Underweight: Trim 30% to 50-60% benchmark weight at resistance with $1,015 stop
Underweight with 30% trim, 50–60% benchmark cap, and $1,015 stop represents the calibrated synthesis—interrupting the empirically documented alpha-decay loop while preserving meaningful upside participation and respecting the intact structural bid (deferred revenue, net cash, buyback authorization). The 39.3x forward P/E against 7.47% operating margins and the 28% sell-side EPS decline forecast are not yet in the price, but the fortress balance sheet precludes a full exit. Three tighter re-entry triggers sit closer to the resistance zone per the binding 9/28 lesson, with no redeployment into correlated names until alternatives are evaluated.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Residual position cap | 50–60% of benchmark weight |
| Trim magnitude | 30% of GEV exposure into $1,000–$1,010 resistance zone |
| Upgrade to Hold threshold | Confirmed close >$985 with volume >1.3x 20-day average, MACD >0, RSI sustained >55 |
| Upgrade to Overweight threshold | Hold criteria PLUS Q3 backlog disclosure >$185B AND Electrification growth >50% AND FCF >$3.5B without >70% working capital contribution |
| Downgrade to Sell threshold | Weekly close <$874.76 on rising volume OR Q3 deferred revenue declining QoQ OR wind segment goodwill impairment >10% of $9.7B OR confirmed hyperscaler capex guide-down from MSFT/GOOG/META/AMZN OR Polymarket recession probability >20% |
GEV at $990 represents an asymmetric BUY opportunity with structural FCF inflection (26x in four quarters), accelerating backlog growth (+104% in 15 months), and a self-help capital return story that reframes the valuation as cheap on a cash-flow basis.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_10_ema | 966.69 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | 964.55 | bullish |
| close_200_sma | 918.59 | bullish |
| rsi | 58.03 | neutral |
| macd | 5.66 | bullish |
| macdh | 8.32 | bullish |
| boll_ub | 1,007.40 | neutral |
| atr | 35.92 | bullish |
Support: 947 · 966 · 918 | Resistance: 1007 · 1000 · 1010 · 1148 · 1181
Technical analysis of GE Vernova (GEV) shows a constructive recovery phase following a ~26% drawdown from April 2026 highs near $1,181 to a September 14 low of $874.76. The stock has staged a V-shaped rebound, reclaiming $990, with all moving averages stacked bullishly (price $990 > 10 EMA $966.69 > 50 SMA $964.55 > 200 SMA $918.59). Momentum indicators are constructive: RSI at 58.03 offers room to run before overbought conditions, MACD made a fresh bullish crossover above zero on October 1 (5.66 with expanding histogram 8.32), and ATR has compressed to $35.92 from ~$64 in late July, signaling a basing pattern. Immediate resistance is at $1,007 (Bollinger upper band), with a psychological cluster at $1,000-$1,010, while key support zones are $966 (10 EMA/50 SMA convergence), $947 (Bollinger middle), and $918 (200 SMA). Volume on the latest advance was soft at 1.66M below the 3-month average, suggesting the breakout lacks confirmation. The final recommendation is HOLD, with a preference for pullback entries into $947-$966 or breakout confirmation above $1,007 before upgrading to BUY.
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Confirmed daily close above $1,007 on volume >2.5M shares
Then: Re-enter residual position
↩ rebuts: “Bear case premium-multiple argument”
EV: +$160+ (to $1,150 target) or +$100+ (to $1,065 target) · concedes: Forward P/E of 39.3 vs trailing 28.4 is elevated on a reported basis; Near-term volume is below 3-month average; Next catalyst is Q3 2026 earnings expected late October — no immediate binary events; PEG of 1.93 is not cheap for a growth story
GEV's FCF "explosion" is a working capital mirage driven by customer prepayments that will reverse when backlog growth normalizes, leaving a 39x multiple on a 7% operating margin industrial with negative tangible book value and a precarious technical setup.
EV: -$792 (20% downside to $792, versus $1,007 resistance requiring volume confirmation not currently present) · concedes: The 26% drawdown from April to September may have already partially repriced some risks; Q3 earnings could confirm the bull thesis if backlog growth and FCF remain strong; Buybacks do provide shareholder returns even if funded by prepayments; AI power demand thesis has structural merit; The technical reclaim of $990 is technically positive price action
→ vs conservative: Secular bull thesis on AI power demand and data center tailwinds ignores valuation discipline; GEV at 39x forward earnings with 28% earnings decline modeled is not investing, it's paying tuition at top of momentum trade
→ vs neutral: HOLD recommendation misreads technical report which explicitly flagged 'bullish-leaning but NOT confirmed breakout'; HOLD is highest-conviction way to avoid being wrong in a vacuum
→ vs neutral: FCF story is not as strong as presented; $5.1B Q2 FCF driven by customer prepayments with deferred revenue up 25% sequentially creates risk of $5B quarter becoming $1.5B overnight on normalization
Market Cap
$263.67 billion
Implied Share Price (TTM)
$989.83
52-Week Range
$530.16 – $1,195.94
50-Day Moving Avg
$965.04
200-Day Moving Avg
$917.50
Beta
0.967
Dividend Yield
0.20%
TTM Revenue
$41.4B
Total Revenue Q1 2025
$9,111M
Total Revenue Q2 2025
$9,111M
Total Revenue Q3 2025
$9,969M
Total Revenue Q4 2025
$10,956M
Total Revenue Q1 2026
$9,338M
Total Revenue Q2 2026
$11,104M
Operating Income Q1 2025
$379M
Operating Income Q2 2025
$366M
Operating Income Q3 2025
$602M
Operating Income Q4 2025
$179M
Operating Income Q1 2026
$179M
Operating Income Q2 2026
$655M
EBITDA Q1 2025
$584M
EBITDA Q2 2025
$580M
EBITDA Q3 2025
$832M
EBITDA Q4 2025
$521M
EBITDA Q1 2026
$521M
EBITDA Q2 2026
$1,072M
Net Income (Cont. Ops) Q1 2025
$492M
Net Income (Cont. Ops) Q2 2025
$453M
Net Income (Cont. Ops) Q3 2025
$3,670M
Net Income (Cont. Ops) Q4 2025
$4,750M
Net Income (Cont. Ops) Q1 2026
$4,750M
Net Income (Cont. Ops) Q2 2026
$649M
Diluted EPS Q1 2025
$1.86
Diluted EPS Q2 2025
$1.64
Diluted EPS Q3 2025
$13.39
Diluted EPS Q4 2025
$17.44
Diluted EPS Q1 2026
$17.44
Diluted EPS Q2 2026
$2.47
Operating Margin Q1 2025
4.16%
Operating Margin Q2 2025
3.67%
Operating Margin Q3 2025
6.04%
Operating Margin Q4 2025
1.92%
Operating Margin Q1 2026
1.92%
Operating Margin Q2 2026
5.90%
Gross Margin (TTM)
20.6%
Operating Margin (TTM)
7.47%
Profit Margin (TTM)
23.0%
Cash & ST Inv. Q1 2026
$10,172M
Cash & ST Inv. Q2 2026
$13,120M
Total Current Assets Q1 2026
$42,969M
Total Current Assets Q2 2026
$47,433M
Goodwill Q1 2026
$9,855M
Goodwill Q2 2026
$9,689M
Total Assets Q1 2026
$75,612M
Total Assets Q2 2026
$80,800M
Current Deferred Revenue Q1 2026
$31,830M
Current Deferred Revenue Q2 2026
$39,944M
Long-Term Debt Q1 2026
$2,806M
Long-Term Debt Q2 2026
$2,794M
Total Liabilities Q1 2026
$60,547M
Total Liabilities Q2 2026
$67,685M
Total Equity Q1 2026
$15,065M
Total Equity Q2 2026
$13,115M
Treasury Stock Q1 2026
$4,684M
Treasury Stock Q2 2026
$7,057M
Working Capital Q1 2026
($5,125M)
Working Capital Q2 2026
($8,397M)
Tangible Book Value
($2.24B)
Operating Cash Flow Q2 2025
$367M
Operating Cash Flow Q3 2025
$980M
Operating Cash Flow Q4 2025
$2,479M
Operating Cash Flow Q1 2026
$5,188M
Operating Cash Flow Q2 2026
$5,492M
Capex Q2 2025
($173M)
Capex Q3 2025
($247M)
Capex Q4 2025
($671M)
Capex Q1 2026
($397M)
Capex Q2 2026
($386M)
Free Cash Flow Q2 2025
$194M
Free Cash Flow Q3 2025
$733M
Free Cash Flow Q4 2025
$1,808M
Free Cash Flow Q1 2026
$4,791M
Free Cash Flow Q2 2026
$5,106M
FCF Yield (TTM)
~6.0%
TTM FCF
$15.7B
Buybacks Q2 2025
($480M)
Buybacks Q3 2025
($660M)
Buybacks Q4 2025
($1,075M)
Buybacks Q1 2026
($1,278M)
Buybacks Q2 2026
($2,393M)
Annualized Buyback Rate
~$9.5B
LT Debt Issuance Q1 2026
$2,567M
Acquisitions Q1 2026
($4,896M)
Trailing P/E
28.4
Forward P/E
39.3
PEG Ratio
1.93
Price/Book
22.05
EPS (TTM)
$34.88
Forward EPS
$25.17
Underlying EPS Estimate
$8–10 annualized
Return on Equity
82.6%
Return on Assets
2.54%
Current Ratio
0.85
Debt/Equity
28.4
Net Cash Position
$10.3B
Current Deferred Revenue (Backlog)
$39.9B
QoQ Growth in Deferred Revenue
+25%
Goodwill as % of Equity
75%+
Strengths
Concerns
GE Vernova is a structurally compelling industrial story with accelerating FCF ($194M to $5.1B in four quarters), an exploding order backlog ($40B deferred revenue), aggressive capital return (~50% of FCF via buybacks), and a net cash balance sheet ($10.3B). However, the stock trades at a premium valuation with a forward P/E of 39 implying meaningful earnings decline — the TTM EPS of $34.88 is inflated by one-time gains with underlying run-rate closer to $8-10 annualized. The market is pricing in continued execution and energy-transition tailwinds, leaving limited margin for error; traders should size positions for a stock with multiple expansion largely already priced in, with the Q3 2026 earnings print as a key catalyst.
Macro: Federal Reserve is expected to hold rates steady through 2026 (96% no cuts priced on Polymarket, $8.79M volume), while US recession odds have fallen to 8% by year-end — a hawkish-stable regime that supports industrial capex but caps equity multiples. The equity market is in a mega-cap-led rally with Nasdaq at fresh highs but narrow breadth (Dow slipping, small caps directionless), suggesting rotation opportunity for high-quality industrial growth names with AI-power tailwinds. Natural gas markets price the Oct 5, 2026 week to stay in the $3.10-$3.20 range (86%/54% probability), which is the optimal economic incentive zone for utilities to order new gas-fired generation capacity.