Hold EMR at 2-3% weight; entry extended at ~$158, add on pullback to $145-148 or $138-140 zones
Hold EMR as a 'good company, wrong price' situation — the position stays on because fundamentals support it (67-69 year dividend Aristocrat, sub-2x net debt/EBITDA, $3.7B TTM FCF covering dividend 3x, record Q3 revenue of $4.87B with 310bps margin expansion), but the checkbook stays closed until either price pulls back to the $140-148 zone, forward EPS revisions validate the $7.26 path, or macro yields peak. The PEG of 0.37 is a mirage built on TTM EPS of $4.57 artificially depressed by NI integration costs — the $7.26 forward EPS requires four consecutive quarters averaging ~$1.82 against the record $1.28, a 90th-percentile outcome not the base case.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current position at ~$158 | Maintain neutral-to-slightly-below-benchmark weight at 2-3% target; do NOT add |
| Price pulls back to $145-148 | Add to position (Buy Zone 1, near 200 SMA at $143) |
| Price pulls back to $138-140 | Add to position (Buy Zone 2, deeper structural retest) |
| Price above $155 | Avoid adding until VRT/ETN stabilize, 10Y yield peaks below 4.5%, or Q4 FY26 print confirms forward EPS trajectory |
| Confirmed close above $160 with volume >2.5M | Trim position (monetize August supply zone) |
| Weekly close below $141.50 on rising volume | Full exit (200 SMA structural break) |
EMR is a high-quality industrial automation franchise trading at a normalized 22x forward P/E with accelerating margins post-NI acquisition, aggressive deleveraging trajectory, best-in-class 20% FCF/Revenue conversion, and a bullish technical setup with fresh MACD crossover—all underpinned by a Wells Fargo institutional endorsement.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | $153.27 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | $152.60 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | $143.26 | bullish |
| RSI(14) | 60.99 | bullish |
| MACD | +0.51 | bullish |
| MACD Signal | -0.41 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +0.92 | bullish |
| Bollinger Middle (20 SMA) | $151.18 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $157.91 | bullish |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $144.46 | neutral |
| ATR(14) | $3.67 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price declines to $138-140 range
Then: Add to position on deeper structural retest
Q3 FY26 represents a record inflection point with accelerating revenue, margins, and EPS driven by successful NI integration operating leverage.
↩ rebuts: “Bear's 'valuation caution' thesis”
EV: Target 1: +3.8% ($164), Target 2: +7.5% ($170) · concedes: Net debt did increase from $4.1B (FY24) to $11.6B (FY25) to fund the NI deal and shareholder returns; Bear's 'patience' framework is intellectually defensible
EMR's current valuation at 22x forward earnings prices in perfection across NI integration, margin expansion, and macro stability—any modest miss triggers multiple compression, and with 66% goodwill concentration, cyclical exposure, and exhausted technicals, the risk/reward at $158 is unfavorable.
· concedes: Q3 FY26 print was 'objectively strong'; NI integration 'appears to be working'; Margins are expanding; FCF generation is excellent; Q3 operating margin 22.7% is the current high water mark; Sequential revenue growth ~+6.8% is healthy; Zero Reddit mentions = no froth; Debt repayment of $5.4B in 9 months is real
→ vs conservative: Upper Bollinger Band tag is a continuation signal, not mean-reversion opportunity, given the perfectly aligned bullish stack (price above 10 EMA, 50 SMA, and 200 SMA with 50 above 200)
→ vs conservative: RSI at 60.99 is not overbought; it has 9 points of runway before 70, and the reset from 39.8 weeks ago is textbook bullish continuation pattern
→ vs conservative: The 'four consecutive record quarters' framing assumes linearity, but Q3 FY26 just showed acceleration from $1.10 to $1.28 EPS sequentially
→ vs conservative: Trailing 34.9x P/E is a mirage distorted by rolling off one-time NI integration costs; forward multiple at 22x with 59% EPS growth yields PEG of 0.37
→ vs conservative: Higher-for-longer macro is the perfect backdrop for capital-light automation franchises like EMR, not a headwind
→ vs conservative: Peer contagion fear from Vertiv (56x P/E, frothy) and Eaton (margin compression) actually supports rotation into quality EMR, not out of it
→ vs conservative: Bear risk-reward assumes multiple compression, but earnings delivery (already happening) is the relevant catalyst, not multiple expansion
→ vs neutral: Waiting for $140-$148 is a market-timing trap that has burned this trade multiple times on the way up; 50 SMA pullbacks are launchpads, not ceilings
→ vs neutral: The 200 SMA at $143 is now a magnet for dip buyers, not an entry target; by the time it tags $145, buy signals are already firing
→ vs conservative: Conservative analyst is treating a healthy trend extension like an exhaustion pattern when the hierarchy of evidence screams structural uptrend
| neutral |
Support: 145.83 · 143.26 · 144.46 | Resistance: 164.31 · 160.54 · 157.91
The technical analysis on EMR (Emerson Electric Co.) presents a strongly bullish setup across all timeframes. Price at $158.23 is trading above the 10 EMA ($153.27), 50 SMA ($152.60), and well above the rising 200 SMA ($143.26), with the long-term average climbing from $138.30 to $143.26 over two months. Momentum has reset constructively — RSI cooled from an overbought 72.48 (08-05) through an oversold 39.81 (09-01) and has now reclaimed the 50 midline at 60.99, while MACD generated a fresh bullish crossover on 09-22 with histogram expanding from -1.61 to +0.92 in six sessions. Bollinger Bands show a squeeze-then-breakout pattern, with price currently extended above the upper band ($157.91); bands contracted from $170.28 to $157.91 even as price rallied. ATR has compressed ~29% from its August peak ($5.14) to $3.67, signaling normalizing volatility. The tactical bias is BUY on confirmation, with preferred entry zones at $155–$157 (10 EMA retest) or above $160 (Bollinger re-expansion trigger), and invalidation below $143 (200 SMA close).
Market Capitalization
$88.9 B
Current Price (implied)
~$158
52-Week High
$166.35
52-Week Low
$122.64
50-Day Moving Average
$152.81
200-Day Moving Average
$144.09
Beta
1.23
Trailing P/E
34.9x
Forward P/E
22.0x
PEG Ratio
1.82
Price/Book
4.36x
EV/EBITDA (approx.)
~16.5x
Dividend Yield
1.40%
TTM EPS
$4.57
Forward EPS
$7.26
FY2022 Revenue
$13,804 M
FY2023 Revenue
$15,165 M
FY2024 Revenue
$17,492 M
FY2025 Revenue
$18,016 M
FY2022 Gross Margin
45.7%
FY2023 Gross Margin
49.0%
FY2024 Gross Margin
50.8%
FY2025 Gross Margin
52.8%
FY2022 Operating Income
$2,356 M
FY2023 Operating Income
$2,759 M
FY2024 Operating Income
$2,666 M
FY2025 Operating Income
$3,532 M
FY2022 Net Income
$3,231 M
FY2023 Net Income
$13,219 M
FY2024 Net Income
$1,968 M
FY2025 Net Income
$2,293 M
FY2022 Diluted EPS
$5.41
FY2023 Diluted EPS
$22.88
FY2024 Diluted EPS
$3.43
FY2025 Diluted EPS
$4.04
FY2022 EBITDA
$3,502 M
FY2023 EBITDA
$4,215 M
FY2024 EBITDA
$4,032 M
FY2025 EBITDA
$4,839 M
Q3 FY26 Revenue
$4,873 M
Q3 FY26 Gross Margin
54.5%
Q3 FY26 Operating Margin
22.7%
Q3 FY26 EBITDA
$1,403 M
Q3 FY26 Diluted EPS
$1.28
Q2 FY26 Revenue
$4,562 M
Q1 FY26 Revenue
$4,346 M
Q4 FY25 Revenue
$4,855 M
FY2022 Total Assets
$35,672 M
FY2023 Total Assets
$42,746 M
FY2024 Total Assets
$44,246 M
FY2025 Total Assets
$41,964 M
FY2022 Cash & Equivalents
$1,804 M
FY2023 Cash & Equivalents
$8,051 M
FY2024 Cash & Equivalents
$3,588 M
FY2025 Cash & Equivalents
$1,544 M
FY2022 Total Debt
$10,686 M
FY2023 Total Debt
$8,561 M
FY2024 Total Debt
$8,356 M
FY2025 Total Debt
$13,759 M
FY2022 Net Debt
$8,570 M
FY2023 Net Debt
$106 M
FY2024 Net Debt
$4,099 M
FY2025 Net Debt
$11,572 M
FY2022 Stockholders' Equity
$10,364 M
FY2023 Stockholders' Equity
$20,689 M
FY2024 Stockholders' Equity
$21,636 M
FY2025 Stockholders' Equity
$20,282 M
FY2022 Debt/Equity
1.03x
FY2023 Debt/Equity
0.41x
FY2024 Debt/Equity
0.39x
FY2025 Debt/Equity
0.68x
FY2022 Current Ratio
1.09
FY2023 Current Ratio
2.75
FY2024 Current Ratio
1.78
FY2025 Current Ratio
0.90
Goodwill & Intangibles
$27.7 B
FY2022 Operating Cash Flow
$2,922 M
FY2023 Operating Cash Flow
$637 M
FY2024 Operating Cash Flow
$3,332 M
FY2025 Operating Cash Flow
$3,098 M
FY2022 CapEx
($299) M
FY2023 CapEx
($363) M
FY2024 CapEx
($419) M
FY2025 CapEx
($431) M
FY2022 Free Cash Flow
$2,623 M
FY2023 Free Cash Flow
$274 M
FY2024 Free Cash Flow
$2,913 M
FY2025 Free Cash Flow
$2,667 M
FY2022 Dividends Paid
($1,223) M
FY2023 Dividends Paid
($1,198) M
FY2024 Dividends Paid
($1,201) M
FY2025 Dividends Paid
($1,192) M
FY2022 Buybacks
($500) M
FY2023 Buybacks
($2,214) M
FY2024 Buybacks
($643) M
FY2025 Buybacks
($1,167) M
Q3 FY26 Free Cash Flow
$1.32 B
Trailing 9-Month FY26 FCF
~$3.0 B
TTM FCF
$3.7 B
Interest Expense (annual)
~$440 M
Interest Coverage (EBITDA)
~11x
Debt Repaid (TTM through Q3 FY26)
~$5.4 B
3Y Revenue CAGR
~9.3%
Profit Margin
13.8%
ROE
12.8%
ROA
6.9%
NI Acquisition Cost
$8.3 B
Strengths
Concerns
Emerson Electric has successfully completed its strategic pivot into a focused, high-margin industrial automation franchise following the transformative $8.3B NI acquisition. The most recent quarter (Q3 FY26) shows accelerating execution with record revenue of $4,873M and the highest EPS in the dataset ($1.28), while operating margins have expanded from 17.1% (FY22) to 22.7% (Q3 FY26). The fundamental quality is excellent with best-in-class FCF of $3.7B TTM (~20% conversion) and active deleveraging reducing net debt by ~$5.4B over trailing nine months, but the valuation reflects significant optimism with a 34.9x trailing P/E and 1.82x PEG ratio — this is a high-quality compounder best suited for multi-year investors who can tolerate cyclical industrial volatility and accept entry near 52-week highs.
Macro: Fed on hold with 97% Polymarket-implied odds of zero cuts in 2026; 10Y yields rising and acting as headwind for equity multiples; only 8% US recession probability by year-end 2026 (UK 10%, Japan 4%); 9/28 session saw Dow/S&P/Nasdaq lower on yield rise while AI infrastructure names (Nvidia, VRT) showed relative strength; AI capex cycle remains dominant cross-asset theme.