Trim INTC 30% to 70% residual; structural stop at $99.85; re-entry $99-108 on constructive volume
Trim 30% of INTC exposure at $114-118 (10 EMA zone) addressing the lower end of binding 09-28 reflection cap; retain 70% residual for Q3 2026 earnings catalyst participation. Single structural stop at $99.85 (50 SMA close basis) crystallizes ~14% on residual (~10% on original position) vs potential portfolio-destroying full-Hold drawdown if catalyst fails. Re-entry zone $99-108 on constructive volume retest with adds up to +25% of trimmed sizing. Three reasons to avoid full Sell: (1) Tier-1 validation pillars intact (NVIDIA 214M-share stake, CEO insider buy at $95, SoftBank/USG backing, rising 200 SMA at $79.96); (2) Q3 binary catalyst—clean beat-and-raise with 18A foundry wins can move this violently higher; (3) Binding 09-15/16/21 reflection stack prohibits exit on tier-1-validated names without structural invalidation. Optional put protection recommended for capital-efficient binary risk management.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current position | Trim 30% via scaled limit orders at $114-118 (10 EMA zone) |
| Residual position | Hold 70% for participation through Q3 2026 earnings catalyst |
| Re-entry trigger ($99-108 with constructive volume) | Add up to +25% of trimmed sizing |
| Hedge consideration | Optional 3-month ATM or slightly OTM puts (~1-2% of position cost) for binary catalyst risk |
Intel is an inflection-point company at the exact moment the market narrative flips from "dilution story" to "execution story," with operating leverage inflecting in real time and risk-reward asymmetry strongly favoring buyers ahead of Q3 earnings.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_10_ema | 117.27 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | 100.49 | bullish |
| close_200_sma | 80.77 | bullish |
| macd | 6.30 | neutral |
| macdh | 0.75 | bearish |
| rsi | 61.53 | neutral |
| boll_ub | 132.61 | bullish |
| boll | 110.25 | bullish |
| boll_lb | 87.89 | bullish |
| atr | 6.07 | neutral |
Support: 110.25 · 100.49 · 87.89 · 80.77 | Resistance: 127.39 · 132.61
INTC exhibits a perfectly stacked bullish alignment (10 EMA > 50 SMA > 200 SMA) with price 48.6% above the 200 SMA, confirming durable structural uptrend. Short-term momentum shows constructive cooling: MACD line remains positive at 6.30 but histogram has collapsed from 3.31 (Sep 24) to 0.75, signaling the aggressive September rally is being absorbed. RSI at 61.53 sits in the constructive zone after pulling back from overbought 73, providing room for another leg up. ATR of 6.07 indicates elevated volatility requiring wider position sizing. Key levels: resistance at 127.39 (Sep 24 high) and 132.61 (Bollinger upper band); support at 110.25 (20 SMA/Bollinger middle), 100.49 (50 SMA), and 87.89 (Bollinger lower band). Rating: HOLD—maintain existing longs with stops below 100.49; await pullback to 10 EMA/50 SMA or breakout above 127.39 for new entries.
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price at $99-108 with constructive volume retest
Then: Add up to +25% of trimmed sizing
↩ rebuts: “Bear argument that 'Revenue Is Still Recovering'”
EV: +10.7% to +30.4% · concedes: 28% dilution since 2022; Foundry execution risk; NVDA AI dominance; Stretched forward multiple of 57.9x; High beta / volatility (beta 2.23); Cyclical PC/server end markets; ATR of 6.07 requires reduced position sizing to 60-70% of normal
INTC at $120 is the most over-loved, over-extended, over-diluted turnaround name in semiconductors, priced for perfect 18A execution in a macro environment of maximum consensus positioning, with asymmetric downside risk driven by GAAP losses, distribution volume patterns, and unproven foundry optionality.
EV: -$100.49 to $80.77 (16-33% downside from $120) · concedes: Single quarter of +25% YoY is real revenue step-up; Normalized EBITDA improvement is directionally positive; Capex deceleration reduces cash burn trajectory; Bear's entry zone ($122-128) may not be reached if stock grinds lower first; Polymarket 96% Fed hold consensus could persist longer than expected
→ vs conservative: Correctly identified textbook distribution pattern, MACD histogram collapse (77% implosion), and RSI cooling — then recommended HOLD because moving averages are stacked bullishly. Moving averages are lagging indicators; by the time 50 SMA at 100.49 gets tested, portfolio already faces 16% drawdown. Doctor diagnosing stage 1 cancer but saying 'patient looks fine standing up'
→ vs neutral: HOLD recommendation based on 'no catalyst' is flawed — absence of news in a name that ripped 25% is a screaming warning of smart money distributing to retail, not a benign signal. Waiting for Q3 print three to four weeks out with stock at 57.9x forward earnings ignores the asymmetric risk already embedded
Market Cap
$630.8 B
Forward P/E
57.87x
PEG Ratio
1.36
P/B
6.87x
Beta
2.231
52-Week High
$142.35
52-Week Low
$32.89
50-Day MA
$100.49
200-Day MA
$80.77
Revenue (TTM)
$57.03 B
Revenue (Q2 2026)
$16.13 B
Revenue (FY2025)
$52.85 B
Revenue (FY2024)
$53.10 B
Revenue (FY2023)
$54.23 B
Revenue (FY2022)
$63.05 B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$22.17 B
EBITDA (TTM)
$16.84 B
Normalized EBITDA (Q2 2026)
$5.46 B
Net Income (TTM)
-$11.29 B
Net Income (Q2 2026)
-$11.03 B
Profit Margin (TTM)
-19.8%
Operating Margin (TTM)
12.2%
Gross Margin (Q2 2026)
~40.4%
EPS (TTM)
-$2.09
Forward EPS
$2.06
ROE
-10.7%
ROA
1.4%
Book Value
$17.36
Total Debt
$50.5 B
Long-Term Debt
$48.5 B
Cash & ST Investments
$29.7 B
Net Debt
$37.7 B
Debt/Equity
49.0x
Current Ratio
1.60
Total Assets
$202.4 B
Stockholders' Equity
$87.5 B
Goodwill & Intangibles
$23.0 B
Net PPE
$105.7 B
Inventory
$12.5 B
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$4.87 B
FCF (Q2 2026)
$4.45 B
FCF (FY2025)
-$4.95 B
FCF (FY2024)
-$15.66 B
FCF (FY2023)
-$14.28 B
FCF (FY2022)
-$9.41 B
OCF (Q2 2026)
$7.01 B
OCF (FY2025)
$9.70 B
OCF (FY2024)
$8.29 B
OCF (FY2023)
$11.47 B
OCF (FY2022)
$15.43 B
Capex (FY2025)
$14.65 B
Capex (FY2024)
$23.94 B
Capex (FY2023)
$25.75 B
Capex (FY2022)
$24.84 B
Capex (Q2 2026)
$2.56 B
R&D (FY2025)
$13.77 B
R&D (FY2022)
$17.53 B
SG&A (FY2025)
$4.62 B
SG&A (FY2022)
$7.00 B
Shares Outstanding (Q2 2026)
5.04 B
Shares Outstanding (FY2025)
4.94 B
Shares Outstanding (2022)
~4.13 B
Dividend (FY2022)
$5.99 B
Dividend (FY2025)
$0
Equity Raised (FY2025)
$13.5 B
Impairment Charges (Q2 2026)
~$12.7 B
Strengths
Concerns
Intel Corporation is a semiconductor manufacturer undergoing a strategic turnaround under CEO Lip-Bu Tan, with Q2 2026 showing the first major revenue growth in four years (+25% YoY to $16.13B) driven by AI PC cycles and data center recovery, while underlying operating profitability is rapidly improving with normalized EBITDA tripling YoY to $5.46B and gross margins recovering to ~40%. The company faces significant challenges including massive share dilution (~28% since 2022), suspended dividends, $37.7B in net debt, and a premium forward P/E of 57.87x that already reflects recovery expectations, with execution risk around 18A node technology and foundry customer adoption remaining critical unknowns.
Macro: Risk-supportive macro: Fed priced at 96% probability for zero rate cuts in 2026 (high-conviction, $8.7M Polymarket volume); US recession odds at 8% (down 2pp on the week), UK 8%, Japan 5% — benign global outlook supportive of cyclicals. September 2026 jobs miss drove tech rally on 2026-10-02 as it eased inflation fears. Key headwind: Iran war driving energy-driven CPI higher, which could re-anchor the Fed and compress tech multiples. FRED data (CPI, Fed Funds, 10Y Treasury, Unemployment) unavailable this session.