INTC Underweight: Trim ~50% at ~$90, hold ~1% NAV with $79-80 stop
Underweight with ~50% trim at ~$90 reduces exposure from current level to ~1% NAV. Stop at $79-80 respects 6.50 ATR volatility profile (1.55 ATR from $90) while staying above 200 SMA structural floor at $71.51. Do NOT pre-commit trims at $96-100 overhead resistance per 08-13 lesson. Re-engagement requires either 50 SMA reclaim above $108 with volume >100M shares or flush to $80-85 with constructive price action. Price target $85 reflects 44x forward P/E compression risk; even aggressive analyst's median outcome ($75 at 30x on $2.50 EPS) is 17% below spot.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current levels ~$90, multiple EMAs failing, 2.24-beta name | Trim ~50% of INTC position |
| Post-trim residual exposure | Cap at ~1% portfolio NAV (volatility-adjusted) |
| Price reaches $79-80 (below Bollinger lower band $83.13, above 200 SMA $71.51) | Stop out residual position |
The Intel pullback represents a mispriced asymmetric opportunity—the underlying business is operationally healthy with positive FCF inflection and 25% revenue growth, headline losses are non-cash accounting noise, and the technical setup at lower Bollinger band with near-oversold RSI offers a mean-reversion entry with 1:3 risk/reward skewed decisively long.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_10_ema | 96.04 | bearish |
| close_50_sma | 108.18 | bearish |
| close_200_sma | 71.51 | bullish |
| rsi | 39.60 | bearish |
| macd | -2.61 | bearish |
| macds | -2.45 | bearish |
| macdh | -0.17 | bearish |
| boll | 95.70 | neutral |
| boll_ub | 108.27 | bearish |
| boll_lb | 83.13 | bullish |
| atr | 6.50 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Flush to $80-85 that holds with constructive price action
Then: Consider re-engagement
↩ rebuts: “The bear case treats Intel's capex cycle as ongoing risk rather than a completed build-out transitioning to harvest phase”
EV: +11-22% · concedes: Beta of 2.24 indicates high volatility; position sizing should be modest (2-3% of portfolio); Short-term momentum is bearish (MACD histogram -0.17, lengthening slightly); Requires disciplined stop loss at $81.50 (below July 29 swing low); Waiting for 'confirmation' (close above $108) means paying 20% more for the same shares
Intel is a falling knife, not a coiled spring—the bear case requires only the absence of positive catalysts, while the bull case demands eight sequential positive outcomes, each with meaningful failure probability.
EV: -$39.60 to -$37.50 (56-58% drawdown from current levels) · concedes: Q2 FCF did flip positive; Druckenmiller did exit into strength; RSI is near oversold levels historically; 200 SMA at $71.51 remains intact structurally; Nvidia/AMD success does expand the overall AI market, potentially benefiting Intel indirectly
→ vs conservative: The conservative analyst misframes impairments as recurring cash drains when they are one-time non-cash charges that actually clean house for forward earnings; the focus on GAAP loss misses the $1.97B Q2 operating income and $4.45B FCF that prove underlying earnings power
→ vs conservative: The conservative call to trim into $96-100 strength locks in gains before the harvest phase begins—CapEx declining, FCF positive, margins expanding simultaneously is a textbook multi-quarter re-rating setup that conservative positioning will miss
→ vs conservative: The $35 billion impairments ($12.5B loss on sale, $4.2B asset impairment) are bullish strategic cleansing, not fundamental deterioration—management is removing stale assets so forward earnings power isn't dragged down
→ vs neutral: Waiting for Q2 earnings confirmation is a recipe for buying the news after the move—revenue +25%, gross margin recovery, and FCF inflection are already largely priced in; positioning ahead of multiple expansion is the asymmetric play
→ vs neutral: The patience play is not neutral waiting but rather positioning while technicals remain bearish enough to keep cautious money sidelined; the neutral stance sacrifices the best risk-adjusted entry in turnaround stories
→ vs conservative: The conservative analyst obsessing over the $35B impairments ignores that price still 26% above the 200 SMA at $71.51—structural uptrend intact, not a value trap
→ vs conservative: Revenue inflecting 25% YoY, FCF flipping positive, CapEx declining, margins recovering while stock down 36% from peak—this is not a moment for trimming but for leaning in with larger sizing
| vwma | 98.76 | bearish |
Support: 83.13 · 81.88 · 71.51 | Resistance: 96.04 · 108.27 · 108.18
The technical posture is cautiously bearish with price at $90.07 below both the 10 EMA ($96.04) and 50 SMA ($108.18), while MACD histogram at -0.17 shows downside momentum accelerating. RSI at 39.60 approaches oversold territory, and ATR of 6.50 indicates elevated volatility requiring wider position stops. The 200 SMA at $71.51 is the critical bull/bear line, with the Bollinger lower band at $83.13 serving as the nearest dynamic support. The final recommendation is HOLD for both existing longs and shorts, with a potential SELL shift on a break below $81.88 and BUY shift on a close above $108 with RSI > 55.
Market Cap
$476.12B
Forward P/E
44.15x
PEG Ratio
1.36
Price/Book
5.19x
EPS (TTM)
-$2.09
Forward EPS
$2.04
Beta
2.241
52-Week High
$142.35
52-Week Low
$23.65
50-Day MA
$108.52
200-Day MA
$71.26
Revenue (TTM)
$57.03B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$22.17B
EBITDA (TTM)
$16.84B
Net Income (TTM)
-$11.29B
Operating Margin (TTM)
12.19%
Profit Margin
-19.79%
ROE
-10.71%
ROA
1.41%
Debt/Equity
~0.49 (49%)
Current Ratio
1.604
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$4.87B
FY2022 Revenue
$63.05B
FY2022 Gross Margin
42.6%
FY2022 Net Income
$8.01B
FY2022 Diluted EPS
$1.94
FY2022 Diluted Shares
4.12B
FY2023 Revenue
$54.23B
FY2023 Gross Margin
40.0%
FY2023 Net Income
$1.69B
FY2023 Diluted EPS
$0.40
FY2024 Revenue
$53.10B
FY2024 Gross Margin
32.7%
FY2024 Net Income
-$18.76B
FY2024 Diluted EPS
-$4.38
FY2025 Revenue
$52.85B
FY2025 Gross Margin
34.8%
FY2025 Net Income
-$0.27B
FY2025 Diluted EPS
-$0.06
Q2 2026 Revenue
$16.13B
Q2 2026 Gross Margin
40.4%
Q2 2026 Net Income
-$11.03B
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
-$2.16
Q2 2026 Operating Income (underlying)
+$1.97B
Total Assets (Q2 2026)
$202.4B
Cash & ST Investments (Q2 2026)
$29.7B
Total Debt (Q2 2026)
$50.5B
Net Debt (Q2 2026)
$37.7B
Stockholders' Equity (Q2 2026)
$87.5B
Net PPE (Q2 2026)
$105.7B
Working Capital (Q2 2026)
$21.5B
Current Ratio (Q2 2026)
1.60
FCF (2022)
-$9.4B
FCF (2023)
-$14.3B
FCF (2024)
-$15.7B
FCF (2025)
-$4.9B
FCF (TTM)
+$4.9B
CapEx (2022)
-$24.8B
CapEx (2023)
-$25.8B
CapEx (2024)
-$23.9B
CapEx (2025)
-$14.6B
CapEx (TTM)
-$12.1B
Dividends Paid (2022)
$6.0B
Dividends Paid (2023)
$3.1B
Dividends Paid (2024)
$1.6B
Dividends Paid (2025)
$0
Share Count (FY2022)
4.12B
Share Count (FY2025)
4.53B
Share Count (Implied Current)
~5.04B
Strengths
Concerns
Intel Corporation demonstrates a structural turnaround with Q2 2026 revenue growth of +25% YoY (the strongest in many quarters), gross margin recovery to 40%+ from a trough of 27%, and FCF turning positive at $4.87B TTM for the first time in years, while CapEx has declined from $25.8B peak to $12.1B TTM. However, the stock carries a Forward P/E of 44x that prices in near-perfect execution, recurring massive non-cash impairments ($12.5B + $4.2B in Q2 2026 alone), significant equity dilution (share count up 22% in 4 years), and a suspended dividend — all while operating in a highly competitive landscape against TSMC, AMD, and NVIDIA.
Macro: Polymarket-implied Fed policy: 85% probability of no rate cuts in 2026 (+0.2pp w/w); US recession by end-2026 at 8% ($1.71M); dominant view is Fed stays on hold through 2026, creating a higher-for-longer regime with persistent yield competition for long-duration growth names. Risk-on tone with Iran de-escalation; consumer caution flag from Walmart print. FRED macro data (CPI, Fed Funds, 10Y, yield curve) unavailable this run — flagged as data gap.