Maintain TMO at neutral weight versus benchmark; trim 20-30% if overweight into $625-635, do not add at current $613-620 levels
HOLD rating is maintained at neutral weight versus benchmark. The structural bull case (best-in-class compounder, 90% FCF conversion, re-accelerating fundamentals with Q2 2026 revenue +10.5% YoY, $6.24B annual FCF, active $1B+ quarterly buyback) is too strong to fully exit but the entry point is too stretched to add. Current $613-620 levels offer broken risk/reward (~0.67). The plan preserves franchise-quality core while avoiding passive drift toward benchmark weight, with Q3 2026 earnings as the next thesis-resolution catalyst.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| If currently overweight | Trim 20-30% into any push toward $625-635 |
| At current $613-620 levels | Do not add — risk/reward broken at ~0.67 |
| If price pulls back to $570-581 (50 SMA confluence with lower Bollinger Band) | Primary add zone, contingent on momentum reset (RSI <40, MACD histogram turning positive) |
| At any entry point | Position sizing should be neutral versus benchmark |
TMO is a best-in-class, multi-decade compounder with re-accelerating fundamentals, elite FCF generation, defensive characteristics, and an active product innovation cycle—the bull case dominates on every dimension that matters.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 614.88 | neutral |
| 50 SMA | 570.73 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | 535.44 | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 57.43 | neutral |
| MACD | 13.20 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | 17.00 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | -3.80 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 642.90 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | 611.93 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 580.97 | neutral |
| ATR (14) | 15.98 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price pushes toward $625-635 while overweight
Then: Trim 20-30% of position
TTM P/E of 33x is misleading; forward P/E of 22.3x on 48% embedded earnings growth represents reasonable valuation for a 10%+ grower with moats.
EV: $642 · concedes: Net Debt/EBITDA of 3.3x is elevated but manageable for a compounder with $6B+ annual FCF; Stop losses should be tighter around 2× ATR (~$32 below entry) given short-term chop; Bear's 'wait for $570' target is a valid consideration for position sizing, though may not be revisited
TMO is a great company at a bad price with weakening momentum — the 40% rally has outrun fundamentals, valuation lacks margin of safety, and technicals at resistance with deteriorating oscillators create an unfavorable asymmetric setup.
EV: Asymmetric: +4.7% upside to $642 vs -7.0% downside to $570 (risk/reward ~0.67 at $613.78) · concedes: TMO is a best-in-class franchise with durable moat and defensible competitive position; Elite FCF generation ($6.24B TTM); Defensible competitive position in life sciences tools market
→ vs conservative: Technical setup at 627-633 is not a warning sign but the intended entry opportunity the trader's plan is designed to capture; 570-581 zone is structural support, not a bear case target
→ vs conservative: Anchor on historical multiples ignores that best-in-class compounders from cyclical troughs don't trade at 15x earnings; market is repricing for next leg of compounding
→ vs conservative: Macro headwind of 93% no Fed cuts is offset by decompression of recession probability to just 6%; soft landing supports research-funded names
→ vs neutral: Claim that easy upside has been harvested is wrong; first 30% off lows was the easy move, now positioning for harder larger move when consolidation resolves
→ vs neutral: Concern about entry point is solved by the trader's plan which defines exactly where to add at 570-581
| neutral |
| Close | 613.78 | neutral |
| High | 615.58 | neutral |
| Low | 605.53 | neutral |
| Volume | 1,216,225 | neutral |
Support: 570.73 · 580.97 · 605 · 608 · 611.93 | Resistance: 627 · 634 · 642.9
TMO is in a structural long-term uptrend with price (613.78) well above the 200 SMA (535.44) and 50 SMA (570.73), but short-term momentum is fading — RSI has cooled from 75.34 to 57.43, MACD is bearish-crossed with histogram at -3.80, and the 10 EMA is flattening at 614.88. Price is consolidating near the Bollinger middle band (611.93) with resistance at 627–634 and upper band at 642.90. The recommendation is to HOLD existing positions and await either a pullback to the 50 SMA (~570) or a breakout above 642.90 with momentum confirmation.
Market Capitalization
$226.94 B
PE Ratio (TTM)
33.09
Forward PE
22.30
PEG Ratio
1.84
Price to Book
4.31
EPS (TTM)
$18.55
Forward EPS
$27.53
Dividend Yield
0.30%
Beta
0.847
52-Week High
$647.00
52-Week Low
$435.27
50-Day Average
$568.57
200-Day Average
$535.84
Book Value per Share
$142.47
FCF Yield
~2.7%
Revenue (TTM)
$46.34 B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$18.99 B
Gross Margin
~41.0%
EBITDA (TTM)
$11.74 B
EBITDA Margin
~25.3%
Operating Income (TTM)
$8.69 B
Operating Margin
18.75%
Net Income (TTM)
$6.97 B
Net Margin
15.04%
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$6.24 B
Return on Equity
13.52%
Return on Assets
5.13%
Total Assets (Q2 2026)
$113.17 B
Total Liabilities (Q2 2026)
$60.37 B
Total Equity (Q2 2026)
$52.68 B
Goodwill & Intangibles
$73.44 B
Net PPE
$10.76 B
Cash & ST Investments
$4.06 B
Long-Term Debt
$39.18 B
Current Portion of Debt
$3.37 B
Total Debt
$42.55 B
Net Debt
$38.49 B
Working Capital
$8.30 B
Current Ratio
1.55
Debt-to-Equity
80.6%
Net Debt / EBITDA
~3.3x
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Q2 2026)
371 M
Q2 2026 Revenue YoY Growth
+10.5%
Q2 2026 EPS YoY Growth
+9.6%
2025 Revenue vs 2022
-0.8%
Strengths
Concerns
Thermo Fisher Scientific is a high-quality healthcare/life sciences compounder with a re-accelerating growth trajectory—Q2 2026 revenue of $11.99 B marked +10.5% YoY growth, and TTM revenue of $46.3 B has surpassed the 2022 peak. The company generates exceptional free cash flow ($6.24 B TTM, ~90% conversion), maintains >40% gross margins and ~19% operating margins, and has a strong track record of M&A-driven growth. However, the stock trades near 52-week highs with a rich 33x P/E (TTM) and 22x Forward P/E, while net debt has risen sharply to $38.5 B (~3.3x EBITDA) to fund ~$13 B in acquisitions over the trailing 12 months, creating integration and leverage risks. The rating is HOLD: existing positions can be maintained given the quality franchise, but new entrants should await a pullback toward the 200-day MA (~$535) or a confirmed post-acquisition earnings beat.
Macro: Hawkish Fed backdrop with 93% probability of no rate cuts in 2026 (up 4.2pp week-over-week); blowout August jobs report confirms strong-but-tightening labor market; bond vigilantes repricing fiscal/supply concerns; prediction markets show US recession odds at 6% by end-2026 (down 1.0pp) and 28% by end-2027, suggesting soft-landing/late-cycle expansion narrative.