Trim TMUS to ~40% benchmark weight with phased execution, $180 stop, and cost-neutral collar; Underweight captures bearish tactical setup while structural floor prevents full Sell
Underweight captures the bearish tactical/technical setup (MACD histogram -1.84, VWMA at $176 showing distribution evidence, unanimous analyst bearish direction, 0.33 beta name breaking down through all major MAs) while honoring the intact structural floor (Forward P/E 11.57, PEG 0.59, $11.3B TTM FCF, 2.43% dividend yield, $14B annual capital returns covering 7% of market cap, $170-172 support tested multiple times) that precludes a full Sell. The $180 stop (~2.7 ATRs above entry) sits at the 50 SMA/VWMA resistance confluence and represents the ATR-calibrated invalidation point. Phased execution (20% now + 5-10% reserve for capitulation) is structurally superior to single-decision trim per historical reflection lessons. The collar provides cost-neutral downside protection into the binary Q3 catalyst. Target weight ~40% preserves asymmetric re-engagement optionality if Q3 surprises positively given depressed consensus.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Now | Trim 20% of position immediately at market |
| If price drops below $160 with capitulation volume signature | Deploy reserved 5-10% trim |
| If price reclaims $174 on closing basis with expanding volume before second tranche triggers | Suspend breakdown thesis; preserve asymmetric re-engagement optionality |
| Post-Q3: Clean beat + raised guide | Re-engagement trigger fires; scale back toward neutral on confirmed technical repair signals |
| Post-Q3: In-line results | Maintain Underweight; wait for next catalyst |
| Post-Q3: Miss | Trim further; wait for $155 worst case to reassess Buy |
TMUS at $165 represents a historically cheap entry point with 57% upside to JPMorgan's $260 target, backed by accelerating EPS, a sub-1.0 PEG ratio, and extreme technical oversold conditions that historically precede reversals.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | $165.27 | bearish |
| 10-EMA | 174.07 | bearish |
| 50-SMA | 180.06 | bearish |
| 200-SMA | 190.97 | bearish |
| RSI (14) | 34.35 | bearish |
| MACD | -2.73 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | -0.88 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | -1.84 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 190.96 | bearish |
| Bollinger Middle Band | 178.82 | bearish |
| Bollinger Lower Band |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
↩ rebuts: “Bear's 'softer service revenue' narrative”
EV: +30.3% · concedes: MACD histogram is widening negative — strongest bear technical point; Trend is down and catalyst calendar is light until late October Q3 earnings; Q2 2026 Revenue $22.79B is below Q4 2025 peak of $24.33B
TMUS at $165 is a trap, not a buying opportunity—the PEG of 0.59 reflects stale estimates that will be cut given JPM's warning on softer service revenue, and once estimates decline, the "cheap" valuation disappears while structural competitive pressures intensify.
· concedes: MACD is technically a lagging indicator (though bear argues momentum shift is real given acceleration from −0.03 to −1.84); Much of the debt is fixed-rate (though bear argues this doesn't protect against refinancing risk, equity discount rate expansion, credit rating pressure, or spectrum auction capital calls); Q3 device revenue could provide some offset (though bear argues JPM's pre-print commentary suggests it won't be enough to offset service revenue weakness)
→ vs conservative: The PEG of 0.59 and other static valuation multiples (Forward P/E 11.57) only matter if embedded growth is achievable; JPMorgan's 5.5% price target cut specifically due to softer service revenue suggests estimates are at risk of being revised downward, making 'cheap on static multiples' potentially a value trap rather than margin of safety
→ vs conservative: The $2.3 billion buyback program was authorized when the stock was $200-plus, not a signal of management conviction at current $165.27 levels; watching cash marked down on repurchases at higher prices is the opposite of value creation
→ vs neutral: Holding neutral with full exposure heading into Q3 means being a 'fully exposed position heading into a confirmed deteriorating tape' with RSI at 34, MACD accelerating downward, and stock below all major moving averages; waiting for the catalyst is 'surrender of capital to hope'
→ vs neutral: The 'prudent' wait-and-hold approach is 'the most dangerous framing' because it pretends to be cautious while actually remaining exposed to ongoing drawdown; waiting for Q3 means potentially giving back another 10-15% in drawdown for a binary, downside-skewed catalyst
| 166.67 |
| bearish |
| ATR | 5.42 | neutral |
| VWMA | 176.43 | bearish |
| Intraday Low | 161.85 | bearish |
| Intraday High | 167.96 | bearish |
| Volume (2026-09-18) | 12.86M shares | bearish |
| Volume (2026-09-21) | 6.69M shares | bearish |
| 50-SMA (mid-August reference) | ~$193 | bearish |
Support: 161.85 | Resistance: 174.07 · 176.43 · 178.82 · 180.06 · 190.96 · 190.97
TMUS is in a severe, accelerating downtrend with price at $165.27, trading below all major moving averages and piercing the lower Bollinger Band at 166.67; RSI at 34.35 approaches but has not triggered oversold territory (30), while MACD histogram at -1.84 continues expanding negative, confirming momentum is strengthening to the downside rather than exhausting. The VWMA at $176.43 sits $11.16 above current price, confirming broad-based selling on elevated volume (12.86M shares on 2026-09-18). Reversal requires either RSI below 30 with bullish divergence, MACD histogram contraction, or a daily close above the 10-EMA at $174.07; until then, the bias remains to sell/risk-off with $161.85 as the next support trigger.
Market Capitalization
$177.28 B
Share Price
~$165
52-Week High
$242.37
52-Week Low
$161.85
50-Day Moving Average
$181.21
200-Day Moving Average
$193.15
Beta
0.331
Dividend Yield
2.43%
Book Value per Share
$52.35
P/E Ratio (TTM)
17.31
Forward P/E
11.57
PEG Ratio
0.59
Price to Book
3.16
EPS (TTM)
$9.55
Forward EPS
$14.29
Q2 2026 EPS
$2.99
TTM Revenue
$92.19 B
TTM Net Income
$10.56 B
TTM EBITDA
$34.37 B
Gross Margin
~63%
Operating Margin
25.22%
Net Margin
11.46%
ROE
17.99%
ROA
5.97%
Total Assets
$213.55 B
Total Liabilities
$157.29 B
Stockholders' Equity
$56.27 B
Total Debt
$119.44 B
Net Debt
$81.80 B
Debt to Equity
214%
Current Ratio
0.924
Goodwill & Intangibles
$115.14 B
Capital Lease Obligations
$34.82 B
TTM Free Cash Flow
$11.34 B
Q2 2026 Operating Cash Flow
$7.50 B
Q2 2026 CapEx
$3.19 B
Q2 2026 Buybacks
$2.32 B
Q2 2026 Dividends
$1.10 B
Diluted Shares Outstanding
1.082 B
Strengths
Concerns
T-Mobile US (TMUS) is a large-cap wireless communications provider with $177.28B market cap trading near its 52-week low at ~$165, well below its 200-day moving average of $193.15. The company demonstrates strong fundamentals with $92.19B TTM revenue, $11.34B TTM free cash flow, 25.22% operating margins, and a compelling valuation profile featuring a PEG ratio of 0.59 and forward P/E of 11.57—indicating significant upside if analysts' projected ~50% earnings growth materializes. Management is aggressively returning capital through ~$15B annually in combined dividends and buybacks, while the balance sheet carries elevated leverage (214% D/E) typical of capital-intensive telecoms. Near-term catalysts include Q3 2026 earnings in late October and monitoring of postpaid net additions and fixed wireless subscriber growth.
Macro: The Fed hiked 25 bps to 3.75%–4.00% on Sept 17/18, with hawkish guidance signaling higher-for-longer. Polymarket places Fed cut probability by Dec 2026 at only 3% and by Oct 2026 at 1%, while US recession probability by end-2026 is just 6% — a soft-landing baseline. August retail sales rose 1.2%, supporting consumer resilience but also reflecting price-level stickiness that argues against imminent Fed easing. Crown Castle's dividend cut signals capex pressure in wireless infrastructure that could spill into carrier tower costs.