Hold LRCX with mechanical trim/add triggers; structural bull intact but tactical setup favors capping exposure below 2x benchmark
HOLD LRCX at ~$315. The structural bull case is intact with 200 SMA defended, 51.8% gross margins at multi-year high, rising deferred revenue, and $1.84B net cash ($5.58B cash vs $3.73B debt). However, the tactical setup favors trimming into strength rather than adding: 50 SMA rejecting price multiple times over 30 sessions, VWMA declining from $319 to $305.90, 41.8% drawdown history, FCF margin compression to 21.1% in FY2026 (vs 29.4% in FY2025), AR growing 58% YoY, distributions of ~$5.12B exceeding FCF of ~$4.89B, and tightening macro. Upgrade to Overweight only if confirmed breakout above $345 on volume with FCF margin recovery above 25% and stable forward EPS >$11.50; downgrade to Underweight on breakdown below $278 with volume.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| LRCX weighting constraint | Keep LRCX weighting below 2x benchmark weight given 1.859 beta |
| Trim trigger: price reaches $325-335 zone (50 SMA retest / breakdown-failure zone) | Trim 25-33% of position |
| Add trigger: confirmed daily close above $345 with volume >7M shares and stable forward EPS >$11.50 | Add to position only on confirmed breakout |
| Hard stop: closing basis below $278 (below lower Bollinger Band) | Exit position completely |
LRCX's 31% drawdown from $438.50 has created a generational buying opportunity in a structurally bullish semiconductor equipment name accelerating into the largest AI capex super-cycle in history, where technical support at the 200-day SMA ($262.41) is defending while momentum indicators are inflecting higher.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 307.91 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 318.81 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | 262.41 | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 51.95 | neutral |
| MACD Line | -2.97 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | -4.01 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | +1.05 | bullish |
| Bollinger Mid (20 SMA) | 313.69 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper | 343.63 | bearish |
| Bollinger Lower | 283.74 | bullish |
| ATR (14) | 15.73 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Daily close above $345 with volume >7M shares and stable forward EPS >$11.50
Then: Add to LRCX position on confirmed breakout with fundamentals confirmation
LRCX is accelerating into a semiconductor capex super-cycle with record financial performance
↩ rebuts: “bear's implication that the company is in trouble”
EV: +$8.16 to $44.16 from current price $315.84 (first target $343, extended target $360+) · concedes: AMAT dropped 14% post-print — though LRCX serves different sub-markets with different customer mixes and has better memory exposure; FCF down 9.7% — though this is a working capital timing effect, not structural; Receivables grew 58% YoY — though collections are timing-shifted, not impaired at 0.12% allowance; Below 50 SMA at $322 — though this is a pivot level being tested, not a verdict
The bull isn't wrong about the business — he's wrong about the stock at this price, at this moment, with these deteriorating cash-flow dynamics.
· concedes: 200 SMA at $262.41 intact; structural bull trend technically not broken; Lower BB at $283 has been defended; Balance sheet is strong ($5.58B cash, $1.84B net cash, 2.63x current ratio); Revenue did grow 26%, margins expanded 329 bps, EPS grew 38.8% in most recent quarter
→ vs conservative: 27x forward P/E is not a ceiling—it reflects market pricing in forward earnings explosion, not limiting it; citing 'near-perfect execution' while ignoring 39% operating income growth is lazy analysis
→ vs conservative: FCF decline is a growth tax from accelerating shipments, not business deterioration; reading 47% FCF decline as deterioration misreads the signal
→ vs conservative: 93% no-cut odds already priced into multiple; LRCX is a capex beneficiary not rate-sensitive consumer stock; TSMC/Samsung/Intel/Micron/SK Hynix not canceling fab construction
→ vs conservative: Too busy protecting against 10% drawdown to see 25-40% upside scenario over 6-12 months as fiscal 2027 estimates catch up
→ vs neutral: Waiting for confirmed breakout above $322 guarantees missing the meat of the move; by the time RSI breaks 60, MACD crosses, and price clears $325 with volume, we'll already be up 8-12%
→ vs neutral: Market doesn't give confirmation before the move—confirmation comes after; that's lagging decision-making that destroys returns
→ vs neutral: CLO Ava Harter's $1.51M sale and CEO Timothy Archer options activity under pre-10b5-1 plans are calendar events, not meaningful information signals
| neutral |
| VWMA | 305.90 | bearish |
Support: 283.74 · 290.2 · 288.32 · 262.41 | Resistance: 307.91 · 318.81 · 322.21 · 343.63 · 343.84
LRCX is undergoing a corrective phase after parabolic rally from ~$95.84 to an ATH of $438.50 (2026-06-30), experiencing a ~41.8% drawdown to $252.35 (2026-07-29) before entering a choppy range-bound pattern. Price sits just below the critical 50 SMA pivot at $318.81 but remains well above the 200 SMA ($262.41), with the long-term uptrend intact despite intermediate-term indecision. The stock is at a critical inflection point with ATR compressed (15.73), Bollinger Bands narrowing, and MACD histogram just flipped positive (+1.05), suggesting a coiled spring setup. Recommendation is HOLD with a bullish tilt; traders should await either a breakout above $322–$325 with volume to confirm bullish resumption, or a successful retest of the $283–$290 zone before committing capital. Key risk levels: stop at $300 for longs, $327 for shorts.
Market Cap
$395.22 billion
Trailing P/E
54.7x
Forward P/E
27.1x
Price-to-Book
31.7x
Price-to-Sales
17.0x
PEG Ratio
1.43
Beta
1.859
Book Value Per Share
$9.967
Dividend Yield
0.41%
52-Week Range
$104.61 to $438.50
50-Day Average
$320.71
200-Day Average
$261.78
Fiscal 2026 Revenue
$23.23 billion
Fiscal 2026 Gross Profit
$11.73 billion
Fiscal 2026 Operating Income
$8.20 billion
Fiscal 2026 EBITDA
$8.86 billion
Fiscal 2026 Net Income
$7.27 billion
Fiscal 2026 Diluted EPS
$5.76
Fiscal 2026 Trailing EPS
$5.77
Forward EPS
$11.65
Diluted Avg Shares
1.261 billion
Fiscal 2026 Operating Cash Flow
$5.86 billion
Fiscal 2026 Free Cash Flow
$4.89 billion
Fiscal 2026 Capex
$966 million
Fiscal 2026 R&D
$2.38 billion
Fiscal 2026 SG&A
$1.15 billion
Fiscal 2026 Tax Rate
12.1%
Fiscal 2026 Buybacks
$3.85 billion
Fiscal 2026 Dividends
$1.27 billion
Total Distributions
$5.12 billion
June Qtr Revenue
$6.72 billion
June Qtr Operating Income
$2.51 billion
June Qtr Net Income
$2.28 billion
June Qtr EPS
$1.81
June Qtr Operating Cash Flow
$1.46 billion
June Qtr Free Cash Flow
$1.27 billion
Cash and Equivalents
$5.58 billion
Total Debt
$3.73 billion
Net Cash
$1.84 billion
Total Assets
$23.53 billion
Stockholders' Equity
$12.47 billion
Working Capital
$9.67 billion
Current Ratio
2.63x
Debt/Equity
29.9%
Accounts Receivable
$5.34 billion
Inventory
$4.28 billion
Net PP&E
$2.96 billion
Goodwill/Intangibles
$1.90 billion
Deferred Revenue
$2.28 billion
Working Capital Change FY2026
-$1.91 billion
Receivables YoY Growth
58.1%
FCF Conversion
67.3%
OCF Conversion
80.6%
ROE
65.1%
Tangible Book Value Growth
31.3%
Fiscal 2023 Revenue
$17.43 billion
Fiscal 2023 Diluted EPS
$3.321
Fiscal 2023 OCF
$5.18 billion
Fiscal 2023 FCF
$4.68 billion
Fiscal 2024 Revenue
$14.91 billion
Fiscal 2024 Diluted EPS
$2.90
Fiscal 2024 OCF
$4.65 billion
Fiscal 2024 FCF
$4.26 billion
Fiscal 2025 Revenue
$18.44 billion
Fiscal 2025 Diluted EPS
$4.15
Fiscal 2025 OCF
$6.17 billion
Fiscal 2025 FCF
$5.41 billion
Strengths
Concerns
LRCX produced exceptional fiscal 2026 results with revenue of $23.23 billion (+26%), operating income of $8.20 billion (+39%), and net income of $7.27 billion (+35.6%), with gross, operating, and net margins reaching approximately 50.5%, 35.3%, and 31.3% respectively—its most profitable year in the reported history. The June 2026 quarter demonstrated accelerating momentum with revenue of $6.72 billion (+30% YoY, +15% sequentially) and operating margin expanding to 37.4%. However, the HOLD rating reflects premium valuation at 54.7x trailing P/E and 27.1x forward P/E, combined with a primary fundamental concern: free cash flow declined 9.7% to $4.89 billion despite strong earnings growth, as accounts receivable surged 58.1% YoY and working capital absorbed $1.91 billion of cash. The balance sheet remains solid with $1.84 billion net cash and 2.63x current ratio, but the stock's implied $315 price already appears to discount continued execution and the aggressive $11.65 forward EPS estimate.
Macro: Fed rate-cut expectations have been eliminated (93% no cuts in 2026), recession odds remain low (8% US), and macro headwinds include $100 oil and rising yields creating a 'melt-up but nervous' regime; soft-landing scenario intact supporting sustained fab capex through 2027, with AI capacity buildouts driving broadening WFE demand beyond accelerator pure-plays.