HOLD: Maintain exposure, trim into rallies, no new capital until breakout or deeper pullback
FINAL DECISION: HOLD. Stop Loss: $278. Maintain current exposure; trim 20-30% into $318-328 rally; full third off at $337; no new capital below $337.74 without volume-confirmed breakout. Price target $370 (3-6 months) based on 32x forward EPS of $11.56, contingent on Q3 FY26 earnings confirmation of cycle durability. Downside target if bear case confirms: $300 (10x trough P/E against $5.77 TTM EPS).
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current levels ($305-$315) | Maintain current exposure; no new capital deployment |
| Rally into $318-$328 zone (10 EMA retest) | Trim 20-30% of position |
| Confirmed push to $337 (50 SMA reclaim) | Take additional third off position |
| Below $337.74 without volume-confirmed breakout | No new capital deployment |
| Daily close below $290 (1.05 ATR below 10 EMA) | Trim 30-40% immediately |
LRCX's 30% revenue growth, 51.7% gross margin, and near-doubling forward EPS trajectory, combined with a 3-company oligopoly moat and smart-money rotation by Druckenmiller, Gerstner, and Duquesne out of AVGO into LRCX, make the current pullback to $307 a high-conviction BUY opportunity with the technical setup representing a retest of support rather than a breakdown.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 200 SMA | 251.82 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 337.74 | bearish |
| 10 EMA | 320.52 | bearish |
| RSI (14) | 46.20 | neutral |
| MACD | -0.00 | neutral |
| MACD Signal | -3.48 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +3.48 | bullish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 351.61 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | 307.92 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 264.23 | neutral |
| ATR (14) | 21.92 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Pullback to $270-280 zone (1.0+ ATR below 10 EMA) with weekly reversal candle confirming accumulation
Then: Add 50-75% of target with stop at $255
Forward valuation is reasonable at 26.6x for a 30%+ grower
↩ rebuts: “Bear 'stretched valuation' argument based on 499% 5-year return”
EV: +19% to +26% (from $307 entry to $365–$388 targets) · concedes: Bear's technical observations are competent and well-researched; Two-day reversal from $343 to $307 did occur; Stock is below the 50 SMA ($337.74); LRCX is up 499% over five years (acknowledged but deemed backwards-looking)
LRCX at $307 is a falling knife, not a buy-the-dip opportunity—the price is wrong (53x trailing P/E), the cycle is late (58% AR build), and the setup is fragile (1.87 beta, flat 50-day SMA, zero-line MACD failure).
· concedes: LRCX is a high-quality franchise with real oligopoly characteristics; AI memory capex is a real cycle with multi-year duration; Hedge funds are genuinely buying the stock (at higher prices, which validates quality if not timing); The company could rally into the $340s before correcting if forward EPS estimates are revised up or hyperscaler capex reaffirms strongly into Q4 2026
→ vs conservative: Bear case uses 2018/2021 templates that don't fit current data — gross margin at all-time highs contradicts cycle-peak pattern that would show compression
→ vs conservative: Receivables up 58% YoY is dismissed as WFE peak indicator, but $2.28 billion deferred revenue is actual forward demand signal with customers prepaying for unshipped tools
→ vs conservative: AMAT outperformance narrative misconstrued — relative underperformance in confirmed up-cycle is a catch-up rotation gift, not a death sentence
→ vs conservative: Valuation not stretched on forward basis — TTM multiples appear rich because TTM earnings are trough of prior cycle, not peak of current one
→ vs conservative: 200 SMA at $251 intact and rising with cycle still in expansion phase — risk is NOT asymmetric to downside
→ vs neutral: Wait-for-confirmation framework means buying AFTER stock moves 15-20% — by the time AR normalizes and 50 SMA turns, LRCX will be at $360-380 range
→ vs neutral: Confirmation is what you look for AFTER you've missed the move — aggressive positioning requires acting before confirmation when risk-reward is asymmetric
| neutral |
| Verified Close | 307.17 | bearish |
| RSI Prior Low | 31.09 | neutral |
Support: 251.82 · 252.35 · 264.23 · 283.34 · 291.61 · 305.08 | Resistance: 320.52 · 327.92 · 337.74 · 343.84 · 351.61
LRCX underwent a 42% peak-to-trough drawdown from ~$438 to $252.35 between June 30 and July 29, 2026. Since then, price has consolidated in a $290-$345 range, with the Aug 19 close at $307.17 forming a high-volume bearish engulfing reversal candle. The long-term 200 SMA ($251.82) remains intact and rising, but price is below all short-term averages. RSI neutral at 46.20 and MACD histogram turning positive (+3.48) for the first time since early July suggest selling momentum is exhausting. Support is at $305.08 (today's intraday low) and $291.61 (Aug 3 low); resistance at $320.52 (10 EMA) and $337.74 (50 SMA). HOLD recommended pending confirmation at either level.
Market Cap
$384.4 B
P/E (TTM)
53.24x
Forward P/E
26.58x
PEG Ratio
1.55
P/B
30.82x
EV/EBITDA (approx.)
~44x
Dividend Yield
0.32%
Beta
1.865
52W High / Low
$438.50 / $94.11
50-day MA
$338.11
200-day MA
$251.33
Revenue (TTM)
$23.23 B
Gross Profit
$11.73 B
Gross Margin
~50.5%
EBITDA
$8.64 B
Operating Margin
37.4%
Net Income
$7.27 B
Profit Margin
31.3%
EPS (TTM)
$5.77
Forward EPS
$11.56
ROE
65.1%
ROA
22.8%
FCF (TTM)
$3.09 B
Q2 2026 Revenue
$6.72 B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$2.28 B
Q2 2026 EPS (Diluted)
$1.81
Q2 2026 Gross Margin
51.7%
Q2 2026 OCF
$1.46 B
Q2 2026 CapEx
$0.19 B
Q2 2026 FCF
$1.27 B
Q2 2026 Buybacks
$246.6 M
Total Assets
$23.53 B
Cash & Equivalents
$5.58 B
Accounts Receivable
$5.34 B
Inventory
$4.28 B
Current Assets
$15.61 B
Net PP&E
$2.96 B
Goodwill & Intangibles
$1.90 B
Total Debt
$3.73 B
Deferred Revenue
$2.28 B
Total Liabilities
$11.06 B
Stockholders' Equity
$12.47 B
Tangible Book Value
$10.58 B
Working Capital
$9.67 B
Current Ratio
2.63
Net Cash Position
~$1.85 B
Treasury Stock (cumul.)
$31.6 B
Annual Buyback Pace
~$3.5–4.0 B
Quarterly Dividend
~$325 M
Diluted Shares (Q2 2025)
1,276.9 M
Diluted Shares (Q2 2026)
1,256.0 M
Strengths
Concerns
Lam Research is a high-quality semiconductor wafer fabrication equipment (WFE) franchise with elite profitability metrics (37.4% operating margin, 31.3% net margin, 65.1% ROE) currently experiencing a confirmed cyclical upturn with Q2 2026 revenue of $6.72B up 30% YoY and gross margins expanding to a new high of 51.7%. The stock trades at a stretched 53.2x TTM P/E but analysts model forward EPS to roughly double to $11.56 (forward P/E 26.6x), supported by a net-cash balance sheet ($1.85B net cash), strong deferred revenue ($2.28B), and aggressive capital returns ($3.5-4B annual buyback pace), though the 1.87 beta, extreme valuation, cyclicality, and geopolitical risks warrant disciplined position management.
Macro: FOMC holding rates (85% probability of no cuts in 2026 per Polymarket with $7.3M traded volume); U.S. Treasury announced expanded long-bond buybacks to push down long yields; recession risk priced at 8% (down 0.5pp WoW) — soft landing base case intact; oil near $92/bbl on Hormuz Strait risk creating mild inflationary pulse; overall financial conditions stable-to-easy and constructive for semi-cap names absent capex-led shock.