Hold at structurally-defended $792 floor with 20-30% trim into $836-850 resistance zone; Q3 earnings resolves bull/bear direction
Great business at contested technical anchor with hostile macro. Five-way convergence on Hold at structurally-defended floor with conflicting bull/bear signals is the exact configuration the lessons chain validates for patience-and-discipline. Reject both premature adds (Aggressive Add-on-Weakness) and trim-at-spot without conviction (9/29 failure mode). Maintain weight, define clear triggers, let Q3 earnings resolve direction. Price target: $830.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Price approaches $836-850 resistance zone | Trim 20-30% modestly on strength (not at current $826) |
| Price weakness toward $810-815 | Do not add — 10 EMA/consolidation zone is inflection point, not entry |
| Re-entry confirmation: close >$850 + volume >3M + MACD positive cross + 50 SMA upturn (2-day hold) | Add back partial position |
| Into Q3 2026 earnings | Consider 1-3 month OTM put hedge |
Caterpillar is a mispriced mid-cycle compounder with substantial upside, trading at a forward PE of 25.5x on 40% expected EPS growth, supported by record Q2 2026 results and expanding margins that confirm cyclical expansion rather than peak.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_10_ema | 815.45 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | 824.43 | neutral |
| close_200_sma | 792.04 | bullish |
| rsi | 53.42 | neutral |
| macd | -1.52 | neutral |
| macdh | 4.32 | bullish |
| boll_ub | 836.10 | neutral |
| atr | 22.60 | bullish |
Support: 792.04 · 809.03 · 781.96 | Resistance: 836.1 · 850 · 855
CAT is in a cautiously bullish recovery mode after correcting from its June 2026 peak of 1,071.47 to a low of 779.16. The price at 826.35 sits just above the 50 SMA (824.43) at the pivot line, above the 10 EMA (815.45), and well above the 200 SMA (792.04), indicating the long-term uptrend remains intact while medium-term resistance is being tested. Key bullish signals include 14 consecutive sessions of positive MACD histogram (4.32), RSI recovery from oversold 29.19 to neutral 53.42, and ATR compression from 38.75 to 22.60. A break above 836.10 (Bollinger Upper Band) with volume confirmation would signal a trend reversal breakout targeting 850-870.
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: 2-day close below $792 (200 SMA) on volume >3M
Then: Exit all positions
Q2 2026 was a record-breaking quarter demonstrating textbook operating leverage with revenue up 24% and operating income up 50%.
↩ rebuts: “Bear's characterization as merely a 'modest cyclical uptick' or 'late-cycle' activity”
EV: +$850–870 (target on breakout) · concedes: The 50 SMA is still declining (though stock reclaimed it at $824.43); Today's volume of 2.12M shares is a yellow flag (though closed near high of range); The company is funding some buybacks with debt; China Q3 GDP has 62% probability of landing at 4.3–4.6% (sub-target)
CAT is exhibiting multiple late-cycle warning signs (inventory bloat, receivables acceleration, deteriorating working capital) while the bull's "mid-cycle" thesis contradicts the very data he cites, with buybacks funded at 1.94x free cash flow creating leverage risk when the cycle turns.
EV: Downside scenario: $700-$750 (10-15% drawdown); Q3 earnings miss could trigger 15-20% gap down; risk/reward stated as 1:3 against the bull · concedes: Interest coverage is technically 31x, which provides some near-term capacity; Q2 2026 was indeed a record quarter; 50 SMA reclaim did technically occur, even if marginal; Buybacks do provide some EPS support in the near term
→ vs conservative: Working capital concern is misframed; receivables up 21% supporting 24% revenue growth is DSO improvement, not deterioration; inventory up 11% supporting 24% revenue growth means accelerating turnover, not channel stuffing risk
→ vs conservative: Downside risk of 15-20% is too pessimistic; true support levels at 792-779 represent only 5-7% downside; a 15-20% drawdown requires a severe Q3 miss that current leading indicators do not support
→ vs conservative: Upside is characterized as only 3-5% when resistance zones at $870-900 represent 8-12% on the initial leg with extension toward $950+
→ vs conservative: Technical setup characterized as bearish is incorrect; 14 consecutive MACD-positive sessions, rising 200 SMA, and RSI recovery to 53 from 29 represents a classic recovery structure, not bearish continuation
→ vs conservative: Evidence does not support 'peak earnings' thesis; five consecutive quarters of revenue growth and 50% operating income growth on 24% revenue growth represents textbook operating leverage in early-to-mid expansion phase
Market Cap
$379.85B
Trailing PE (TTM)
35.63x
Forward PE
25.52x
PEG Ratio
1.42
Price to Book
19.59x
EPS (TTM)
$23.19
Forward EPS
$32.38
Dividend Yield
0.80%
Beta
1.594
52-Week High
$1,073.46
52-Week Low
$483.55
50-Day Average
$825.69
200-Day Average
$792.67
Revenue (TTM)
$74.73B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$22.20B
Gross Margin (TTM)
~29.7%
EBITDA (TTM)
$16.25B
Operating Margin (TTM)
22.18%
Net Income (TTM)
$10.84B
Net Profit Margin (TTM)
14.51%
ROE (TTM)
56.97%
ROA (TTM)
9.03%
Q2 2026 Revenue
$20.54B
Q2 2026 Gross Profit
$7.40B
Q2 2026 Gross Margin
36.0%
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$4.30B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$3.59B
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$7.77
Q2 2026 Revenue YoY Growth
+24.0%
Q2 2026 EPS YoY Growth
+68.2%
Total Assets (Q2 2026)
$102.61B
Total Equity (Q2 2026)
$19.40B
Total Debt (Q2 2026)
$45.15B
Cash & Equivalents (Q2 2026)
$6.71B
Net Debt (Q2 2026)
$38.43B
Inventory (Q2 2026)
$20.63B
Receivables (Q2 2026)
$24.03B
Current Ratio (Q2 2026)
1.37
Long-Term Debt (Q2 2026)
$32.04B
Treasury Stock (Q2 2026)
$54.53B
Debt-to-Equity
232.78%
Net Debt / EBITDA
2.4x
Operating Cash Flow (Q2 2026)
$4.37B
CapEx (Q2 2026)
$1.11B
Free Cash Flow (Q2 2026)
$3.26B
TTM Free Cash Flow
$5.05B
TTM Operating Cash Flow
$13.67B
Dividends Paid (TTM)
~$2.80B
Buybacks (TTM)
~$7.0B
Total Capital Return (TTM)
~$9.8B
Total Shareholder Yield
~2.6%
CapEx Intensity
~5% of revenue
Interest Coverage (EBITDA/Interest)
~31x
Diluted Shares YoY Reduction
~1.9%
Retained Earnings
$70.1B
Strengths
Concerns
Caterpillar is a high-quality industrial compounder in a confirmed mid-cycle expansion phase, evidenced by record Q2 2026 revenue of $20.54B and EPS of $7.77, with gross margins expanding to 36% and operating income growing ~50% YoY. The company generates robust cash flow (TTM FCF of $5.05B) and returns substantial capital to shareholders (~$9.8B TTM), though buybacks are partially debt-funded. Valuation is rich at a trailing PE of 35.63x and forward PE of 25.52x, with elevated beta of 1.594 and a $2B inventory build that could pressure margins if demand weakens. The risk/reward is asymmetric: limited downside cushion if quarterly results disappoint, but meaningful upside if the heavy-equipment cycle extends.
Macro: The macro environment for CAT as of October 1, 2026 is characterized by sticky inflation, a Fed on hold (97% no-cut probability for 2026), and long-end Treasury yields at their highest since 2002. The US recession probability stands at 8% (down 2pp). China Q3 2026 GDP is expected at 4.3-4.6% (62% probability), below Beijing's 5% target but non-recessionary. Tariff probabilities are rising on copper (28% by YE26) and Canada (12% by YE26). The equity tape is risk-on but narrow, led by AI/tech names while industrials lag. CAT-specific news flow returned no results this period, implying the stock is being driven by macro and sector flows rather than company-specific catalysts.