Initiate Overweight with 1/4-size starter; build on 50 SMA reclaim or $81 retest with volume
Initiate Overweight with 1/4-size starter at $83.95 given intact valuation asymmetry (5.6x forward P/E vs. 8-10x historical), rising structural floor (200 SMA at $80.24), and dense catalyst calendar (~4 weeks to Q3 earnings); build to full size on 50 SMA reclaim at $84.82 with volume or deep retest to $81 with volume; hard stop at $76.50; tiered profit-taking at $92-94, $98-100, and $104+. Probability-weighted asymmetric skew ~3:1 rather than 5:1 given binary catalyst proximity and 1.32 beta.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Entry at current levels | 1/4 of full size at $83.95 |
| Daily close > $84.82 on above-average volume | Add to 1/2 size |
| Daily close > $85.50 on above-average volume | Add to 3/4 size |
| Daily close ≤ $81 with rising volume | Add to 1/2 size at better entry |
| Price reaches $92-94 | Take profits on 1/4 position |
| Price reaches $98-100 | Take profits on 1/4 position |
| Price reaches $104+ | Take profits on final 1/4 position or trailing stop |
GM is radically undervalued at 5.6x forward P/E with ~29% FCF yield and 10.5% annualized buybacks mechanically supporting EPS, creating an asymmetric risk/reward where bears misread technical weakness as a top rather than a capitulation bottom.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | $84.93 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | $84.82 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | $80.24 | bullish |
| RSI | 46.77 | neutral |
| MACD | -0.22 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | -0.36 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $88.28 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | $85.63 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $82.99 | neutral |
| ATR | $2.59 | neutral |
Support: 82.99 · 80.24 · 80 | Resistance: 88.28 · 87.75 · 85.63 · 84.93 · 84.82
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Daily close ≤ $81 with rising volume
Then: Add to 1/2 size at better entry
EV: +24% · concedes: GM isn't a momentum name right now; BEV sales down 46.9% YoY and GM is behind on hybrids; Technical indicators (MACD crossover, price below 10 EMA and 50 SMA) show short-term weakness; Beta 1.32 indicates above-market volatility; Forward EPS estimates could be revised lower
GM's "value" story is a mirage: the low forward P/E reflects inflated consensus estimates, peak FCF driven by one-time working capital releases, and a business with 1.05% net margin that has taken multi-billion dollar impairments in 2015, 2020, and 2025 — with more likely given BEV demand down 46.9% YoY and no hybrid pipeline to offset structural product-mix deterioration.
EV: $75-78 (testing the 200 SMA from below) · concedes: Defense revenue at GM (~$1-2B annually) is real though immaterial at 0.5-1% of revenue; Sept 18 did have heavy volume (21.1M shares) — the question is whether it was selling climax or distribution; The CarPlay reversal shows GM can respond to customer feedback, even if the initial decision was wrong; The 2027 truck/SUV refresh is a real product cycle, just one with a 2-3 year relevance window before regulatory environment makes it a stranded asset
→ vs conservative: MACD at negative 0.22 and $0.87 below 50 SMA represents capitulation divergence setup, not the start of a new down leg; RSI already recovering from 42.14 bottom with 3x volume surge on September 18
→ vs conservative: Waiting for MACD confirmation while forward P/E is 5.6x and PEG is 0.29 leaves significant value on the table; opportunity cost is the real risk
→ vs neutral: Waiting for daily close above $85.63 with RSI above 50 means entering at $86-87, surrendering $2-3 of entry advantage worth $1.7-2.5B in market cap capture
→ vs neutral: Q3 earnings don't drop until late October/early November; consensus $15 forward EPS re-rates the stock hard before print is needed to validate thesis
→ vs neutral: BEV sales decline of -46.9% and hybrid gap are already priced in at 9% off 52-week high; market over-discounting known risks
→ vs conservative: Structural support at 200 SMA ($80.24) versus stop at $76.50 is disciplined risk management, not risk avoidance; opportunity cost of sitting in cash with 24% upside to consensus PT is real performance drag
→ vs neutral: Two-to-three session patience is unnecessary when 5-to-1 risk-reward, buyback floor, and multiple catalysts all converge simultaneously
The mixed signals — bearish short-term momentum (MACD negative, below 10 EMA/50 SMA) offset by intact long-term uptrend (well above 200 SMA) and a post-capitulation bounce — do not warrant initiating a new position. Existing holders should hold with a stop near $80 (200 SMA); new entrants should wait for confirmation above $85.63 (Bollinger middle) for a long, or a clean break below $80 for a short.
Market Capitalization
$75.93B
Shares Outstanding
~877M (declining via buybacks)
Beta
1.321
52-Week Range
$54.33 – $91.85
50-Day Avg
$84.84
200-Day Avg
$80.51
Dividend Yield
0.88%
P/E (TTM)
37.48
Forward P/E
5.60
PEG Ratio
0.29
Price to Book
1.19
EPS (TTM)
$2.24
Forward EPS
$15.00
Revenue (Q2 2026)
$48.03B
Gross Profit (Q2 2026)
$3.66B
Operating Income (Q2 2026)
$1.46B
Net Income (Q2 2026)
$1.31B
Diluted EPS (Q2 2026)
$1.41
Gross Margin
~10.2%
Operating Margin
3.20%
Profit Margin (TTM)
1.05%
ROE
3.16%
ROA
2.25%
Total Assets (Q2 2026)
$282.7B
Total Liabilities (Q2 2026)
$219.1B
Stockholders' Equity (Q2 2026)
$62.0B
Total Debt
$127.7B
Net Debt
$107.6B
Cash & Equivalents
$20.1B
Current Ratio
1.14
Debt/Equity
202%
Operating Cash Flow (Q2 2026)
$6.35B
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$21.93B
CapEx (Q2 2026)
$5.26B
Buybacks (Q2 2026)
$2.0B
Revenue (TTM)
$185.5B
Goodwill
$1.9B
Inventory (Q2 2026)
$15.95B
Receivables (Q2 2026)
$61.6B
Strengths
Concerns
GM presents a statistically compelling deep-value setup on forward earnings, with a Forward P/E of 5.60 and PEG of 0.29 representing statistical anomalies for an industrial of this quality. The company demonstrates exceptional FCF generation ($21.93B TTM, ~28.9% yield vs market cap) and aggressive capital return through buybacks (~10.5% of market cap annually), which mechanically supports EPS growth even if forward estimates are cut by 30%. However, the wide gap between TTM P/E (37.48) and Forward P/E (5.60) creates bifurcated risk: Q4 2025 impairment charges ($3.31B net loss) distort trailing metrics, and if forward EPS consensus of $15.00 proves optimistic, multiple compression could negate the value case. The balance sheet is not a concern (deleveraging ongoing, equity stable at $62B), though thin margins (1.05% net, 3.20% operating) provide minimal cushion for cyclical or commodity shocks. Analysts recommend a constructive stance on weakness toward the 200-day MA ($80.51), with Q3 2026 earnings as the next major catalyst to validate margin recovery.
Macro: Policy stability and soft-landing optimism characterize mid-September 2026 macro environment. Fed path priced at 96% probability of NO rate cuts in 2026 (Polymarket, $8.47M volume, +2 percentage points week-over-week) — a higher-for-longer regime supportive for autos financed off stable rates. US recession probability by year-end 2026 at only 6% (-3pp WoW); UK and Japan similarly low at 4%. Inflation and rate data unavailable due to FRED API key not configured. Trade protectionism active with auto industry coalition lobbying against Chinese OEM imports ahead of Trump-Xi meeting.