Maintain TMO at benchmark weight; existing tactical framework correctly calibrated, no adjustment needed
HOLD is correct because TMO's structural-quality floor—golden cross intact, 0.85 defensive beta, $6.24B TTM FCF, $10.1B cash, recurring consumables annuity, completed $1.1B Astorg divestiture, $1B Q2 repurchases, and Q2'26 fundamentals (+10.5% revenue YoY, +9.4% EPS, +51% FCF YoY)—supports continued ownership at full benchmark weight. However, entry-timing asymmetry (RSI 74, overbought momentum, sub-confirmation volume, fair value raised from $590 to $631 meaning valuation has caught up, and binary catalyst two trading days out) means fresh capital should not be deployed. The 10 EMA at $608.94, 50 SMA at $544.73, and 200 SMA at $533.42 form an intact bullish MA ladder with 80+ points of structural support. The existing trader plan (trailing stop at $593, tactical add at $608-613, trim at $634-640) is correctly calibrated and requires no adjustment. Underweight rejected because 8/18 Underweight decision cost +3.9% alpha when TMO returned +4.2%; Overweight rejected because RSI 74 + declining volume creates poor risk-reward geometry (2:1 against using aggressive analyst's own $645 breakout target).
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current RSI 74 with price above upper Bollinger Band on declining volume (2.75M to 1.55M shares) | Do not add; defer new-tranche decisions |
| Confirmed pullback to $608-613 (10 EMA/broken-resistance zone) with RSI resetting to 55-65 and volume contracting | Add up to 5% |
| Price push into $634-640 with RSI >75 | Trim 10-15% |
| Trailing stop triggered: close below 20 SMA at $593 | Exit trailing stop |
| Post Agilent (A) 8/26 earnings print | Reassess and determine next tranche decisions |
TMO is undergoing an earnings re-rating cycle with ~48% forward EPS growth potential, supported by sector tailwinds, a diversified defensive moat, and a structurally bullish technical setup.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_10_ema | 608.94 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | 544.73 | bullish |
| close_200_sma | 533.42 | bullish |
| rsi | 74.26 | bullish |
| boll_mid | 593.01 | bullish |
| boll_ub | 632.26 | neutral |
| boll_lb | 553.75 | bullish |
| macd | 21.61 | bullish |
| macds | 19.98 | bullish |
| macdh | 1.63 | bullish |
| atr | 15.87 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price push into $634-640 with RSI >75
Then: Trim 10-15% of position
EV: $700-$720 · concedes: RSI at 74.26 is elevated — valid caution for new entrants; recommendation is to wait for pullback to $608-$613 or breakout above $634.70 with volume >2.5M shares; Volume on 8/21 (1.55M shares) was a yellow flag — acknowledged as normal post-breakout consolidation but watching for two more sessions of declining volume on declining price; Bear's concern about rising debt load ($8B YoY increase) is valid context, though deployed for value-creating M&A and buybacks
TMO is a high-quality franchise at a non-quality price—trading essentially at fair value with zero margin of safety, a stretched technical setup, rising leverage, $65.2B in goodwill representing 59% of assets, and a forward EPS estimate that requires flawless execution from a serial acquirer with compounding debt burdens.
EV: $540-$580 (implying 8-14% downside from current levels) · concedes: The 50 SMA, 200 SMA, and MA ladder structure is structurally bullish; TMO has a durable competitive moat; The technical trend is not broken yet; RSI at 74 alone is not a definitive sell signal; Beta of 0.85 indicates lower market correlation; Volume divergence could be normal post-breakout behavior IF next 2-3 sessions show volume re-acceleration above 2.5M shares on close above $634.70
→ vs conservative: RSI at 74 argument is being misapplied—structural uptrends routinely see RSI ride 70-80 for weeks; waiting for RSI reset to 55-65 destroys performance by buying after the next leg starts
→ vs conservative: Trailing P/E of 34x is misleading when forward P/E is 22.9x with 48% earnings growth; valuation concern is a 'moving goalpost' as fair value gets revised up
→ vs neutral: Wait-for-pullback discipline to $608-$613 historically costs more than it saves; by the time pullback confirms, the entry is gone and you're chasing higher
→ vs neutral: Close below $593 is the only structural warning level that matters; until that breaks, every dip is a higher-low opportunity
| vwma | 600.56 | bullish |
Support: 608.94 · 600.56 · 593.01 · 553.75 · 544.73 | Resistance: 632.26 · 634.7 · 642.71
TMO exhibits a powerful bullish trend with price $628.74 sitting at the upper Bollinger Band and all moving averages in bullish alignment (10 EMA > 50 SMA > 200 SMA). RSI at 74.26 signals elevated but not extreme overbought conditions, while MACD remains bullish with histogram at 1.63. Volume confirmation shows bullish accumulation with VWMA at $600.56, though 8/21 exhibited mild bearish divergence with lower volume into the highs. The $544.73 (50 SMA) represents critical medium-term trend support, while $632.26 (upper Bollinger) and $634.70 (recent intraday high) serve as near-term resistance. Actionable recommendation is HOLD for existing positions with new entries deferred until either a pullback to $608-$613 or breakout above $634.70 with volume confirmation.
Market Cap
$232.47B
P/E Ratio (TTM)
33.88x
Forward P/E
22.85x
PEG Ratio
2.05
Price/Book
4.41x
EPS (TTM)
$18.56
Forward EPS
$27.51
Beta
0.85
52-Week High
$643.99
52-Week Low
$435.27
50-Day Moving Avg
$541.68
200-Day Moving Avg
$533.80
Dividend Yield
0.30%
Revenue (FY2025)
$44,557M
Revenue Growth (2025)
+3.9%
Gross Profit (FY2025)
$18,239M
Gross Margin
40.9%
Operating Income (FY2025)
$7,746M
Operating Margin
17.4%
EBITDA (FY2025)
$11,507M
Net Income (FY2025)
$6,704M
Diluted EPS (FY2025)
$17.74
R&D Expense (FY2025)
$1,397M
Total Assets (FY2025)
$110,343M
Total Liabilities (FY2025)
$56,807M
Stockholders' Equity (FY2025)
$53,407M
Total Debt (FY2025)
$39,385M
Net Debt (FY2025)
$29,533M
Working Capital (FY2025)
$13,518M
Goodwill + Intangibles (FY2025)
$65,200M
Cash & ST Investments (FY2025)
$10,105M
Current Ratio (FY2025)
1.55x
Operating Cash Flow (FY2025)
$7,818M
Free Cash Flow (FY2025)
$6,293M
CapEx (FY2025)
$1,525M
Net Business Acquisitions (FY2025)
$4,037M
Dividends Paid (FY2025)
$636M
Stock Buybacks (FY2025)
$3,000M
Debt Issuance Net (FY2025)
$5,347M
Year-End Cash (FY2025)
$9,879M
Profit Margin (TTM)
15.0%
Operating Margin (TTM)
18.8%
Return on Equity (ROE)
13.5%
Return on Assets (ROA)
5.1%
Net Debt/Equity
~55%
Debt/Equity
80.6x
FCF/Net Income Conversion
~94%
FCF Yield
2.7%
Interest Expense (FY2025)
$1.42B
Share Count (FY2025)
376M
Tax Rate (FY2025)
~7.5%
Strengths
Concerns
Thermo Fisher Scientific is a mega-cap ($232.5B) life-sciences tools leader serving pharma, biotech, and diagnostics customers globally. The company demonstrated FY2025 revenue of $44.6B (+3.9% YoY) with operating margins recovering to 17.4%, generating $6.3B in free cash flow that supports $3.6B in annual capital return. While the trailing P/E of 33.9x appears full, the forward EPS consensus of $27.51 implies ~48% earnings growth, making current levels reasonable for long-term holders despite elevated valuation; however, the sharp $8B debt increase in 2025 and growing goodwill concentration warrant monitoring of credit metrics and integration execution.