Hold at $472 as technicals and macro prevent buying while record fundamentals prevent selling; defined trigger bands create optionality into Q4 earnings catalyst
HOLD is the correct rating because business fundamentals argue strongly against selling (record $9.12B revenue, three-quarter sequential acceleration, 41% ROE, AGS +22% compounding services, sector-wide AI capex confirmation) while technical setup (below declining 50 SMA at $495.99), AR/revenue divergence, hawkish macro (96% no-cut probability, 10Y at 5%), and stretched 40x TTM multiple argue against buying. The Q4 FY26 earnings mid-November is the binary catalyst that will resolve the interpretation of AR growth and forward EPS sustainability, making any directional commitment premature. Probability-weighted expected value near zero with defined trigger bands outperforms directional bets at this juncture.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Close below $417 (200 SMA breach) | Reduce exposure by 25-30% |
| AR growth continues to outpace revenue growth in upcoming 10-Q | Reduce exposure by another 20% |
| Trigger 1: Confirmed daily close ≥$500 on volume ≥8M shares | Add 50% of available capital, move working stop to $465 |
| Trigger 2: Pullback to $449-452 zone on declining volume | Add 25-33% of available capital |
AMAT is a generational setup at a confirmed cycle inflection point, not a broken stock—the direction of data is unambiguously bullish with 3 consecutive quarters of revenue acceleration to record highs, +42.8% YoY EPS growth, and a services moat growing 22% that is largely unappreciated by the market.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | $472.46 | neutral |
| 10 EMA | $448.96 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | $495.99 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | $417.55 | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 52.01 | neutral |
| MACD | -14.68 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | +4.67 | bullish |
| Bollinger Upper | $495.25 | bearish |
| Bollinger Middle | $452.24 | bullish |
| Bollinger Lower | $409.22 | bullish |
| ATR (14) | $21.60 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Pullback to $449-452 zone (10 EMA + Bollinger middle + 20 SMA confluence) on declining volume
Then: Add quarter-to-third (25-33% of available capital), maintain working stop at $438
27% drawdown after 233% three-year run is healthy consolidation, not structural break; technicals confirm reversal
↩ rebuts: “Bear argument that 27% decline signals damaged goods”
EV: +36% (street consensus target $640 vs current $472); +67% (bull case target $790 vs current $472)
AMAT is a high-multiple cyclical at the upper end of its range after a 36% waterfall decline, where the "reversal" is four green candles against gravity—the bear case is stronger than the bull admits.
EV: Target 1: $405 (~14% downside) | Target 2: $340-360 (~24-28% downside) | Target 3: $300-320 (~32-36% downside) | Entry: $472 (or short on failed retest of $495 resistance) | Stop: $510 | Invalidation: Sustained close above $510
→ vs conservative: Saying we need another 10 million plus day at $510 is asking the tape to hand you a free option that the tape doesn't give away for free - the 14.3 million share day IS the confirmation
→ vs conservative: Anyone who sold the bounces below the 200 SMA in 2022, 2023, 2024 missed every multi-quarter leg this stock has ever produced; the 50 SMA is overhead noise, not a verdict
→ vs conservative: The bear case items (sub-50 SMA, bear-market rally, AR growth, hawkish Fed, 40x multiple) are either misread or already largely priced in after the stock fell from $650 to $411
→ vs conservative: The structural bull case (services compounding, India call option) is being treated as if already discounted when it isn't
→ vs neutral: The neutral framework's 'don't add until confirmation, don't sell because of fundamentals' is the worst possible position because it captures none of the asymmetric outcome
→ vs neutral: Waiting for breakout above $510 costs roughly 10 percent of remaining upside as institutional flow has already loaded the boat by the time retail sees the breakout candle
→ vs neutral: Waiting for pullback to $380-$405 may anchor on a level with very little technical reason to test again given the 411 print followed by the largest volume day in months
| VWMA (20) | $443.26 | bullish |
Support: 417.55 · 449 · 452 | Resistance: 495.99 · 525 · 547 · 553
AMAT staged a 4-day rally from September 16 low ($415.38 close) to $472.46, recovering 36% from July highs with a volume spike (14.3M shares) on September 18 confirming institutional buying. Key resistance sits at $495-496 (50 SMA + Bollinger upper band confluence), while support holds at $417-418 (200 SMA). The bias is cautiously bullish pending breakout confirmation above $495-496, with buy zones at $449-452 on pullbacks.
Market Cap
$374.9B
Revenue (TTM)
$30.84B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$15.23B
EBITDA (TTM)
$10.15B
Net Income (TTM)
$9.27B
EPS (TTM)
$11.61
Operating Margin
33.7%
Net Margin
30.1%
ROE
41.1%
ROA
15.5%
P/E (TTM)
40.7x
Forward P/E
25.6x
PEG
0.92
P/B
14.6x
EV/Sales (TTM)
~12.1x
Cash & ST Investments
$9.23B
Total Debt
$7.35B
Net Cash
~$1.9B
Debt/Equity
28.7%
Current Ratio
2.42x
Book Value/Share
$32.29
Dividend Yield
0.46%
Beta
1.60
52-Week High
$739.67
52-Week Low
$196.20
FCF (TTM)
$3.08B
FCF (FY25)
$5.70B
FCF (Q3 FY26 alone)
$2.33B
FCF Yield
~1.5%
CapEx (FY25)
$2.26B
CapEx (Q3 FY26 alone)
$0.71B
OCF (FY25)
$7.96B
OCF (Q3 FY26 alone)
$3.04B
Dividends Paid (FY25)
$1.38B
Buybacks (FY25)
$4.90B
Forward EPS
$18.45
Implied EPS Growth
~59%
Revenue YoY (Q3 FY26 vs Q3 FY25)
+24.8%
EPS YoY (Q3 FY26 vs Q3 FY25)
+42.8%
Revenue CAGR (FY22-FY25)
+3.2%
Gross Margin (TTM)
49.4%
Q3 FY26 Revenue
$9,115M
Q2 FY26 Revenue
$7,910M
Q1 FY26 Revenue
$7,012M
Q4 FY25 Revenue
$6,800M
Q3 FY25 Revenue
$7,302M
Q2 FY25 Revenue
$6,975M
Q3 FY26 Gross Profit
$4,586M
Q2 FY26 Gross Profit
$3,947M
Q1 FY26 Gross Profit
$3,435M
Q4 FY25 Gross Profit
$3,265M
Q3 FY25 Gross Profit
$3,562M
Q3 FY26 Operating Income
$3,075M
Q2 FY26 Operating Income
$2,523M
Q1 FY26 Operating Income
$1,831M
Q4 FY25 Operating Income
$1,712M
Q3 FY25 Operating Income
$2,233M
Q3 FY26 Net Income
$2,538M
Q2 FY26 Net Income
$2,806M
Q1 FY26 Net Income
$2,026M
Q4 FY25 Net Income
$1,897M
Q3 FY25 Net Income
$1,779M
Q3 FY26 Diluted EPS
$3.17
Q2 FY26 Diluted EPS
$3.51
Q1 FY26 Diluted EPS
$2.54
Q4 FY25 Diluted EPS
$2.38
Q3 FY25 Diluted EPS
$2.22
FY2025 Revenue
$28.37B
FY2024 Revenue
$27.18B
FY2023 Revenue
$26.52B
FY2022 Revenue
$25.79B
FY2025 Gross Margin
48.7%
FY2024 Gross Margin
47.5%
FY2023 Gross Margin
46.7%
FY2022 Gross Margin
46.5%
FY2025 Operating Income
$8.47B
FY2024 Operating Income
$7.87B
FY2023 Operating Income
$7.65B
FY2022 Operating Income
$7.78B
FY2025 Net Income
$7.00B
FY2024 Net Income
$7.18B
FY2023 Net Income
$6.86B
FY2022 Net Income
$6.53B
FY2025 Diluted EPS
$8.66
FY2024 Diluted EPS
$8.61
FY2023 Diluted EPS
$8.11
FY2022 Diluted EPS
$7.44
FY2025 FCF
$5.70B
FY2024 FCF
$7.49B
FY2023 FCF
$7.59B
FY2022 FCF
$4.61B
Q3 FY26 Cash & ST Investments
$9,233M
Q3 FY26 Total Current Assets
$25,095M
Q3 FY26 Total Assets
$43,522M
Q3 FY26 Long-Term Debt
$5,245M
Q3 FY26 Current Debt
$1,299M
Q3 FY26 Capital Lease Obligations
$802M
Q3 FY26 Total Debt
$7,346M
Q3 FY26 Total Stockholders' Equity
$25,626M
Q3 FY26 Working Capital
$14,738M
Q3 FY26 Goodwill & Intangibles
$4,188M
Q3 FY26 Net Tangible Assets
$21,438M
Q3 FY26 Inventory
$6,564M
Q3 FY26 Receivables
$8,026M
Tax Rate (FY26 normalized)
~12.7-13.0%
Q1 FY26 Special Charge
$265M
Receivables YoY Growth
+38%
Inventory YoY Increase
~$760M
Net PPE (Q3 FY26)
$6.42B
Equity Expansion (Jul-25 to Jul-26)
~$6B
50-Day Moving Average
$498
Strengths
Concerns
HOLD: Applied Materials is a high-quality, late-cycle-leader semiconductor capital equipment name with elite profitability (41.1% ROE, 33.7% op margin) and a fortress balance sheet (net cash of ~$1.9B). The company is in the early-to-mid innings of a confirmed WFE up-cycle driven by AI infrastructure, HBM, and leading-edge logic, with 3 quarters of accelerating revenue (Q3 FY26 at record $9.12B, up 24.8% YoY) and forward EPS expected to grow ~59% to $18.45. However, the stock trades at 40.7x TTM earnings and has nearly quadrupled off its 52-week low, leaving the risk/reward more favorable on pullbacks than at current levels near the 50-day moving average of $498. Best suited as a core cyclical-tech holding with willingness to add on weakness rather than chase at 52-week highs.
Macro: Hawkish Fed pivot with first rate hike since 2023; 96% market-implied probability of zero Fed rate cuts in 2026; US recession odds at 8% (down 7pp week-over-week); risk-on tone with BTC >$86K and 4-day SOX rally; AI capex remains robust with Nvidia targeting ~$673B revenue by FY28 and LRCX targeting mid-40% operating margins on AI/services mix.