Overweight upgrade via staged DCA: capturing 8.8% FCF yield with confirmation-gated entry at $182, $194.82, and $195 retest
Rating upgraded to Overweight from Hold based on five evidence strands: (1) Prior TMUS reflections empirically show Overweight outperforms Hold in structurally-supported decelerating-trend value names, (2) Neutral Analyst's own staged plan is structurally Overweight despite rhetoric, (3) Fundamental floor is real with 8.8% FCF yield and $14B capital return against $15.4B FCF base, (4) Technical setup shows trend deceleration (positive MACD histogram for 6 sessions, ATR compressed to 5.47, neutral RSI at 50.51) favoring engagement before confirmation, (5) Aggressive Analyst's directional thesis survives but execution overstated (risk-reward ~2.5:1 not 4:1). Buy not warranted—requires confirmed weekly close above $194.82 with positive 200 SMA slope and volume confirmation, or clean fundamental reset with positive EPS revisions. Underweight/Sell not warranted—structural support at $170-172 tested multiple times, 0.327 beta defensive characteristics, and 8.8% FCF yield do not support trimming into catalyst window.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Starter position (~1/3 of target) | Enter ~1% of portfolio at ~$182 |
| Tranche 2 trigger | Add second tranche (~1% of portfolio) |
| Tranche 3 trigger | Add third tranche (~0-1% of portfolio) |
| Total target exposure | Cap at 2-3% of portfolio |
| Price reaches $195 | Take 50% profit on position |
| Price reaches $200 | Take 25% profit on position |
| Execution confirms (breakout validates) | Runner toward $215-222 price target |
T-Mobile US is one of the most discounted cash-flow engines in U.S. large-cap land, generating ~$17B in annualized FCF at an ~8.8% yield while returning 91% of FCF to shareholders, yet trades at a forward P/E of just 12.55 and PEG of 0.84—the market is massively mispricing this cash machine.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_200_sma | $194.82 | bearish |
| close_50_sma | $181.78 | bearish |
| close_10_ema | $180.75 | neutral |
| rsi | 50.51 | neutral |
| macd | -0.18 | bearish |
| macdh | +0.65 | bullish |
| boll_ub | $185.47 | bearish |
| boll_lb | $172.38 | bullish |
| atr | 5.47 | neutral |
Support: 181.78 · 180.75 · 172.38 · 167.73 | Resistance: 185.47 · 190 · 192 · 194.82
TMUS remains in a confirmed downtrend with price trading below the 200 SMA ($194.82) and testing the 50 SMA ($181.78) as a pivotal level. Short-term indicators show stabilization: MACD histogram turned positive (+0.65 for 6 sessions), RSI is neutral at 50.51, and ATR has compressed to 5.47, suggesting the July 23 breakdown panic has subsided. However, neither a bullish breakout above $185.47 nor a bearish breakdown below $172.38 has triggered, warranting a HOLD/await confirmation stance.
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Confirmed weekly close above $194.82 (200 SMA) with volume >20-day average
Then: Add second tranche
↩ rebuts: “Bear framing of TMUS as a 'falling knife' with no growth”
EV: +15.3% to +24.2% (based on $215–225 target vs. ~$181 current price) · concedes: The chart is bruised and news flow has been rough; Wolfe Research downgraded from Outperform to Peer Perform; Stock is below both 50 SMA ($181.78) and 200 SMA ($194.82); Competitive pressure from AT&T fiber and Verizon fixed wireless C-Band is real, though likely a 2027 story; The bear's capex cycle argument is the strongest single bear argument, though analyst disputes its magnitude given Q2'26 record FCF
TMUS is a value trap: the 8.8% FCF yield signals expected deterioration, not a bargain; the $14.44 forward EPS is a consensus fantasy requiring 42% sequential EPS jumps that will be revised lower; the capital return program is debt-funded and unsustainable; and competitive/satellite threats are accelerating faster than the bull acknowledges.
EV: -$155-165 (approximately 10-15% downside) · concedes: T-Mobile's operational execution has been strong historically; UScellular integration synergies are real; Near-term FCF yield of 8.8% is genuinely high; Q2'26 was a real earnings beat; Capital return program reflects management confidence in near-term cash generation
→ vs conservative: Treating technical downtrend as a death sentence when fundamentals show a 12.55x forward P/E, 0.84 PEG, and 8.8% FCF yield on a quality compounder; mean-reversion in declines is the historical pattern, not terminal decline
→ vs neutral: Calling 42% sequential growth needed for consensus forward EPS an 'impossible hurdle' when Q2'26 already showed 25% YoY EBITDA growth to $8.82B; consensus will catch up as synergies materialize
→ vs neutral: Staged entry plan (one-third now, one-third above $194.82) risks missing the entry point entirely if Q3 earnings in late October delivers blowout and stock grinds higher on improving fundamentals
→ vs conservative: Giving Wolfe downgrade too much weight as 'gospel' when it was issued with no price target and the stock has already priced in six months of worst-case scenarios; bears are now in agreement with the tape, which is how bottoms form
→ vs conservative: Worrying about 'capex re-acceleration' compressing cash returns when actual data shows capex already declining from $17.3B (2022) to $12.5B (2025); peak spend is behind us, not ahead
Market Cap
$194.39B
Current Price
$181
P/E (TTM)
18.96
Forward P/E
12.55
PEG Ratio
0.84
P/B
3.46
EPS (TTM)
$9.56
Forward EPS
$14.44
Dividend Yield
2.24%
Beta
0.327
52-Week Range
$165.66 – $261.25
50-Day MA
$181.75
200-Day MA
$196.20
FCF (TTM)
$11.34B
Revenue (2025)
$88,309M
Revenue (2024)
$81,400M
Revenue (2023)
$78,558M
Gross Profit (2025)
$55,535M
Operating Income (2025)
$18,279M
EBITDA (2025)
$31,563M
Net Income (2025)
$10,992M
Diluted EPS (2025)
$9.72
Diluted EPS (2024)
$9.66
Diluted EPS (2023)
$6.93
Tax Rate (2025)
23.0%
Operating Margin (TTM)
25.22%
Profit Margin (TTM)
11.46%
ROE (TTM)
17.99%
ROA (TTM)
5.97%
Total Assets (Q2'26)
$213,553M
Total Liabilities (Q2'26)
$157,288M
Stockholders Equity (Q2'26)
$56,265M
Total Debt (Q2'26)
$119,439M
Cash (Q2'26)
$2,825M
Net Debt (Q2'26)
$116,614M
Working Capital (Q2'26)
-$1,785M
Net PP&E (Q2'26)
$64,213M
Goodwill + Intangibles (Q2'26)
$115,140M
Treasury Stock (Q2'26)
$37,667M
Current Ratio
0.924
Debt/Equity
214%
Net Debt/EBITDA
~2.4×
Operating Cash Flow (2025)
$27,950M
Free Cash Flow (2025)
$15,427M
Capex (2025)
$12,523M
Buybacks (2025)
$9,974M
Dividends (2025)
$4,121M
Business Acquisitions (2025)
$7,579M
Payout Ratio (Return/FCF)
~91%
Interest Expense (2025)
$3.77B
FCF Yield
~8.8%
Shareholder Yield
~7%+
Diluted Share Count (Q2'26)
1,082M
Customers
120+ million
Q2'26 Revenue YoY Growth
+7.8%
Strengths
Concerns
T-Mobile US delivered strong 2025 results with $88.3B in revenue (+7.8% YoY in Q2'26), $18.3B operating income, and $15.4B in free cash flow, representing a dramatic inflection from the $520M negative FCF in 2022. The company operates with a high-leverage balance sheet ($119.4B debt, 214% D/E) typical for telecom infrastructure companies, with Net Debt/EBITDA at ~2.4×, while aggressively returning capital through ~$10B/year in buybacks (reducing share count by ~5% annually) and $4.1B in dividends. Valuation appears attractive with forward P/E of 12.55, PEG of 0.84, and ~8.8% FCF yield, supporting a BUY rating targeting $215-225 based on continued execution and M&A integration.
Macro: Polymarket implies the Fed remains on hold well into 2027 (2% Sep, 4% Oct, 14% Dec cut odds), creating structural valuation headwind for high-multiple names. US recession by end-2026 priced at only 8%—a tail risk, not base case. Consumer signals are weak (falling confidence, weak July retail sales), which could mute postpaid upgrade cycles. Rising bond yields Aug 20 confirmed the higher-for-longer dynamic. Geopolitical risks (Middle East tensions, Hormuz oil crisis) weighing on risk appetite and compounding pressure on TMUS's satellite narrative. Aerospace/Defense and consumer names selling off Aug 19-20 confirms risk-off tape.