Hold TMO: Unfavorable entry-timing asymmetry with intact structural thesis
Hold TMO reflects unfavorable entry-timing asymmetry with intact structural thesis. The $587 level serves as a closing-price risk alert and first reduction trigger, not a guaranteed floor; real downside support extends to $567 (6%), $524 (13%), and $531/200 SMA area (12%). Forward EPS $27.51 at 21.9x forward P/E embeds ~48% earnings expansion over 12 months, leaving limited margin of safety for misses. A modest 15-25% trim into resistance locks in premium without abandoning the reaccelerating compounder thesis.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| TMO pushes into $618-$644 resistance without confirmed breakout on volume >2M | 15-25% partial profit-taking |
| Daily close below $587 with expanding volume | Aggressive tactical trim |
| Pullback to $586-$568 with RSI reset | Staged adds on improved asymmetry |
| Confirmed close above $618 on volume >2M | Staged adds on confirmed breakout |
| Close below $531.60 with deteriorating fundamentals (leverage or FCF deterioration) | Downgrade to Underweight |
TMO is a re-accelerating franchise at an inflection point with multiple independent growth vectors firing simultaneously—India expansion, new FDA diagnostics, and acquisition synergies—making the current pullback a buy opportunity toward the 52-week high at $638.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | $586.77 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | $524.14 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | $531.60 | bullish |
| MACD | 21.73 (Signal: 20.08, Histogram: +1.65) | bullish |
| RSI (14-period) | 73.06 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $618.48 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | $567.71 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $516.94 | neutral |
| VWMA (20-period) | $577.88 | bullish |
| ATR (14-period) | $15.58 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Confirmed close above $618 on volume >2M
Then: Staged adds
↩ rebuts: “bear claim that growth catalysts aren't tangible”
EV: +5.8% to 52-week high at $638, with potential extension to $660+ on sustained Q3 momentum · concedes: Net Debt/Equity is elevated at 80.6%; Forward P/E 21.9x and PEG 1.96 are above historical averages; RSI at 73 is technically overbought; 52-week high at $638 is only 5.8% above current price; India revenue contribution won't be meaningful for 2-3 more quarters; EXENT and EliA platforms just launched commercially—early innings of installed-base growth
TMO is a quality franchise at an unreasonable price — one quarter of possibly inorganic growth does not justify 48% forward EPS assumptions embedded in a 32.5x P/E with a stretched balance sheet and late-stage technicals.
EV: -2.7% · concedes: Q2 2026 revenue growth (+10.5%) is a real data point that deserves monitoring; India expansion is a legitimate long-term demographic opportunity; The Q1 2026 acquisition could deliver synergies if integration goes smoothly; TMO remains a high-quality franchise with strong competitive positioning; Healthcare sector strength is a genuine tailwind; FCF generation remains substantial at $1.675B in Q2 2026; TMO raised FY guidance while Danaher did not — a real tactical differentiation this quarter; Soft CPI print is supportive of risk assets near-term
→ vs conservative: RSI at 73 is misinterpreted—strong trends stay overbought for weeks/months; treating overbought as sell signal causes whipsaw losses on multi-bagger positions
→ vs conservative: The +15% extension above 50 SMA combined with 10.5% revenue growth and guidance raise represents accelerating trend, not a topping pattern; 50 SMA rising from 473 to 524 is a rising tide accelerating
→ vs conservative: Caution has become a liability; company has fresh catalysts (FDA clearances, India expansion, LivaNova deal) that support continued upside
→ vs neutral: Waiting for 6-12% pullback to 586-567 zone before engaging is 'the most expensive sentence in market history' for quality compounders like TMO
→ vs neutral: Asking to time entry while 52-week high at 638 sits just 5.8% above, and earnings expansion of ~48% is projected, is 'surrender' not neutral positioning
→ vs conservative: Debt-to-equity of 80.6% and goodwill of $54.8B is a 'strategic balance sheet' not a stretched one—supported by 1.55 current ratio and $6.24B TTM FCF
→ vs neutral: Anyone waiting for 567 or 532 will be buyer at higher price two months from now or watch from sidelines while stock retests 638 and beyond
| Close | $603.01 | neutral |
Support: 586.77 · 567.71 · 531.6 · 524.14 · 516.94 | Resistance: 605 · 618.48 · 638.18
TMO is in a confirmed uptrend across all major timeframes, trading at $603.01 with price above all three moving averages (10 EMA $586.77, 50 SMA $524.14, 200 SMA $531.60) and MACD showing positive, expanding momentum (+1.65 histogram). However, the recommendation is HOLD due to extended conditions: RSI at 73.06 remains in overbought territory for over two weeks, price is +15% above the 50 SMA, and volume is fading while price makes new highs—a subtle warning sign that could precede a pullback to the $586-$567 zone.
Market Cap
$222.96B
P/E (TTM)
32.47x
Forward P/E
21.92x
PEG Ratio
1.96
P/B Ratio
4.23x
EV/EBITDA
~22x
Dividend Yield
0.31%
Beta
0.85
Revenue (TTM)
$46.34B
Revenue Growth (Q2 YoY)
+10.5%
Gross Profit (TTM)
$18.99B
EBITDA (TTM)
$11.74B
Net Income (TTM)
$6.97B
Operating Margin (TTM)
18.75%
Profit Margin (TTM)
15.04%
ROE
13.52%
ROA
5.13%
Gross Margin (TTM)
~41%
EPS (TTM)
$18.57
EPS (Q2 2026)
$4.68
Forward EPS
$27.51
Total Assets
$113.17B
Total Debt
$42.55B
Net Debt
$38.49B
Stockholders' Equity
$52.68B
Debt/Equity
80.6%
Current Ratio
1.55
Book Value/Share
$142.47
Tangible Book Value
$-20.76B
Working Capital
$8.30B
Goodwill
$54.83B
Intangibles
$18.61B
Cash & Equivalents
$4.06B
Operating CF (TTM est.)
~$8.5B
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$6.24B
FCF/Net Income Conversion
~90%
CapEx (Q2 2026)
$450M
Buybacks (Q2 2026)
$1.0B
Buybacks (Q1 2026)
$3.0B
Buybacks (YTD 2026)
$4.0B
Dividends (Annual)
~$660M
Acquisition (Q1 2026)
$8.87B
Acquisition (Q3 2025)
$4.04B
Diluted Shares (Q2 2026)
371M
52-Week High
$643.99
52-Week Low
$435.27
50-Day MA
$522.05
200-Day MA
$532.21
Restructuring/M&A Charges (Q2 2026)
$98M
FX Effect (Q2 2026)
$98M
Strengths
Concerns
Thermo Fisher Scientific operates as the world's largest life-sciences and diagnostics tools company with four segments (Life Sciences Solutions, Analytical Instruments, Specialty Diagnostics, Laboratory Products & Biopharma Services) generating $46.34B in TTM revenue with diversified end markets (pharma ~50%, healthcare/clinical ~20%, academic/government ~15%, industrial/environmental ~15%). The company demonstrates strong profitability with 18.75% operating margins and $6.24B in TTM free cash flow, supported by a reacceleration story (Q2 2026 revenue +10.5% YoY) and aggressive $4B+ buybacks YTD, though elevated leverage (Debt/Equity 80.6%, Net Debt $38.49B) following $12.9B in acquisitions and negative tangible book value present risks for a stock trading near its 52-week high at premium multiples (P/E 32.5x, PEG 1.96).
Macro: U.S. inflation print lower than expected; Nasdaq higher, major indices mixed; soft-landing consensus reinforced (8% recession odds by Dec 2026, down 1pp); healthcare sector +0.9% to +1.0% Monday afternoon; Polymarket Jan-2027 Fed dissent ≥3 dissenters at 29% (up 5.5pp); Dec-2026 no-dissent probability 16%; FRED data (CPI, Fed Funds, 10Y, yield curve, unemployment, Core PCE) unavailable — intentionally not fabricated.