Maintain Underweight at 75-80% residual; sit still and collect 3.65% carry until Q3 catalyst or confirmed break above $278
Underweight posture is operationally complete — trim cycle finished, no new action warranted at $272.54. The alpha comes from refraining to re-trim at the same level, not from additional action. Collect 3.65% carry while awaiting the binary Q3 2026 earnings catalyst. Re-engage only on confirmed break above $278 with above-average volume and RSI>50, or tactical partial entry on RSI divergence at $261-263. Hard stop at $255 protects against continued distribution.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current position (Underweight) | Maintain at 75-80% of benchmark weight |
| At $272.54 (current level) | NO new trim — same level as 8/19 trim ($270) and 8/21 entry ($269-271); over-trading risk outweighs incremental alpha |
| Price breaks below $263.50 on heavy volume | Trim additional 25-30% — continued distribution signal |
| Rally to $275-278 zone | Rebalance/sizing cleanup opportunity — NOT add confirmation (four-time failed resistance) |
| Continue holding at current levels | DRIP continues — 2.75% yield backed by 49-year streak is genuine defensive carry |
| Hard stop triggered at $255 | Full exit — ≈2.1x ATR cushion above $260.96 structural floor |
MCD at $272.54 represents a maximum mispricing with maximum optionality — a classic basing pattern at the end of a downtrend offering 16.5% forward total return (13.8% EPS growth + 2.75% dividend yield) at half the market's volatility, with stacked catalysts and a structural moat that the bear case fundamentally misreads.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 200 SMA | $295.51 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | $272.28 | neutral |
| 10 EMA | $270.54 | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 52.26 | neutral |
| MACD | -0.44 | bullish |
| MACD Signal | -0.51 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | +0.07 | bullish |
| Bollinger Middle (20 SMA) | $271.16 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper | $277.78 | bearish |
| Bollinger Lower | $264.53 | bullish |
| ATR (14) | $5.29 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
EV: +8.4% to $295.51 (200 SMA target) within 6 months · concedes: SBUX rally 27% YTD does suggest restaurant sector recovery is possible — MCD should participate in that thesis; Beef tariffs and input cost inflation are real structural concerns for the cattle supply chain over longer time horizons; U.S. same-store sales softness is the current reality that the four initiatives are designed to address — confirmation of improvement takes time; The downtrend was real and the correction was justified in magnitude; recovery requires visible execution
MCD is a good company facing unresolved operating and valuation risks, and the current price of $272.54 does not yet offer enough compensation for soft U.S. traffic, margin pressure, and an unconfirmed technical recovery at nearly 20-times forward earnings.
· concedes: MCD is a high-quality company with ~95% franchised model, global scale, real-estate footprint, exceptional margins, and substantial free cash flow ($6.26B TTM FCF); Technical evidence is improving: RSI recovered from 33.40 to 52.26, MACD histogram recently turned positive; Q2 2026 was the strongest quarter in five-quarter window with sequential rebound from Q1 being real; Negative book value largely reflects decades of buybacks ($80.53B treasury stock), not a solvency warning; Would not aggressively short MCD because franchise moat and cash flow make relief rally possible
→ vs conservative: 200 SMA at $295.51 is a lagging indicator that already reflects euphoric February highs near $336; waiting for reclaim means buying at $295 with no margin of safety after missing the basing pattern opportunity
→ vs conservative: Q2 2026 operating margin compression of 1.1pp from 47.6% to 46.5% is a rounding error on best-in-class margin; record revenue of $7.1B and record EPS of $3.32 in same quarter provide constructive entry point
→ vs neutral: Confirmation trigger at close above $275.70 on >4M volume is only $3 away from current price, sacrificing sub-1.5% buffer; by the time confirmation prints, likely chasing into $280s with worse risk-reward
→ vs neutral: Patience has an asymmetric cost when MACD, RSI, Bollinger bands, and volume all signal selling exhaustion and accumulation; easy money will be gone by the time confirmation triggers
→ vs neutral: Staged entry proposal of 25% at first trigger is too timid when 50% could be deployed now at $272 with 3% absolute risk for 17% expected return and 7 catalysts in motion
→ vs conservative: Bear case catalysts (beef tariffs paused, traffic softness being addressed structurally, hawkish Fed actually favoring yield-paying defensives like MCD) are either resolved or misread as headwinds when they are tailwinds
| neutral |
| Range Width | $264.53–$277.78 (~13.25 or ~5%) | neutral |
Support: 264.53 · 265.53 · 268 · 269 · 270.54 | Resistance: 272.28 · 275.7 · 277.78 · 287 · 288 · 295.51
MCD is in a basing/recovery phase after a 21% correction from February 2026 highs. Short-term momentum (RSI 52.26, MACD histogram +0.07) is mildly bullish but long-term trend remains broken with price 7.8% below the 200 SMA at $295.51. The stock is consolidating in a $264.53-$277.78 range with tightening Bollinger Bands and compressed volatility (ATR $5.29), suggesting a directional breakout is likely within 2-6 weeks. Path of least resistance is sideways-to-modestly-up; a breakout above $275.70 with RSI>55 would confirm the bullish case, while a close below $264.53 would trigger bearish breakdown.
Market Cap
$192.86 B
Share Price
~$271
52-Week High
$341.75
52-Week Low
$260.96
50-Day Moving Average
$272.53
200-Day Moving Average
$297.95
P/E (TTM)
22.16
Forward P/E
19.47
PEG Ratio
2.53
P/B
-188.48
Dividend Yield
2.75%
Beta
0.419
EPS (TTM)
$12.30
Forward EPS
$14.00
Revenue (Q2 2026)
$7,100 M
Operating Income (Q2 2026)
$3,302 M
Operating Margin (Q2 2026)
46.5%
Net Income (Q2 2026)
$2,362 M
Diluted EPS (Q2 2026)
$3.32
EBITDA (Q2 2026)
$3,910 M
Profit Margin (TTM)
31.72%
Operating Margin (TTM)
46.49%
Return on Assets (ROA)
13.25%
Cash & Equivalents (Q2 2026)
$822 M
Total Current Assets (Q2 2026)
$4,345 M
Net PPE (Q2 2026)
$42,938 M
Total Assets (Q2 2026)
$59,920 M
Total Debt (Q2 2026)
$54,592 M
Net Debt (Q2 2026)
$39,041 M
Stockholders' Equity (Q2 2026)
-$1,022 M
Treasury Stock (Q2 2026)
$80,527 M
Current Ratio (Q2 2026)
1.081
Operating Cash Flow (Q2 2026)
$2,807 M
Free Cash Flow (Q2 2026)
$1,976 M
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$6.26 B
Capital Expenditure (Q2 2026)
$831 M
D&A (Q2 2026)
$565 M
Cash Dividends Paid (Q2 2026)
$1,317 M
Share Repurchases (Q2 2026)
$856 M
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Q2 2026)
711.1 M
EBITDA Margin
~54%
Strengths
Concerns
McDonald's Corporation is a high-quality defensive compounder trading near 52-week lows with a compelling forward valuation (P/E 19.47) and ~16.5% expected total return. The franchise-heavy model generates best-in-class 46.49% operating margins and $6.26B TTM free cash flow, fully funding dividends and buybacks. The Verdict is HOLD; existing holders should maintain positions while new entrants should selectively accumulate on weakness below $265, avoiding chase above the 50-day MA without confirming reversal. Key risks include high leverage ($54.6B debt), negative equity from buybacks, and ongoing consumer cyclical headwinds in the QSR industry.
Macro: Hawkish Fed environment with 86% probability of no rate cuts in 2026 pressuring high-multiple consumer discretionary names; low U.S. recession probability (8%) supporting consumer spending; elevated input costs (beef tariffs with 90-day pause) creating margin pressure; precious metals rally (gold at $4,640.80, silver +18% MoM) signaling inflation and geopolitical concerns; demographic spending pressures emerging as Gen X consumers fret over Social Security.