Hold GILD at 3%: no further trim from already-reduced position; pre-committed post-Q3 scaling framework
Hold GILD at 3% with $138 hard stop (alternative full exit on close below 200 SMA at $135.63). No pre-earnings action—the position is already at reduced weight from four prior Sell cycles (10/1, 10/2, 10/5, 10/6), and further trim from the 3% base would effectively exit the position. Capture 2.23% dividend carry while awaiting the Q3 binary catalyst. Post-print pre-committed framework: scale to 5% on $148-150 pullback with constructive print and positive MACD; full exit on 200 SMA break. Price target $152.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current position at 3% | No further trim—additional 20-30% reduction would mathematically equal full exit, which intact 200 SMA floor does not justify |
| Post-Q3 constructive print + $148-150 pullback + beat-and-raise + constructive lenacapavir/integration commentary + positive MACD histogram | Scale to 5% |
| 200 SMA breaks at $135.63 | Full exit |
The Q2'26 "disaster" is a non-cash mirage obscuring $2.54B operating income, a transformative $11B acquisition, and best-in-class 39.7% operating margins — presenting an asymmetric risk/reward setup at 14.87x forward P/E with lenacapavir and pipeline optionality not yet priced in.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | 144.23 | neutral |
| 50 SMA | 143.24 | neutral |
| 200 SMA | 135.49 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | 147.32 | bearish |
| RSI | 43.40 | bearish |
| MACD | +0.64 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | −1.13 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | +1.77 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper | 154.39 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle | 148.06 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower | 141.72 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
↩ rebuts: “Bear's MACD/RSI bearish signals”
EV: +11.0% (to $160 target from $144.23 entry)
Gilead's momentum is rolling over at critical support with MACD making new lows, the balance sheet is deteriorating post-$11B acquisition with 116% debt-to-equity and negative tangible book value, and the pattern of $20B+ in write-downs signals structural capital allocation risk rather than one-time events.
· concedes: The long-term HIV franchise thesis remains structurally intact for now; Lenacapavir (twice-yearly PrEP) is a genuinely novel modality with potential; Near-term dividend coverage is solid at 2.4x; The 200 SMA ($135.49) held as support in prior tests; If Q3'26 shows clear $11B acquisition revenue contribution with no further impairment and 50 SMA holds, the bear case weakens
→ vs conservative: HIV compounder thesis is valid but conflates long-term holding with short-term risk management; 40% operating margins and 9-10B FCF are reasons to hold smaller position, not full exposure to 7% drawdown
→ vs conservative: 14.87x multiple anchored to GAAP-light assumptions; market does not price impairments on 'just trust me' basis; PEG 2.18 elevated, P/B 15.43 with negative tangible book
→ vs conservative: 22.35B goodwill plus intangibles vs ~20B equity is not a clean balance sheet; structurally broken capital allocation will not get multiple expansion
→ vs conservative: M&A pattern is structural, not one-off; waiting for deal performance means underperforming for quarters as market prices skeptically
→ vs conservative: Waiting through 7% drawdown to 200 SMA at 135.49 to 'protect thesis' is monumentally stupid when you can bank 2-3% rebalance premium now
→ vs neutral: Waiting for 50 SMA break is selling the bottom and buying the top; trim into strength not after breakdown
→ vs neutral: Confirmation at 50 SMA break arrives concurrent with the loss; the setup at 147-148 is high probability with clear invalidation
→ vs neutral: 20-30% trim is already conservative version of underweight; the setup warrants going underweight directly
→ vs neutral: Compressed volatility plus deteriorating momentum equals coiled risk; reduce exposure not add
→ vs neutral: Equal weighting or smaller trim expresses discomfort with volatility, not tactical discipline
| ATR | 3.38 | neutral |
| Open | 145.11 | neutral |
| High | 146.14 | neutral |
| Low | 142.60 | neutral |
| Volume | 3,723,400 | neutral |
Support: 141.72 · 143.24 · 135.49 · 140.9 · 137.5 | Resistance: 147.32 · 148.06 · 152.67
The long-term trend remains structurally bullish with price above the 200 SMA (135.49) and the 50 SMA above the 200 SMA (golden cross), but the medium-term trend is exhausting as the 50 SMA flattens and short-term momentum has rolled over decisively. The MACD histogram at −1.13 is making new lows while RSI at 43.40 confirms a bearish divergence from the August overbought peak of 74.06, indicating sellers have the edge in the near term. Volatility compression (ATR declining from 4.08 to 3.38; narrowing Bollinger bands) suggests a coiled market primed for directional expansion, with 141.72 (lower Bollinger band) as the critical support level and 147.32 (10 EMA) as the level required to reclaim for trend resumption.
Market Cap
$182.40B
Share Price
$146.99
52-Week High
$157.29
52-Week Low
$114.02
50-Day Avg
$144.03
200-Day Avg
$137.07
Forward P/E
14.87
PEG Ratio
2.18
Price/Book
15.43
Beta
0.33
Dividend Yield
2.23%
Book Value/Share
$9.53
2025 Total Revenue
$29,442M
2025 Gross Profit
$23,208M
2025 Gross Margin
78.8%
2025 Operating Income
$11,701M
2025 Operating Margin
39.7%
2025 EBITDA
$13,580M
2025 Net Income (GAAP)
$8,510M
2025 Diluted EPS
$6.78
2025 R&D Expense
$5,799M
2025 SG&A Expense
$5,708M
TTM Revenue
$30.46B
TTM Operating Margin
33.7%
TTM Gross Margin
79.6%
TTM Net Income (GAAP)
-$3.24B
TTM FCF
$9.77B
TTM Normalized EBITDA
$3.3-4.3B per quarter
2025 Cash & ST Investments
$9,613M
2025 Total Assets
$59,023M
2025 Total Debt
$24,936M
2025 Net Debt
$17,372M
2025 Stockholders' Equity
$22,702M
2025 Goodwill & Intangibles
$25,292M
2025 Tangible Book Value
-$2,590M
2025 Working Capital
$6,529M
Current Ratio
1.27
Q2 2026 Cash
$3.18B
Q2 2026 Total Debt
$26.25B
Q2 2026 Net Debt
$23.07B
Q2 2026 Revenue
$7,803M
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$2,539M
Q2 2026 Net Income (GAAP)
-$10,496M
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
-$8.45
Q2 2026 Acquisition
~$11B
Q2 2026 Impairment of Capital Assets
$1.75B
2025 Operating Cash Flow
$10,019M
2025 CapEx
$563M
2025 Free Cash Flow
$9,456M
2025 Dividends Paid
$4,003M
2025 Share Repurchases
$1,922M
2025 Net Business Acquisitions
$1,070M
2024 Net Business Acquisitions
$4,840M
2024 Net Income (GAAP)
$480M
2024 Diluted EPS
$0.38
Normalized EPS Estimate
$9.89
Normalized ROE
25-30%
ROA
14.1%
ROE (reported TTM)
-20.7%
Debt/Equity (headline)
223%
Debt/Equity (book)
~77%
Debt/TTM EBITDA
~1.6x
Net Debt/TTM EBITDA
~1.2x
FCF Yield
~5.4%
EV/EBITDA (TTM)
~12.5x
Normalized Q2 2026 EBITDA
$3.28B
Strengths
Concerns
Gilead is a defensive mega-cap pharma with best-in-class operating margins (~40%) and exceptional cash generation (~$9.5B FCF in 2025), anchored by its high-margin HIV franchise. The company trades at a forward P/E of 14.87 with a 2.23% growing dividend and ~5.4% FCF yield, though GAAP earnings are currently distorted by over $10B in non-cash impairments. The transformative ~$11B acquisition completed in Q2 2026, funded primarily with new debt, represents the most important near-term catalyst alongside ongoing HIV franchise patent cliff concerns. Q3 2026 results will be critical for validating the acquisition's contribution and underlying earnings power.
Macro: Fed on hold through end-2026 (96% no cuts priced); US recession odds near cycle lows at 6%; sticky inflation environment with oil at $103 and mortgage rates near 3-year highs; pro-cyclical rotation favored over defensives; yield-curve warning flagged as risk-management note. FRED macro data (CPI, core PCE, unemployment, 10Y/2Y yield curve) unavailable — not fabricated.