Trim 55-60% of SPCX long exposure, retaining ~40-45% for post-Flight 14 catalyst reassessment
The 9/18 SPCX binding reflection explicitly rejects "splitting the difference" at 50% when overlay density exceeds 9 on a thin-float name at 80x+ forward earnings — it instructs to "bias trim magnitude toward the upper bound (60-70%) or full Sell with re-engagement triggers." However, the 8/14 SPCX binding reflection remains dispositive against full Sell pre-catalyst (audited operational inflection + tested institutional floor). The calibrated synthesis is a 55-60% trim — meaningfully above the "roughly half" consensus but below full Sell. The 75% trim (conservative analyst) is rejected as overcorrecting; the 30-35% trim (neutral analyst) is rejected as splitting the difference; the 50% trim (trader) is rejected as the explicitly-flagged failure mode in the 9/18 reflection. Execution is front-loaded with mechanical tranches (30% immediately, 25-30% on $155 touch) over five trading days, not discretionary market-timing into Bollinger resistance.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| ATR of 7.36 (~5% daily); 15% adverse move scenario at $152 entry = $129.20 (above $130 floor) | Size residual position so a two-standard-deviation adverse move is absorbable without forced selling |
| Any price weakness below entry | Do not average down — drawdown structure from $225 to $104 to $151 suggests volatility will persist; adding to weakness is the textbook failure mode |
SPCX is a $2 trillion market cap company demonstrating once-in-a-generation growth acceleration, with 92% YoY revenue expansion, 11 percentage point gross margin expansion, and an EBITDA inflection from negative $1.16B to positive $2.96B—currently trading 33% below its June peak with multiple near-term catalysts and the strongest balance sheet in private markets history.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 149.81 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 134.76 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | 142.92 | bullish |
| RSI | 57.03 | bullish |
| MACD Line | 4.16 | bullish |
| MACD Signal | 3.94 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | 0.22 | bullish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 157.50 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | 146.08 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 134.66 | neutral |
| ATR | 7.36 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Any two of the three re-engagement conditions met
Then: Scale to 80% of benchmark
EV: +5.7% · concedes: Valuation is rich in absolute terms (87x forward P/E); Volatility is high (ATR ~5% daily); Post-IPO drawdown was real; Heavy CapEx ($19.2B per quarter) funds infrastructure investment; Volume on recent up-days has been light (81M vs 335M on Sept 18)
SPCX at $151.85 prices in a perfect company, not a great one—the 24.5% Q2 dilution, $16.8B quarterly FCF burn, and project-lumpy revenue growth create a structurally unfavorable risk/reward where any catalyst disappointment risks a 30%+ drawdown.
EV: -12% to -31% (targets at $134.76 → $104.83) · concedes: SpaceX is clearly a great company with real technology advantages and a real growth trajectory; The stock at $151.85 is above both the 50-day MA ($134.63) and 200-day MA ($142.79); Operating CF did inflect positive; Revenue is genuinely growing year-over-year
→ vs conservative: Waiting for technical breakdown before trimming is a lagging indicator trade that triggers after institutions have already finished distributing
→ vs neutral: Buy-the-pullback-to-146 recommendation has asymmetric risk-reward: 4 percent upside target versus 9 points of downside to 137 stop placement, with entry at Bollinger middle band where institutional sellers are actively distributing
→ vs neutral: Anchoring on broken and reclaimed moving averages during 50 percent drawdown
→ vs conservative: Fortress balance sheet argument acknowledges cash position but ignores that 19B quarterly CapEx versus 2.4B operating cash flow means multi-year cash burn funded by dilution
→ vs neutral: Merger optionality priced at full equity premium represents 80 percent probability of NOT happening this year — 'hope with a ticker symbol'
→ vs conservative: Nasdaq 100 passive bid is one-time rebalance event, not perpetual; after window closes, fundamental gravity applies
→ vs conservative: Insiders and smart money selling into 154 print indicates they view equity as overvalued relative to business reality
→ vs neutral: OpenAI actively building competing agent features per The Information — competitive moat in agents is nonexistent; AI agents have low barriers to entry (API calls plus engineering team) versus launch services (billions and decades of regulatory work)
| bearish |
Support: 149.81 · 146.08 · 142.92 · 134.66 · 104.83 | Resistance: 157.5 · 160.95 · 192.5 · 211.39
Technical indicators show a constructive but cautious setup. Price at $151.85 sits above all three key moving averages with RSI neutral-mildly bullish at 57.03 and a fresh MACD bullish crossover (line 4.16 above signal 3.94). However, the narrow MACD histogram (0.22) indicates low conviction momentum, elevated ATR of 7.36 (~4.8% of price) demands smaller position sizing, and below-average volume on recent up-days suggests hesitant buyer commitment. Resistance is at 157.50 (upper Bollinger band) and 160.95 (June swing high), with key support at 149.81 (10 EMA), 146.08 (20 SMA), and 142.92 (200 SMA). A daily close below 142.92 would invalidate the recovery thesis. The actionable stance is HOLD with lean-BUY on pullbacks toward the 10 EMA or Bollinger middle band.
Market Cap
$2.00T
Forward P/E
87.11x
Price/Book
15.73x
EPS (TTM)
-$1.10
Forward EPS
$1.74
52-Week High
$225.64
52-Week Low
$104.83
50-Day Avg
$134.63
200-Day Avg
$142.79
Q2 2026 Revenue
$7.814B
Q1 2026 Revenue
$4.694B
TTM Revenue
$23.04B
Q2 2026 Gross Profit
$4,319M
Q2 2026 Operating Income
-$143M
Q2 2026 EBITDA
$2,959M
Q2 2026 Net Income
-$541M
Gross Margin (Q2 2026)
55.3%
Gross Margin (Q1 2026)
49.1%
Operating Margin TTM
-1.8%
Profit Margin TTM
-35.7%
Q2 2026 Cash & Equivalents
$93.5B
Q2 2026 Total Assets
$192.8B
Q2 2026 Stockholders' Equity
$127.2B
Q2 2026 Total Debt
$39.7B
Tangible Book Value
$113.2B
Long-term Debt
$36.8B
Interest Expense
$629M
Net PPE
$66.9B
Goodwill & Intangibles
$14.0B
Construction in Progress
$12.6B
Current Ratio
5.12x
Debt/Equity
31.2%
Q2 2026 Operating CF
$2,419M
Q2 2026 CapEx
-$19.24B
Q2 2026 Free Cash Flow
-$16.82B
Q2 2026 Equity Issuance
$85.68B
Q2 2026 Debt Issuance
$29.12B
Shares Outstanding
13.18B
Q2 2026 SBC Expense
$831M
Q2 2026 R&D Expense
$3.55B
Strengths
Concerns
SPCX delivered exceptional Q2 2026 results with revenue of $7.814B (+91.9% YoY) and gross margins expanding to 55.3%, demonstrating strong operating leverage from Starlink's subscriber growth. The company raised $85.7B in equity in Q2 alone to fund Starship and Starlink V2 development, expanding shares outstanding by 24% to 13.18B — a massive dilution event that likely explains the 50%+ price correction from the 52-week high. While EBITDA inflected positively at $2.96B and the $93.5B cash position provides a fortress balance sheet, net income remained negative at -$541M due to heavy R&D ($3.55B) and one-time charges. The forward EPS of $1.74 suggests analysts expect a profitability inflection in 2026-2027.
Macro: Benign macro tape removes catalysts but provides structural support: 96% probability of zero Fed rate cuts in 2026 (non-catalyst), 6% US recession odds by end-2026 (down 3pp WoW), 4% UK and Japan recession odds. Risk-on speculative tone (crypto flows, BTC >$80K) historically correlates with capital flowing into high-beta IPOs like SPCX. No Fed pivot as a tailwind, but no macro headwind either.