LRCX HOLD: Pre-commit 20-25% trim at $330-340; wait for $269-280 pullback before adding
HOLD LRCX at current weight (slightly below benchmark acceptable) reconciles a genuinely balanced three-way debate where the aggressive analyst's structural-quality and momentum case (65% ROE, $1.85B net cash, sold-out backlog, record Q4 FY26: revenue $6.72B, gross margin 51.7%, operating margin 37.4%), the conservative analyst's working-capital and valuation case (consensus forward EPS $11.74 requires ~62% YoY growth vs 26% revenue, AR +58% YoY vs revenue +26%, FCF conversion collapsed from 111% in FY24 to 67% in FY26), and the neutral analyst's constructive-but-unconfirmed framework each carry weight. The 9/18 binding lesson forecloses Underweight at +22% above the 200 SMA, the 9/22 binding lesson prescribes pre-committed trim into upper-third zones on binary catalysts, and the valuation math (26.2x forward P/E, asymmetric risk/reward with bear scenario of $9.40 EPS × 26x = $244) forecloses Buy. The $330-340 trim trigger addresses the unfavorable asymmetry where clean beat-and-raise is already priced near highs versus unpriced downside from receivables-guided miss.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Price reaches $330-340 zone (upper third of 269-343 range) | Trim 20-25% of position |
| Price at $305-310 zone | Do not add; maintain current weight |
| Price reaches $269-280 zone on healthy volume with working capital stabilization (DSO flattening, AR/revenue ratio normalizing, FCF conversion recovering toward 80%+) | Consider adding position |
| Price closes below $269 on expanding volume (200 SMA structural break) | Hard stop and exit position |
Lam Research is a structurally improved business with 65% ROE, 26% revenue growth, and a multi-year margin expansion story that makes its premium valuation (26.2x forward P/E, PEG 1.45) reasonable for a 98% EPS grower targeting mid-40% operating margins.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_50_sma | 305.26 | neutral |
| close_200_sma | 269.24 | bullish |
| close_10_ema | 295.66 | bullish |
| macd | -4.30 | neutral |
| macds | -6.68 | neutral |
| macdh | +2.39 | bullish |
| rsi | 52.97 | neutral |
| boll | 296.88 | neutral |
| boll_ub | 329.66 | neutral |
| boll_lb | 264.11 | neutral |
| atr | 15.65 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price closes below $269 on expanding volume
Then: Exit position; 200 SMA structural break admits bear case is correct
Memory and AI packaging positioning provides superior leverage
↩ rebuts: “Bear: 'AMAT is the safer WFE bet'”
EV: +11.7% to $343 (prior swing high); +30% to $400+ (breakout target) · concedes: Receivables +58% YoY with FCF conversion declining from 111% to 67% — legitimate near-term working capital concern in ramp phase; TTM P/E of 51.7x appears rich on a current-year basis; Today's tape (Sep 19) was slightly negative on below-average volume — needs 1-2 more sessions for VWMA to confirm; 50 SMA remains declining overhead until sustained breach confirms trend
The cycle eventually rolls — because it always does. LRCX is a cyclical equipment maker at a cyclical peak multiple with no margin for error.
EV: $188 (20x forward P/E on bear-consensus $9.40 EPS) · concedes: AI capex continues to surprise to the upside through 2027; Memory cycle extends beyond historical norms; New product cycle (advanced packaging/hybrid bonding) creates sustained mix lift; Macro rate path delivers unexpected dovish surprise
→ vs conservative: 51.7x TTM P/E is not the relevant multiple; forward P/E of 26.2x on 65% ROE business is not expensive, and anchoring on TTM during cycle peaks has historically cost investors the next leg up
→ vs conservative: Receivables growing 58% vs revenue 26% is NOT a cycle-turn signal; it's the working capital signature of accelerating shipments during a ramp, not collection risk, especially with gross margin at record 51.7% and inventory flat
→ vs neutral: MACD +2.39 is not just 'barely positive' but a bullish crossover off an extreme oversold base that historically precedes multi-week to multi-month momentum thrusts, with RSI at 53 giving significant room to run
→ vs neutral: Risk/reward at $307 is NOT symmetric in neither direction; from $307, downside is $38 to $269 while upside to prior cycle relationship is $100-$130, making it asymmetric to the upside by 3:1 to 3.5:1
→ vs neutral: Waiting for confirmation above 330 with volume is how you buy at a worse price with worse risk/reward; the coiled-spring setup requires sizing in before the breakout, not after
| vwma | 291.86 | bearish |
Support: 264.11 · 269.24 · 270.87 · 273.49 · 288.11 · 295.66 · 305.26 | Resistance: 307.28 · 318.58 · 320.42 · 329.66 · 343.84 · 410.91 · 433.33
The overall technical picture is neutral-to-cautiously-bullish. The long-term uptrend remains intact with price 14% above the rising 200 SMA at 269.24, but the medium-term trend has not confirmed a bullish flip as the 50 SMA (305.26) continues declining and acts as overhead resistance. Short-term momentum is constructive with a fresh MACD bullish crossover and RSI recovering from oversold (31.09 to 52.97), but the bounce lacks volume confirmation (VWMA still declining at 291.86) and today's small red session on below-average volume suggests the four-day rebound may be pausing. The market is coiled between the rising 200 SMA support below and the declining 50 SMA resistance overhead, with the next major breakout level at 343.84 (2026-08-17 swing high) required to flip the medium-term trend bullish. Best posture: HOLD for existing longs; await confirmed breakout above 329-344 with volume and MACD line crossing above zero before initiating fresh swing longs.
Market Cap
$384.5B
Enterprise Value
~$381B
P/E (TTM)
51.7x
Forward P/E
26.2x
PEG Ratio
1.45
Price/Book
30.8x
EPS (TTM)
$5.94
Forward EPS
$11.74
Dividend Yield
0.42%
Beta
1.86
52-Week High
$438.50
52-Week Low
$125.02
50-Day MA
$306.04
200-Day MA
$268.68
Revenue FY26
$23,233M
Revenue FY25
$18,436M
Revenue FY24
$14,905M
Revenue FY23
$17,429M
Gross Profit FY26
$11,725M
Gross Margin FY26
50.5%
Operating Income FY26
$8,200M
Operating Margin FY26
35.3%
EBITDA FY26
$8,861M
Net Income FY26
$7,265M
Net Margin FY26
31.3%
Diluted EPS FY26
$5.76
R&D Expense FY26
$2,376M
SG&A FY26
$1,150M
Q4 FY26 Revenue
$6,722M
Q4 FY26 Gross Margin
51.7%
Q4 FY26 Operating Margin
37.4%
Q4 FY26 Diluted EPS
$1.81
Cash & Equivalents Jun-26
$5,579M
Receivables Jun-26
$5,340M
Inventory Jun-26
$4,276M
Total Current Assets Jun-26
$15,611M
Net PPE Jun-26
$2,956M
Goodwill & Intangibles Jun-26
$1,896M
Total Assets Jun-26
$23,530M
Total Debt Jun-26
$3,735M
Stockholders' Equity Jun-26
$12,471M
Current Ratio Jun-26
2.63x
Working Capital Jun-26
$9,673M
Operating Cash Flow FY26
$5,858M
Capital Expenditure FY26
$966M
Free Cash Flow FY26
$4,891M
Dividends Paid FY26
$1,271M
Buybacks FY26
$3,851M
Debt Repayment FY26
$755M
End Cash FY26
$5,598M
ROE FY26
65.1%
ROA FY26
22.8%
FCF/Revenue FY26
21.1%
FCF/Net Income FY26
67%
Debt/Equity
30.0%
Net Cash
~$1.85B
Interest Coverage
52x
EV/EBITDA (implied)
~43x
FCF Yield
~1.3%
Total Capital Return FY26
$5.12B
Strengths
Concerns
Lam Research is a leading semiconductor wafer fabrication equipment provider with FY26 revenue of $23.2B (+26% YoY) and best-in-class profitability metrics including 50.5% gross margins, 35.3% operating margins, and 65.1% ROE, driven by AI compute, HBM scaling, and advanced-node logic investments. The company generates strong free cash flow ($4.89B FY26), maintains a net-cash balance of ~$1.85B, and returned $5.12B to shareholders through buybacks and dividends while investing in capacity expansion with CapEx of $966M. However, premium valuation at 51.7x TTM P/E near 52-week highs, aggressive forward EPS estimates requiring ~98% growth, receivables surging 58% YoY, and high cyclicality with beta of 1.86 present meaningful risks for investors entering at current levels.
Macro: Fed hold regime fully priced (97% probability of zero cuts in 2026, up +1.7pp on the week); US recession probability at 8% (down -4pp), supporting soft-landing narrative; US government stake prediction markets show low readings for NVDA (14%) and TSMC (16%), suggesting strategic stakes concentrated in sub-scale defense-relevant players; dollar/yield strength driving gold lower — rates path remains dominant macro driver.