CVX HOLD at $200 with conditional trim/add framework; no fresh capital at current levels
HOLD with conditional execution is the alpha-generating move at $200: avoids chase risk at current levels, avoids false-discipline trap of mechanical trims, captures structural-yield carry (3.56% annually ≈ 1.78% over horizon), and pre-commits to specific re-engagement triggers ($195-197 or $192 with oil confirmation) that convert passive discipline into active risk management. Venezuela optionality is already embedded in the position—no extra concentration needed.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Stock rallies to $205+ driven by Venezuela news without volume >10M shares | Trim 25-50% to neutral weight |
| Clean breakout above $205.77 on volume >10M shares | Do not trim; hold full position |
| Pullback to $195-197 with oil holding above $78 and constructive price action | Aggressive add |
| $192 overshoot with oil above $80 | Aggressive add |
| At $200 current level | No fresh capital deployment |
Chevron is a defensive blue-chip with offensive optionality, trading at a forward multiple below the market while benefiting from three simultaneous multi-year growth vectors (Hess/Guyana, Angola exploration, Venezuela re-entry) and a fortress balance sheet that enables counter-cyclical value creation.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 200.72 | neutral |
| 50 SMA | 186.20 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | 176.72 | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 61.45 | neutral |
| MACD | 4.21 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | 4.59 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | -0.39 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 210.68 | bearish |
| Bollinger Middle Band | 197.07 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 183.47 | bullish |
| ATR (14) | 3.84 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: $192 overshoot with oil above $80
Then: Aggressive add
↩ rebuts: “Bear questions Hess synergies”
EV: Target $215 (52-week high retest) on 3-6 month horizon, with $230+ as stretch case if Venezuela closes cleanly and crude holds $80+ · concedes: Technical setup is cooling with MACD negative and RSI at 61 (cooled from overbought 71); TTM P/E of 19.43x appears elevated versus 15.25x forward; Q2 may represent peak quarterly performance; ATR compression could resolve downward (though bull expects upward)
Chevron is priced for peak-cycle perfection that won't sustain; Q2 was an outlier, Venezuela is over-priced optionality, and the technical setup is primed for a breakdown to $186-195 rather than a breakout to $215.
EV: +8% upside to $215 vs. 15-20% downside to $186 · concedes: CVX is a fine company with a good balance sheet and real assets; Q2 FCF was genuinely strong at $18.1B; Dividend is secure at $80 oil—though that's the condition that won't hold if Venezuela adds supply; Venezuela deal has some probability of closing, just not 70%+; Downside to $190-195, then $186 represents 8-15% decline—not a collapse
→ vs conservative: Q2 2026 is NOT a peak quarter — 27% tax rate and 660% equity affiliate income surge driven by TCO ramp, full Hess quarter, and wide global cracks are structural ongoing drivers, not anomalies; MACD negative crossover and RSI lower highs are textbook overfitting that missed entire July-August $172.50-to-$205.77 rally
→ vs conservative: Capital return framework completely ignored: 1.6x FCF dividend coverage, ~$11B annual buyback (2.8% of float), 3.56% dividend yield, and 6%+ total shareholder yield create structural bid supporting $5-$8 annual price drift independent of multiple expansion
→ vs neutral: Venezuela optionality NOT priced in — deal not signed, 300B barrel reserves, Chevron-only US major infrastructure, $15-$30/share of unpriced catalyst value; trim recommendation on Venezuela rally toward $205+ is 'malpractice' leaving enormous money on table
→ vs neutral: Symmetric risk/reward framing ($186/$215) is mathematically wrong — unpriced catalysts make true bull case $230-$245, giving 3-to-1 asymmetric upside, not 1-to-1; neutral analyst understates bull case by ignoring catalysts not yet fired
| neutral |
| Close | 201.86 | neutral |
Support: 200.72 · 197.07 · 186.2 · 183.47 | Resistance: 205.77 · 210.68 · 211
CVX's technical profile is constructively bullish on the primary timeframe with price well above all three moving averages (10 EMA 200.72, 50 SMA 186.20, 200 SMA 176.72) in proper alignment. Short-term momentum is showing fatigue as MACD has rolled below its signal line with a negative histogram of -0.39, though RSI at 61.45 indicates a healthy reset from overbought conditions rather than a trend reversal. The stock is consolidating around the 10 EMA after a ~19% rally from July lows ($164.33 to $205.76), with compressed ATR (3.84) suggesting a volatility expansion is imminent. The final recommendation is HOLD, with bullish continuation favored above $200.72 and a deeper pullback to the $195-197 zone offering better risk/reward for new entries.
Market Cap
$395.97B
P/E (TTM)
19.43x
Forward P/E
15.25x
PEG Ratio
0.77
Price/Book
2.09x
EPS (TTM)
$10.39
Forward EPS
$13.21
Dividend Yield
3.56%
Beta
0.49
52-Week High
$214.71
52-Week Low
$146.49
50-Day Avg
$187.06
200-Day Avg
$179.53
Book Value/Share
$96.80
Gross Margin
44.3%
Operating Margin
21.87%
Net Margin
9.83%
ROE
12.23%
ROA
5.86%
Total Assets
$330.1B
Total Debt
$37.1B
Net Debt
$28.5B
Stockholders' Equity
$189.9B
Current Ratio
1.25x
Net Debt/EBITDA
0.56x
Debt-to-Equity
0.20x
TTM Free Cash Flow
$21.9B
Q2 2026 Operating Cash Flow
$22.6B
Q2 2026 Free Cash Flow
$18.1B
Q2 2026 CapEx
$4.5B
Annual Dividends
~$13.9B
Annual Buybacks
~$11B
Q2 2026 Revenue
$67.20B
Q2 2026 EBITDA
$23.03B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$12.07B
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$6.11
Q2 2026 Gross Profit
$24.51B
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$14.28B
Q2 2026 Diluted Shares
1,975M
TTM Revenue
$209.4B
TTM Net Income
$20.6B
TTM EBITDA
$50.7B
Strengths
Concerns
Chevron Corporation (CVX) is one of the world's largest integrated oil and gas supermajors, dual-headquartered in San Ramon, California and Houston, Texas, operating in approximately 180 countries. Following the August 2025 close of its ~$60B Hess Corporation acquisition, the company has been transformed with significant new production from Guyana's Stabroek block and the Bakken shale. The company entered late 2026 with an exceptional Q2 2026 showing EPS of $6.11 (vs $1.45 in Q2 2025), driven by Hess consolidation, higher crude prices, and strong LNG/refining realizations. Trading at $395.97B market cap with a forward P/E of 15.25x and PEG of 0.77, the stock offers attractive growth at a reasonable price while maintaining a defensive profile with a 0.49 beta and 3.56% dividend yield.
Macro: Without FRED macro data, the macroeconomic backdrop is inferred from news flow and prediction markets. The Fed appears hawkish with near-zero rate cut odds (Polymarket: 1% for September, 10% for December), which is dollar-supportive and a mild crude headwind. Kevin Warsh flagged inflation as 'concerning.' However, geopolitical supply concerns (Venezuela potential OPEC exit, Middle East tensions) are dominating, keeping oil above $80 and supporting energy sector flows. All three major U.S. indexes were up on Aug 28, indicating a risk-on tone despite inflation concerns.