Trim 30-50% of LRCX at ~$288 to ~50% benchmark neutral weight; defined triggers at $307 and $250 govern residual
The Underweight stance synthesizes the debate: structural-bid franchise quality (65% ROE, net cash, sold-out backlog, $5B buyback program) forecloses a full Sell, while asymmetric risk/reward of -31%/+21%, 7 failed 50 SMA retests, expanding negative MACD, and heroic forward EPS assumption of +102% growth foreclose a passive Hold. The 30-50% trim with defined triggers at $307 (invalidation) and $200-250 (deep reload) captures the bearish asymmetry while preserving the structural long thesis. Trim now; hold the residual with discipline; reload when the setup actually confirms.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current levels (~288) | Trim 30-50% of existing LRCX exposure |
| Post-trim residual | Hold ~50% of benchmark neutral weight |
| Confirmed close above $307 with volume >15M and MACD positive (Trigger A) | Scale back to full benchmark neutral weight |
| Price flush to $200-250 with capitulation volume >20M shares, RSI sub-30, and bullish reversal candle (Trigger B) | Buy/Add position at higher conviction entry |
| Close below $250 on volume | Exit residual position fully |
LRCX is the cleanest pure-play exposure to the AI capex supercycle, with record margins (35.3% operating margin), fortress balance sheet ($1.9B net cash), and accelerating capital returns ($5.1B in FY26) that create a structurally rising EPS floor regardless of multiple compression.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI(14) | 45.52 | neutral |
| MACD | -9.91 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | -7.54 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | -2.36 | bearish |
| 10 EMA | 286.18 | neutral |
| 50 SMA | 307.38 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | 267.01 | bullish |
| ATR(14) | 15.82 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper | 331.94 | neutral |
| Bollinger Mid | 297.80 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower | 263.66 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price flushes to $200-250 zone with capitulation volume >20M shares, RSI sub-30, and bullish reversal candle
Then: Buy/Add residual position at higher conviction entry
↩ rebuts: “Bear's 'Downtrend' claim”
· concedes: Beta of 1.86 means high volatility and 43% drawdown in 4 weeks (July); TTM P/E of ~50× is elevated at cyclical earnings peak; Bear's technical arguments on 50 SMA downtrend are technically accurate in short term; China export controls are a known ongoing constraint
Lam Research is a best-in-class franchise at a worst-in-class price: 50× trailing P/E on a cyclical memory equipment name with a rolling 50 SMA, expanding negative MACD, sell-side consensus EPS that systematically overshoots at cycle peaks, and asymmetric downside risk if the memory cycle turns.
EV: -31% (to $200) if technicals break down, vs +21% (to $350) if 50 SMA reclaims — risk/reward ~1 to 1.5 against longs · concedes: Lam is a best-in-class franchise with excellent fundamentals; Business model is strong; Cash returns are real ($5.1B capital returns, $3.85B annual buybacks); Memory cycle is indeed inflecting up in the near term; AI-driven HBM demand is real through 2027; 200 SMA has held every major correction so far
→ vs neutral: Waiting for 'confirmation' above $307 is buying the top of a range; with 7 failed attempts and deteriorating MACD, the next trigger favors breakdown, not breakout
→ vs aggressive: FULL position into 50× P/E with 7 failed breakout attempts is paying for the privilege of anxiety; trim is not bearish on the company, it's rational position management
Support: 263.66 · 267.01 · 272.8 · 286.18 | Resistance: 297.8 · 307.38 · 320 · 331.94
LRCX is at a pivotal technical crossroads, trading above the long-term 200 SMA ($267.01) but below the medium-term 50 SMA ($307.38). The 50 SMA is rolling over and acting as resistance while the 200 SMA remains structurally intact and rising. MACD remains below zero at -9.91 with the histogram expanding negatively, indicating deteriorating momentum. However, today's strong-volume reversal candle (19.47M shares) off the 200 SMA zone suggests short-term stabilization. The technical picture is mixed, favoring cautious patience until either a confirmed break above $307.38 for longs or below $267.01 for shorts.
Market Cap
$360.5 B
Current Price
~$288
52-Week High
$438.50
52-Week Low
$125.00
50-Day Moving Average
$308.68
200-Day Moving Average
$266.53
Trailing P/E
50.02
Forward P/E
24.73
PEG Ratio
1.25
Price/Book
28.91
EPS (TTM)
$5.76
Forward EPS
$11.65
Dividend Yield
0.49%
Beta
1.86
Revenue Q4 FY25 (Jun-25)
$5,171M
Revenue Q1 FY26 (Sep-25)
$5,324M
Revenue Q2 FY26 (Dec-25)
$5,344M
Revenue Q3 FY26 (Mar-26)
$5,841M
Revenue Q4 FY26 (Jun-26)
$6,722M
Revenue FY23
$17,428M
Revenue FY24
$14,905M
Revenue FY25
$18,435M
Revenue FY26 (TTM)
$23,232M
Gross Profit FY23
$7,777M
Gross Profit FY24
$7,053M
Gross Profit FY25
$8,979M
Gross Profit FY26 (TTM)
$11,725M
Gross Margin FY23
44.6%
Gross Margin FY24
47.3%
Gross Margin FY25
48.7%
Gross Margin FY26 (TTM)
50.5%
Operating Income FY23
$5,217M
Operating Income FY24
$4,264M
Operating Income FY25
$5,901M
Operating Income FY26 (TTM)
$8,200M
Operating Margin FY23
29.9%
Operating Margin FY24
28.6%
Operating Margin FY25
32.0%
Operating Margin FY26 (TTM)
35.3%
Net Income FY23
$4,511M
Net Income FY24
$3,827M
Net Income FY25
$5,358M
Net Income FY26 (TTM)
$7,265M
Diluted EPS FY23
$3.32
Diluted EPS FY24
$2.90
Diluted EPS FY25
$4.15
Diluted EPS FY26 (TTM)
$5.76
Net Margin FY23
25.9%
Net Margin FY24
25.7%
Net Margin FY25
29.1%
Net Margin FY26 (TTM)
31.3%
ROE
65.1%
ROA
22.8%
Operating Cash Flow FY23
$5,179M
Operating Cash Flow FY24
$4,652M
Operating Cash Flow FY25
$6,173M
Operating Cash Flow FY26
$5,858M
CapEx FY23
-$502M
CapEx FY24
-$397M
CapEx FY25
-$759M
CapEx FY26
-$966M
Free Cash Flow FY23
$4,677M
Free Cash Flow FY24
$4,256M
Free Cash Flow FY25
$5,414M
Free Cash Flow FY26
$4,891M
FCF Margin FY23
26.8%
FCF Margin FY24
28.6%
FCF Margin FY25
29.4%
FCF Margin FY26
21.1%
Buybacks FY23
$2,017M
Buybacks FY24
$2,843M
Buybacks FY25
$3,422M
Buybacks FY26
$3,851M
Dividends FY23
$908M
Dividends FY24
$1,019M
Dividends FY25
$1,150M
Dividends FY26
$1,271M
Total Capital Returns FY23
$2,925M
Total Capital Returns FY24
$3,862M
Total Capital Returns FY25
$4,572M
Total Capital Returns FY26
$5,122M
Total Assets
$23.5 B
Cash & Equivalents
$5.6 B
Total Debt
$3.7 B
Net Cash Position
~$1.9 B
Stockholders' Equity
$12.5 B
Current Ratio
2.63
Working Capital
$9.7 B
Debt/Equity
33.04
Treasury Stock
$31.6B
Cost of Revenue FY26
$11,507M
Cost of Revenue % Revenue FY26
49.5%
R&D FY26
$2,376M
R&D % Revenue FY26
10.2%
SG&A FY26
$1,150M
SG&A % Revenue FY26
4.9%
Total OpEx (excl. COGS) FY26
$3,526M
Total OpEx % Revenue FY26
15.2%
Diluted Shares FY26
1.261 B
Share Reduction vs FY23
-7.0%
Strengths
Concerns
Lam Research is a leading semiconductor wafer fabrication equipment supplier with particular strength in deposition, etch, and clean process technologies. The company is currently in a mid-cycle acceleration driven by AI-related semiconductor capex for HBM memory, advanced logic nodes, and 3D NAND layer-count expansion. Revenue has inflected sharply from $14.9B in FY24 to $23.2B TTM in FY26 (+26% YoY), with the latest quarter posting 15.1% sequential growth. Margin structure is exceptional and expanding: gross margin has lifted ~600 bps from FY23's 44.6% to 50.5%, with operating margin at 35.3% and net margin at 31.3%. ROE of 65.1% and ROA of 22.8% rank among the highest in the semiconductor equipment universe. The balance sheet is fortress quality with ~$1.9B net cash and a current ratio of 2.63. Capital returns have nearly doubled in three years to $5.1B annually (buybacks $3.85B + dividends $1.27B), with share count reduced 7% since FY23. Forward P/E of 24.7× and PEG of 1.25 are reasonable for a hyper-growth, high-quality semi-cap franchise, though the TTM P/E of 50× and high beta of 1.86 warrant position sizing discipline.
Macro: 10Y Treasury yield hovering near 5% (headwind for growth multiples); prediction markets pricing essentially no Fed cuts through end-2026 (3% by Dec 2026), with meaningful easing not until mid-2027 (50% by June 2027); US recession odds priced at 8% (low, supportive of continued hyperscaler capex); Dow and S&P 500 posted weekly losses despite Friday bounce; geopolitical tail risk from Iran war uncertainty under Trump administration; quantum arms race receiving $215M federal commitment.