HOLD at ~$225 with tiered add plan, hard stop at $199.50, and 5-session forced reassessment checkpoint
The framework preserves structural conviction (Q2 earnings power: revenue $24.71B +14.5%, operating income $2.81B +30.7%, EPS $1.57 +28.7%; $22.9B Tomahawk backlog through 2033; $80B+ total backlog; 0.29 defensive beta; sole-source franchises across Raytheon/Pratt/Collins) while enforcing tactical discipline: no chasing at $225+ with stretched momentum (RSI 71.7, MACD histogram -0.40, price at 78% of Bollinger Band range), ATR-appropriate incremental sizing (10-15% tranches vs. aggressive 25-50%), tighter trailing stop with $199.50 structural floor, and a 5-session expiration that converts passive decay into forced reassessment. The HOLD is ratified over Overweight (Aggressive analyst) due to inverted risk-reward math (~1:0.5 not 1:4) and over Underweight (Conservative analyst) due to intact Golden Cross regime, real earnings power, and structural relative outperformance not yet reflected in forward estimates.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| First entry at $221-$222 (10 EMA) with MACD histogram decelerating and RSI cooling toward 60-65 | ADD 10-15% of position |
| Second entry at $217-$218 (20 SMA) if first tranche filled, price holds $217, volume confirms, and RSI mean-reverts toward 50-55 | ADD another 10-15% of position |
| Neither $221-$222 nor $217-$218 triggers within 5 trading days | TRIM 10-15% of position to neutral weight |
| Price drops to $199.50 (50 SMA region) | HARD STOP - exit position |
| Trailing stop: 10 EMA minus 1 ATR (~$216 currently), rises with the 10 EMA | TRAIL STOP to protect gains |
RTX is a quality compounder entering a multi-year earnings acceleration phase backed by the largest defense procurement environment in modern history.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 221.27 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 200.64 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | 189.54 | bullish |
| MACD Line | 6.90 | neutral |
| MACD Signal | 7.30 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | -0.40 | neutral |
| RSI (14) | 71.70 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 231.72 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band (20 SMA) | 217.55 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 203.37 | neutral |
| Bollinger %B |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
Then: ADD 10-15% of position
↩ rebuts: “Bear's RSI signal”
· concedes: Tepper fund exit noted as possible rotation decision, though not explicitly confirmed as RTX; TTM P/E of 39.8x is elevated; 6-month underperformance vs S&P 500 was real; Pratt & Whitney GTF inspection costs were a drag that is being addressed
The risk/reward at $225 is unattractive; RTX's 28-29x forward earnings valuation leaves no margin for error on its execution, consensus estimates, or geopolitical assumptions.
· concedes: RTX has held up relatively better than AI names and most defense names during recent market volatility; The $22.9B Tomahawk contract is good for backlog optics; Tomahawk has 40+ years of proven technology and production history; Deleveraging progress has been made (net debt reduced from higher levels); Geopolitical tension provides real demand visibility
→ vs conservative: Waiting for $215 entry never came; the conservative view's ideal entry would have missed the entire rally from $190 to $225
→ vs conservative: HOLD decision costs opportunity cost while waiting for pullback that structural thesis may prevent; defensive positioning underperforms the opportunity
→ vs neutral: Waiting for confirmation means missing asymmetric upside if defense spending gets supplemental appropriations boost from Iran situation
→ vs neutral: If HOLD and stock consolidates for three months while Tomahawk ramp converts backlog to revenue and earnings revise higher, quarter of compounding is wasted
→ vs conservative: Bond market headwind overblown for defense; contracted revenue through 2033 insulates from yield curve; defense acts as relative safe haven in bond-slamming environment
→ vs conservative: Goodwill ($52.9B), NPM (8.3%), and ROE (12.3%) are static analysis ignoring trajectory; ROE compression from intangibles expected mid-cycle during capacity reinvestment for Tomahawk ramp
| 0.78 |
| neutral |
| ATR (14) | 4.64 | neutral |
| VWMA (20) | 219.79 | bullish |
Support: 221.27 · 217.55 · 203.37 · 200.64 · 189.54 | Resistance: 231.72 · 220.85
RTX displays a confirmed strong uptrend with all moving averages in bullish alignment (10 EMA > 50 SMA > 200 SMA) and golden cross structure. Price is near the upper Bollinger Band at $231.72 with RSI at 71.70 indicating elevated but not extreme overbought conditions. MACD shows a slight bearish histogram (-0.40) suggesting momentum pause rather than reversal. Key support zones are the 10 EMA ($221.27) and 20 SMA ($217.55), while resistance sits at the Bollinger upper band ($231.72) and prior high ($220.85).
Market Cap
$303.9 B
Share Price
~$225.50
52-Week High
$226.88
52-Week Low
$150.61
50-Day Moving Avg
$200.37
200-Day Moving Avg
$190.75
Trailing P/E
39.77x
Forward P/E
28.70x
PEG Ratio
2.77
Price/Book
4.58x
Beta
0.29
Dividend Yield
1.32%
EPS (TTM)
$5.67
Forward EPS
$7.86
Forward EPS Growth
+38.6%
Q2 2026 Revenue
$24.71B
Q2 2026 Gross Profit
$5.13B
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$2.81B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$2.14B
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$1.57
Q2 2026 EBITDA
$4.25B
Gross Margin (TTM)
~20.3%
Operating Margin (TTM)
12.7%
Net Profit Margin (TTM)
8.3%
EBITDA (TTM)
$15.9B
EBITDA Margin (TTM)
~17%
Return on Equity
12.3%
Return on Assets
4.2%
Total Assets
$174.0B
Total Liabilities
$105.8B
Stockholders' Equity
$66.4B
Total Debt
$38.9B
Net Debt
$29.1B
Cash & Equivalents
$8.3B
Current Assets
$63.9B
Current Liabilities
$63.2B
Current Ratio
1.01
Working Capital
$0.67B
Goodwill
$52.9B
Intangibles
$31.0B
Goodwill & Intangibles
$84.0B
Tangible Book Value
-$17.6B
Receivables
$32.9B
Inventory
$14.4B
Q2 2026 Operating Cash Flow
$3.55B
Q2 2026 CapEx
-$0.73B
Q2 2026 Free Cash Flow
$2.82B
Q2 2026 Dividends
-$0.98B
Q2 2026 Debt Repayment
-$0.02B
TTM Free Cash Flow
$9.88B
Debt/Equity
0.59x
Net Debt/EBITDA
1.83x
Interest Expense
~$1.6–1.9B
Diluted Share Count
~1.36B
Deferred Revenue
$22.7B
Q2 2026 R&D
$726M
Effective Tax Rate (Q2 2026)
~18%
Revenue YoY Growth (Q2)
+14.5%
EPS YoY Growth (Q2)
+28.7%
Operating Income YoY Growth
+30.7%
Strengths
Concerns
RTX Corporation reported strong Q2 2026 results with revenue of $24.71B (+14.5% YoY), net income of $2.14B, diluted EPS of $1.57 (+28.7% YoY), and EBITDA of $4.25B, supported by margin expansion across all levels. The balance sheet shows disciplined deleveraging with net debt declining from $37.2B to $29.1B YoY and a net debt/EBITDA ratio of 1.83x, while the company generates robust TTM FCF of ~$9.88B and holds a substantial $22.7B deferred revenue backlog providing multi-year revenue visibility. Despite concerns around rich valuation (TTM P/E 39.8x, forward P/E 28.7x, PEG 2.77), negative tangible book value (-$17.6B), and tight liquidity (current ratio 1.01), the company's low-beta profile (0.29), accelerating earnings growth trajectory (~39% forward EPS expansion), and strong cash generation support a constructive medium-term outlook.
Macro: The macro backdrop is mixed: defense spending is at record highs with accelerating European investment and live munitions demand from the Iran war, supporting secular tailwinds for RTX. However, the bond market is a significant headwind — 30-year Treasury yields at the highest level since 2007, with an 85% probability the Fed holds rates through 2026 (zero cuts). Recession risk is low at 8% for the U.S. Tech is leading equities lower while crude oil extends gains amid geopolitical premium. Defense is acting as a relative safe haven versus bond-pressured growth sectors.