Hold GM at $84.87: Three-way analyst unanimity with active trigger framework pending Q3 2026 earnings catalyst
Hold GM at $84.87. The three-way analyst convergence on Hold is the strongest signal — disagreement is purely on calibration, not direction. Structural floor at $79.48 (200 SMA) is intact and rising from $71.43 in May, Q3 earnings catalyst is months away, and consensus EPS revisions have not yet missed the threshold for re-rating. The actual reward-to-risk from $84.87 is less than 1:1 (upside ~8.2% to $91.85 vs downside ~9.3% to $77 stop), contradicting the aggressive analyst's claimed 4:1 ratio. Momentum deterioration (negative MACD histogram, sliding RSI, price below 10 EMA) precludes adding. Active trigger framework manages risk between $81.50 stop and $79.48 structural exit, with constructive adds reserved for confirmed momentum improvement in the $79-82 zone.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Price below $82.97 (50 SMA) on volume >10M | Trim 25% of residual position |
| Confirmed close below $79.48 (200 SMA) on volume >10M | Full exit — structural thesis invalidation |
| Price in $79-82 zone with defended higher-low, MACD histogram turning toward zero, RSI pushing above 50 (all three required) | Add to position constructively |
| Sustained close above $88.98 (upper Bollinger) on volume >1.3x average with MACD turning positive | Scale into longer-term position |
| Price moves toward $91.85 without confirmed breakout and momentum extension | Trim into strength — partial profit |
GM is positioned to outperform due to its attractively low Forward P/E of 5.91x combined with an exceptional 27.6% FCF yield, strategic EV retrenchment that de-risks capital allocation, a fortified pickup truck franchise, and a technical setup where the uptrend remains intact with meaningful support levels below.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 200 SMA | 79.48 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 82.97 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | 85.94 | bearish |
| RSI (14) | 47.58 | neutral |
| MACD | +0.45 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | +0.82 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | -0.38 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 88.98 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | 86.36 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 83.74 | neutral |
| ATR (14) | 2.16 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
Then: Constructive add into support
TTM Free Cash Flow of $21.9B yields ~27.6% on the $79.4B market cap, representing extraordinary cash generation that funds buybacks, dividends, and debt paydown
↩ rebuts: “Cyclical exposure concerns”
· concedes: Even at half of consensus EPS ($7.40), Forward P/E would still be ~11.8x — still inexpensive relative to FCF generation; Short-term 10 EMA has rolled over and MACD histogram is negative; Stock is ~5% below 52-week high of $91.85
GM's "attractive" valuation is a trap requiring peak-cycle earnings to materialize, while deteriorating technicals, margin compression, equity destruction via buybacks, and late-cycle positioning create asymmetric downside risk that outweighs the bull case.
· concedes: GM is a high-quality company with real FCF generation ($21.9B); Q2 2026 FCF recovered to $1.10B; FCF yield of 27.6% against market cap is mathematically impressive; The NATO bid and Canadian labor deals are real, even if low-impact; Pickup truck segment is currently performing well; Institutional ownership provides price support at current levels
→ vs conservative: Stop at $77 protects against only 2% move to 200 SMA when upside to $91.85 is over 8% and upside to $95+ on squeeze expansion is realistic, yielding 4-to-1 reward-to-risk ratio
→ vs conservative: Two of three HOLD conditions already met: forward EPS estimates holding and margin compression is product mix reallocation, not pricing power erosion; only technical reclaim pending
→ vs neutral: Valuation anomaly (5.9x Forward P/E, 27.6% FCF yield) will close with each in-line or better quarterly print; 'wait and see' has time decay cost
→ vs neutral: FCF yield is TTM actuals ($21.9B), not forecast—cash doesn't lie on this valuation
→ vs conservative: Confuses short-term technical pullback with distribution; RSI reset without touching oversold is healthy digestion, not rejection
| neutral |
Support: 83.74 · 82.97 · 79.48 | Resistance: 85.94 · 86.36 · 87.85 · 88.98 · 91.85
GM's structural uptrend remains intact with price above both the 200 SMA (79.48) and 50 SMA (82.97), but short-term momentum has rolled over—the 10 EMA (85.94) is turning down, MACD histogram is negative (-0.38), and RSI has cooled from overbought (73.74 peak on July 28) to neutral (47.58). Volatility is compressed with ATR at 2.16 and Bollinger bands contracting, setting up a potential breakout scenario. Key levels: resistance at $86.36 (Bollinger middle) and $91.85 (July swing high); support at $82.97 (50 SMA) and $79.48 (200 SMA).
Market Cap
$79.37 billion
P/E Ratio (TTM)
39.18x
Forward P/E
5.91x
PEG Ratio
0.31
Price-to-Book
1.24x
EPS (TTM)
$2.24
Forward EPS Estimate
$14.85
Dividend Yield
0.83%
Beta
1.321
52-Week Range
$54.33 – $91.85
50-Day Avg
$83.13
200-Day Avg
$79.77
Gross Margin (TTM)
~10.2%
Operating Margin (TTM)
3.20%
Profit Margin (TTM)
1.05%
Return on Equity
3.16%
Return on Assets
2.25%
TTM Free Cash Flow
$21.93 billion
FCF Yield
~27.6%
CapEx (Q2 2025)
$12.54 billion
CapEx (Q1 2026)
$4.79 billion
CapEx (Q2 2026)
$5.26 billion
Total Assets (Q2 2026)
$282.74 billion
Cash & Equivalents
$24.72 billion
Total Debt
$127.70 billion
Net Debt
$107.56 billion
Stockholders' Equity
$62.00 billion
Debt-to-Equity
202.3x
Current Ratio
1.14
Tangible Book Value
$57.7 billion
Share Count
877 million
Buybacks (TTM)
~$6.30 billion
Dividends (TTM)
~$1.17 billion
Q4 2025 Net Income
-$3.31 billion
Q1 2026 Net Income
$2.63 billion
Q2 2026 Net Income
$1.31 billion
Working Capital
$13.2 billion
Inventory
$15.95 billion
Receivables
$61.64 billion
Strengths
Concerns
GM presents a classic deep-value cyclical setup with exceptional cash flow generation ($21.9B TTM FCF, ~27.6% FCF yield) but significant cyclical and forward-estimate risks. The stark valuation disconnect—TTM P/E of 39.18x versus Forward P/E of just 5.91x—reflects depressed Q4 2025 earnings from special charges, but analyst consensus expects EPS recovery to ~$14.85. The combination of very low PEG (0.31), declining CapEx, and aggressive buybacks (~$6.3B TTM) is highly attractive on paper. However, the stock trades near its 52-week high (~$83), profitability metrics remain weak on a trailing basis, margin compression in Q2 2026 raises concerns, and the optimistic forward EPS estimate creates downside risk if revised lower. Net debt declined ~$5.8B over the past year, and tangible book value of $57.7B provides downside support.
Macro: Prediction markets imply 93% probability of zero Fed rate cuts in 2026 (up 4.9pp week-over-week) and only a 6% implied probability of U.S. recession by end-2026. Gold holding near $4,500 signals inflation persistence consensus. U.S.–Canada trade discussions remain ongoing — direct risk to North American auto supply chain, though partially mitigated by recent Canadian investments. "Blowout jobs report" (WSJ, Sept. 4) supports robust labor market and new-vehicle demand.