Underweight LRCX: trim 30-35% at $310-320 with $245 stop, hedge Aug 28, re-engage post-mid-September
Underweight LRCX with 30-35% trim executed at $310-320 now; retain 50-60% core with $245 hard stop and 10-15% put hedge through Aug 28; re-engage post-mid-September based on catalyst resolution and technical confirmation.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current market price ($310-320) | Trim 30-35% of LRCX exposure |
| Retain core position | Maintain 50-60% core to preserve structural thesis |
| Hedge sizing | Short-dated put hedge: 10-15% of post-trim position |
| Trim overshoots | 40% trim overstates bearish conviction given structural bid |
| Trim undershoots | 25% trim undershoots directional view |
A 42% correction inside a +211.75% one-year return is not a broken thesis but a sale, as fundamentals are accelerating, technicals show a basing pattern, and smart money is actively accumulating.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 50 SMA | 336.22 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | 254.13 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | 316.45 | bearish |
| RSI (14) | 47.20 | neutral |
| MACD | -1.51 | bullish |
| MACD Signal | -2.34 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +0.83 | bullish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 351.58 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | 308.83 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 266.07 | neutral |
| ATR (14) | 20.34 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: NVDA print or Jackson Hole tone fails to confirm AI capex thesis
Then: Current trim is the whole trade; do not pre-commit to reload price
EV: +5.7% · concedes: China export controls are real and ongoing (though Q2 revenue grew 30% despite restrictions); Tudor Jones sector contagion risk on AMAT is legitimate; High beta (1.87) cuts both ways; Premium TTM valuation (53.9x P/E) requires continued execution
LRCX is a high-beta name (1.87) in a hawkish macro regime (86% no cuts) trading at TTM P/E of 53.9x with forward P/E of 26.8x, sitting 22% above a 200 SMA it tested by $3.63 with $20 ATR and below every short-term moving average that matters, with a binary NVDA catalyst ahead that creates asymmetric downside risk.
· concedes: Q2 fundamentals are strong: Revenue +30% YoY, EPS +34% YoY, 65% ROE, $1.8B net cash; AMAT is +98% YTD and LRCX is +69.67% YTD — the equipment trade has worked; The 211% gain reflects a real business delivering growth; Book value is inflated by buybacks (acknowledging P/B complexity); The measured move to $220-230 could be 'remote' if 200 SMA holds; Discipline is the only edge against narratives, implying a wait-and-see approach rather than categorical bearishness
→ vs neutral: The 'wait and see' neutral view is not actually neutral—it is a directional bet that nothing breaks, which is hope dressed as discipline in a high-beta name with binary catalysts approaching
→ vs neutral: The 200 SMA at $254 holding in July was a single oversold wick on volatility expansion; asking it to absorb a fresh fundamental blow with the tape already broken is a materially different scenario
→ vs neutral: MACD histogram flipping positive is not a meaningful bullish signal when both the MACD line and signal line remain below zero—this is a dead cat bounce within a downtrend, not momentum recovery
→ vs conservative: Excellent fundamentals are already priced in at 53.9x trailing P/E, meaning any guidance wobble, China softness, or less-than-perfect management commentary gets punished asymmetrically
→ vs conservative: AMAT delivered a beat and got sold off 5%, proving the marginal buyer demands perfection and even that is not enough—this is not a market to be fully long into binary catalysts
→ vs conservative: The 'hold through 200 SMA' strategy implies a 20% drawdown tolerance on a name with full forward-excellence already priced in, which is stubbornness not conservatism
→ vs conservative: Duquesne, Altimeter, and Druckenmiller 13F filings lag by weeks and are snapshots, not current positioning; Paul Tudor Jones recently liquidating his entire AMAT stake and buying puts is the more current institutional tell
| neutral |
Support: 266.07 · 254.13 | Resistance: 316.45 · 336.22 · 351.58
LRCX shows a mixed technical picture: long-term bullish structure intact (22% above 200 SMA at $254.13), but short and medium-term trends bearish (below 50 SMA and 10 EMA). Momentum is improving with positive MACD histogram (+0.83) but both MACD lines remain below zero. ATR of $20.34 signals high volatility (~6.6% of price), with Bollinger bandwidth at ~$85.5. Stock is consolidating in a wide $290–$345 range following a 42% pullback from June highs. Recommendation is HOLD/WAIT—bulls need reclaim of $336.22, bears need break below $254.13.
Market Cap
$388.1 B
Implied Price
~$310
52-Week High
$438.50
52-Week Low
$94.11
50-Day MA
$337.28
200-Day MA
$253.59
Beta
1.87
Dividend Yield
0.33%
Diluted Shares Outstanding
~1.256 B
Revenue TTM
$23.23 B
Revenue Q2 FY25
$5,171 M
Revenue Q3 FY25
$5,324 M
Revenue Q4 FY25
$5,345 M
Revenue Q1 FY26
$5,841 M
Revenue Q2 FY26
$6,722 M
YoY Revenue Growth (Q2 FY26)
+30.0%
Gross Profit TTM
$11.73 B
Gross Profit Q2 FY26
$3,479 M
Gross Margin TTM
~50.5%
Gross Margin Q2 FY26
51.7%
Operating Income Q2 FY26
$2,513 M
Operating Margin Q2 FY26
37.4%
EBITDA TTM
$8.64 B
EBITDA Q2 FY26
$2,709 M
Net Income TTM
$7.27 B
Net Income Q2 FY26
$2,277 M
Net Margin TTM
31.3%
Net Margin Q2 FY26
33.9%
EPS TTM
$5.75
EPS Diluted Q2 FY25
$1.35
EPS Diluted Q3 FY25
$1.24
EPS Diluted Q4 FY25
$1.26
EPS Diluted Q1 FY26
$1.45
EPS Diluted Q2 FY26
$1.81
YoY EPS Growth Q2 FY26
+34%
Operating Cash Flow Q2 FY25
$2,554 M
Operating Cash Flow Q3 FY25
$1,779 M
Operating Cash Flow Q4 FY25
$1,480 M
Operating Cash Flow Q1 FY26
$1,141 M
Operating Cash Flow Q2 FY26
$1,457 M
Free Cash Flow Q2 FY25
$2,382 M
Free Cash Flow Q3 FY25
$1,594 M
Free Cash Flow Q4 FY25
$1,219 M
Free Cash Flow Q1 FY26
$810 M
Free Cash Flow Q2 FY26
$1,268 M
Free Cash Flow TTM
$3.09 B
CapEx Q2 FY26
$189 M
CapEx Q1 FY26
$332 M
Buybacks Q2 FY25
$1,292 M
Buybacks Q3 FY25
$976 M
Buybacks Q4 FY25
$1,466 M
Buybacks Q1 FY26
$1,163 M
Buybacks Q2 FY26
$247 M
Total Buybacks Trailing 5Q
~$5.1 B
Dividends Trailing 5Q
~$1.57 B
Cash & Equivalents
$5.58 B
Total Debt
$3.73 B
Net Debt
$(1.84) B
Total Assets
$23.53 B
Total Equity
$12.47 B
Goodwill & Intangibles
$1.90 B
Inventory
$4.28 B
Receivables
$5.34 B
Current Ratio
2.63
Working Capital
$9.67 B
Treasury Stock
$31.60 B
Deferred Revenue
$2.28 B
ROE
65.1%
ROA
22.8%
Profit Margin TTM
31.3%
Asset Turnover
~0.99x
FCF Margin
~13.3%
P/E TTM
53.9x
P/E Forward
26.8x
Forward EPS
$11.57
PEG Ratio
1.46
P/B
31.1x
EV/Revenue TTM
~16.5x
Fundamental Composite Score
8.0 / 10
Strengths
Concerns
Lam Research delivered outstanding Q2 FY26 results with revenue of $6.72B (+30% YoY) and EPS of $1.81 (+34% YoY), driven by AI/HBM structural demand and advanced-node logic capex. The company maintains exceptional profitability with 37.4% operating margin, 65.1% ROE, and a net cash position of $1.84B, while returning $6-7B annually to shareholders through aggressive buybacks. Despite premium forward P/E of 26.8x and 1.87 beta creating volatility risk, the secular tailwinds from AI accelerators, HBM4 ramp, and DRAM refresh cycles support a HOLD-to-BUY bias for long-term investors willing to wait for technical confirmation.
Macro: Federal Reserve on hold with 86% probability of zero cuts in 2026 (Polymarket, $7.5M volume); Jackson Hole (Aug 28) expected hawkish tone with 70% probability Fed chair nominee Warsh says 'Challenge' and 48% mentions '2008/Financial Crisis'; US recession odds low at 8% by YE2026 (down from prior readings); gold at $4,640.80/oz (+0.36%) and silver +18% MoM signaling capital rotation toward hard assets consistent with sticky inflation/higher-for-longer rates; falling Treasury yields into mid-week did not support semis, underscoring sector-specific positioning flush rather than macro-driven weakness.