Hold INTU at reduced sizing with $263 stop and put hedge overlay pending Q1 FY27 catalyst
Hold INTU at genuinely reduced sizing (20-25% below benchmark weight) with $263 hard stop, macro conditional trim at 60% Polymarket 5.5% probability, and tactical 25-30% notional put hedge at $260-$280 strikes. The valuation floor (10.4x forward P/E, 0.9 PEG, 23.6% ROE, $5.4B annualized buyback at ~7% of market cap, $7.2B cash) and buyback defense mechanism argue against Underweight/Sell. The confirmed technical downtrend (28% below 200 SMA, MACD expanding negative, stacked descending resistance), hostile macro (10Y at multi-year highs, 96-97% no-cut probability through 2026), and Q1 FY27 binary catalyst 30 days away argue against Buy/Overweight and fresh capital deployment. The binding corpus has empirically disposed of every fresh-capital expression on this exact name across 8+ prior iterations. Re-engage via tiered triggers at $293/$324 conditional on technical confirmation and Q1 FY27 print outcome; full reassessment mid-November resolves this regime.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Over-weighted in INTU | Trim to 20-25% below benchmark weight |
| Already at reduced sizing | Hold existing position, do not add |
| Any scenario ahead of Q1 FY27 print | Do not add fresh capital |
| Total INTU exposure | Cap portfolio risk at 2% regardless of weight calculation |
The 27.5% drawdown reflects rising yield concerns rather than business deterioration, creating an unusually asymmetric entry point where investors can acquire a best-in-class software franchise at a regional bank valuation with a company-funded bid underneath via unprecedented buybacks.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_10_ema | 284.71 | bearish |
| close_50_sma | 323.37 | bearish |
| close_200_sma | 391.72 | bearish |
| rsi | 37.12 | bearish |
| macd | -15.21 | bearish |
| macdh | -2.21 | neutral |
| boll_lb | 255.61 | bearish |
| vwma | 292.21 | bearish |
Support: 268.03 · 255.61 | Resistance: 284.71 · 300.8 · 323.37
INTU is in a severe multi-month downtrend, trading at $281.08 on 2026-10-02, sitting ~13% below the 50 SMA ($323.37) and ~28% below the 200 SMA ($391.72). All three moving averages are in textbook "stacked bear" alignment (10 EMA < 50 SMA < 200 SMA). Momentum is bearish but decelerating—MACD histogram at −2.21 is the least negative in 10 sessions, and RSI at 37.12 approaches but has not reached oversold territory. Volume on the recent two-day bounce was below average (2.73M on Oct 2 vs 7.69M on Sep 18), suggesting unconvincing buying. Key resistance sits at the 10 EMA ($284.71) and 50 SMA ($323.37), while near-term support is at the Sep 29 low ($268.03) and lower Bollinger Band ($255.61). FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD for existing long-term holders; favor short bias on rallies for active traders until MACD bullish cross and price reclaims the 50 SMA.
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Confirmed close >$324 (50 SMA) with rising volume >5M AND MACD bullish cross AND RSI >50
Then: Scale to intended position
↩ rebuts: “Bear's price-action framework ignores capital allocation that mechanically expands EPS”
EV: +18% · concedes: Stock is in a technical downtrend with 10 EMA, 50 SMA, and 200 SMA stacked overhead; Volume on bounce is unimpressive; RSI at 37 approaching oversold but no confirmed divergence; Bear's resistance levels at $285, $300, $323 are real; Hawkish Fed (96% no-cut probability) and 10-year yield backup are real headwinds; Sentiment is genuinely silent
INTU's "cheap" valuation is a value trap; the forward P/E requires 64% EPS growth that won't materialize, macro headwinds are intensifying with long-end yields repricing higher, and technicals show no confirmed reversal with price 28% below the 200 SMA.
EV: -2% to +1% · concedes: The absolute valuation is intriguing; INTU is a wonderful business; The 4.6% share count reduction over 9 months is fine; Cisco, IBM, GE buyback analogy may be overused
→ vs conservative: The 28% drawdown from the 200 SMA validates downtrend argument is 'lazy technical thinking' — no negative earnings, fraud, customer loss, or regulatory action; macro fear is already priced in
→ vs conservative: Long-duration software multiples won't compress forever when earnings grow double-digits and buybacks reduce share count by high single digits annually; earnings yield of 9.6% versus 10-year at 4.5%+ is attractive again
→ vs neutral: Wait for confirmation stance is 'particularly dangerous' — price at $281.08 with 10 EMA at $284.71 is essentially AT the trigger level; by the time it's unambiguous, stock will be at $295 chasing
→ vs neutral: The 'confirmation' the neutral analyst wants (10 EMA reclaim at $285 with volume >4M and MACD positive) is happening in front of their eyes; scale in, not nibble, on that trigger
Market Cap
$75.1B
Revenue (TTM)
$21.45B
Revenue (Q4 FY26)
$4,354M
Revenue YoY Growth (Q4)
+13.7%
Net Income (TTM)
$4.57B
Net Income (Q4 FY26)
$363M
EBITDA (TTM)
$6.85B
EPS (TTM)
$16.46
Diluted EPS (Q4 FY26)
$1.34
Diluted EPS (Q3 FY26)
$11.09
Diluted EPS (Q2 FY26)
$2.48
Diluted EPS (Q1 FY26)
$1.59
Diluted EPS (Q4 FY25)
$1.35
Gross Margin (TTM)
81.0%
Operating Margin (TTM)
17.6%
Net Profit Margin (TTM)
21.3%
EBITDA Margin (TTM)
31.9%
Return on Equity
23.6%
Return on Assets
10.5%
FCF (TTM)
$6.35B
Free Cash Flow (Q1 FY26)
$599M
Free Cash Flow (Q2 FY26)
$1,524M
Free Cash Flow (Q3 FY26)
$5,236M
Free Cash Flow (Q4 FY26)
$1,258M
FCF / Revenue
29.6%
Total Assets
$36,786M
Goodwill & Intangibles
$18,623M
Cash & ST Investments
$7,200M
Total Debt
$8,421M
Net Debt
$2,964M
Stockholders' Equity
$18,992M
Current Ratio
1.51
Working Capital
$5,148M
Debt/Equity
0.44x
Buybacks (Q4 FY26)
$2,071M
Dividends (Q4 FY26)
$332M
Dividend Yield
1.95%
Share Count Reduction
4.6%
P/E (TTM)
17.08
Forward P/E
10.38
PEG Ratio
0.9
P/B
3.97
EV/EBITDA
11.4x
52-Week High
$689.17
52-Week Low
$252.84
50-DMA
$323.38
200-DMA
$395.58
Beta
0.98
Restructuring/M&A Charge (Q4 FY26)
$293M
Revenue (Q3 FY26)
$8,558M
Revenue (Q2 FY26)
$4,651M
Revenue (Q1 FY26)
$3,885M
Revenue (Q4 FY25)
$3,831M
Gross Profit (Q4 FY26)
$3,401M
Gross Profit (Q3 FY26)
$7,184M
Operating Income (Q4 FY26)
$768M
Operating Income (Q3 FY26)
$4,020M
Operating Cash Flow (Q4 FY26)
$1,331M
Operating Cash Flow (Q3 FY26)
$5,300M
Stock-Based Comp (Q4 FY26)
$507M
Stock-Based Comp (Q3 FY26)
$485M
Strengths
Concerns
Intuit Inc. operates a high-quality subscription-based software franchise with flagship brands QuickBooks, TurboTax, Credit Karma, and Mailchimp, generating $21.45B in trailing twelve-month revenue with best-in-class 81% gross margins and 23.6% ROE. The stock appears significantly undervalued at a Forward P/E of 10.4x and PEG of 0.9, trading approximately 40% below its 52-week high despite delivering 13.7% YoY revenue growth in Q4 FY26 and maintaining strong cash generation of $6.35B TTM FCF with minimal capex requirements. The company is aggressively returning capital to shareholders through buybacks (~$5.4B over trailing four quarters) while maintaining a healthy balance sheet with net debt of only $2.96B, though key risks include seasonal revenue concentration, competitive pressures from IRS Direct File and free alternatives, and integration execution risk from recent acquisitions and AI investments.
Macro: Fed officials continue warning inflation is too high with 'more work to do' on rates (hawkish signal); Polymarket prices 96% probability of zero Fed rate cuts in 2026. 10Y Treasury at highest since 2002 with biggest monthly gain since 2022; 44% probability of hitting 5.5% by YE26 (+19.9pp one-week). September jobs report missed; yields eased, tech rallied — soft-landing probability rising at 28% while recession probability remains low at 8%. Iran conflict driving broad inflation beyond oil; US formally declaring war priced at just 3%. Broad market risk-on with Dow/S&P/Nasdaq rallying and tech leading on Oct 2. Software/AI peer momentum strong: Accenture +20-23% on record bookings, IBM +5% on enterprise AI; 6 of 10 CFOs expanding AI/tech strategy.