Trim 30-40% in phased reductions at $970 and $1,034, retain 1/3 core with $875 structural stop
The Underweight rating reflects a structurally-intact bear case on stretched multiples (116x clean P/E, 62x EV/EBITDA, 38x forward P/E on 5.9% operating margin) that justifies reducing exposure, but the $176B backlog, $10.3B net cash position, and institutional mean-reversion behavior at the 200 SMA establish a genuine floor that precludes a full exit; trim 30-40% on rallies rather than selling into weakness at $953, pause for Jackson Hole, and hold 1/3 core with $875 structural stop.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Price rallies into $970 (10 EMA) zone | Trim 30-40% of existing GEV exposure |
| Price reaches $1,034 (50 SMA) | Trim additional exposure (second tranche) |
| Confirmed two-session close below $916 (lower Bollinger) on >2M volume | Accelerate to 2/3 total trim |
| Daily close below $875 (200 SMA) with volume confirming regime change | Hard exit remaining core position |
| Price below $1,000 | No new long positions initiated |
The 23% drawdown is a correction within an intact uptrend, not a trend reversal—the structural support at the 200 SMA is holding, volatility is compressing, backlog visibility through 2031 provides multi-year revenue visibility, and macro tailwinds from natural gas strength support continued demand for gas turbine orders.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Price (Close) | $953.83 | neutral |
| 10 EMA | $970.56 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | $1,034.39 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | $875.19 | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 42.51 | neutral |
| MACD | -20.04 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | -13.18 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | -6.86 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper | $1,078.91 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle (20 SMA) | $997.45 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price reaches $1,034 (50 SMA)
Then: Execute second tranche trim
Volatility compression signals accumulation, not distribution. ATR contracted 27% from $64.54 to $47.08.
↩ rebuts: “Bear's interpretation of price action as breakdown signal”
EV: $1,100+ on base completion and backlog-driven re-rating (minimum 2:1 reward-to-risk, potentially 3:1) · concedes: Wind has been a structural drag and likely will continue to weigh on consolidated headlines for another couple of quarters; Currently below short-term MAs and momentum is currently bearish; The bear's call to 'wait for confirmation' has merit from a purely technical standpoint
The tape IS the confirmation: price action confirms smart money is distributing the AI-power trade, with deteriorating momentum, overextended valuation (116x clean P/E, 62x EV/EBITDA), policy risk on the primary growth driver, and a $9B debt-funded acquisition at cycle peak.
· concedes: 200 SMA at $875.19 has held thus far; Existing backlog through 2031 is real and not being disputed; Stock is down 23% from peak — bears should not short against 200 SMA; Structural trend may still be up longer-term if 200 SMA holds; Natural gas rally is marginally bullish for gas turbine demand; Soft landing consensus (8% recession odds) is not bearish for industrial names broadly
→ vs conservative: 200 SMA at $875 is not a mystical barrier or structural line-in-the-sand that institutions defend with capital; it is just a moving average and the cohort that pushed GEV from $530 to $1,175 in fourteen months can drive it through $875 if macro turns
→ vs conservative: ATR compression near lower Bollinger Band is not a basing signal but a coiled spring in downtrends before continuation breaks; conservative is exhibiting anchoring bias
→ vs conservative: Forward P/E of 38x and EV/EBITDA of 62x is indefensible for an industrial; conservative agrees with trader on valuation but refuses to act on it
→ vs neutral: Recommending HOLD while stating there's no confirmed reversal signal is a contradiction; if confirmation is missing for new longs, existing exposure should also be sold
→ vs neutral: Waiting for confirmed breakout above prior decline's high on volume before acting is not a trading plan but an excuse to do nothing while capital bleeds
→ vs conservative: Wind segment flagged as sluggish by Motley Fool, hyperscalers may coordinate code of conduct on power consumption, and 68% moratorium probability make 'institutional bid materializing at $875' assumption unrealistic
| $915.99 |
| neutral |
| ATR (14) | $47.08 | neutral |
| Volume | 1.57M shares | neutral |
Support: 942.1 · 915.99 · 900.28 · 875.19 | Resistance: 970.56 · 997.45 · 1034.39 · 1078.91
GE Vernova (GEV) is rated HOLD as of 2026-08-27. The stock is in a confirmed short- and medium-term downtrend, trading at $953.83, down roughly 23.4% from its June 30, 2026 high of $1,174.86. Price sits below both the 10 EMA ($970.56) and 50 SMA ($1,034.39) but remains above the 200 SMA ($875.19), which serves as the critical long-term support line. Technical indicators show bearish momentum (MACD at -20.04, below signal at -13.18, with expanding histogram of -6.86), RSI at 42.51 in neutral territory with no bullish divergence, and ATR contracting at $47.08 (down 27% from July peak of $64.54), suggesting potential base-building. Resistance levels: $970.56 (10 EMA), $997.45 (20 SMA/Bollinger middle), $1,034.39 (50 SMA), $1,078.91 (Bollinger upper). Support levels: $942.10 (recent intraday low), $915.99 (Bollinger lower), $900.28 (July swing low), $875.19 (200 SMA structural support). The report recommends existing holders maintain positions above the 200 SMA with defensive action if price closes below $875, while new entries should wait for confirmation via reclaim of the 10 EMA ($970) on rising volume or a clean hold and reversal off the 200 SMA.
Market Cap
$254.0B
Forward P/E
37.9x
P/B
21.2x
PEG
1.57
EV/EBITDA (rough)
62x
FCF Yield (TTM)
6.2%
Current Price
~$953.86
52-Week High
$1,195.94
52-Week Low
$530.16
50-DMA
$1,034.96
200-DMA
$873.88
Beta
1.033
Dividend Yield
0.21%
Gross Margin (FY25)
19.8%
Op Margin (TTM)
7.5%
Net Margin (TTM)
23.0%
ROE (TTM)
82.6%
ROA (TTM)
2.5%
EBITDA (TTM)
$3.93B
EPS (TTM)
$34.88
Forward EPS
$25.14
Revenue CAGR (21-25)
6.4%
Revenue YoY (Q1'26)
~9%
FY2025 Revenue
$38.07B
FY2025 Net Income
$4,884M
FY2025 Diluted EPS
$17.69
Cash (6/30/26)
$13.1B
Total Debt (6/30/26)
$2.79B
Current Ratio
0.85
Book Value/Share
$44.90
Debt to Equity
28.4x
Goodwill + Intangibles
$14.2B (6/30/26)
FCF (FY25)
$3.71B
FCF (TTM)
$15.72B
CapEx (TTM)
~$1.5B
Buybacks (TTM)
~$5.4B
Dividends (TTM)
$409M
Shares Outstanding
266.3M
R&D Expense (2025)
$1.20B
Q1'26 Revenue
$11.1B
Strengths
Concerns
GE Vernova is a high-quality energy-technology industrial compounder that completed a dramatic profitability inflection—swinging from a $2.7B net loss in FY22 to $4.9B net income in FY25, with gross margins expanding from 11.7% to 19.8%. The company generates strong FCF ($3.71B in FY25, $15.72B TTM), operates at low absolute debt ($2.79B), and is aggressively returning capital via buybacks (~$5.4B TTM), while benefiting from secular AI/data-center power demand and energy transition tailwinds. However, valuation remains stretched at 37.9x forward P/E and ~62x EV/EBITDA, and a recent ~$9B acquisition (evidenced by goodwill/intangibles jump from $5.2B to $14.2B) warrants scrutiny for accretion—supporting a HOLD rating pending either a pullback toward the 200-DMA ($874) or Q2'26 earnings confirmation of deal value creation.
Macro: Soft-landing macro consensus (8% US recession odds), higher-for-longer rates (Fed cut only 11% by Dec 2026, down 3.5pp WoW), natural gas rallying ($3.00 high in August at 42%, +29.8pp WoW), 68% implied probability of state data-center moratorium by Dec 2026, Jackson Hole speech Friday as binary event risk.