Trim 30-40% at $333-334, preserve 60-70% core; Underweight execution with defined re-engagement architecture
The decision is a sizing decision, not a directional one. Underweight with defined re-engagement architecture is the correct disposition—not Hold or Sell. The structural bid thesis (ROE 65%, $1.85B net cash, sold-out backlog, AI/HBM secular tailwinds) justifies preserving a 60-70% core position, while the distribution signals (58x trailing P/E at cyclical peak, 1.85 beta, +29% A/R inventory build, Q1 FY27 binary event with asymmetric risk) mandate the 30-40% trim. The Underweight rating must be re-validated post-earnings regardless of outcome—a strong beat-and-raise could warrant Overweight, while a guidance cut or China-revenue disclosure would warrant Sell.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current levels (~$333-334) | Trim 30-40% of existing LRCX exposure |
| Daily close below 10 EMA at $327 on volume | Trigger additional 15-20% trim |
| Retest of $347-350 resistance zone | Use as additional trimming opportunity |
| Ahead of Q1 FY27 print (late October) | Do NOT initiate new long positions |
LRCX is a compounder, not a cyclical trap — forward earnings growth of 105% in an accelerating AI/HBM-driven upcycle, combined with elite financial metrics (65.1% ROE, 22.8% ROA) and a fortress balance sheet, make it a buy on weakness into the $325-$328 zone.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_200_sma | $276.43 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | $307.45 | bullish |
| close_10_ema | $327.64 | neutral |
| macd | +9.56 | bullish |
| rsi | 59.36 | bullish |
| atr | $13.70 | neutral |
| boll_ub | $357.75 | bearish |
| vwma | $310.20 | bullish |
Support: 327.64 · 307.45 · 276.43 | Resistance: 347.49 · 357.75
Technical picture is constructive but at a short-term inflection point. The 200 SMA ($276.43) and 50 SMA ($307.45) confirm the medium- and long-term uptrends are intact, while momentum indicators MACD (+9.56) and RSI (59.36) show positive inflection after September's washout. ATR contraction to $13.70 and VWMA at $310.20 support a low-volatility, volume-backed accumulation thesis. However, today's intraday reversal from the Bollinger Upper Band ($357.75) after a second consecutive rejection, combined with a close below the 10 EMA ($327.64), warrants caution—pullback entries to $325-328 are preferred over chasing here, with stops below $307.
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Confirmed close > $358 on volume >10M shares
Then: Invalidates double-top reversal, signals trend resumption; reassess for Overweight
Working capital build signals accelerating demand, not FCF deterioration — collections will follow as customers are Samsung, SK Hynix, TSMC, Micron
EV: +9.2% (to $358+), +22.4% (to $400+) on confirmation · concedes: Trailing P/E of 58x reflects FY24 trough earnings of $2.90 — not current cycle earnings; FCF margin compression from 29.4% to 21.1% is real, though working capital-driven; Today's $16 range (1.2x ATR) was a pullback, though the 10 EMA was tested; Sentiment reading is neutral/low confidence, though reframed as compressed not bearish
LRCX is priced for perfection at the top of a cyclical upcycle with negatively skewed risk/reward into a binary Q1 earnings event; the stock should be avoided until either a meaningful pullback to $290-300 or a confirmed technical breakout above $358.
→ vs conservative: SELL thesis relies on late-cycle demand softening narrative that is not supported by working capital data - receivables acceleration reflects billing timing, inventory growing at half revenue rate indicates tight management, not a build
→ vs conservative: Peak-cycle valuation and 'no margin of safety' argument ignores that forward P/E at 28x with 105% EPS growth expectations represents significant multiple compression from 58x trailing P/E
→ vs neutral: HOLD framework assumes macro will override fundamentals, but 10-year at 2002 highs and Nasdaq at record highs simultaneously proves macro is already priced in; LRCX trades on TSMC capex, not yields
→ vs neutral: Waiting for yields-led pullback or confirmation means buying at 360 instead of 334; the 10 EMA is rising 3-4 dollars per day right now
Market Cap
$417.8 B
Stock Price (implied)
~$333.96
52-Week High
$438.50
52-Week Low
$131.02
50-Day MA
$306.86
200-Day MA
$275.98
P/E (TTM)
58.27x
Forward P/E
28.38x
PEG Ratio
1.61
P/B
33.50x
Beta
1.85
Dividend Yield
0.38%
FY2026 Revenue
$23,233 M
FY2025 Revenue
$18,436 M
FY2024 Revenue
$14,905 M
FY2023 Revenue
$17,429 M
Q3 FY26 Revenue
$6,722 M
Q2 FY26 Revenue
$5,841 M
Q1 FY26 Revenue
$5,345 M
Q4 FY25 Revenue
$5,324 M
Q3 FY25 Revenue
$5,171 M
FY2026 Gross Profit
$11,725 M
FY2026 Operating Income
$8,200 M
FY2026 Net Income
$7,265 M
FY2026 Diluted EPS
$5.76
FY2025 Net Income
$5,358 M
FY2024 Net Income
$3,828 M
FY2026 R&D
$2,376 M
FY2026 SG&A
$1,150 M
FY2026 Total OpEx
$3,526 M
FY2026 Interest Income (net)
+$39 M
Effective Tax Rate
12.1%
Total Assets (Jun-2026)
$23,530 M
Cash & Equivalents (Jun-2026)
$5,579 M
Receivables (Jun-2026)
$5,340 M
Inventory (Jun-2026)
$4,276 M
Total Debt
$3,735 M
Stockholders' Equity
$12,471 M
Current Ratio
2.63x
Debt/Equity
30.0%
Net Cash Position
+$1.84 B
Working Capital
$9,673 M
FY2026 Operating Cash Flow
$5,858 M
FY2026 CapEx
$966 M
FY2026 Free Cash Flow
$4,891 M
FY2025 Free Cash Flow
$5,414 M
FY2024 Free Cash Flow
$4,256 M
FY2023 Free Cash Flow
$4,677 M
FY2026 Share Buybacks
$3,851 M
FY2026 Dividends Paid
$1,271 M
FY2026 Total Returned to Shareholders
$5,122 M
Q3 FY26 Operating CF
$1,457 M
Q3 FY26 CapEx
$189 M
Q3 FY26 FCF
$1,268 M
Q3 FY26 Gross Profit
$3,479 M
Q3 FY26 Operating Income
$2,513 M
Q3 FY26 Net Income
$2,277 M
Q3 FY26 Diluted EPS
$1.81
ROE
65.1%
ROA
22.8%
Operating Margin (TTM)
37.4%
EV/EBITDA (approx)
~48x
FCF Yield
~0.74%
Forward EPS Estimate
$11.76
Strengths
Concerns
Lam Research Corporation is a leading global semiconductor wafer fabrication equipment supplier with FY2026 revenue of $23.2B (+26% YoY) and Q3 FY26 revenue of $6.7B (+30% YoY), demonstrating accelerating growth driven by AI/HBM demand and advanced-node chip manufacturing. The company exhibits elite profitability metrics including 65.1% ROE, 35.3% operating margin, and 31.3% net margin, supported by a net cash balance sheet ($1.84B). LRCX returns approximately 70% of net income to shareholders via buybacks ($3.85B) and dividends ($1.27B), while maintaining a premium trailing P/E of 58.27x and forward P/E of 28.38x reflecting analyst expectations for ~105% EPS growth in FY27.
Macro: Rates & inflation dominate: 10Y Treasury touched highest since 2002 with biggest monthly gain since 2022 (September); 30Y also at multi-decade highs; mortgage rates at 7.58% near 3-year high. Fed officials in hawkish chorus signaling inflation too high and more work to do on rates. Prediction markets (Polymarket, $8.8M volume) assign 96% probability of zero Fed cuts in 2026 — all cut buckets at 0%. Labor market cooling (September jobs missed) but not cracking; cooler labor + sticky inflation is the soft-landing-skeptic narrative. Iran war adding oil/inflation tail risk — second-order WFE headwind via consumer-electronics demand. Cross-asset: S&P 500 and Nasdaq at fresh record highs on Oct 6, semis led by Nvidia/AMD; but Moody's Zandi and Goldman warning that higher long rates are already damaging consumer discretionary and broader economy.