Underweight: Trim 20-25% to reduce convexity into binary Q3 catalyst while preserving structural thesis for re-engagement at better levels
Underweight with measured 20-25% trim is appropriate because evidence is asymmetric: structural franchise is genuinely undervalued but timing is genuinely hostile with all three momentum signals aligned against the position ahead of a binary catalyst. Q3 earnings is the validation event — a beat with margin recovery unlocks $94.19-$96 zone and warrants full rebuild; a miss with margin deterioration breaks the bull case decisively and triggers full exit of remainder.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Pre-earnings with all three momentum signals (MACD bearish cross, RSI lower-high 73→56, $90.30 rejection) aligned against position | Trim 20-25% of GM position to reduce Beta 1.33 convexity |
| Close below $81.50 on volume >10M shares (structural thesis invalidation) | Full exit of remaining position |
| Q3 miss with gross margin below 7.5% AND guidance cut | Exit remainder — invalidates $14.71 forward EPS assumption |
GM is fundamentally mispriced at $86.76; the bear case relies on short-term technical noise (one low-volume candle) while ignoring a multi-month uptrend, deep value metrics (5.9x P/E, 0.35 PEG), $21.9B in TTM FCF, accelerating buybacks, and strategic capital reallocation that is expanding optionality while reducing risk.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_200_sma | 78.23 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | 81.64 | bullish |
| close_10_ema | 87.40 | bearish |
| rsi (14) | 56.05 | neutral |
| macd | 2.35 | bearish |
| macds | 2.38 | bearish |
| macdh | -0.03 | bearish |
| boll_ub | 94.68 | neutral |
| boll_lb | 75.55 | neutral |
| atr (14) | 2.56 | neutral |
| vwma | 87.95 | bearish |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Pullback to 50 SMA at $81.64 that holds with bullish reversal candle on stabilizing volume
Then: Upgrade to Buy with better risk/reward (-7% from current)
GM's price structure remains firmly bullish above all key moving averages, which are themselves rising with a months-long golden cross intact.
↩ rebuts: “Bear case treats being below the 10 EMA as a breakdown signal, ignoring the stronger and rising 50 and 200 SMAs”
EV: +5.9% to +9.1% · concedes: Q4 2025 quarterly loss of $3.3B — though characterized as non-cash, non-recurring EV impairments, restructuring charges, or tariff-related write-downs; MACD bearish cross on August 12 — low conviction but technically present; August 12 close below the 10 EMA — actual data point, though attributed to low-volume drift rather than distribution; Trade is dead if GM closes below the 50 SMA on rising volume — explicitly stated as the stop-loss trigger
GM's 5.9x forward P/E is a cyclical trap pricing peak earnings, not deep value—the stock faces asymmetric downside risk as multiple technical, fundamental, and macro signals deteriorate simultaneously and the auto cycle rolls over.
· concedes: The 5.9x forward P/E is genuinely low on a surface basis; The Samsung SDI exit does reduce balance sheet risk; The China JV extension provides some long-term optionality; The tariff de-escalation scenario (8%) does exist as upside; There are conditions that would change the bear view: close above $90.30 on >5M volume, Q3 2026 net income above $2B, operating margin recovery above 5%, Fed cut in September
→ vs conservative: Wait-for-confirmation approach at $85 or $81.60 guarantees paying a 5-9% higher entry price when $90.30 reclaims on volume
→ vs conservative: Treats bearish MACD cross as fresh sell signal when it's the culmination of a multi-day momentum fade — a lagging indicator confirming known overbought condition, not new information
→ vs conservative: Ignores that long-term trend is structurally intact with rising 200 SMA and 50 SMA; being asked to wait for 'confirmation' of something already confirmed
→ vs conservative: Strategic moves (Samsung JV exit, SAIC extension, supply chain facility) are net positive de-risking of the franchise, not neutral events requiring 'wait and see'
Support: 75.55 · 78.23 · 81.64 · 85.11 | Resistance: 87.4 · 87.95 · 90.3 · 91.85 · 94.68
GM technicals show a mixed picture: long-term uptrend intact with price 8.53 points above the rising 200 SMA at 78.23 and 5.12 points above the 50 SMA at 81.64, but short-term momentum has turned bearish following a MACD signal-line crossover (macd 2.35 crossing below macds 2.38) with macdh at -0.03. Price closed at 86.76 below both the 10 EMA (87.40) and VWMA (87.95), forming a 2.36-point bearish reversal on the lowest volume (3,519,895) of the last 30 sessions. RSI has formed a clean lower-high sequence from 73.74 peak (July 28) to 56.05 currently. Bollinger Bands are expanding with width of $19.13, and ATR elevated at 2.56. The verdict is HOLD existing longs with stops near $80-$81, awaiting confirmation at $85 support or $81.64 before re-engaging.
Market Cap
$78.47B
Shares Outstanding
877.5M
Beta
1.33
P/E (TTM)
38.73
Forward P/E
5.90
PEG Ratio
0.35
Price/Book
1.23
EV/EBITDA (TTM)
~13.0x
Dividend Yield
0.81%
52-Week High
$91.85
52-Week Low
$54.16
50-Day Moving Average
$81.57
200-Day Moving Average
$78.37
Revenue (TTM)
$185.5B
Q2'26 Revenue
$48,026M
Q2'26 Gross Profit
$3,656M
Q2'26 Gross Margin
7.6%
Q2'26 Operating Income
$1,459M
Q2'26 EBITDA
$4,822M
Q2'26 Net Income
$1,305M
Q2'26 Diluted EPS
$1.41
Q1'26 Revenue
$43,624M
Q1'26 Gross Profit
$4,995M
Q1'26 Gross Margin
11.5%
Q1'26 Operating Income
$2,926M
Q1'26 EBITDA
$6,535M
Q1'26 Net Income
$2,627M
Q1'26 Diluted EPS
$2.82
Q4'25 Revenue
$45,286M
Q4'25 Gross Profit
($1,121M)
Q4'25 Gross Margin
(2.5%)
Q4'25 Operating Income
($3,647M)
Q4'25 EBITDA
$419M
Q4'25 Net Income
($3,310M)
Q3'25 Revenue
$48,591M
Q3'25 Gross Profit
$3,113M
Q3'25 Gross Margin
6.4%
Q3'25 Operating Income
$1,076M
Q3'25 EBITDA
$5,740M
Q3'25 Net Income
$1,327M
Q3'25 Diluted EPS
$1.35
Q2'25 Revenue
$47,122M
Q2'25 Gross Profit
$4,266M
Q2'25 Gross Margin
9.1%
Q2'25 Operating Income
$2,127M
Q2'25 EBITDA
$8,548M
Q2'25 Net Income
$1,895M
Q2'25 Diluted EPS
$1.91
EBITDA (TTM)
$16.46B
Net Income (TTM)
$1.86B
Operating Margin (TTM)
3.20%
Gross Margin (TTM)
10.18%
Profit Margin
1.05%
EBITDA Margin
8.87%
ROE
3.16%
ROA
2.25%
Total Assets
$282,742M
Total Liabilities
$219,101M
Stockholders' Equity
$62,000M
Total Debt
$127.7B
Net Debt
$107.6B
Cash & Equivalents
$20.1B
Inventory
$15,950M
Receivables
$61,640M
Working Capital
$13,174M
Current Ratio
1.14
Debt/Equity
202%
Net Debt/EBITDA
~6.5x
Operating Cash Flow (Q2'26)
$6,354M
CapEx (Q2'26)
($5,259M)
Free Cash Flow (Q2'26)
$1,095M
FCF (TTM)
$21.93B
Share Buybacks (Q2'26)
$2.0B
Dividends Paid (Q2'26)
$608M
Debt Repayment (Q2'26)
($14,883M)
Total Debt Repayment (TTM)
$34.2B
Buybacks + Dividends (TTM)
$6.8B
Strengths
Concerns
General Motors trades at an attractive forward P/E of 5.90x with a PEG ratio of 0.35, reflecting market skepticism about earnings durability following a $3.3B Q4 2025 loss. However, the $21.9B TTM FCF demonstrates the underlying cash generation of the franchise, which funds both aggressive share buybacks (reducing share count 8.3% YoY) and simultaneous debt reduction of ~$6B over four quarters. Operating margins remain depressed at 3.2% versus historical 6-8%, and the valuation disconnect hinges on whether Q4 2025 represents a one-time charge or a structural earnings deterioration marker — Q1-Q2 2026 recovery data supports the one-time thesis.
Macro: The macro backdrop is characterized by a Fed that is priced to hold: 86% probability of no cuts in 2026 (down 2.0pp WoW), with recession odds at only 8% for the US. The US consumer is expected to muddle through, supportive for durable goods. However, US-China tariff relief is only 8% likely by August 31, and trade friction remains a tail risk. FRED macro data (CPI, fed funds, unemployment, 10Y Treasury) was unavailable this run due to no API key; inflation print landed this week per news flow, with markets in a mixed tone post-data. The implication for autos is elevated financing costs through year-end, favoring ICE/hybrid-heavy incumbents over capital-intensive pure-EV peers.