Hold GS: Tightened Execution Framework with Hard Stop at $993, Q3 Earnings as Cycle Resolution
Maintain current GS position size with asymmetric add trigger (upside confirmation only) and hard stop discipline. The $993 lower Bollinger band serves as the invalidation level rather than the earlier $1,011. Q3 2026 earnings against the $12.25 comp is the natural resolution event—if EPS prints materially below ~$13, the cycle peak thesis is confirmed and warrants downgrade; above ~$14 with 50 SMA reclaimed confirms the bull case. Skip all trim attempts into unhit resistance zones that have failed to execute in four consecutive prior decisions.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current position | Maintain size, no trim and no add |
| Price breaks below $993 with volume >1.5M | Full reassessment/invalidate basing thesis |
Goldman Sachs is in the middle of an earnings recovery, not at the end of it; the post-earnings drift is healthy consolidation, not a trend reversal, supported by record quarterly EPS, strategic NEOS acquisition in the fastest-growing ETF segment, accelerating capital returns, and the most favorable macro setup for capital markets in years.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_200_sma | 923.74 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | 1054.51 | neutral |
| close_10_ema | 1039.50 | bullish |
| rsi | 49.52 | neutral |
| macd | -4.30 | neutral |
| boll | 1045.34 | neutral |
| boll_ub | 1096.87 | neutral |
| boll_lb | 993.82 | neutral |
| atr | 31.39 | neutral |
| vwma | 1034.42 | bullish |
Support: 1039.5 · 1034.42 · 1011 · 1019 · 993.82 · 980.75 | Resistance: 1054.51 · 1096.87 · 1125 · 1140
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
NEOS acquisition provides $30B in fee-paying AUM in the fastest-growing ETF category with crypto and options-income products
↩ rebuts: “Bear Argument #2: '$2.25B NEOS deal is capital misallocation'”
EV: +$7.97% to $1,125 (from ~$1,042) · concedes: Bears are correct that GS is down ~10% post-Q2 earnings, but this is textbook consolidation after a 92% YoY earnings surge, not a trend reversal; NEOS deal does deploy $2.25B during stock weakness, but it purchases $30B in fee-paying AUM in a 25%+ growth category—not speculative capital allocation
GS is a cyclical bank at peak earnings paying top dollar for a crowded, yield-sensitive trade at the wrong time, with technicals failing to reclaim the 50 SMA, brutal Q3 YoY comps ahead, and capital return funded by leverage rather than cash generation.
· concedes: The cyclical recovery narrative is a real phenomenon; The franchise is firing on most cylinders; Q2 2026 EPS of $20.98 was strong; 92% YoY EPS growth is real; The bull made a strong case for why Goldman's business is performing well
→ vs conservative: Treats negative OCF as evidence of leverage-funded buybacks, confusing cash flow signals or using noise to justify inaction on a trading franchise
→ vs conservative: Playbook of waiting for confirmation has structural flaw: confirmation comes after the easy money is made
→ vs neutral: Hold position code means no conviction; sitting still is the riskiest position when quality franchise has record earnings and is mispriced
→ vs neutral: Waiting for $1054 close above 50 SMA on volume means buying at upper third of range; same people demanding confirmation will call it extended at $1096
GS closed at $1,042.63 on 2026-08-13, sitting just below the pivotal 50 SMA at $1,054.51 with the 10 EMA at $1,039.50 providing near-term support. RSI of 49.52 is dead-neutral after oscillating between overbought (68.9 on July 15) and oversold (37.74 on July 29), while MACD at -4.30 shows slight bearish momentum with histogram narrowing from -6.98 to -0.73 — an early recovery signal. Bollinger Bands ($993.82–$1,096.87) show price centered on the middle band with band width of ~$103 (10%), indicating a coiling/transition phase. ATR has compressed from $39.39 peak to $31.39, suggesting volatility normalizing but still elevated. VWMA at $1,034.42 is below price, confirming mild bullish volume divergence. The stock is in a consolidation phase between $1,030–$1,060, with a decisive close above $1,054.51 on expanding volume needed to confirm the next bullish leg toward $1,096–$1,125. A breakdown below $1,034 would expose $1,011–$1,019 support.
Market Cap
$303.6 billion
P/E Ratio (TTM)
16.1x
Forward P/E
14.1x
Price/Book
2.85x
Dividend Yield
1.93%
EPS (TTM)
$64.72
Forward EPS
$74.03
Book Value
$366.45
Beta
1.29
ROE
16.9%
ROA
1.07%
Profit Margin
31.0%
Operating Margin
42.2%
Current Ratio
1.56
Total Revenue (2025)
$58,283 million
Net Income (2025)
$17,176 million
Diluted EPS (2025)
$51.32
Effective Tax Rate (2025)
21.4%
Total Revenue (2024)
$53,512 million
Net Income (2024)
$14,276 million
Diluted EPS (2024)
$40.54
Total Revenue (2023)
$46,254 million
Net Income (2023)
$8,516 million
Diluted EPS (2023)
$22.87
Total Revenue (2022)
$47,365 million
Net Income (2022)
$11,261 million
Diluted EPS (2022)
$30.06
Q2 2026 Total Revenue
$17,227 million
Q2 2026 Net Income
$5,630 million
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$20.98
Q2 2025 Diluted EPS
$10.91
Q1 2026 Total Revenue
$13,454 million
Q1 2026 Net Income
$5,630 million
Q1 2026 Diluted EPS
$17.55
Net Interest Income (2025)
$13,559 million
Net Interest Income (2024)
$8,056 million
Compensation Expense (2025)
$18,906 million
Pretax Income (2025)
$21,852 million
Total Assets (Q1 2026)
$2,060,180 million
Total Liabilities (Q1 2026)
$1,937,398 million
Stockholders' Equity (Q1 2026)
$122,782 million
Tangible Book Value (Q1 2026)
$101,557 million
Total Debt (Q1 2026)
$434,737 million
Cash & Equivalents (Q1 2026)
$179,530 million
Net Loans (Q1 2026)
$252,849 million
Trading Securities (Q1 2026)
$512,660 million
Derivative Liabilities (Q1 2026)
$90,200 million
Operating Cash Flow (Q1 2026)
($31,868) million
Investing Cash Flow (Q1 2026)
($56,307) million
Financing Cash Flow (Q1 2026)
$104,294 million
CapEx (Q1 2026)
($565) million
Dividends Paid (Q1 2026)
($1,588) million
Share Repurchases (Q1 2026)
($6,450) million
Diluted Share Count (Q2 2026)
304.9 million
Diluted Share Count (Q2 2025)
318.3 million
52-Week High
$1,153.99
52-Week Low
$705.55
50-Day Moving Average
$1,054.95
200-Day Moving Average
$927.75
PEG Ratio
1.47
Strengths
Concerns
Goldman Sachs is in a powerful cyclical earnings upcycle with Q2 2026 EPS of $20.98 more than doubling year-over-year on record revenue of $17.2B, driven by strong capital markets activity and a 68% surge in net interest income. Full-year 2025 results showed net income of $17.2B representing a 102% two-year recovery from the 2023 trough, with ROE of 16.9% exceeding management's 14-16% medium-term target. The firm is aggressively returning capital through accelerating buybacks ($6.45B in Q1 2026 alone) and growing dividends, while maintaining a premium valuation of 16.1x TTM P/E and 2.85x book near 52-week highs, with key risks including cyclical sensitivity, credit exposure, and high beta (1.29).
Macro: "Higher-for-longer" interest rate regime with 86% probability of zero Fed cuts in 2026 and 8% US recession odds (down 1pp WoW). Benign inflation data reducing rate-hike bets. S&P 500 at record highs (Aug 13 close) with tech-heavy indices leading and rotation into bank stocks. 30-year Treasury at highest yield in ~25 years ahead of major debt auction. FRED macro series (CPI, 10Y, Fed funds, yield curve, unemployment) unavailable this run.