Maintain GEV exposure; Hold rating with structural stop at $874.76, add on confirmed 50 SMA reclaim or pullback to $895-$905
Hold GEV as the disciplined middle path: the aggressive coiled-spring thesis has valid confirmations (ATR compressed to ~$42, MACD histogram flipped positive, confirmed bullish divergence with MACD higher-low from -29.48 to -18.36, sector-wide confirmation) and real forward catalysts ($19.6B → $39.9B deferred revenue trajectory, $200B backlog pull-forward to early 2027), but the binding 9/11 lesson applies — price below falling 50 SMA at $983.52, MACD line still negative at -18.36, and $874.76 stop >1 ATR below spot all default to Hold; risk/reward at ~$940 inverts to 1.5:1 down vs 4.5% up to 50 SMA reclaim, not asymmetric as claimed; 37x forward P/E on normalized $25.31 EPS prices in sustained 25-30% growth not yet validated by one clean quarter; working capital yellow flag (receivables +25% YoY, inventory +32% YoY vs +22% revenue) warrants Q3 monitoring; the 9/16 bear-case lesson is binding — no specific catalyst has materialized to justify Underweight; the $13.1B net cash fortress and $39.9B deferred revenue are real contractual assets rewarding patient capital and full exit forfeits asymmetric re-entry optionality into Q3 earnings.
GE Vernova is the Western Hemisphere's most strategically positioned energy infrastructure franchise, with a $200B backlog pull-forward acceleration, 38% FCF margins, diversified 62/38 demand mix between utility and AI, and a fortress balance sheet that de-risks execution and supports asymmetric upside.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | $940.33 | neutral |
| 50 SMA | $983.52 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | $901.46 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | $926.61 | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 48.71 | neutral |
| RSI (9/14 low) | 37.68 | neutral |
| MACD | -18.36 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +2.66 | bullish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $982.25 | neutral |
| Bollinger Mid Band | $929.94 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $877.63 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Closing break below $874.76
Then: Trim position
Forward P/E of 37x is optically inflated because TTM EPS of $34.87 was artificially boosted by a $2.88B deferred tax benefit in Q4 2025 and a ~$4.4B restructuring-related gain in Q1 2026, while forward EPS of $25.31 doesn't credit $39.9B deferred revenue conversion over the next 4-6 quarters.
EV: +5.7% · concedes: Forward P/E of 37x IS demanding; The multiple is sensitive to execution; The $25.31 forward EPS is a normalized number that doesn't yet credit the $39.9B deferred revenue conversion
GEV is priced for sustained perfection at 37x forward P/E in an imperfect world—the cycle is mature, the multiple is vulnerable to compression, and the tape has been rolling over for four months while fundamentals remain excellent but already discounted.
EV: -$700-750 · concedes: Fundamentals are excellent today; Backlog is historically large; Settlement gains and backlog conversion are real; Vertical integration and installed base provide services annuity; Net cash position is real today
→ vs conservative: Forward P/E of 37x is optically stretched but wrong multiple — EV/FCF of 15.3x is GARP pricing, not premium industrial; $4.4B in one-time gains false denominator inflating P/E
→ vs conservative: Working capital concern misreads the model — 104% YoY deferred revenue growth means customers funding company; negative $8.4B working capital is structural competitive advantage, not yellow flag
→ vs conservative: Valuation bears anchoring on multiple that has false denominator; clean Q2 2026 EPS of $2.47 up 33% YoY with normalized forward trajectory compresses 37x multiple meaningfully
→ vs neutral: Waiting for 50 SMA reclaim at $983.52 buys ~$43 higher or 4.7% worse entry for largely redundant signal given seven other confirming indicators already flashing
→ vs neutral: MACD histogram ALREADY flipped positive September 16 — 'unconfirmed reversal' characterization is incorrect; momentum regime shift already in progress
→ vs neutral: ATR compressed 35% from July peak is coiled spring, not stalled setup; 10 EMA and Bollinger mid already reclaimed
→ vs neutral: Sentiment of 7.8/10 lacks contrarian cushion but retail positioning absent — institutional conviction without euphoria is not late-cycle froth
→ vs neutral: Macro objection about 10-year yields near 5% is weakest bear case — known headwind already digested; backlog conversion is dominant variable not rates
| neutral |
| ATR (14) | 41.90 | neutral |
Support: 926.61 · 901.46 · 877.63 · 874.76 | Resistance: 983.52 · 1000 · 1015 · 1063 · 1079
GE Vernova is in a bearish regime but showing early stabilization signs after bouncing from the 9/14 closing low of $874.76. The 50 SMA ($983.52) is overhead resistance while the 200 SMA ($901.46) sits just below as a critical pivot level. Momentum is improving with MACD histogram flipping positive for the first time since early July 2026, ATR compressing ~35% from July peak indicating low volatility, and RSI recovering from oversold territory (37.68 on 9/14 to 48.71 currently). A bullish divergence is present: price made a lower low from $898.53 (9/01) to $874.76 (9/14) while MACD made a higher low (-29.48 to -24.20), supporting a short-term mean-reversion thesis. The recommended action is HOLD pending a confirmed daily close above the 50 SMA at $983.52, with invalidation below the 9/14 low at $874.76.
Market Cap
$250.4 B
Share Price (50-DMA proxy)
~$940
52-Week Range
$530.16 – $1,195.94
50-Day Average
$986.22
200-Day Average
$900.14
Beta
0.967
Dividend Yield
0.22%
Diluted EPS (TTM)
$34.87
Forward EPS
$25.31
FY2025 Revenue
$38.07 B
FY2025 Net Income
$4.88 B
FY2025 Diluted EPS
$17.69
Q2 2026 Revenue
$11.10 B
Q2 2026 Gross Margin
21.3%
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$655 M
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$2.47
TTM Revenue
$41.4 B
TTM Gross Margin
20.6%
TTM EBITDA Margin
9.5%
TTM Operating Margin
7.5%
TTM Net Profit Margin
23.0%
TTM ROE
82.6%
TTM ROA
2.5%
TTM FCF Margin
38.0%
Q2 2026 Cash
$13.12 B
Q2 2026 Total Debt
$2.79 B
Net Cash Position
$10.3 B
Q2 2026 Current Deferred Revenue
$39.94 B
Q2 2026 Working Capital
($8.40 B)
Q2 2026 Stockholders' Equity
$11.96 B
Q2 2026 Net Receivables
$20.6 B
Q2 2026 Inventory
$11.96 B
Q2 2026 Intangibles
$14.2 B
TTM Operating Cash Flow
~$14.1 B
TTM CapEx
~$1.7 B
TTM FCF
$15.72 B
TTM Dividends Paid
~$0.55 B
TTM Buybacks
~$5.4 B
P/E (TTM)
26.97x
Forward P/E
37.15x
PEG Ratio
1.8
Price / Book
20.95x
EV / TTM FCF
~15.3x
Strengths
Concerns
The fundamental backdrop is robust with accelerating revenue growth, expanding margins, and best-in-class FCF generation, positioning GEV as a primary beneficiary of AI-driven power demand, grid modernization, and nuclear trends. The fortress balance sheet (net cash of $10.3B) and aggressive capital return ($5.4B buybacks TTM) provide shareholder value creation. The primary risk is stretched valuation (forward P/E 37x) leaving little margin for execution errors; entry discipline and position sizing are paramount. Backlog signals (deferred revenue +104% YoY) support strong revenue visibility through 2027-2028.
Macro: Recession odds remain low at 8% ($1.97M Polymarket volume); Fed is on hold with only 1-3% implied odds of a cut through year-end (October: 1%, December: 3%); 10-year Treasury yield near 5% is a headwind for high-multiple growth names; Nasdaq rebound on Friday (Intel +2.3%, Sandisk +1.6%, Micron +1.1%) is positive read-through for GEV's AI-power narrative; Trump administration Iran tensions could whipsaw energy markets but direction (up) mildly supports gas-turbine economics.