Hold TMO at modest underweight; trim into $675-$690 on expanding volume, add on $620-$635/$600-$610 weakness
The asymmetric trade here is patience, not aggression—maintain 50-70% benchmark weight, trim 20-25% at $675-$690 on expanding volume, and deploy capital on weakness ($620-$635 Stage 1, $600-$610 Stage 2) rather than strength. Hard invalidation at $537 daily close on expanding volume triggers Sell downgrade. Let Q3 2026 earnings resolve the breakout: clean beat-and-raise with raised 2027 organic guide to 8%+ warrants Overweight upgrade; soft commentary triggers Underweight/Sell downgrade with potential 5-8% gap down.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current position | Maintain 50-70% of benchmark weight |
| Price at $675-$690 on expanding volume | Trim 20-25% of position |
| Pullback to $620-$635 (Stage 1) with declining volume | Add 60-75% sizing |
| Pullback to $600-$610 (Stage 2) if breakout fails | Add remaining position |
| $537 daily close on expanding volume | Thesis break; downgrade to Sell |
Thermo Fisher Scientific is a buy driven by accelerating AI-pharma R&D tailwinds, a transformative data platform JV with Mayo Clinic, confirmed technical breakout on 2x volume, and a 23.9x forward P/E that's cheap relative to its new platform comp set—offering 31% upside to the highest-conviction analyst target of $839.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14-period) | 72.06 | neutral |
| MACD Line | 13.72 | bullish |
| MACD Signal | 11.65 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +2.07 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | 628.39 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 587.94 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | 536.63 | bullish |
| Bollinger Upper Band (20,2σ) | 653.48 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band (20 SMA) | 621.70 | bullish |
| Bollinger Lower Band (20,2σ) | 589.93 | bullish |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price declines to $600-$610 if Stage 1 breakout fails
Then: Complete position build-out
AI is accelerating pharma R&D throughput, creating durable demand for TMO's instruments and services
EV: +31% · concedes: RSI is elevated at 72; Net debt rose from $29.5B to $38.5B in six months; 95% odds of no Fed rate cuts in 2026; 10% recession odds on Polymarket; Pullbacks to $621-$628 are ideal entry points for adding positions
TMO is a sell at current levels because it lacks margin of safety—the stock is priced for operational perfection with no room for disappointment given extreme technical extension, high leverage, and a "data platform" reframe that obscures marginal near-term revenue contribution from the Mayo Clinic JV.
EV: -10% to -16% (downside to $550-$620) · concedes: The 7% organic growth target through 2028 is real incremental revenue (~$3B annually); Precure JV validates TMO's instrument portfolio (though market already knows this); RSI extension alone doesn't time reversals; TMO's 0.854 beta indicates lower price volatility than market
→ vs conservative: Conservative 'sell overbought' playbook has underperformed every major healthcare leader for three years and is wrong for mega-cap compounders like TMO
→ vs conservative: Bear case assumes 10-15% pullback, but TMO's 0.854 beta means corrections are shallow (4-7%) and get bought instantly; wrong instrument being priced
→ vs conservative: 35.4x TTM P/E is a red herring; Forward P/E of 23.9x is the relevant multiple for this accelerating compounder
→ vs conservative: Conservative 'trim into strength' stance would cause underperformance on a name actively breaking out on volume
→ vs neutral: Neutral 'wait for confirmation' is demanding certainty before entering an asymmetric setup, which is statistically how you underperform
→ vs neutral: Framing next seven weeks as a 'dead zone' is a passive strategy; stock will make high-probability moves between now and Q3 earnings
→ vs neutral: If the neutral analyst's own stop placement implies they're comfortable with risk, why are they waiting on the entry?
| ATR (14-period) | 15.84 | neutral |
| VWMA (20-day) | 622.39 | bullish |
| Close | 658.32 | bullish |
| Intraday High | 663.57 | bullish |
| Intraday Low | 649.00 | neutral |
Support: 598 · 602 · 621.7 · 628.39 | Resistance: 653.48 · 660 · 663.57 · 670
The stock closed at $658.32, completing a three-day breakout ($641.39 → $648.43 → $658.32) on 2× average volume with a fresh MACD bullish crossover and expanding histogram (+2.07 vs -4.88 on 09-10, a +6.95 swing). All three moving averages are in a bullish stack (10 EMA > 50 SMA > 200 SMA) and sloping upward. The stock is trading 4.76% above the 10 EMA, 11.97% above the 50 SMA, and 22.67% above the 200 SMA, with today's close $4.84 above the upper Bollinger Band ($653.48). Risk factors include RSI overbought (72.06), extended short-term positioning, and a long-term extension 22.67% above the 200 SMA. Optimal re-entry zones are $621–$635 (10 EMA/VWMA/Bollinger middle confluence), with stop-loss at $598–$602 and breakout invalidation below $602.56. The report recommends HOLD with a preference to buy pullbacks rather than chase the breakout.
Market Cap
$243.41B
TTM P/E Ratio
35.37x
Forward P/E
23.91x
PEG Ratio
1.93
Price / Book
4.62x
EPS (TTM)
$18.61
Forward EPS
$27.53
Dividend Yield
0.29%
Beta
0.854
52-Week High
$663.57
52-Week Low
$435.27
50-Day Avg
$585.40
200-Day Avg
$537.26
TTM Revenue
$46.336B
Gross Profit
$18.992B
EBITDA
$11.739B
Operating Margin
18.75%
Net Income
$6.967B
ROE
13.52%
ROA
5.13%
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$6.237B
Q2 2026 Revenue
$11.994B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$1.736B
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$4.68
Q2 2026 EBITDA
$3.142B
Total Assets
$113.17B
Total Liabilities
$60.37B
Stockholders' Equity
$52.68B
Total Debt
$42.55B
Net Debt
$38.49B
Long-Term Debt
$39.18B
Cash & Equivalents
$4.06B
Current Ratio
1.55
Working Capital
$8.30B
Goodwill
$54.83B
Tangible Book Value
-$20.76B
Debt-to-Equity
0.81
Net Debt / EBITDA
~3.3x
Interest Expense Q2 2026
$401M
TTM CapEx
~$1.5B
TTM Buybacks
~$5.0B
TTM Acquisitions
~$12.9B
Q1 2026 Acquisition
$8.872B
Q3 2025 Acquisition
$4.037B
Debt Issuance Q1 2026
$5.63B
Strengths
Concerns
Thermo Fisher Scientific is a mega-cap healthcare tools and diagnostics company trading near its 52-week high of $663.57 with a premium TTM P/E of 35.37x, though the forward P/E of 23.91x suggests sell-side expectations for substantial earnings expansion. The company demonstrated accelerating Q2 2026 revenue growth of 10.5% YoY to $11.99B with strong FCF of $6.24B TTM, but has pursued aggressive M&A deploying $12.9B over the past year, driving net debt to $38.49B and creating negative tangible book value of -$20.76B. The rating is HOLD for existing shareholders given limited margin of safety at current valuations, with a selective BUY on 5-10% pullback recommended for new entrants.
Macro: Fed rate cuts in 2026 priced out (95% no cuts); US recession odds low but rising (10%, +2.0pp past week); UK recession odds 10% (+4.5pp); 10-year Treasury yield easing, oil at ~$100; FRED macro data unavailable (no API key). Higher-for-longer rates a modest headwind for duration-sensitive names, but TMO's mega-cap, dividend-paying, defensive-cash-flow profile is a mitigant.