Hold with disciplined two-tier add protocol, $72 hard stop, and pre-committed Q3 reassessment—convert patience into structured engagement only on technical reclaim or catalyst resolution.
Hold because both directional extremes have documented alpha-destruction patterns in this exact configuration (bearish momentum + structural defense + dated binary catalyst + 1.32 beta). The valuation floor (5.3x forward P/E, 0.27 PEG, sub-tangible-book) prevents Underweight. The broken short-term momentum stack (MACD widening negative, multi-MA breakdown, no reversal candle) prevents Overweight. The 200 SMA at $80.39 is the operative signal—if reclaimed on volume, Tier 1 add fires; if defended from below on retest, Tier 2 add fires; if Q3 prints validate, Tier 3 add fires. If Q3 disappoints, full Underweight with 55-65% trim magnitude converts this into a directional trade. The trader's HOLD with disciplined add/trim/stop architecture is the alpha-preserving path. Patience with pre-committed triggers, not conviction in either direction.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Relief rally into $80-82 zone (200 SMA retest) | Trim 20-25% of position |
| Relief rally fails at $81, rolls back below $78 | Accelerate Underweight execution to 55-65% total trim magnitude |
| Bear print confirmation (gross margin <7.5%, guidance cut, EPS revisions toward $12-13) | Downgrade to Underweight, target $75, 55-65% trim magnitude |
| Bull print confirmation (gross margin >9%, EPS >$2.50, operating income >$2.5B) | Upgrade to Overweight, target $90, deploy Tier 3 add protocol, size to benchmark +0.5% |
Extreme undervaluation (5.27x Fwd P/E, 0.27 PEG) meets cyclical margin mean-reversion and insider buyback conviction at generational lows, with Q3 earnings as the near-term catalyst for a +25-35% re-rating.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | $81.56 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | $85.41 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | $80.39 | bearish |
| Close (2026-09-30) | $77.00 | bearish |
| Bollinger Middle (20 SMA) | $83.95 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $89.43 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $78.46 | bearish |
| RSI | 34.71 | bearish |
| MACD | -1.49 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | -0.74 | bearish |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Successful retest of $80.39 as support
Then: Deploy second 1/3 of intended new exposure
Macro headwinds are three times priced in; current setup mirrors prior cycle bottoms when consensus was maximally bearish
↩ rebuts: “Bear's reliance on 10Y yields at 2002 highs and 97% probability of zero Fed cuts in 2026”
EV: ~+25–35% on a 12-month horizon · concedes: Bear is correct that TTM net margin (1.05%) and ROE (3.16%) are trough levels — but trough levels mean-revert UP, not stay depressed; Bear correctly identifies macro headwinds (10Y yields, no Fed cuts) — but these are already priced in and were present during GM's rally to $91 in July/August; Bear's technical breakdown signals (below 10 EMA, 50 SMA, 200 SMA, lower Bollinger Band) are factually accurate — but band-walk breakdowns historically precede mean-reversion bounces, not continuation
GM is a value trap where the "asymmetric setup" runs inverted — technical, fundamental, and macro evidence all point to accelerating downside, with consensus EPS of $15.04 requiring a 6.7x earnings recovery that the trajectory from Q1-Q2 2026 actively contradicts.
EV: -$42.45 (probability-weighted price, implying 45% downside from $77) · concedes: The forward P/E of 5.3x does look cheap on surface; Some technical support may exist at $72-75; Management is contractually committed to buyback program
→ vs conservative: Waiting for SMA reclamation and stabilization costs 10% in entry premium (from $77 to $85 minimum); by the time of 'confirmation,' you're already chasing
→ vs conservative: 69% earnings collapse is a cyclical trough signal, not structural impairment; Q4 2025 was the bottom with clear margin recovery in Q1-Q2 2026
→ vs conservative: Macro headwinds thesis is a 2024 concern; GM has already absorbed EV write-downs and pivoted to ICE/hybrid with margin recovery
→ vs neutral: Data is conclusive—forward earnings power validated by $8B buyback, margin recovery underway, and valuation at generational lows
→ vs neutral: Sentiment being inconclusive is exactly when to position ahead of consensus shift, not after it
→ vs neutral: HOLD without a plan to add on flush is a missed trade; must pair defensive holding with clear deployment trigger at $72-75
| MACD Histogram |
| -0.75 |
| bearish |
| VWMA | $83.28 | bearish |
| ATR | $2.61 | neutral |
Support: 78.46 · 76.91 | Resistance: 80.39 · 81.56 · 83.95 · 85.41
GM exhibits a strong bearish technical posture with price below all major moving averages and below the lower Bollinger Band ($78.46), confirmed by declining VWMA ($83.28) and accelerating MACD momentum (histogram at -0.75). The 200 SMA at $80.39 has been decisively lost—a notable long-term technical breakdown—with resistance layers stacked at $81.56 (10 EMA), $83.95 (Bollinger middle), and $85.41 (50 SMA). RSI at 34.71 is approaching but not yet at extreme oversold levels, suggesting bearish momentum may still have room to extend before a relief bounce. The selloff appears orderly rather than capitulatory, with ATR at $2.61 suggesting daily ranges are expanding but not at panic levels.
Market Cap
$71.73 B
P/E (TTM)
35.41x
Forward P/E
5.27x
PEG Ratio
0.27
P/B Ratio
1.12x
EPS (TTM)
$2.24
Forward EPS
$15.04
Dividend Yield
0.94%
Beta
1.32
52-Week High
$91.85
52-Week Low
$54.33
50-Day MA
$85.52
200-Day MA
$80.70
Revenue (TTM)
$185.53 B
EBITDA (TTM)
$16.46 B
Net Income (TTM)
$1.86 B
Gross Margin
10.2%
Operating Margin
3.20%
Net Profit Margin
1.05%
ROE
3.16%
ROA
2.25%
Total Debt
$127.70 B
Net Debt
$107.56 B
Total Equity
$62.00 B
Debt/Equity
202%
Current Ratio
1.14
Operating CF (FY2025)
$26.87 B
Free Cash Flow (FY2025)
$1.77 B
CapEx (FY2025)
$25.10 B
Buybacks (FY2025)
$6.01 B
Dividends (FY2025)
$0.66 B
FY2025 Revenue
$185,019 M
FY2025 Gross Profit
$11,596 M
FY2025 Operating Income
$2,909 M
FY2025 Net Income
$2,697 M
FY2025 Diluted EPS
$3.27
FY2024 Diluted EPS
$6.37
FY2023 Diluted EPS
$7.32
Pension Liabilities
$10.5 B
Net PPE
$86.20 B
Share Count
~910 M
Strengths
Concerns
General Motors presents a classic cyclical value setup at a probable earnings trough, with exceptionally attractive valuation metrics (Forward P/E 5.3x, PEG 0.27) among the cheapest readings in the S&P 500 for a non-distressed industrial. TTM profitability metrics are at cyclical lows (1.05% net margin, 3.16% ROE), strongly suggesting we're at a margin trough with asymmetric upside potential if conditions normalize. Operating cash flow is robust at $26.9B annually, FCF turned positive in 2025 after three consecutive years of negative FCF, and the company is aggressively deleveraging while returning capital via buybacks — though risks around EV execution, $128B debt load, aggressive forward EPS assumptions, and trade policy exposure require close monitoring.
Macro: The macro backdrop is distinctly unfavorable for autos and GM: 10-year Treasury yields are at their highest since 2002 with September posting the biggest monthly gain since 2022, while the Fed is firmly on hold with 97% probability priced for zero cuts in 2026 and officials signaling inflation remains too high. US recession risk is low at 8%, preserving consumer spending but in a \"muddle through\" environment where buyers are more discriminating on price/financing. The broader tape staged a comeback on Oct 1 as yields eased and chip stocks rallied, but leadership is confined to tech/AI/IT services rather than cyclicals like GM.