Unanimous HOLD at 75% weight: scaled add-on framework and tactical hedge overlay without directional change
The HOLD rating is the empirically validated, unanimously endorsed, and risk/reward-optimized expression for TMUS at current levels. The 75% position captures structural value exposure (PEG 0.64, $11.3B FCF, 7% capital return yield) while the $175.49 hard stop and scaled add-on framework provide disciplined execution architecture. The Neutral Analyst's tactical hedge overlay and defensive trim option protect against macro tightening and CFO succession overhang without disturbing directional consensus. Selling would crystallize losses and abandon compounding yield; adding at current resistance ($182-185) risks front-running a failed technical setup. The expected-value-weighted outcome sits in the HOLD range, validated by the five most recent reflection records establishing patience as superior to preemptive trimming in coiled-spring setups with imminent binary catalysts.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Maintain current position at 75% of target weight | Hold — do not add or trim aggressively |
| Confirmed close above $192 with volume >5M AND MACD histogram turning positive AND RSI >55 | Add 10% of target weight (upgrade trigger) |
| Capitulation to $165-169 with panic volume (4M+) and reversal candle | Add 10% of target weight (aggressive buy trigger) |
| Below $192 with any bullish technical signals | No new longs — absolute prohibition on fresh capital deployment |
| Hard stop: $175.49 daily close on expanding volume (lower Bollinger / prior basing confluence) | Exit position entirely |
| Optional tactical hedge | Protective put $175 / covered call $195-200 collar (approximately cost-neutral), or alternatively 5% defensive trim (75% → 70% of target) |
TMUS is fundamentally mispriced at 12.67x forward P/E with 18% ROE, 50%+ EPS expansion, and $14B+ annual capital returns—the technical consolidation is a coiled spring, not a warning sign.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_200_sma | 191.80 | bearish |
| close_50_sma | 181.13 | neutral |
| close_10_ema | 181.33 | bullish |
| rsi | 52.96 | neutral |
| macd | 0.36 | bullish |
| macd_signal | 0.39 | neutral |
| macd_histogram | -0.03 | bearish |
| boll_ub | 186.91 | neutral |
| boll_lb | 175.49 | neutral |
| atr | 4.76 | neutral |
| close | 182.90 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: $192 close with volume >5M, MACD histogram positive, RSI >55
Then: Consider adding 10% of target weight
Revenue and earnings growth remain robust with 8.5% revenue growth, 67% OCF expansion over three years, and Q2 2026 EPS of $2.99 being the highest quarterly EPS in the dataset
↩ rebuts: “Bear's claim that US wireless is saturated”
EV: +5.2% to Target 1 ($191.80), +10-12% to Target 2 ($200-205) · concedes: Same risk awareness as bear on position sizing—don't oversize into the coil; Agree ATR compression warrants standard weight, not oversized position; Bear's technical framework is disciplined, just applied too conservatively for this fundamental setup
TMUS's cheap multiple is a market hedge against aggressive forward EPS estimates, the capital return program is debt-funded and unsustainable, and technicals show a confirmed downtrend with unfavorable risk/reward favoring further downside.
· concedes: FCF of $15.4B is real; EPS growing 67% CAGR for three years is real (though driven partly by 13.8% share count reduction); Buybacks are real; Spectrum moat is real (but already monetized and baked into ARPU); Business is high-quality; Starlink threat may be smaller than worst-case (Wells Fargo 'less than feared')
→ vs conservative: The conservative case anchors to $192 upside ($9.10) using wrong multiple; 15x on consensus forward EPS gives $216 and historical 17-18x range gives $245-$260, right back at 52-week high
→ vs conservative: Capital return floor of $14B annually (7% of market cap) is being ignored; waiting for trigger means missing ~25% of annual capital return compounding in shareholders' favor
→ vs conservative: Optimizing to avoid small near-term drawdown guarantees missing compounding opportunity; the bear case requires stock below $169 to capitulate while the company generates $4B FCF quarterly
→ vs neutral: MACD bullish crossover may be weak today but these setups resolve quickly; waiting for 'confirmation' means buying the breakout at $187+ rather than accumulating at $183
Support: 175.49 · 172.97 · 169.44 · 180 · 181.2 | Resistance: 186.91 · 191.8 · 195
TMUS exhibits a consolidation pattern within a confirmed long-term downtrend. Short-term momentum (10 EMA, MACD) shows the first tentative bullish signals in two months, but they are weak and unconfirmed. The structural 200 SMA at $191.80 remains the critical resistance level for any meaningful trend change. ATR compression suggests a directional move is loading, with the base case (50% probability) being continued range-bound oscillation between $175 and $187. A breakout above $187 on rising volume or a successful retest of $175 with reversal structure would provide cleaner entry opportunities than the current setup.
Market Cap
$196.19 B
P/E (TTM)
19.15
Forward P/E
12.67
PEG Ratio
0.64
Price / Book
3.49
Dividend Yield
2.24%
Beta
0.331
52-Week High
$244.24
52-Week Low
$165.66
50-Day Avg Price
$181.84
200-Day Avg Price
$193.96
Book Value / Share
$52.35
EPS (TTM)
$9.55
Forward EPS
$14.44
Diluted EPS FY2025
$9.72
Diluted EPS FY2024
$9.66
Diluted EPS FY2023
$6.93
Diluted EPS FY2022
$2.06
Diluted Avg Shares FY2025
1,131M
Diluted Avg Shares FY2024
1,173M
Diluted Avg Shares FY2023
1,200M
Diluted Avg Shares FY2022
1,255M
Total Revenue FY2025
$88,309M
Total Revenue FY2024
$81,400M
Total Revenue FY2023
$78,558M
Total Revenue FY2022
$79,571M
Revenue Growth YoY FY2025
+8.5%
Revenue Growth YoY FY2024
+3.6%
Revenue Growth YoY FY2023
-1.3%
Gross Profit FY2025
$55,535M
Gross Margin FY2025
62.9%
Gross Margin FY2024
63.6%
Gross Margin FY2023
61.6%
Gross Margin FY2022
54.5%
Operating Income FY2025
$18,557M
Operating Income FY2024
$18,010M
Operating Income FY2023
$14,241M
Operating Income FY2022
$8,107M
Operating Margin FY2025
21.0%
Operating Margin FY2024
22.1%
Operating Margin FY2023
18.1%
Operating Margin FY2022
10.2%
EBITDA FY2025
$31,563M
EBITDA FY2024
$31,042M
EBITDA FY2023
$27,152M
EBITDA FY2022
$20,161M
Net Income FY2025
$10,992M
Net Income FY2024
$11,339M
Net Income FY2023
$8,317M
Net Income FY2022
$2,590M
Operating Cash Flow FY2025
$27,950M
Operating Cash Flow FY2024
$22,293M
Operating Cash Flow FY2023
$18,559M
Operating Cash Flow FY2022
$16,781M
Capex FY2025
$12,523M
Capex FY2024
$12,311M
Capex FY2023
$10,811M
Capex FY2022
$17,301M
Free Cash Flow FY2025
$15,427M
Free Cash Flow FY2024
$9,982M
Free Cash Flow FY2023
$7,748M
Free Cash Flow FY2022
($520M)
FCF Margin FY2025
17.5%
Acquisitions FY2025
$7,579M
Acquisitions FY2024
$391M
Share Repurchases FY2025
$9,974M
Share Repurchases FY2024
$11,228M
Share Repurchases FY2023
$13,074M
Share Repurchases FY2022
$3,000M
Dividends Paid FY2025
$4,121M
Dividends Paid FY2024
$3,300M
Dividends Paid FY2023
$747M
Total Debt Q2 2026
$119,439M
Net Debt Q2 2026
$81,796M
Stockholders' Equity Q2 2026
$56,265M
Total Assets Q2 2026
$213,553M
Net Debt / EBITDA
2.6x
Current Ratio Q2 2026
0.92
Tangible Book Value
($58.9B)
Profit Margin (TTM)
11.46%
Operating Margin (TTM)
25.22%
Gross Margin (TTM)
~63.0%
EBITDA Margin (TTM)
~37.3%
Return on Equity (ROE)
17.99%
Return on Assets (ROA)
5.97%
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$11.34B
Share Count Reduction Since 2022
13.8%
Quarterly Revenue Q2 2026
$22,791M
Quarterly Revenue Q1 2026
$23,107M
Quarterly Revenue Q4 2025
$24,334M
Quarterly Revenue Q3 2025
$21,957M
Quarterly Revenue Q2 2025
$21,132M
Quarterly Operating Income Q2 2026
$5,490M
Quarterly Operating Margin Q2 2026
24.1%
Quarterly Diluted EPS Q2 2026
$2.99
Quarterly Diluted EPS Q1 2026
$2.27
Quarterly Diluted EPS Q4 2025
$1.88
Quarterly Diluted EPS Q3 2025
$2.41
Quarterly Diluted EPS Q2 2025
$2.84
Quarterly FCF Q2 2026
$4,313M
Quarterly FCF Q1 2026
$4,573M
Quarterly FCF Q4 2025
$4,122M
Quarterly FCF Q3 2025
$3,228M
Quarterly FCF Q2 2025
$3,754M
Implied Target Price
$180-$195
Strengths
Concerns
T-Mobile US (TMUS) presents a compelling fundamental profile with FY2025 revenue of $88.3B (+8.5% YoY), EPS of $9.72 up from $2.06 in 2022, and free cash flow of $15.4B in FY2025. The stock trades at a forward P/E of 12.67 with a PEG ratio of 0.64, suggesting significant undervaluation relative to its ~50% expected EPS growth. The company generates strong shareholder returns of ~$14B annually through buybacks and dividends, having reduced share count by 13.8% since 2022, though high leverage of $119.4B total debt and exposure to a saturated U.S. wireless market warrant moderate position sizing.
Macro: The macro environment is mixed-to-cautious with a "higher-for-longer rates, no recession panic" regime. The 10-year Treasury briefly touched and crossed 5% during the week, pressuring equity multiples before partial recovery. Cellular-service CPI recorded a record jump, directly benefiting T-Mobile's realized ARPU but raising political/regulatory risk that consumer pushback could cap future price increases. Prediction markets strongly favor no Fed cuts in 2026 (94% probability, up 1.4pp WoW), and the recession probability has risen to 10% (up 3pp WoW). Cellular-service inflation is net-positive for TMUS near-term ARPU but could trigger regulatory scrutiny of carrier price hikes.