TXN Hold: Trim 15-20% on strength, scale in 25% on $272.16 confirmation, hard stop at $243
The Q3 earnings catalyst is the binary event: Revenue >$5.5B + GM >60% + book-to-bill >1.0 supports upgrading toward Overweight and adding the remaining 50% of intended position size. Soft industrial/auto commentary, GM compression below 57%, or guidance disappointment triggers fresh re-evaluation toward Underweight with trim expanding to 25-30% regardless of price. Until that catalyst resolves, Hold with disciplined trim and scale-in triggers is the highest-probability expression of the genuine two-sided risk without abandoning the structural franchise (300mm cost advantage, 58% GM, 80,000+ SKU captive fab model, 2.18% dividend carry, $4.9B cash backing) or committing to magnitudes that recent reflections empirically penalize.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Rallies to $280-290 | Trim existing position 15-20% |
| Confirmed close above $272.16 on volume | Scale in 25% of intended position size |
| Follow-through above $280 | Additional adds on strength |
| Follow-through above $295 | Further position building on momentum confirmation |
| Price reaches $243 (200 SMA) | Hard stop on full position |
TXN is a BUY at $271 because Q2's $2.14 EPS confirms a cyclical earnings inflection, the forward valuation (PEG 0.96, Forward P/E 25.5x) is attractive relative to growth, technical recovery is volume-confirmed, and the maturing capex cycle will drive free cash flow expansion to $7-8B annually.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_200_sma | $243.09 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | $272.16 | neutral |
| close_10_ema | $265.10 | bullish |
| rsi | 55.08 | neutral |
| boll_ub | $271.94 | neutral |
| boll | $261.55 | neutral |
| boll_lb | $251.15 | neutral |
| macd | –1.22 | bullish |
| macds | –3.32 | bullish |
| macdh | +2.10 | bullish |
| atr | $8.62 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price exceeds $280 with continued volume
Then: Add to position
↩ rebuts: “Bear's argument that 41x TTM P/E is rich”
EV: +$280 → $295 → $320 (52-week high $334.03) · concedes: Break below $251 invalidates the bullish thesis; Macro shocks (rate surprises, China tensions) could compress multiples; Analyst estimate revisions lag inflections and may not confirm until 12-24 months post-bottom; The 41x TTM P/E reflects depressed 2025 trough earnings, creating a temporarily inflated multiple
TXN faces asymmetric downside risk at 41x trailing PE with negative earnings revisions, technical resistance at the 50-day moving average, and macro headwinds from Fed rate hikes compressing both valuations and end-demand.
EV: -10% to -20% drawdown over next 6 months · concedes: TXN's balance sheet is genuinely strong (4.86x current ratio, 1.1x net debt/EBITDA, $7B cash); The moat is real—analog chip design and manufacturing capabilities are legitimate competitive advantages; Q2 was a strong quarter with 18% sequential EPS growth; A break above $295 on volume would invalidate the bear thesis
→ vs conservative: 41x TTM PE is a trough multiple, not current valuation; forward PE is 25.5x with PEG of 0.96
→ vs conservative: Trim bias into confirmed cyclical recovery contradicts peer confirmation from MCHP, SLAB, and VICR
→ vs conservative: MACD bearish reading ignores supporting evidence: histogram positive, price above VWMA and 10 EMA, rising RSI
→ vs conservative: Sep-18 19M volume labeled as distribution is equally plausible as institutional accumulation at lows
→ vs conservative: Negative revisions lag; selling on revisions is buying the lag and selling the lead
→ vs conservative: 96% no-cut probability is a tailwind confirming soft-landing, not a headwind
→ vs conservative: Waiting for $240-250 or breakout above $295 surrenders asymmetric entry; not risk management but performance chasing in reverse
→ vs conservative: No fundamental reason for Q3 sequential deceleration; burden of proof is on the bear
| vwma | $262.83 | bullish |
| volume | 7,716,773 shares | neutral |
Support: 265.1 · 262.83 · 261.55 · 251.15 · 243.09 | Resistance: 271.94 · 272.16
TXN is in a short-term bullish recovery (confirmed by MACD bullish crossover, positive histogram, RSI rising off oversold) inside a fragile medium-term consolidation. The primary resistance confluence sits at $271.94–$272.16 (Bollinger upper band + 50 SMA), which TXN is currently testing from below. Long-term trend remains intact with price 11.7% above the 200 SMA ($243.09). The recommended stance is HOLD pending a decisive close above $272.16 on rising volume; short-term pullback support sits at $262–$265 (10 EMA + VWMA confluence). ATR of $8.62 suggests using ~2×ATR ($17) for stop placement.
Market Cap
$247.86B
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)
~920M
Beta
1.314
52-Week Range
$152.73 – $334.03
Current Price (implied)
~$271.43
P/E (TTM)
41.25x
Forward P/E
25.50x
PEG Ratio
0.96
P/B
13.76x
Dividend Yield
2.24%
50-Day MA
$273.08
200-Day MA
$244.40
Gross Profit (TTM)
$11.35B
Gross Margin (TTM)
~58.3%
Operating Margin
42.6%
EBITDA (TTM)
$9.52B
EBITDA Margin
~48.9%
Net Income (TTM)
$6.02B
Profit Margin
31.1%
ROE
35.2%
ROA
13.1%
Q2 2026 Revenue
$5,463M
Q2 2026 Gross Profit
$3,352M
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$2,327M
Q2 2026 Net Income
$1,980M
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$2.14
Q4 2025 EPS (trough)
$1.27
Q4 2025 Revenue
$4,423M
Q2 2026 Total Assets
$35.88B
Q2 2026 Cash & ST Investments
$7.00B
Q2 2026 Total Debt
$14.05B
Q2 2026 Net Debt
$10.39B
Q2 2026 Total Equity
$18.01B
Q2 2026 Treasury Stock
$41.94B
Q2 2026 Inventory
$4.61B
Q2 2026 Receivables
$3.53B
Q2 2026 Current Ratio
4.86x
Book Value per Share
$19.72
D/E
78.0%
Net Debt/EBITDA
~1.1x
Operating Cash Flow (TTM)
~$10.5B/yr
Q2 2026 Operating Cash Flow
$2.70B
Capital Expenditure (TTM)
~$4.6B/yr
Q2 2026 Capex
$514M
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$3.55B
Q2 2026 FCF
$2.19B
Dividends Paid (TTM)
~$5.16B/yr
Current Quarterly Dividend
~$1.42
Q2 2026 D&A
$568M
Q2 2026 OPEX
$1,025M
Strengths
Concerns
Texas Instruments is a high-quality cyclical semiconductor franchise with best-in-class margins (58% gross, 43% operating) showing clear evidence of an earnings inflection — Q2 2026 EPS of $2.14 is up 52% from the Q4 2025 trough of $1.27, with gross margin expanding to 61.4%. Capex is moderating from ~$4.6B/yr as major 300mm fab projects complete, which should unlock accelerating free cash flow to support enhanced buybacks and dividend growth; the fortress balance sheet (4.86x current ratio, 1.1x Net Debt/EBITDA) provides significant strategic flexibility. While the TTM P/E of 41.25x appears rich, the forward P/E of 25.5x and PEG of 0.96 paint a more constructive picture, and new buyers should look for pullbacks toward the 200-day MA (~$244) for better risk/reward.
Macro: Macro backdrop is mixed: 96% probability of no Fed rate cuts in 2026 signals higher-for-longer regime (headwind on multiples and fab build IRR), but US recession odds have dropped to just 8% (-7 pp WoW) removing left-tail risk, and a US-China tariff deal by year-end is 90% probable supporting supply-chain normalization.