Detroit name' premium; A close above $91.85 (52-week high) on volume would force thesis reassessment
→ vs conservative: Anchoring on 0.66:1 risk/reward at $84 entry ignores the embedded optionality and 5:1 bull case compression from $79 rally
→ vs conservative: Revenue decline of -3.7% YoY is being weaponized while ignoring net income growth, $6.35B operating cash flow, and $21.9B TTM FCF
→ vs conservative: Waiting for $82-84 creates negative expected value by forgoing $5-15 upside per share while accepting same downside risk
→ vs neutral: Waiting for tariff resolution is trading news, not the business—GM is structurally insulated via Unifor deal, Procura facility, and Samsung SDI divestiture
→ vs neutral: The market is rewarding GM's relative tariff positioning; waiting for known catalysts GM is already hedged against is paralysis
| latest_close | 85.81 | neutral |
| volume | 4,851,893 | neutral |
Support: 83.94 · 82.35 · 79.02 | Resistance: 86.31 · 87.17 · 90.4
The long-term uptrend remains intact with price ~8.6% above the 200 SMA ($79.02), but short-term momentum has rolled over following a MACD bearish crossover (histogram −0.39) and price closing below the 10 EMA ($86.31). RSI at 51.69 is neutral with no extremes, while Bollinger Bands show price rotating from the upper band (reached $90.30 on 07-28, touching 90.40) toward the lower band ($83.94). Support zones at $83.90–$83.94 (BOLL lower), $82.35 (50 SMA), and $79.02 (200 SMA) define a buy zone pending confirmation; resistance at $86.31, $87.17, and $89.40–$90.30 caps upside. ATR of 2.28 supports moderate volatility-based position sizing with stops ~$79.40 (2× ATR below entry near $84). Overall bias is constructive but pausing—HOLD with lean buy on dip to $82–$84.
Market Cap
$77.61B
P/E (TTM)
38.31x
Forward P/E
5.78x
PEG Ratio
0.35
P/B
1.21x
EPS (TTM)
$2.24
Forward EPS
$14.85
Dividend Yield
0.83%
Beta
1.33
52W High
$91.85
52W Low
$54.33
50-Day MA
$82.27
200-Day MA
$79.15
Q2 2025 Revenue
$47.12B
Q2 2025 Gross Profit
$4.27B
Q2 2025 Operating Income
$2.13B
Q2 2025 Net Income
$1.90B
Q2 2025 EBITDA
$8.55B
Q2 2025 Diluted EPS
$1.91
Q3 2025 Revenue
$48.59B
Q3 2025 Gross Profit
$3.11B
Q3 2025 Operating Income
$1.08B
Q3 2025 Net Income
$1.33B
Q3 2025 EBITDA
$5.74B
Q3 2025 Diluted EPS
$1.35
Q4 2025 Revenue
$45.29B
Q4 2025 Gross Profit
-$1.12B
Q4 2025 Operating Income
-$3.65B
Q4 2025 Net Income
-$3.31B
Q4 2025 EBITDA
$0.42B
Q1 2026 Revenue
$43.62B
Q1 2026 Gross Profit
$5.00B
Q1 2026 Operating Income
$2.93B
Q1 2026 Net Income
$2.63B
Q1 2026 EBITDA
$6.54B
Q1 2026 Diluted EPS
$2.82
Q2 2026 Revenue
$48.03B
Q2 2026 Gross Profit
$3.66B
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$1.46B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$1.31B
Q2 2026 EBITDA
$4.82B
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$1.41
H1 2026 Revenue
$91.65B
H1 2025 Revenue
$95.20B
H1 2026 Net Income
$3.93B
H1 2025 Net Income
$3.79B
Total Assets (Jun 30, 2026)
$282.7B
Total Equity
$62.0B
Total Debt
$127.7B
Long-Term Debt
$90.7B
Current Debt
$37.0B
Net Debt
$107.6B
Cash & Equivalents
$20.1B
Goodwill + Intangibles
$4.3B
Net PPE
$86.2B
Inventory
$15.95B
Receivables
$61.6B
Working Capital
$13.17B
Total Liabilities
$219.1B
Debt-to-Equity
202%
Current Ratio
1.14x
Net Debt/EBITDA (TTM)
6.5x
Q2 2026 Operating CF
$6.35B
Q1 2026 Operating CF
$2.95B
Q4 2025 Operating CF
$6.80B
Q3 2025 Operating CF
$7.10B
Q2 2025 Operating CF
$12.97B
Q2 2026 CapEx
-$5.26B
Q1 2026 CapEx
-$4.79B
Q4 2025 CapEx
-$6.40B
Q3 2025 CapEx
-$6.15B
Q2 2025 CapEx
-$12.54B
Q2 2026 FCF
$1.10B
Q1 2026 FCF
-$1.84B
Q4 2025 FCF
$0.39B
Q3 2025 FCF
$0.95B
Q2 2025 FCF
$0.43B
TTM FCF
$21.93B
TTM CapEx
~$22B
TTM Buybacks
~$6.8B
TTM Dividends
~$1.3B
ROE (TTM)
3.16%
ROA (TTM)
2.25%
Operating Margin (TTM)
3.2%
Profit Margin (TTM)
1.05%
Gross Margin (TTM)
10.2%
Shares Outstanding (start)
~957M
Shares Outstanding (current)
~877M
Strengths
Concerns
GM is a mega-cap automotive OEM with a $77.61B market capitalization undergoing strategic transformation toward EVs and autonomous technology through its Cruise division. The valuation presents a compelling but conditional opportunity: the dramatic spread between a 38.31x trailing P/E and a 5.78x forward P/E reflects the depressed Q4 2025 earnings base ($3.31B net loss from non-cash impairments), while analysts project ~6.6x EPS growth to $14.85. The company demonstrates strong cash generation ($21.93B TTM FCF) with disciplined capital allocation across EV capex, debt reduction ($8B YoY), and shareholder returns (~$6.8B buybacks TTM). However, high leverage (202% D/E), thin 1.05% profit margin, and cyclical exposure require the company to deliver on earnings recovery to justify the valuation, making the stock best suited for cyclical/value investors rather than income or capital preservation mandates. HOLD rating maintained as the cheap forward multiple is already priced in at levels near the 52-week high.
Macro: As of Aug 25, 2026, Polymarket-implied probabilities indicate no Fed rate cuts in 2026 at 86% (up 1.2pp WoW, $7.5M traded volume), with all 6–12 cut contracts at 0%—rates stay elevated for cyclicals like GM. US recession odds by end-2026 sit at 8% (+1.0pp WoW) vs. UK 11% and Japan 24%, supporting the soft-landing consensus. FRED macro data (CPI, unemployment, fed funds, 10Y, yield curve) unavailable due to vendor key issue.