Hold ISRG: widen trim trigger to $345, maintain layered trim architecture, scale-in on confirmed technicals at $384/$407/$468
Hold ISRG with refined execution architecture. The bull case is anchored in defensible fundamentals (Q2 revenue +18.6%, record $1.06B OCF, $5.2B cash fortress, 0.82 PEG) but requires four independent positive catalysts versus the bear case's simpler trend persistence — that asymmetry of required catalysts tips the scale from 'lean constructively' to Hold. Widened stop to $345 (below August swing low, ~2.7 ATRs cushion) avoids noise-driven whipsaw while preserving the layered trim structure. Full Sell on a structurally intact franchise with fortress balance sheet and 33.6% operating margin would be textbook bottom-selling; three consecutive Holds produced -1.5%, -0.7%, -0.2% alpha (passive-Hold trap avoided by sizing rules, not by directional bias).
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| First technical confirmation: close above $384 (50 SMA) on volume ≥3M with MACD positive divergence | add 1/3 position |
| Second confirmation: close above $407 (upper BB) on above-average volume | add another 1/3 position |
| Final confirmation: close above $468 (200 SMA) with bullish 50/200 re-cross | add final 1/3 and upgrade to Overweight |
| First trim trigger: confirmed close below $345 (August swing low zone) on ≥3M volume | trim 1/3 |
| Second trim trigger: confirmed close below $332 (July 17 panic low) | trim another 1/3 and downgrade to Underweight |
| Exit trigger: close below $300 | exit remaining position and downgrade to Sell |
A fundamentally accelerating compounder with record cash flow, expanding margins, and dominant competitive moat is trading at a 37% drawdown, creating a rare "strong fundamentals, beaten-up stock" setup where the valuation has already reset and technicals suggest the worst is over.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 200 SMA | $468.59 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | $384.30 | bearish |
| 10 EMA | $377.11 | neutral |
| 20 SMA (Bollinger Middle) | $382.77 | neutral |
| RSI(14) | 48.15 | neutral |
| MACD Line | −2.16 | bearish |
| MACD Signal Line | −0.81 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | −1.36 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $406.91 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $358.62 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Confirmed close above $384 on volume ≥3M with MACD positive divergence
Then: Add 1/3 tranche
Forward P/E of 31.2× on 38% forward EPS growth represents a reasonable, not stretched, multiple that has already experienced compression from the reset
EV: +34.0% (to ~$500+ from $377, with intermediate targets at $407 and $465) · concedes: The stock is below every meaningful moving average, with MACD negative and expanding; TTM P/E of 43.2× appears rich on a trailing basis; The bear's technical 'wait for confirmation' approach has some merit from a strict risk-management standpoint; The 50 SMA at $384 represents the resistance level the bear is watching
ISRG is a value trap: the 37% drawdown reflects a permanently lower multiple as forward growth expectations built into the 31× P/E compress from GLP-1 headwinds, hospital capex tightening, and rising competition—not a buying opportunity.
· concedes: ISRG is a high-quality company with real competitive advantages; Q2 2026 was a solid quarter with +18.6% revenue growth and +150 bps gross margin; Fortress balance sheet with $5.2B in cash and zero debt exists; $1.06B operating cash flow in Q2 2026 is real; da Vinci 5, single-port, and Ion are expanding TAM into GLP-1-irrelevant procedures; ISRG is not going to zero
→ vs conservative: Technical signals (death cross, MACD histogram expanding negative, stock below all major moving averages) are backward-looking and already in the price; fundamentals are strengthening with +18.6% revenue growth, margin expansion, and record cash flow
→ vs conservative: GLP-1 headwinds are overstated - revenue mix is diversified beyond bariatric with da Vinci 5, single-port, and Ion platform expanding TAM; hospital capex is re-accelerating into ecosystem even as near-term procedure volumes slow
→ vs conservative: +21% YoY inventory build is proactive supply chain positioning for new system launches, not demand weakness - revenue is up more than 18%
→ vs neutral: Plan requiring 50 SMA reclaim at $384 AND MACD crossover AND forward estimates holding AND GLP-1 non-event requires four independent confirmations before acting - that's a costly mistake when stock is already down 37%
→ vs neutral: Waiting for confirmation means chasing at ~$420 after missing the first ten points from $377, then talking yourselves out of adding at next pullback - expensive opportunity cost
→ vs conservative: The conservative view treats technical damage as the story; the aggressive view treats technical damage as the entry point
→ vs conservative: Opportunity cost of caution is substantial - if stock reclaims 200 SMA at $468, you're looking at 24% move from current levels; waiting for clean breakout likely means entering at $420+
| ATR |
| $11.80 |
| neutral |
| VWMA(30) | $387.88 | bearish |
Support: 367 · 358.62 · 345.4 · 332.02 | Resistance: 406.91 · 384.3 · 382.77 · 377.11
ISRG is in a severe bearish downtrend, down approximately 37% from its January 2026 peak near $603 to the August 31 close of $376.86. The stock trades below both the 50 SMA at $384.30 and the 200 SMA at $468.59, confirming a death cross structure. RSI reads neutral at 48.15 with mild bullish divergence noted, while MACD remains bearish at −2.16 with an expanding negative histogram of −1.36. Key resistance lies at $384.30 (50 SMA) and $406.91 (upper Bollinger Band), with critical support at $358.62 (lower Bollinger Band) and $332.02 (July panic low). Volume analysis via VWMA(30) at $387.88 confirms sellers in control, as recent bounces have occurred on below-average volume. The tactical recommendation is to HOLD and wait for a confirmed close above $384.30 with volume ≥2.5M shares before initiating new long positions.
Market Cap
$135.0 B
Share Price (50-DMA)
~$384
52-Week High
$603.88
52-Week Low
$328.57
50-Day Moving Avg
$384.21
200-Day Moving Avg
$468.57
Beta
1.46
TTM EPS
$8.72
Forward EPS
$12.07
TTM P/E
43.2×
Forward P/E
31.2×
PEG Ratio
1.8
P/B
7.34
TTM FCF
$2.615 B
Gross Margin (TTM)
66.7%
Operating Margin (TTM)
33.6%
EBITDA Margin (TTM)
37.9%
Net Profit Margin (TTM)
28.4%
Return on Equity
17.4%
Return on Assets
10.5%
Q2 2026 Revenue YoY Growth
+18.6%
Q2 2026 EPS YoY Growth
+26.5%
Forward EPS Growth
+38.4%
Q2 2026 Revenue
$2,892.3M
Q2 2026 Net Income
$818.1M
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$2.29
Q2 2026 Gross Margin
67.8%
Cash and Equivalents
$2,760M
Short-Term Investments
$2,456M
Total Cash + Investments
$5,216M
Total Current Assets
$9,543M
Total Assets
$20,877M
Total Current Liabilities
$1,923M
Current Ratio
4.96×
Total Liabilities
$2,579M
Total Equity
$18,184M
Inventory
$2,029M
Net PP&E
$5,552M
Goodwill + Intangibles
$779M
TTM Operating CF
~$3.71 B
TTM FCF
$2.62 B
FCF Margin
23.7%
LTM Buybacks
~$3.56 B
Q2 2026 Operating CF
$1,061.0M
Q2 2026 CapEx
$112.6M
Q2 2026 FCF
$948.4M
Q2 2026 Buybacks
$320.3M
Q2 2026 Cost of Revenue
$931.9M
Q2 2026 R&D
$370.6M
Q2 2026 SG&A
$617.9M
Strengths
Concerns
Intuitive Surgical is a dominant player in robotic-assisted minimally invasive surgery with a razor-and-blade business model generating elite-tier margins (66.7% gross, 33.6% operating, 28.4% net) and recurring revenue from its installed base of da Vinci systems. Q2 2026 results show accelerating top-line growth (+18.6% YoY) with EPS growth of 26.5% outpacing revenue due to operating leverage, while gross margin expanded 150 bps to 67.8%. The company maintains a fortress balance sheet with $5.2B in cash and investments against virtually zero debt, enabling robust capital returns (~$3.56B in buybacks LTM) while funding aggressive R&D reinvestment (+18.3% YoY) to defend against Medtronic Hugo and J&J Ottava competition. The stock's ~36% pullback from its 52-week high to near the 52-week low, combined with improving fundamentals and a forward P/E of 31.2× on consensus FY27 EPS of $12.07, presents an asymmetric risk/reward for patient capital, with Q3 2026 results serving as the next key catalyst to confirm the reacceleration trend.
Macro: "Higher for longer" Fed path fully priced in at 88% probability of no cuts in 2026 (Polymarket, $7.75M traded volume); US recession odds at 8% by end-2026, trending lower W/W; healthcare sector +24.9% over 6 months, outperforming S&P 500 by 13.3pp; renewed Middle East military strikes driving gold lower and mild risk-off flows. No live FRED macro series available in this run.