Maintain INTC at $122.60: No trim, no add; defined stop at $97.50 and pullback-add trigger at $111–$115
The HOLD consensus across all three analysts (Aggressive, Conservative, Neutral) and both Research Manager and Trader converges on no action for existing position. The binding 09-21 reflection explicitly prohibits trim expansion on tier-1-validated names at maximum extension—the 10–15% trim push violates the 30–40% cap with residual closer to 70%. Buy is rejected at 59.45x forward P/E given parabolic extension (2.23 beta), June 2026 precedent ($141 → $82 compression), volume exhaustion pattern (191M → 108M → 85M on successive highs), and symmetric-not-asymmetric foundry catalyst risk. Per 09-17 simplification directive, the six-tier contingency framework collapses to two: (a) single structural stop at $97.50 close for thesis invalidation, and (b) single re-entry trigger at $111–$115 pullback with constructive volume for +25% add. Price target $115.00 reflects 2–4 week tactical horizon through Q3 2026 catalyst; Hold minimizes regret across outcome distribution relative to both Buy (exposure to 30%+ compression in hawkish Fed regime) and Sell (cost of over-trimming on operating-inflection names with intact Tier-1 pillars: NVIDIA 214M-share stake, CEO insider buy at $95, SoftBank/USG backing, $29.7B liquidity, rising 200 SMA at ~$77.55).
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Pullback to $111–$115 (10 EMA zone) with constructive volume on daily close | Add up to +25% of current position sizing |
| Pullback to $98–$101 zone with constructive volume | Add Tier 2 position (size not specified) |
| Close below $97.50 (50 SMA break and below July higher-low zone) | Invalidate thesis; exit residual position |
Intel is mid-structural turnaround with technical consolidation setting up the next leg higher; the combination of 25%+ revenue growth, 84% gross profit expansion, a supply-constrained backlog creating 30-40% revenue upside optionality, and a confirmed foundry catalyst before 2027 makes any close above $124.25 a buy.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | $111.29 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | $98.04 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | $78.36 | bullish |
| MACD | 5.84 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | 3.15 | bullish |
| RSI | 70.26 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $123.97 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band (20 SMA) | $101.04 | neutral |
| ATR | $6.28 | neutral |
| Close | $122.60 | neutral |
| Today's High | $124.25 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Pullback to $98–$101 zone with constructive volume
Then: Add to position per tiered sizing rules
EV: +5.7% · concedes: TSMC has an 'unbreakable moat' in foundry; AMD hit $1T market cap; Average analyst price targets have been revised upward after the stock moved (were $50 at $80, $80 at $100)
INTC at $122.60 is a late-stage parabolic trap where the structural turnaround is completely priced in at 59.5x forward P/E with negative TTM earnings, 15% dilution, and no macro tailwind, making the risk/reward decisively unfavorable for new buyers.
EV: -30% to -40% drawdown potential (from $122.60 if bought at these levels) · concedes: The structural turnaround is real—revenue inflecting +25% YoY is real, operating cash flow at $7B is real, foundry momentum is real, and Intel is the only Western leading-edge foundry at scale with CHIPS Act support; Past 'wait for pullback' advice missed the +178% move; The RSI pattern of elevated readings in legitimate trends has historical precedent, though the June/July correction disproved the thesis twice this year; The 50% CPU fill rate does indicate genuine demand exceeding supply; HOLD is the appropriate action for existing positions rather than panic selling
→ vs conservative: Price targets are lagging indicators on turnaround stories; trimming at $125 misses the freight train of structural transformation - the 59.45x P/E compresses as consensus EPS revisions move higher on +83.8% gross profit trajectory
→ vs conservative: TTM net income of negative $11 billion is accounting noise from $12.48B Mobileye mark-down and $4.22B asset write-down, not operational failure - anchoring on it fundamentally misprices the equity
→ vs conservative: Volume decline from 191M to 85M is healthy basing, not distribution - 10 EMA holding at $111 with range-bound action is a coiled spring, not a fading rally
→ vs neutral: Waiting for confirmation is the most dangerous position - if foundry customer or Q3 earnings confirmation arrives, stock gaps 10-15% and you buy at $140 instead of $122; you're paid for news when it arrives, not after
→ vs neutral: Q3 earnings re-rate from 59x to 45-50x forward on higher EPS creates 20-30% upside from current levels without any multiple expansion - confirmation misses this move
→ vs conservative: June 2026 drawdown was hype-driven without customer wins; today's setup with CEO-stated 50% CPU unfulfillable demand, peer CEO supply requests, and 18A node shipping to customers is fundamentally different - risk magnitude should be smaller
| Today's Low | $119.44 | neutral |
Support: 119.44 · 111.29 · 101.04 · 98.04 · 89.47 | Resistance: 123.97 · 124.25 · 132.87 · 141.45
INTC is in a powerful long-term uptrend (+178% since March 2026), with all moving averages stacked bullishly (10 EMA > 50 SMA > 200 SMA) and a golden cross structure intact since spring. However, the September 21–22 parabolic surge (+12.1% gap-up) followed by today's upper wick rejection at the Bollinger Upper Band, declining volume, and RSI cooling from 72 to 70.26 signal short-term buying exhaustion. The recommendation is HOLD for existing positions; new longs should await a pullback to the $111–$115 zone (10 EMA area) or a decisive daily close above $124.25 with confirmation. Key invalidation level is $108.80 (September 17 breakout level).
Market Cap
$648.08 B
52-Week Range
$29.23 – $142.35
50-Day Avg
$97.75
200-Day Avg
$77.95
Beta
2.231
Forward P/E
59.45x
PEG Ratio
1.36
Price / Book
7.06x
EPS (TTM)
-$2.09
Forward EPS
$2.06
Revenue (TTM)
$57.03 B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$22.17 B
EBITDA (TTM)
$16.84 B
Net Income (TTM)
-$11.29 B
Operating Margin (TTM)
12.2%
Profit Margin (TTM)
-19.8%
ROE (TTM)
-10.7%
ROA (TTM)
1.4%
Current Ratio
1.60
Cash + ST Investments
$29.7 B
Working Capital
$21.5 B
Total Debt
$50.5 B
Net Debt
$37.7 B
Debt/Equity (incl. min. int.)
49.0
Stockholders' Equity
$87.54 B
Operating CF (TTM)
~$14.9 B
CapEx (TTM)
~$12.1 B
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$4.87 B
Q2 2026 Operating CF
$7.0 B
Q2 2026 CapEx
-$2.56 B
Q2 2026 Free Cash Flow
$4.45 B
Total Assets
$202.44 B
Goodwill
$20.47 B
Net PP&E
$105.74 B
Q2 2026 Revenue YoY
+25.4%
Q2 2026 Gross Profit YoY
+83.8%
Q2 2026 Revenue
$16.13 B
Q2 2026 Gross Profit
$6.51 B
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$1.97 B
Q2 2026 Net Income
-$11.03 B
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
-$2.16
Diluted Share Growth YoY
+15%
Strengths
Concerns
Intel is undergoing a historic capital-intensive transition from IDM to foundry-first strategy, competing with TSMC and Samsung Foundry. The operational business is generating strong revenue growth (+25.4% YoY), expanding gross margins, and producing positive operating cash flow ($7.0 B in Q2 2026), but reported earnings remain distorted by massive non-cash impairment charges tied to Mobileye mark-downs, Altera-related write-downs, and restructuring totaling over $11 B in TTM net losses. The market is betting on the forward earnings recovery (Forward EPS $2.06 vs. TTM -$2.09), pricing in the foundry ramp and AI exposure at a forward P/E of 59x. For traders, this is fundamentally a high-beta, high-conviction, event-driven semiconductor name suitable for momentum traders but carrying significant execution risk.
Macro: Rates stable with no Fed cuts priced for 2026 (96% Yes, $8.5M volume, +1.7pp this week). Recession odds low and falling — US 8% (–4pp), UK 12%, Japan 4%. Modest risk-off tone consistent with "rates higher for longer, no growth scare" — gold lower, dollar/yields higher. Net implication: macro tailwind for high-beta tech is muted; INTC's beta needs to come from company-specific catalysts (foundry customer, Q3 earnings) rather than multiple expansion from rate cuts.