Maintain LRCX exposure with no fresh capital deployment; hard stop at $275, thesis invalidation at $258
The HOLD decision is anchored in convergence against both fresh capital deployment and trimming: the 2026-09-02 Underweight (+0.5% alpha, directionally wrong) is dispositive that an elite franchise 12% above a structurally defended 200 SMA with confirmed margin expansion should be treated as a sizing/risk overlay, not directional catalyst; the 2026-08-28 reflection is binding that elite franchises with intact 200 SMAs clip realized alpha on Underweight calls by 40-60%; the 2026-08-27 reflection is binding on stop compression toward thesis invalidation; the 30/45/25 probability split yielding ~2-4% weighted expected return is calibrated above the conservative's +0.15% and below the aggressive's wishful return. The $310 price target reflects 22x forward EPS (modest compression from 25x) with earnings revisions to ~$13-14 by mid-2027 yielding $310. The AR/Sales ratio at Q1 FY27 is the binary tell on whether the working capital thesis holds.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Confirmed re-engagement signal (200 SMA test with $300 reclaim on volume, or 50 SMA reclaim at $323.77 with volume) | Size add at 50-60% of normal position |
LRCX's accelerating fundamentals (30% YoY revenue growth, 100% expected EPS growth, 370bps margin expansion) make the current technical pullback a high-conviction buying opportunity, not a signal to hold or avoid the name.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | $292.66 | neutral |
| Day Low / High | $278.04 / $292.78 | neutral |
| Volume | 7,205,245 | neutral |
| 10 EMA | $301.94 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | $323.77 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | $259.88 | bearish |
| RSI (14) | 42.07 | neutral |
| MACD | -6.53 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | -4.00 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | -2.53 | bearish |
| Bollinger Middle | $312.95 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
Then: Re-engage with 50-60% of normal size
↩ rebuts: “Bear's $220–$240 downside target”
EV: ~10% to $324 (50 SMA reclaim); ~18% to $345 (August high / upper Bollinger Band) · concedes: ATR of $16.28 means elevated volatility - position sizing should be reduced to 50–60% of normal; No V-bottom expected - setup is for basing-and-rotation higher, not immediate recovery; Technical analysis from bear is 'competent'
LRCX is a great company that has run 357% in 11 months, is now 33% off its high, sitting on its last major support (200 SMA), with a stretched multiple, weakening working capital signals, no Fed support, and rising macro headwinds. The risk-reward from $292.66 is asymmetric to the downside.
EV: +0.15% (calculated as: 0.25 × +18% + 0.45 × +5% + 0.30 × -22% = +4.5% + +2.25% + -6.6%)
→ vs conservative: 25.3x forward P/E is not stretched—it reflects 100% earnings growth with 65% ROE and expanding margins; trailing P/E of 50x is a trap metric anchoring on cyclical trough earnings; AR from $3.49B to $5.34B is signature of winning memory customer share during capacity ramp, not deteriorating credit quality; AMAT/ASML comparisons should inform buying-the-dip behavior, not defensive posturing
→ vs neutral: Probability-weighted return of +0.15% uses catastrophically mis-calibrated 25% bull probability; bull case at 18% upside ignores that $11.57 forward EPS at 25-35x multiple yields $289-$405; waiting for 50 SMA reclaim at $324 means leaving significant money on the table; technical setup at lower Bollinger Band with decelerating MACD and below-average volume is a mean-reversion contrarian signal, not a 'wait and see' signal
| bearish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $342.78 | bearish |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $283.12 | bearish |
| ATR (14) | 16.28 | neutral |
| VWMA (20) | $309.94 | bearish |
Support: 283.12 · 259.88 | Resistance: 301.94 · 312.95 · 323.77 · 342.78 · 345
LRCX shows a decisively bearish technical setup with price below all three key moving averages and at the lower Bollinger Band ($283.12). The 200 SMA at $259.88 represents the critical "line in the sand" — a hold would offer a tradable bounce, while a breach would open targets toward $220–$240. Momentum indicators (MACD histogram at -2.53, contracting) suggest deceleration rather than fresh selling acceleration, but the absence of RSI washout below 30 and capitulation volume means no confirmed bottom exists. The rating is HOLD pending either a reclaim above the 50 SMA ($323.77) with volume expansion or a test of the 200 SMA support with bullish response.
Market Cap
$366.21 billion
Trailing P/E
50.72x
Forward P/E
25.29x
PEG Ratio
1.35
Price/Book
29.36x
Beta
1.865
52-Week Range Low
$97.16
52-Week Range High
$438.50
50-Day Moving Average
$325.41
200-Day Moving Average
$259.37
Dividend Yield
0.45%
Current Price (Implied)
$292.66
Revenue TTM
$23.23B
Gross Profit TTM
$11.73B
EBITDA TTM
$8.64B
Net Income TTM
$7.27B
EPS TTM
$5.77
Forward EPS
$11.57
Profit Margin TTM
31.27%
Operating Margin TTM
37.39%
ROE TTM
65.07%
ROA TTM
22.84%
Q2 CY2026 Revenue
$6.72B
Q2 CY2026 Gross Profit
$3.479B
Q2 CY2026 Operating Income
$2.513B
Q2 CY2026 Net Income
$2.277B
Q2 CY2026 Diluted EPS
$1.81
Q2 CY2026 Gross Margin
51.7%
Q2 CY2026 Operating Margin
37.4%
Cash and ST Investments Q2
$5.58B
Accounts Receivable Q2
$5.34B
Inventory Q2
$4.276B
Total Current Assets Q2
$15.611B
Total Assets Q2
$23.53B
Total Debt Q2
$3.73B
Stockholders Equity Q2
$12.47B
Net Cash Position
$1.84B
Current Ratio
2.63x
Debt to Equity
33.05%
Book Value Per Share
$9.97
Treasury Stock
$31.6B
Retained Earnings
$34.95B
Net PPE
$2.96B
Working Capital Q2
$9.67B
Free Cash Flow TTM
$3.09B
Q2 CY2026 OCF
$1.46B
Q2 CY2026 CapEx
$189M
Q2 CY2026 FCF
$1.27B
Q2 CY2026 Buybacks
$247M
Q2 CY2026 Dividends
$325M
Annual Buybacks
$4B+
Revenue YoY Growth Q2
+30%
Revenue QoQ Growth Q2
+15%
Operating Margin Expansion YoY
+370 bps
Forward EPS Growth
+100%
R&D Expense Quarterly
$580M-$643M
SGA Quarterly
$268M-$322M
Tax Rate
9-13%
Interest Income Q2
$36.5M
Interest Expense Q2
$34.2M
Strengths
Concerns
Lam Research Corporation is a leading global supplier of wafer fabrication equipment to the semiconductor industry with Q2 CY2026 revenue of $6.72B, up 30% YoY, driven by AI infrastructure capex, HBM/DRAM buildouts, and advanced-node spending for GAA transistors. The company demonstrates exceptional financial quality with TTM ROE of 65.07%, operating margin expansion to 37.4%, a net cash position of $1.84B, and TTM free cash flow of $3.09B supporting over $4B annually in buybacks. While the fortress balance sheet and strong secular tailwinds are compelling, the elevated beta (1.865), 53% receivables jump in 6 months, geopolitical export controls, and forward P/E of 25x already pricing in recovery warrant careful risk management.
Macro: Fed policy on hold: Polymarket pricing 1% probability of Sept 2026 cut, 4% for Oct 2026, 12% for Dec 2026. US recession by end-2026 at 8% (low, market complacent); UK/Japan recession also 8% each. Soft-landing consensus intact but low recession probability caps urgency for Fed easing. Surging crude oil and jump in benchmark Treasury yields cited as trigger for broad chip-stock sell-off. Modest USD weakness (WSJ Dollar Index fell 0.57% to 95.15) is marginal tailwind for US exporters. Geopolitical tension a risk-premium contributor but not dominant driver.