Underweight CVS: Trim 25-35%, cap residual at 0.75% NAV, hedge with $85 puts
Underweight rating balances the bearish alignment (deteriorating margins, inflated working-capital-driven income, structural balance sheet risks) against intact defensive floors (rising 200 SMA, safely-covered 2.81% dividend, confirmed deleveraging at $4.6B net debt reduction in 4 quarters). The 0.75% residual cap reflects that a full Sell would abandon mean-reversion optionality before Q3 confirms the bear case. The options hedge provides downside protection on the binary Q3 outcome while preserving equity exposure.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Immediately after this decision | Trim 25-35% of CVS position |
| Residual position cap | Cap at 0.75% of portfolio NAV (~half the normal healthcare allocation) |
| Daily close below $84.38 on volume | Full exit of residual position (200 SMA invalidation) |
CVS at $94 is a thesis-driven accumulation opportunity: a defensive compounder with margin-repair catalyst in Aetna, accelerating free cash flow, and a valuation that already bakes in bad outcomes.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | $94.01 | neutral |
| 10 EMA | $97.05 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | $101.86 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | $84.38 | bullish |
| RSI(14) | 35.05 | neutral |
| MACD | -2.36 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | -1.30 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | -1.06 | bearish |
| ATR(14) | $2.88 | neutral |
| VWMA | $98.65 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper | $113.52 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: All 4 trader's conditions confirmed (close >$97.05 on heavy volume, Q3 net income ~$2.47B, stabilizing margins, cash flow not driven by working capital)
Then: Full adoption of trader framework
↩ rebuts: “Bear claim that Q2 beat is 'priced in' is an excuse for missing the recovery”
EV: +$7-$8 (full mean-reversion to 50 SMA) · concedes: Tangible book value is negative and current ratio below 1.0; Working capital contribution to Q2 OCF ($2.20B) may not recur at same level; 2025 impairment was one-time catharsis but goodwill of $110B remains; MACD histogram hasn't confirmed bullish divergence yet
CVS is a value trap at $94, built on a single-quarter data point with non-recurring tailwinds, deteriorating margins, a leveraged balance sheet with negative tangible equity, and structural regulatory headwinds that create asymmetric downside risk outweighing modest upside.
· concedes: Q2 did technically clear the $2.47B quarterly earnings bar; The 200 SMA at $84.38 is technically rising, providing some historical support; Some margin expansion from biosimilar spread capture is plausible
→ vs conservative: Q2 beat was flattered by mechanics (working capital release) rather than operating leverage; waiting for 'confirmation' means bag-holding at $85 on the way to $80 if Q3 disappoints
→ vs neutral: Risk-reward is not symmetrical—downside catalysts are clustered and more credible (Q3 miss, medical cost re-acceleration, PBM reform, yield expansion, technical follow-through) while no 90-day catalyst exists for 20%+ upside to $110
→ vs conservative: Forward EPS of $8.50 is not a guarantee; achieving it requires $2.47B net income in both Q3 and Q4, a back-half-loaded bar actively challenged by deteriorating sequential margins
→ vs neutral: 200 SMA 'rising trendline intact' framing misses that the August 5th breakdown was structural; unconfirmed RSI divergence is noise without price confirmation
→ vs conservative: Capital preservation in a deteriorating setup IS the high-reward trade; waiting for confirmation costs each quarter if Q3 disappoints
→ vs neutral: 'Sell into post-earnings rallies while holding' captures neither protective downside nor full re-entry; the trader's trim-and-reenter framework is more precise
| Bollinger Middle | $101.74 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower | $89.96 | neutral |
Support: 93.74 · 92.43 · 89.96 · 84.38 | Resistance: 97.05 · 98.65 · 101.74 · 101.86 · 104 · 105
CVS shows a mixed technical picture: the primary trend has rolled over with price below both the 10 EMA ($97.05) and 50 SMA ($101.86), and MACD histogram is still expanding bearish at -1.06. However, the 200 SMA support at $84.38 is intact and rising, RSI is forming a bullish divergence (35.05 with lower lows in RSI while price held sideways), and volume has normalized since the climactic 8/05 breakdown. The stock is ~8% below its 50-day average with ATR elevated at $2.88 (up ~20% from summer norms), suggesting potential for a mean-reversion bounce toward the $101-$102 zone if price reclaims the 10 EMA on volume above 8M.
Market capitalization
$120.24B
Inferred share price
Approximately $94.1
TTM EPS
$3.79
Forward EPS estimate
$8.50
TTM P/E
24.8x
Forward P/E
11.1x
PEG ratio
0.26
Price/book
1.51x
Dividend yield
2.74%
TTM revenue
$412.64B
TTM net income
$4.89B
TTM free cash flow
$8.08B
ROE
6.21%
ROA
2.97%
Beta
0.596
52-week range
$69.40–$110.68
50-day average
$102.28
200-day average
$85.37
Price to TTM sales
0.29 times
Price to 2025 FCF
15.4 times
Free-cash-flow yield on 2025 FCF
6.5%
Enterprise value
$170.3 billion
EV/TTM EBITDA
10.2 times
Forward earnings yield
9.0%
Q2 2026 revenue
$106.096B
Q2 2026 gross margin
14.84%
Q2 2026 operating margin
4.43%
Q2 2026 EBITDA
$5.860B
Q2 2026 net income
$2.979B
Q2 2026 operating cash flow
$6.345B
Q2 2026 free cash flow
$5.654B
Q2 YoY revenue growth
+7.3%
Q2 YoY gross margin improvement
+110 bps
Q2 YoY operating income growth
+97.5%
Q2 YoY net income growth
+191.8%
Q2 YoY FCF growth
+338.3%
2025 revenue
$402.07B
2024 revenue
$372.81B
2023 revenue
$357.78B
2022 revenue
$322.47B
2025 gross margin
13.77%
2022 gross margin
16.90%
2025 operating margin
2.58%
2022 operating margin
5.05%
2025 net income
$1.77B
2024 net income
$4.61B
2023 net income
$8.34B
2022 net income
$4.31B
2025 diluted EPS
$1.39
2024 diluted EPS
$3.66
2023 diluted EPS
$6.47
2022 diluted EPS
$3.26
2025 FCF
$7.81B
2024 FCF
$6.33B
2023 FCF
$10.40B
2022 FCF
$13.45B
H1 2026 revenue
$206.52B
H1 2026 net income
$5.92B
H1 2026 operating cash flow
$10.59B
H1 2026 FCF
$9.05B
H1 2026 debt repayment
$3.29B
H1 2026 dividends paid
$1.73B
H1 2026 acquisitions
$9 million
Q2 2026 working capital contribution
$2.20B
Total assets
$253.77B
Total liabilities
$173.87B
Common stock equity
$79.70B
Cash and equivalents
$11.33B
Cash plus short-term investments
$13.96B
Receivables
$40.31B
Inventory
$17.62B
Working capital
negative $11.70B
Current debt
$1.96B
Long-term debt
$59.45B
Capital lease obligations
$14.90B
Total debt including leases
$76.31B
Vendor-defined net debt
$50.08B
Net debt decline from year-end 2025
$6.04B
Lease-adjusted net debt
approximately $64.98B
Debt to common equity
approximately 95.5%
Vendor net debt to TTM EBITDA
approximately 3.0 times
Lease-adjusted net debt to TTM EBITDA
approximately 3.9 times
Current ratio
0.866
Approximate quick ratio
0.62
Goodwill
$85.48B
Other intangible assets
$24.64B
Goodwill and intangibles
$110.12B
Intangibles as percentage of total assets
approximately 43%
Tangible book value
negative $30.42B
Tangible book value per share
approximately negative $23.80
2025 normalized net income
$6.009B
Q3 2025 special charges
$5.242B
Q3 2025 impairment charges
$5.725B
Q3 2025 net loss
$3.975B
2025 net income vs normalized income difference
$4.241B
H2 net income required for $8.50 EPS
approximately $4.9B
Q2 interest expense
$757 million
Interest coverage Q2 2026
approximately 6.2 times
Effective tax rate Q2 2025
approximately 38.5%
Effective tax rate Q2 2026
24.7%
Strengths
Concerns
CVS entered a credible earnings and balance-sheet repair phase in Q2 2026, with 7.3% revenue growth, 191.8% net income increase, and $9.05B first-half FCF, while net debt declined $6.04B to $50.08B; the forward P/E of 11.1x appears attractive if the $8.50 EPS target is achieved, but this requires approximately $4.9B of combined Q3-Q4 net income (vs $2.98B in Q2) and remains unproven across a full fiscal year. Key risks include negative tangible book value (-$30.42B), high lease-adjusted leverage (~3.9x EBITDA), sub-1.0 current ratio, Q2 sequential margin compression, and $110.12B of goodwill/intangibles creating ongoing impairment risk; existing holders should maintain positions while monitoring second-half proof points, and new buyers should wait for pullbacks toward $85-$90 or additional quarterly confirmation.
Macro: 30-Year Treasury yield touched 19-year high driven by oil-driven inflation expectations and heavy Treasury supply. Polymarket 'Will no Fed rate cuts happen in 2026?' at 85% Yes ($7.3M volume) — market prices zero or very few 2026 cuts. US-Iran ceasefire expiry drove crude higher; Trump Oman threat added geopolitical premium. Polymarket 'US recession by end of 2026?' at 8% Yes — low base case, consistent with slow-growth sticky-inflation regime.