Hold TMUS at $182-185: 6.9% yield provides carry while awaiting technical confirmation above $195.40 or $185 with momentum
Hold is the correct decision because fundamentals (25.2% operating margins, 17.99% ROE, $7.50B Q2'26 OCF) and the structural floor at $172 justify maintaining exposure, while the 6.9% shareholder yield and 0.33 beta provide adequate carry. Buy/Overweight requires either confirmed close above $195.40 with positive 200 SMA slope or above $185 with rising MACD and RSI >55—neither has fired. Underweight requires either confirmed close below $165 on expanding bands or third consecutive quarter of sequential revenue decline—neither condition is currently met.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current position size | Maintain market weight; do not add aggressively |
| New exposure entry | Hard stop at $167 (Bollinger lower band); do not add at $182-185 zone |
TMUS is a generational buying opportunity at 12.65x forward P/E with 0.82 PEG ratio and 51% EPS growth, significantly undervalued at 27% per DCF, driven by accelerating FCF, compounding buybacks, and defensive characteristics that outperform in risk-off environments.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | $182.61 | neutral |
| 10 EMA | $179.62 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | $181.51 | neutral |
| 200 SMA | $195.40 | bearish |
| RSI(14) | 52.32 | neutral |
| MACD Line | -0.88 | neutral |
| MACD Signal | -1.49 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | +0.61 | bullish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $192.84 | bearish |
| Bollinger Middle Band (20 SMA) | $179.99 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Confirmed close above $185 with rising MACD histogram and RSI >55
Then: Upgrade to Overweight
The cash machine is accelerating with compounding buybacks
↩ rebuts: “High debt ($82B net) and capex cycle concerns”
EV: +19% (base case at 15x = $217), +42% (bull case at 18x = $260) · concedes: Starlink is not a substitutable product in T-Mobile's core market (not in 2026, not in 2027); One sell-side desk moving a name is a recalibration of multiples, not a fundamental business downgrade; The bear's 'wait and see' stance acknowledges that negatives are real — just over-discounted
T-Mobile is a generational value trap—the "staggering valuation gap" relies on consensus EPS estimates that are likely to be cut, cherry-picked peak quarters, and ignores the capitulation signal from the ARPU-compressing "Nothing" plan, depleting cash balance, and falling technical trend.
EV: -10% to -12% (probability-weighted) · concedes: 2.22% dividend yield provides some carry; Q3 earnings may produce relief rally if 'Nothing' plan shows no catastrophic ARPU damage; No urgency to exit at $182 today
→ vs conservative: Conservative analyst's 'falling knife' characterization misreads the technical setup; MACD positive, RSI recovering, 10 EMA supportive, and 50 SMA being tested—not accelerating decline
→ vs conservative: Balance sheet strain argument is incorrect: 214% debt-to-equity is standard telecom structure, FCF fully covers interest, and $17B annualized FCF demonstrates self-funding capability
→ vs conservative: Conservative wait-for-confirmation strategy ('close above $195.40 or pullback to $172-176') amounts to market timing that will result in buying at higher prices
→ vs conservative: The 6.9% yield and buyback-driven EPS growth make sitting in cash a worse risk-adjusted position than being exposed to this name
→ vs neutral: Hold consensus is 'institutional equivalent of sitting in cash' when risk-reward is heavily skewed to upside at current levels
→ vs neutral: Unverified forward EPS argument is weak—Q2'26 at $2.99 was highest in 12 months, and consensus at $14.44 already factors in buyback-driven share count reduction
→ vs neutral: Wolfe Research downgrade from Outperform to Peer Perform is not a Sell rating and has been substantially priced in after 26% decline
→ vs neutral: SpaceX/Starlink competitive threat is 'storyteller noise'—Tesla's market cap vaporized, and meaningful impact to core postpaid business in 12-18 months is 'laughable'
| $167.15 |
| bullish |
| ATR(14) | $5.83 | neutral |
| YTD Peak | $222.47 (2026-02-24) | bearish |
| Recent Low | $165.66 intraday / $167.73 close (2026-06-30) | bullish |
Support: 167.15 · 172.71 · 179.62 · 181.51 | Resistance: 184 · 192.85 · 195.4
TMUS remains in a bearish long-term trend (price 6.6% below falling 200 SMA at $195.40), but short-term momentum is improving as the 10 EMA ($179.62) provides support, RSI (52.32) has recovered from oversold (low 30.47 on 06-30), and MACD histogram flipped positive for two consecutive sessions. ATR ($5.83) is compressing from a spike of $7.44 on 07-30, suggesting calmer conditions. Price is consolidating in a $170–$185 range with lower-high/lower-low structure intact since February; the bounce is corrective until a daily close above $192.85 on above-average volume confirms a reversal. The FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL is HOLD — existing holders should hold, and new entries are better timed on confirmed breakout above $192.85 or rejection at the 200 SMA zone ($195–$196).
Market Cap
$195.88B
P/E (TTM)
19.12x
Forward P/E
12.65x
PEG Ratio
0.82
P/B
3.49x
EPS (TTM)
$9.55
Forward EPS
$14.44
Dividend Yield
2.22%
Beta
0.327
Revenue (TTM)
$92.19B
EBITDA (TTM)
$34.37B
Net Income (TTM)
$10.56B
Operating Margin
25.2%
Net Margin
11.5%
ROE
17.99%
ROA
5.97%
Total Debt
$119.44B
Net Debt
$81.80B
Debt/Equity
214%
Tangible Book Value
–$58.88B
Current Ratio
0.92
Operating Cash Flow (Q2'26)
$7.50B
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$11.34B
CapEx (Q2'26)
$2.70B
Buybacks (Q2'26)
$2.32B
Dividends (Q2'26)
$1.10B
Share Count Change (YoY)
–4.6%
52-Week High
$261.56
52-Week Low
$165.66
50-Day Moving Average
$181.49
200-Day Moving Average
$196.90
Distance from 52W High
~–30%
FCF Run Rate
~$17B
Total Shareholder Yield
~6.9%
Bull Case Price Target
$260
Base Case Price Target
$217
Bear Case Price Target
$150
Strengths
Concerns
T-Mobile US presents a compelling fundamental opportunity at ~$182, trading at just 12.65x forward P/E with 51% expected EPS growth (PEG 0.82), representing significant undervaluation versus its position as the largest pure-play 5G operator in the U.S. The company operates a cash-generation machine with OCF expanding to $7.5B quarterly and FCF growing from $11.3B TTM toward a ~$17B run rate as 5G capex moderates, while aggressively returning ~6.9% annually to shareholders through dividends and buybacks that have reduced share count 4.6% YoY. Despite elevated leverage ($119B total debt, 214% D/E) and negative tangible book value (-$59B from Sprint merger), the risk/reward is favorable with base case target of $217 (+19%) and bull case of $260 (+42%) versus bear case of $150 (-18%), a 2.2:1 reward/risk skew that warrants a BUY stance at current levels.
Macro: Higher-for-longer rates environment with 85% Polymarket odds of zero Fed cuts in 2026; benign but nonzero recession tail risk (8% US by YE2026); soft July macro prints (consumer spending fell, confidence declined); oil rally amid Middle East hostilities adds geopolitical/inflation premium. No near-term tailwind for multiple expansion.