Underweight LRCX on peak-cycle multiple risk and bearish technical distribution; trim exposure and await better entry or confirmation.
Underweight rating warranted on three structural dimensions: (1) cycle timing risk — Q4 FY26 targets match historical peak patterns (2010, 2017, 2021); (2) peak-cycle multiple vulnerability — 27x forward earnings too rich vs. ASML/AMAT/LRCX historical peaks of 18-25x; (3) bearish tape confirmation — 28% mid-July crash ($438 to $252), heavy-volume distribution (10-11M shares), MACD histogram decay, RSI at 47 with no cushion. Hard invalidation requires decisive close above $390 on >15M shares. Leading indicators for upgrade to Sell: receivables growth decelerating below 30% YoY or gross margin compressing below 50%.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Currently at benchmark weight | Trim to ~70% of benchmark weight |
| Currently overweight | Trim to ~50-60% of target weight |
| Do not initiate new long positions near $310 | Hold cash; wait for re-entry triggers |
LRCX is a BUY because accelerating fundamentals (30% revenue growth, record margins, $5B FCF) combined with a forward P/E of 26.9x and high-conviction smart-money sponsorship during the recent pullback present an asymmetric opportunity that outweighs macro concerns.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_200_sma | 252.58 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | 337.41 | bearish |
| close_10_ema | 318.70 | bearish |
| macd | -0.72 | bullish |
| macd_signal | -2.93 | bullish |
| macd_histogram | +2.21 | bullish |
| rsi | 47.28 | neutral |
| boll_middle | 307.46 | neutral |
| boll_lower_band | 264.10 | bullish |
| atr | 21.08 | neutral |
| vwma | 316.80 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Clean break and 10-day hold above $360 on volume greater than August rally (~11M shares)
Then: Initiate long position; signals institutional accumulation rather than short-covering
Forward valuation is reasonable, not stretched, given growth trajectory
↩ rebuts: “Bear concern about trailing P/E being 'fully valued'”
· concedes: Macro headwinds are real: rising yields and 'higher for longer' rates pressure long-duration tech multiples; Volatility will be elevated: 1.87 beta means ±5% days are normal; August 19 sector down 5% day proved the stock can selloff hard with the group
LRCX is a sell because it is being valued at peak-cycle multiples (27x forward P/E) during the mature phase of an AI capex cycle, with deteriorating leading indicators (receivables outpacing revenue), a failed technical breakout, stale "smart money" positions bought 20-30% higher, and a macro backdrop that is actively hostile to long-duration tech multiples—the risk/reward is asymmetric against the long, with downside to $170-200 and upside capped at $350-360.
EV: Downside to $170-200 (30-45% drawdown); Upside to $350-360 (modest rally from current $310) · concedes: Lam Research has a genuine oligopoly position in deposition and etch with real tool qualification switching cost barriers at TSMC and Samsung.; The 13F filings showing Q2 institutional buying are historical facts — these managers did add LRCX.
→ vs conservative: Wait-and-see approach protects against being wrong but guarantees missing the move; 499% five-year return indicates mean reversion overdue, not that stock is cheap
→ vs conservative: Moat and capital returns ($6.4B TTM) are real but already priced in at 27x forward P/E and 31x book; confusing good company with good stock at current price
→ vs neutral: Reading smart-money headlines and getting cold feet is overweighting lagging 13F data; four billionaires piling into same name historically is a contrary indicator
→ vs neutral: Waiting for Jackson Hole confirmation means watching stock drop 10-15% before acting; that is paralysis, not prudence
→ vs neutral: Patience without a thesis is just bag-holding; they will get confirmation at $264 when MACD re-crosses lower and lower Bollinger band gets tagged, by which time the trade is over
Support: 264.1 · 252.58 | Resistance: 318.7 · 337.41 · 350.81
LRCX is at a technical inflection point: the violent July crash has been partially repaired (+23% off lows to $310.53), the MACD bullish crossover remains intact but momentum is fading (histogram +2.21, down from +6.48 peak), and the long-term 200 SMA bull regime at $252.58 remains structurally valid. However, the 50 SMA overhead at $337.41 represents a serious medium-term obstacle, RSI at 47.28 offers no directional signal, ATR at 21.08 indicates elevated volatility (~6.8% of price), and the recent three-day −9.7% pullback on elevated volume with a light-volume bounce day (6.8M vs. 10–11M on down days) suggests selling pressure has not been fully absorbed. The stock is neither in a confirmed uptrend nor downtrend — it is range-bound and resolving, with the Bollinger Middle at $307.46 acting as the immediate pivot. Recommendation: HOLD existing positions with stops below $289 (1× ATR below current price), awaiting either a decisive close above the 50 SMA at $337 on volume >10M, or a retest of the $252–$264 zone that holds.
Market Cap
$388.57B
Share Price (Implied)
~$310
50-Day Avg
$337.77
200-Day Avg
$252.07
Trailing P/E
53.8x
Forward P/E
26.9x
PEG Ratio
1.43
Price/Book
31.2x
Dividend Yield
0.34%
Beta
1.87
EPS (TTM)
$5.77
Forward EPS
$11.56
Q4 FY26 Revenue
$6,722M
Q4 FY26 Gross Margin
51.7%
Q4 FY26 Operating Margin
37.4%
Q4 FY26 Net Income
$2,277M
Q4 FY26 Diluted EPS
$1.81
TTM Revenue
$23.23B
Gross Profit TTM
$11.73B
EBITDA TTM
$8.64B
Net Income TTM
$7.27B
Net Margin
31.3%
ROE
65.1%
ROA
22.8%
Cash & Equivalents
$5,579M
Total Current Assets
$15,611M
Inventory
$4,276M
Receivables
$5,340M
Total Assets
$23,530M
Total Debt
$3,735M
LT Debt
$3,722M
Stockholders' Equity
$12,471M
Current Ratio
2.63x
Working Capital
$9,673M
Net Cash Position
~$1.85B
Q4 FY26 Operating CF
$1,457M
Q4 FY26 CapEx
-$189M
Q4 FY26 Free Cash Flow
$1,268M
TTM Free Cash Flow
~$5.0B
TTM Capital Return
~$6.4B
Annual Dividend
~$1.30B
Quarterly Revenue Trend
$5.17B → $5.32B → $5.34B → $5.84B → $6.72B
Op Margin Trend
33.7% → 34.4% → 33.9% → 35.0% → 37.4%
R&D % of Sales
~9.6%
SG&A % of Sales
~5%
Strengths
Concerns
Lam Research delivered exceptional Q4 FY2026 results with record revenue of $6.72B (+30% YoY, +15% sequential), gross margin expansion to 51.7%, and operating margin of 37.4%, driving EPS of $1.81 (+34% YoY) and TTM net income of $7.27B with best-in-class 31.3% net margin. The company maintains a fortress balance sheet with $5.58B cash, net cash of ~$1.85B, current ratio of 2.63x, and generated ~$5.0B TTM FCF while returning ~$6.4B (17% of market cap) to shareholders through dividends and buybacks. With the stock trading at a forward P/E of 26.9x versus trailing 53.8x, the market is pricing in consensus expectations for EPS to roughly double into FY27 driven by AI/HBM capex tailwinds, though risks include cyclicality, China export controls, customer concentration, and high beta of 1.87.