Hold at 85-90% benchmark weight with explicit trigger architecture: starter add at $348 lower Bollinger Band, full add on confirmed higher low above $328.57 with 50-SMA reclaim on volume, downside trim to 75% on $328.57 close breach
Hold with refined execution architecture at 85-90% benchmark weight. Not Overweight because 8/24 Overweight failed (-0.8% alpha) with same setup, technicals are confirmed bearish (21% below 200-SMA, two failed 50-SMA recaptures, MACD bearish), and 30.8x forward P/E is rich relative to 29% historical EPS CAGR. Not Underweight because Q2 fundamentals justify meaningful participation, Q3 catalyst is 6-8 weeks out (>30 days) which caps trim at lower end per MCD lesson, and 8/18/8/20 Underweights succeeded with bounded 20-25% trim (not maximal). Not Sell because fortress balance sheet ($5.2B net cash, zero LT debt) insulates from rate pressure, moat is category-defining, and selling at bottom of 37% drawdown repeats 8/17 ISRG Overweight reflection error. The three consecutive ISRG Holds at $401 produced -1.5%, -0.7%, -0.2% alpha—pure triggerless Hold is the alpha-negative trap. Hold must include explicit triggers: $348 starter add, $328.57 downside trim trigger, and mid-November checkpoint forcing directional decision. Price target $440 base case (12-18 months if Q3 validates fundamentals and 50-SMA reclaims on volume).
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Default positioning | 85-90% of benchmark weight (modestly underweight) |
| Price closes below $328.57 on volume (failure of July low) | Trim toward 75% benchmark weight; signals next measured move to $290-300 zone |
| Starter-position add at lower Bollinger Band ($348) on volume | Add 25-30% of intended full add size (capped) |
| Confirmed higher low above $328.57 AND 50-SMA reclaim on above-average volume | Full add to target weight |
| Q3 2026 earnings (~6-8 weeks out) | Mandatory directional re-evaluation: upgrade to Overweight if growth stabilizes above 17% and 50-SMA reclaims, downgrade to Underweight if growth decelerates below 17% and technicals remain broken |
ISRG's 38% drawdown represents a rare high-quality compounder at a significant discount, with accelerating revenue growth (18.5% YoY), inflecting FCF (+69% YoY), expanding margins, and a dominant competitive moat that will reward patient capital when price reverts to fundamentals.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10-EMA | 381.40 | bearish |
| 50-SMA | 386.73 | bearish |
| 200-SMA | 471.44 | bearish |
| RSI(14) | 44.45 | neutral |
| MACD | -0.47 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | 0.30 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | -0.77 | bearish |
| Bollinger Mid (20-SMA) | 380.02 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper | 411.87 | bearish |
| Bollinger Lower | 348.17 | bullish |
| ATR | 12.79 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
da Vinci 5 transforms ISRG from hardware vendor to recurring revenue platform
↩ rebuts: “Bear underweighting the most important re-rating catalyst”
EV: +27% (200-SMA mean reversion from current levels) · concedes: GLP-1 impact on bariatric is cyclical with some structural overlay; bariatric represents 5-7% of procedure volumes; Hospital capital budgets are constrained (though core da Vinci spending remains prioritized); Technical damage is real: RSI at 44, MACD negative, price below all major moving averages; RSI at 44.45 isn't oversold, meaning no capitulation yet; Bear's technical signals are accurate descriptions of current price action; Macro headwinds (GLP-1, hospital budgets, Fed rates) are real but cyclical and transitory
The bull case is built on cherry-picked data points and narrative models that don't match actual reported results; revenue is decelerating, competition is real and intensifying, macro headwinds are expanding the discount rate, and the technical setup shows a confirmed structural re-rating rather than a bottom.
· concedes: TAM of 15M soft-tissue surgeries is real; ISRG's installed base of 9,000 systems and 80,000 trained surgeons creates real switching costs; da Vinci 5 has differentiated features (biofeedback, advanced instrumentation); GLP-1 bariatric impact is partially offset by revision procedures; Q4 2025 22.5% growth did occur, reflecting some genuine demand strength; Inventory build could partially be for da Vinci 5 production ramp
→ vs conservative: The conservative analyst anchors on wrong variables — pricing ISRG as a momentum stock rather than a compounder; the 30.8x forward multiple and 37% drawdown ignore accelerating revenue (18.5% YoY), 69% FCF growth, widening margins, and fortress balance sheet ($5.2B net cash, zero debt)
→ vs conservative: Selling the cleanest balance sheet in med-tech because of a downtrend on the chart is a momentum call masquerading as risk management; EPS compounding at ~29% annually over 3 years justifies the multiple
→ vs conservative: The 86% no-Fed-cut probability is overstated as a risk — ISRG generates $2.6B in trailing FCF and self-funds everything; it does not need cheap capital to survive like cash-flow-negative speculative growth
→ vs neutral: Confirmation-based entries destroy returns on compounders; by the time the 50-SMA reclaim, MACD histogram flip, and RSI above 50 all confirm, the easy money is gone at $410–$420
→ vs neutral: Waiting for basing to confirm means forfeiting the asymmetric upside; the higher low above $328.57 and base-building process signals the easy trade is already over
→ vs neutral: Selling now because Hugo might matter in three years lets a distant threat (2028–2030) override present value; ISRG spent two decades building moats in clinical evidence, hospital relationships, surgeon credentialing, and integrated software
| neutral |
| 20-day VWMA | 388.80 | bearish |
| Peak Price (Jan 7, 2026) | 603.88 | neutral |
| Current Close | 371.84 | neutral |
| Jul 17 Breakdown Volume | 11.56M shares | bearish |
Support: 367.07 · 348.17 · 337.5 · 332.02 · 328.57 | Resistance: 380.02 · 386.73 · 401.23 · 405.34 · 411.87
Technical analysis reveals ISRG in a severe downtrend with -38% drawdown from January 2026 peak; all three moving averages are stacked bearish (10-EMA at 381.40 < 50-SMA at 386.73 < 200-SMA at 471.44), momentum indicators are weak with MACD histogram negative at -0.77 and RSI neutral at 44.45, while the 20-day VWMA at 388.80 above price confirms volume-weighted sellers in control; key resistance sits at 380-386 zone and major support at 348.17 lower Bollinger Band with Jul 23 low of 328.57 as critical breakdown level.
Market Cap
$133.22 B
Share Price (implied)
~$376
52-Week High
$603.88
52-Week Low
$328.57
50-Day Moving Average
$387.51
200-Day Moving Average
$472.32
Beta
1.46
Trailing P/E
42.74
Forward P/E
30.80
PEG Ratio
1.86
Price / Book
7.24
EPS (TTM)
$8.70
Forward EPS
$12.07
Revenue (TTM)
$11.03 B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$7.36 B
Gross Margin
66.7%
EBITDA (TTM)
$4.18 B
Operating Margin
33.6%
Net Income (TTM)
$3.14 B
Profit Margin
28.4%
ROE
17.4%
ROA
10.5%
Q2 2026 Revenue
$2,892 M
Q2 2026 Revenue YoY Growth
+18.5%
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$972 M
Q2 2026 Net Income
$818 M
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$2.29
Q1 2026 Revenue
$2,771 M
Q1 2026 Revenue YoY Growth
+19.0%
Q1 2026 Operating Income
$855 M
Q1 2026 Net Income
$822 M
Q1 2026 Diluted EPS
$2.28
Q4 2025 Revenue
$2,866 M
Q4 2025 Revenue YoY Growth
+22.5%
Q4 2025 Operating Income
$864 M
Q4 2025 Net Income
$795 M
Q4 2025 Diluted EPS
$2.21
Q3 2025 Revenue
$2,505 M
Q3 2025 Revenue YoY Growth
+15.7%
Q3 2025 Operating Income
$760 M
Q3 2025 Net Income
$704 M
Q3 2025 Diluted EPS
$1.95
Q2 2025 Revenue
$2,440 M
Q2 2025 Revenue YoY Growth
+14.0%
Q2 2025 Operating Income
$743 M
Q2 2025 Net Income
$658 M
Q2 2025 Diluted EPS
$1.81
FY 2025 Revenue
$10.06 B
FY 2025 Revenue YoY Growth
+20.5%
FY 2025 Net Income
$2.86 B
FY 2025 Diluted EPS
$7.87
FY 2024 Revenue
$8.35 B
FY 2024 Revenue YoY Growth
+17.2%
FY 2024 Net Income
$2.32 B
FY 2024 Diluted EPS
$6.42
FY 2023 Revenue
$7.12 B
FY 2023 Revenue YoY Growth
+14.5%
FY 2023 Net Income
$1.80 B
FY 2023 Diluted EPS
$5.03
FY 2022 Revenue
$6.22 B
FY 2022 Net Income
$1.32 B
FY 2022 Diluted EPS
$3.65
3-Year Revenue CAGR (2022-2025)
~17.4%
3-Year Net Income CAGR (2022-2025)
~29.4%
3-Year EPS CAGR (2022-2025)
~29.2%
R&D Spending (Q2 2026)
$371 M
Cash & Equivalents
$2,760 M
Short-Term Investments
$2,456 M
Total Cash & ST Investments
$5,216 M
Inventory
$2,029 M
Receivables
$1,773 M
Total Current Assets
$9,543 M
Net PP&E
$5,552 M
Goodwill & Intangibles
$779 M
Total Assets
$20,877 M
Total Current Liabilities
$1,923 M
Current Ratio
4.96
Long-Term Liabilities
$656 M
Total Liabilities
$2,579 M
Stockholders' Equity
$18,168 M
Working Capital
$7.62 B
Total Debt
$0 B
Net Cash Position
$5.22 B
Q2 2026 Operating Cash Flow
$1,061 M
Q2 2026 Free Cash Flow
$948 M
Q1 2026 Operating Cash Flow
$912 M
Q1 2026 Free Cash Flow
$809 M
Q4 2025 Operating Cash Flow
$893 M
Q4 2025 Free Cash Flow
$730 M
Q3 2025 Operating Cash Flow
$841 M
Q3 2025 Free Cash Flow
$736 M
Q2 2025 Operating Cash Flow
$715 M
Q2 2025 Free Cash Flow
$560 M
FY 2025 Operating Cash Flow
$3.03 B
FY 2025 CapEx
$0.54 B
FY 2025 Free Cash Flow
$2.49 B
FY 2025 Buybacks
$2.30 B
FY 2024 Operating Cash Flow
$2.42 B
FY 2024 CapEx
$1.11 B
FY 2024 Free Cash Flow
$1.30 B
FY 2024 Buybacks
$0.00 B
FY 2023 Operating Cash Flow
$1.81 B
FY 2023 CapEx
$1.06 B
FY 2023 Free Cash Flow
$0.75 B
FY 2023 Buybacks
$0.42 B
FY 2022 Operating Cash Flow
$1.49 B
FY 2022 CapEx
$0.53 B
FY 2022 Free Cash Flow
$0.96 B
FY 2022 Buybacks
$2.61 B
TTM Free Cash Flow
$2.62 B
FCF Yield
~2.0%
Q1 2026 Buybacks
$1.12 B
Q3 2025 Buybacks
$1.91 B
Diluted Share Count
353.9 M
Dividend
None
Q1 2026 M&A (net business purchase)
$482 M
Drawdown from 52-Week High
~37%
EV/EBITDA (est.)
~31.5x
Strengths
Concerns
Intuitive Surgical operates as the dominant pioneer in robotic-assisted minimally invasive surgery with its da Vinci Surgical System, generating revenue across three streams: high-margin recurring instruments & accessories (largest segment), capital da Vinci system sales, and multi-year service contracts. The company demonstrates accelerating revenue growth (~19% YoY in 2026), best-in-class profitability (33.6% operating margin, 28.4% net margin), and exceptional capital efficiency with a debt-free fortress balance sheet ($5.22B net cash, current ratio 4.96). With 3-year CAGRs of ~17.4% revenue, ~29.4% net income, and ~29.2% EPS, combined with aggressive share repurchases ($2.30B in 2025) and a massive correction (37% off 52-week highs), the risk/reward skews favorably despite rich absolute valuation (P/E 42.7, EV/EBITDA ~31.5x). Key risks include emerging competition from Medtronic Hugo and J&J Ottava, macro sensitivity in hospital capital spending, and above-market volatility (beta 1.46).
Macro: Fed rate path: 86% probability of zero cuts in 2026 per Polymarket ($7.5M volume), effectively pricing a hold through year-end; U.S. recession probability at 8% (+1.0pp weekly drift); UK recession at 11%; Japan at 24%. No new macro shock to hospital CapEx or healthcare system in weekly news flow. FRED macro data unavailable—values not fabricated. "Higher for longer" rate regime creates elevated discount-rate risk for long-duration growth name.