Hold CL at resistance with layered support/trigger framework; add sizing capped at 25% of full position on confirmed breakout, trim on confirmed breakdown below $89.70
HOLD reflects genuine uncertainty about which thesis wins (conservative analyst's structural-deterioration case with 22.5x forward P/E premium and PEG 1.79 vs aggressive analyst's structural-defensive case with $3.6B FCF, 83% capital return, beta 0.33, and 60+ year Dividend Aristocrat status); position should be sized for premium-multiple context where margin for error is limited, but not abandoned on single quarter's negative operating leverage (-360bps operating leverage, Q2 operating margin -210bps); prior 8/10 Underweight decision generated -0.6% alpha despite correct directional call because defensive carry was underweighted in sizing, suggesting defensive characteristics of this name are stronger than Underweight thesis assumed.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Confirmed daily close below $89.70 on expanding volume (15-20% above average) | Trim 15-20% of position |
| Confirmed close above $94.50 on volume ≥3.5M AND RSI >55 | Add ≤25% of intended full position (capped sizing respecting premium-multiple context) |
CL is a compelling defensive investment with EM-led structural growth, gross margin expansion, strong FCF generation, and an asymmetric technical breakout setup that makes it one of the best risk-reward setups in consumer staples.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | $92.31 | neutral |
| 10 EMA | $92.46 | neutral |
| 50 SMA | $90.80 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | $85.62 | bullish |
| RSI | 51.65 | neutral |
| MACD | 0.48 | neutral |
| MACD Signal | 0.44 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | +0.04 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper (2σ) | $94.32 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle (20 SMA) | $92.02 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower (2σ) | $89.72 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Confirmed daily close below $89.70 on expanding volume (15-20% above average)
Then: Trim 15-20% of position
EV: +$6.55 to $7.69 (~$98.15-$100 target from $92.31 entry, +6.3% to +8.3%) · concedes: Forward P/E of 22.5x is above staples sector average — premium valuation requires continued execution; Q2 2026 operating margin did contract to 19.0% from 21.1% YoY — the compression is real even if gross margins expanded; EM exposure creates currency translation volatility in both directions; RSI at 51.65 and neutral technicals mean the breakout could fail or stall
CL is a "melting ice cube" with operating margin compressing 210 bps YoY, negative tangible book value, flat volumes driven entirely by pricing in high-EM-exposure markets, an uncompetitive 2.28% dividend yield versus 4.2% Treasuries, and technicals showing neutral momentum at double-top resistance—the risk/reward is asymmetric to the downside.
EV: Downside to $87–$88; limited upside to $98+ · concedes: Dividend Aristocrat status is real; FCF yield of 4.7% is competitive with IG credit; Gross margin expansion of +140 bps is real; Treasury buyback program has been aggressive
→ vs conservative: Using 22.5x forward P/E as entry multiple is wrong; should use FCF yield of 4.7% as the denominator since $4.10 forward EPS already bakes in impairment recovery, making the multiple the exit, not the entry
→ vs conservative: SG&A growing 8.5% YoY is a transitional investment cost for high-margin EM channels, not structural margin deterioration; slashing SG&A destroys pricing power as seen in 2024 P&G
→ vs conservative: Negative tangible book value is a feature of brand-driven consumer staples, not a risk; treasury stock of $28.9B enables mechanical EPS growth
→ vs conservative: Overpaying for downside protection on a low-beta (0.33) name with defensive characteristics
→ vs neutral: Waiting for breakout confirmation is intellectually lazy; Bollinger squeeze with bands at $94.32/$89.72 will gap through resistance, not pause for retail entry
→ vs neutral: Macro environment (86% zero Fed cuts, 8% recession, defensive rotation) is already creating the breakout; waiting for confirmation prices in the move
→ vs neutral: Momentum in staples doesn't give three days of confirmation—only one day; missing it means buying 3-5% higher
| neutral |
| ATR | $2.29 | neutral |
| VWMA | $91.91 | bullish |
Support: 89.72 · 90.8 · 89.88 | Resistance: 94.32 · 94.5 · 98.15
CL exhibits a neutral-to-cautiously bullish technical setup with medium-term uptrend intact (price above 50 SMA and 200 SMA) but short-term consolidation underway; all momentum indicators (RSI at 51.65, MACD histogram at +0.04) are at equilibrium points, with Bollinger Band squeeze suggesting an imminent directional resolution within 5–10 trading sessions; volume is below average (~2.17M vs 5.5M 60-day avg), confirming low-conviction consolidation rather than distribution; immediate resistance sits at $94.32 (upper Bollinger) with major overhead supply at $98.15 (Feb 2026 high), while support aligns at $89.72 (lower Bollinger) and $90.80 (50 SMA); composite read is neutral with bullish bias, favoring HOLD for long-term investors and awaiting breakout confirmation above $94.30 with volume expansion for swing entries.
Market Cap
$73.59B
Current Price
$92.20
52-Week High
$99.33
52-Week Low
$74.55
50-Day Avg Price
$91.10
200-Day Avg Price
$86.46
P/E (TTM)
36.34
Forward P/E
22.51
PEG Ratio
1.79
Price/Book
311.86
EPS (TTM)
$2.54
Forward EPS
$4.10
Dividend Yield
2.28%
Beta
0.327
Q2 2026 Revenue
$5.361B
Q2 2026 Gross Profit
$3.296B
Q2 2026 Gross Margin
61.5%
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$1.016B
Q2 2026 Operating Margin
19.0%
Q2 2026 EBITDA
$1.167B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$693M
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$0.86
Q1 2026 Revenue
$5.324B
Q1 2026 Net Income
$646M
Q4 2025 Revenue
$5.230B
Q4 2025 Net Income
($37M)
Q3 2025 Revenue
$5.131B
Q3 2025 Net Income
$735M
Q2 2025 Revenue
$5.110B
Q2 2025 Net Income
$743M
2025 Revenue
$20.382B
2025 Net Income
$2.132B
2025 EPS (Diluted)
$2.63
2025 Impairment Charge
$919M
2024 Revenue
$20.101B
2024 Net Income
$2.889B
2024 EPS (Diluted)
$3.51
2023 Revenue
$19.457B
2023 Net Income
$2.300B
2023 EPS (Diluted)
$2.77
2022 Revenue
$17.967B
2022 Net Income
$1.785B
2022 EPS (Diluted)
$2.13
2021 Revenue
$17.967B
2021 Net Income
$1.785B
2021 EPS (Diluted)
$2.13
TTM Gross Margin
60.4%
TTM Operating Margin
21.0%
TTM EBITDA Margin
23.7%
TTM Net Margin
9.7%
2025 Gross Margin
60.1%
2025 Operating Margin
16.2%
2025 EBITDA Margin
19.4%
2025 Net Margin
10.5%
2024 Gross Margin
60.5%
2024 Operating Margin
21.5%
2024 EBITDA Margin
24.1%
2024 Net Margin
14.4%
Q2 2026 Total Assets
$16.79B
Q2 2026 Total Liabilities
$16.22B
Q2 2026 Stockholders' Equity
$236M
Q2 2026 Total Debt
$7.857B
Q2 2026 Long-Term Debt
$7.823B
Q2 2026 Cash & Equivalents
$1.370B
Q2 2026 Net Debt
$6.487B
Q2 2026 Net Debt/EBITDA
1.30×
Q2 2026 Current Ratio
1.026
Q2 2026 Working Capital
$160M
Tangible Book Value
($4.36B)
Treasury Stock
$28.9B
2025 Operating Cash Flow
$4.198B
2025 CapEx
($564M)
2025 Free Cash Flow
$3.634B
2025 Dividends Paid
$1.823B
2025 Share Repurchases
$1.210B
2025 FCF/Net Income
170%
2024 Operating Cash Flow
$4.107B
2024 CapEx
($561M)
2024 Free Cash Flow
$3.546B
2024 Dividends Paid
$1.789B
2024 Share Repurchases
$1.739B
2024 FCF/Net Income
123%
2023 Operating Cash Flow
$3.745B
2023 CapEx
($705M)
2023 Free Cash Flow
$3.040B
2022 Operating Cash Flow
$2.556B
2022 CapEx
($696M)
2022 Free Cash Flow
$1.860B
TTM Return on Equity
267%
TTM Return on Assets
15.8%
Q2 2026 Invested Capital
$8.09B
Estimated ROIC
24–26%
FCF Yield
~4.7%
Total Shareholder Yield
~3.9%
Revenue 5-Year CAGR
~3.2%
Q2 2026 Revenue YoY Growth
+4.9%
Q2 2026 Gross Margin Expansion
+140 bps
2025 Impairment Charge
$919M
Emerging Markets Revenue Exposure
~40%
Strengths
Concerns
Colgate-Palmolive is a cash-machine consumer staples franchise generating $3.63B in free cash flow (170% of net income) with a 3.9% total shareholder yield through dividends and buybacks. The company is recovering from a $919M one-time impairment that depressed 2025 earnings to $2.63, with forward EPS guidance of $4.10 representing substantial recovery. Revenue is accelerating (+4.9% YoY in Q2 2026) with gross margins expanding 140 bps to 61.5%, while leverage has improved to a healthy 1.30× Net Debt/EBITDA. However, premium valuation (forward P/E 22.5×), razor-thin equity base ($236M), and tight liquidity (current ratio 1.03×) present structural risks for a stock near its 52-week high, supporting a HOLD rating for income-oriented investors while growth traders may find the 3.2% revenue CAGR uninspiring.
Macro: US recession odds benign at 8% (down 1pp wk/wk); UK recession at 18% (up 4pp); Japan recession at 34% (up 5pp); US imported zero Saudi crude in July (first time since 1985) — structural shift in energy supply chain; BTC slipped below $64K on macro worry; consumer 'still spending despite uncertainty' but spending skews to overseas markets.