Phased Overweight accumulation at $85-86 with 50 SMA/200 SMA add-on levels; hard stop at $78.50 ahead of Q3 binary catalyst
Overweight rating is appropriate because the 5.7x forward P/E valuation with 9.2% share count reduction and $7-9B annual buyback provides durable margin of safety that passive Hold forgoes (prior 9/1 Hold bled -1.3% alpha through drift). Buy rating is premature pending Q3 earnings binary catalyst resolution. Underweight is explicitly warned against given intact structural floor (200 SMA rising from $71.43 to $79.34, $21.9B TTM FCF) and approaching catalyst. Asymmetric upside to $90+ on successful Q3 print justifies gradual accumulation. Price target of $94.19 on 6-12 month horizon.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current $85-86 levels, technical deterioration present, Q3 binary catalyst unresolved | Initial tranche 35-40% of target position |
| Price at 50 SMA ($82.73) with MACD histogram turning toward zero (momentum confirmation) | Tranche 2 add-on entry |
| Price retests 200 SMA ($79.34) if it occurs | Tranche 3 add-on entry |
| Price falls below $78.50 (below 200 SMA) | Hard stop - structural thesis invalidated |
GM at $85.63 is a deeply undervalued cash-generation machine trading at a 5.72x forward P/E and 0.30 PEG ratio, with aggressive capital returns retiring 10% of float annually and favorable macro tailwinds supporting the truck/SUV franchise.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | 85.63 | neutral |
| RSI | 50.60 | neutral |
| MACD | 0.65 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | -0.35 | bearish |
| ATR | 2.09 | neutral |
| 10 EMA | 86.18 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | 82.73 | neutral |
| 200 SMA | 79.34 | bullish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 89.58 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | 86.68 | bearish |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 83.78 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price at 50 SMA ($82.73) + MACD histogram turning toward zero
Then: Add position on momentum confirmation
Technical structure confirms long-term bullish trend intact
↩ rebuts: “Bear short-term bearish signals and MACD histogram analysis”
EV: +7-10% · concedes: Q4 2025 was slammed with EV-related write-downs and Cruise impairments; GM is up dramatically from $54.33 twelve months ago; MACD histogram has been red for 12 sessions; RSI was 73 (overbought) from late July; Toyota narrowed the sales gap to approximately 100,000 units YTD through July; Consensus ratings landed on HOLD across technical, macro, and fundamentals reports
The forward P/E is a trap at cycle peaks; GM's 5.72x multiple requires 6.6x current earnings power while momentum deteriorates, margins compress, competitive threats intensify, and buybacks will collapse if the cycle turns—creating asymmetric downside risk as multiple compression could expand the P/E to 8-10x on EPS misses.
EV: -$7.34 to -$12.34 (implied target $75-78 vs current ~$85.63) · concedes: GM is cheap on a deeply discounted forward P/E basis; 6-13% FCF yield is attractive; 200 SMA technical support exists at $79.34; Stable rates and low recession odds (8%) provide near-term cushion; Dividend provides some floor
→ vs conservative: The 'don't buy at 52-week highs' advice is backwards; at $85.50, stock is 7% below the $91.85 high, and buying at 52-week highs in structurally sound names is how generational returns are made
→ vs conservative: Waiting for the 50 SMA defense or breakdown means likely buying back at $90 or higher when the next leg starts
→ vs conservative: The 28% FCF yield in a 'cyclical-friendly' environment makes holding or waiting for confirmation cognitive dissonance
→ vs neutral: The Mixed sentiment score of 4.8/10 is not a yellow flag—it is permission to act without fighting the crowd as the stock is fundamentals-driven, not narrative-driven
→ vs neutral: EV retrenchment from four battery plant stakes to one is capital discipline, not failure—management voting with capital allocation that equity is undervalued
→ vs neutral: Canadian tariff exposure is relatively smaller than Toyota and Honda, creating a competitive advantage, not disadvantage
→ vs conservative: The neutral analyst calls the macro backdrop 'cyclical-friendly' and then refuses to lean into a cyclical name—that is cognitive dissonance
Support: 82.73 · 83.78 · 79.34 | Resistance: 86.18 · 86.68 · 89.58
The long-term structural uptrend remains intact — price is +6.29 above the rising 200 SMA (79.34) and the 200 SMA has gained +$4.79 over four months. However, the short-term picture is cautiously bearish: price is below both the 10 EMA (86.18) and Bollinger middle band (86.68), momentum is fading (MACD peaked at 2.72 on Aug 6 and has fallen to 0.65), and the MACD histogram has been negative for 12+ sessions with continued deterioration. Volatility has compressed ~26% (ATR fell from 2.83 to 2.09), forming a coiling pattern that suggests an imminent directional move. The $82.73–$83.78 support confluence is the critical line for bulls to defend; a break below 50 SMA opens downside toward the $76–78 prior base zone.
Market Cap
$76.76 B
Shares Outstanding (Q2'26)
877.5 M
Implied Share Price
~$87.48
52-Week Range
$54.33 – $91.85
50-Day Moving Avg
$82.85
200-Day Moving Avg
$79.62
Beta
1.329
Dividend Yield
0.84%
P/E (TTM)
37.89x
Forward P/E
5.72x
PEG Ratio
0.30
Price / Book
1.20x
EPS (TTM)
$2.24
Forward EPS
$14.85
Revenue Q2'25
$47,122 M
Revenue Q3'25
$48,591 M
Revenue Q4'25
$45,286 M
Revenue Q1'26
$43,624 M
Revenue Q2'26
$48,026 M
Gross Profit Q2'25
$4,266 M
Gross Profit Q3'25
$3,113 M
Gross Profit Q4'25
($1,121) M
Gross Profit Q1'26
$4,995 M
Gross Profit Q2'26
$3,656 M
Operating Income Q2'25
$2,127 M
Operating Income Q3'25
$1,076 M
Operating Income Q4'25
($3,646) M
Operating Income Q1'26
$2,926 M
Operating Income Q2'26
$1,459 M
EBITDA Q2'25
$8,548 M
EBITDA Q3'25
$5,740 M
EBITDA Q4'25
$419 M
EBITDA Q1'26
$6,535 M
EBITDA Q2'26
$4,822 M
Net Income Q2'25
$1,895 M
Net Income Q3'25
$1,327 M
Net Income Q4'25
($3,310) M
Net Income Q1'26
$2,627 M
Net Income Q2'26
$1,305 M
Diluted EPS Q2'25
$1.91
Diluted EPS Q3'25
$1.35
Diluted EPS Q1'26
$2.82
Diluted EPS Q2'26
$1.41
Total Assets Q2'26
$282.7 B
Total Liabilities Q2'26
$219.1 B
Stockholders' Equity Q2'26
$62.0 B
Total Debt Q2'26
$127.7 B
Net Debt Q2'26
$107.6 B
Cash & ST Investments Q2'26
$24.7 B
Receivables Q2'26
$61.6 B
Inventory Q2'26
$15.95 B
Working Capital Q2'26
$13.17 B
Current Ratio Q2'26
1.14
Operating Cash Flow Q2'26
$6,354 M
Operating Cash Flow Q1'26
$2,950 M
Capital Expenditure Q2'26
($5,259) M
Capital Expenditure Q1'26
($4,786) M
Free Cash Flow Q2'26
$1,095 M
Free Cash Flow Q1'26
($1,836) M
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$21.93 B
FCF Yield
~28%
Stock Buybacks Q2'26
($2,000) M
End Cash Position Q2'26
$23,576 M
TTM Revenue
$185.5 B
TTM Gross Profit
$18.88 B
TTM EBITDA
$16.46 B
TTM Net Income
$1.86 B
Operating Margin (TTM)
3.20%
Return on Equity (TTM)
3.16%
Normalized ROE (Forward)
~21%
Pension Obligations
~$8.5 B
Employee Benefit Obligations
~$10.5 B
Share Count Reduction
9.2% over 6 quarters
Buyback Pace
~$7-9B annually
Dividend (Q2'26)
$0.61 B
Strengths
Concerns
GM presents a deep value case trading at a forward P/E of 5.72x with a PEG ratio of 0.30 and ~28% FCF yield, but these metrics are heavily distorted by Q4'25 one-time charges that caused a $3.3B net loss and crushed TTM net income to $1.86B; the forward EPS consensus of $14.85 implies normalized net income of ~$13B, representing a potential >7x increase. The company is aggressively returning capital through $7-9B annualized buybacks (reducing share count 9.2% over 6 quarters) while modestly deleveraging with ~$8B debt reduction in trailing 12 months. However, the stock trades near 52-week highs at ~$87.48 with limited margin of safety, and success of the investment thesis depends entirely on whether margin recovery materializes, EV transition succeeds, and no recession occurs, given significant tariff exposure, high leverage, and cyclical industry dynamics.
Macro: Fed rate-cut expectations: 89% probability of zero cuts in 2026 per prediction markets ($7.86M volume, +1.6pp wk/wk). U.S. recession probability by end-2026: 8% ($1.73M volume, -1.0pp wk/wk). International recession odds: UK 8% (-3.5pp), Japan 6% (-14.5pp). Gold is rallying as Treasury yields ease, suggesting the long end has softened, which is modestly helpful for GM's pension/liability profile. Wall Street ended higher on risk-on tone. Macro signals are labeled as prediction-market-based rather than FRED-direct due to unavailable API key.