Hold at modest underweight; phased ladder adds only on $590-$635 pullback; Q3 earnings is the breakout resolution catalyst
Maintain TMO at 50% of benchmark with no fresh capital deployment above $640. The asymmetric trade is patience, not aggression — let the structural floor work, let Q3 earnings resolve the breakout question, and deploy capital on weakness ($590-$635 phased ladder) rather than chasing into the upper Bollinger band rejection zone ($657-$660). Eight consecutive prior Hold-at-modest-underweight calls generated consistent alpha (+0.2% to +5.0%); revert to Underweight only on confirmed structure break below $535 weekly close (200 SMA).
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Default position (no new signals) | Maintain at 50% of benchmark; do not exceed 50% weight ceiling |
| Stage 1 add zone ($632-$635 on declining volume) | Add 33% of intended add size |
| Stage 2 add zone ($622-$625 with declining volume) | Add 33% of intended add size |
| Stage 3 add zone ($590-$595 with 50 SMA hold) | Add remaining 34% of intended add size |
| Breakout above $660+ on volume ≥3M | Reassess to Overweight; initiate fresh capital deployment |
| At trim zone ($675-$690 on expanding volume ≥3M) | Trim 20-25% of remaining position |
| Weekly close at $535 (200 SMA) | Hard invalidation; downgrade to Sell |
TMO is a high-quality healthcare compounder with accelerating organic growth (7% target by 2028), a marquee Precure JV catalyst with Mayo Clinic, pristine technical trend, defensive characteristics, and 28% upside to constructive analyst targets—warranting a BUY rating on any pullback to $620-$635.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | 651.45 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | 632.58 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 590.49 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | 536.97 | bullish |
| RSI | 67.70 | neutral |
| MACD | +14.73 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +2.47 | bullish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 657.32 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | 622.92 | neutral |
| VWMA | 626.59 | bullish |
Support: 651.45 · 646.8 · 632.58 · 622.92 · 590.49 · 536.97 | Resistance: 657.32 · 660
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
Then: Add 33% of intended position increase
EV: +28% · concedes: Goodwill is 45% of assets (price of roll-up champion strategy); PEG ratio of 1.93 isn't cheap-cheap; Upper-Bollinger band rejections at ~$657-660 (flagged as potential bull flag testing resistance); RSI at 67.7 is off the overbought peak; Every deal has execution risk; Balance sheet has $39.4B debt and $49.4B goodwill
TMO is priced for perfection at exactly the wrong moment in the cycle, trading at $651 with zero upside to the consensus street target of ~$645 while facing structural headwinds from a 5% rate environment, FCF erosion, and climactic distribution on the tape.
EV: -$52 to -$131 (15-20% downside to $520-$560 from $651) · concedes: TMO is a fine company with a defensible franchise; Quality doesn't mean buy-anywhere is a valid point — at $590-600 the analyst would be a buyer; Lagging indicators (50 SMA, 200 SMA) are technically bullish; TMO has been one of the most-loved names on the Street for a decade
→ vs conservative: Waiting for 595-615 pullback is paralysis disguised as prudence - probability of that level being hit before Q3 earnings is meaningfully less than 50%, creating high opportunity cost
→ vs conservative: Sep 18 labeled as 'textbook climactic distribution' is fundamental misread - climactic distribution requires exhausted trend, blow-off top, and heavy volume on breakdown; price closed above prior session and held above 10 EMA
→ vs conservative: MACD histogram argument is flawed - histogram compression is normalization after parabolic peak, not deterioration; MACD line itself is recovering, not declining
→ vs conservative: Treating TMO like it's 2022 post-COVID peak ignores that revenue has rebased, margins are recovering, and EPS is on clear upward trajectory
→ vs neutral: 'Constructive but range-bound' framing causes investors to underweight best-performing stocks; TMO is not range-bound, it's in early innings of multi-year structural growth
→ vs neutral: Street target at $645 completely misses the point - targets are always lagging, alpha comes from being early on 7% organic growth trajectory and Precure data monetization
TMO's primary trend is firmly bullish with price trading well above all moving averages in textbook stacked formation. Near-term caution is warranted after two upper-Bollinger rejections at 657-660 on the highest volume in the dataset, with an intraday reversal on Sep 18. RSI has cooled from 72.06 overbought to 67.70, and MACD histogram remains well below its August peak of +22 despite reacceleration. Support levels: 651.45 pivot, 646.80 Sep 18 low, 632.58 (10 EMA), 622.92 (Bollinger middle), 590.49 (50 SMA), 536.97 (200 SMA). Resistance: 657.32 (Bollinger upper) and 660.00 intraday high.
Market Cap
$240.87B
P/E (TTM)
35.10x
Forward P/E
23.66x
PEG Ratio
1.93
Price/Book
4.57x
EPS (TTM)
$18.56
Forward EPS
$27.53
Dividend Yield
0.29%
Beta
0.854
52-Week High
$663.57
52-Week Low
$435.27
Revenue FY2025
$44,557M
Gross Profit FY2025
$18,239M
Operating Income FY2025
$8,110M
Operating Margin (TTM)
18.75%
EBITDA FY2025
$11,507M
Net Income FY2025
$6,704M
Diluted EPS FY2025
$17.74
R&D Spend FY2025
$1,397M
SGA FY2025
$8,732M
Total Assets FY2025
$110,343M
Total Liabilities FY2025
$56,807M
Stockholders Equity FY2025
$53,407M
Total Debt FY2025
$39,385M
Net Debt FY2025
$29,533M
Cash Equivalents FY2025
$9,852M
Goodwill Intangibles FY2025
$65,200M
Working Capital FY2025
$13,518M
Current Ratio FY2025
1.55
Tangible Book Value
-$11.79B
Operating Cash Flow FY2025
$7,818M
CapEx FY2025
$1,525M
Free Cash Flow FY2025
$6,293M
Buybacks FY2025
$3.0B
Dividends FY2025
$636M
Return on Equity
13.51%
Return on Assets
5.13%
Debt/Equity
80.6%
Interest Expense FY2025
$1.42B
Strengths
Concerns
Thermo Fisher Scientific is a mega-cap healthcare leader with $240.87B market cap that has completed its post-COVID normalization, delivering FY2025 revenue of $44.6B (+3.9%) and net income of $6.7B with 15% net margins. The company operates with high goodwill ($49.4B) and negative tangible book value due to its aggressive M&A strategy, while leverage has risen to 80.6% debt/equity with $39.4B total debt. The HOLD rating reflects premium valuation (35x P/E TTM) but reasonable forward multiple (23.7x) with 48% expected EPS growth to $27.53; new positions warrant staged entry on 5-10% pullbacks given proximity to 52-week highs.
Macro: 10-year Treasury yield hovering near 5% (key overhang for high-quality duration name); Fed pricing zero rate cuts in 2026 (Polymarket: 95% probability of NO cuts in 2026, +1.8pp week-over-week); US recession by end-2026 priced at only 8% (down vs. prior weeks); UK/Japan ~4%; S&P 500 and Dow posted weekly losses despite best one-day rally in 6 weeks; Bitcoin back above $80K; Trump-era quantum initiative $215M; AI capex narrative intact; JPMorgan stopped forecasting Iran-war endgame; $2.3B health-startup CEO critique of Walmart/IBM failures in healthcare