Hold TMO at Modest Underweight; Await Exhaustion Zone Before Trimming
Maintain TMO at Hold with modest underweight (50-70% benchmark). No trim warranted at $613.62; trim only at $625-650 exhaustion zone with 10-15% magnitude. Hard stop at $580 daily close on expanding volume; hard invalidation at $535 weekly close. Q3 2026 earnings (late October) is the critical re-evaluation point.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current price $613.62 (below $635-650 exhaustion zone) | Maintain 50-70% of benchmark (modest underweight) |
TMO is a defensive growth franchise in a confirmed structural uptrend, with re-accelerating earnings, a forward PE that already prices in the bear case, and a coiled technical setup primed to break higher — making dips buys ahead of the catalyst cluster.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close | $613.62 | neutral |
| close_10_ema | $610.59 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | $580.29 | bullish |
| close_200_sma | $536.17 | bullish |
| macd | 7.63 | neutral |
| macd_signal | 11.41 | neutral |
| macd_histogram | -3.78 | bearish |
| rsi_14 | 56.69 | neutral |
| bollinger_middle | $614.10 | neutral |
| bollinger_upper | $641.51 | bullish |
| bollinger_lower | $586.69 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
Q2 2026 shows strong re-acceleration before Olink has fully annualized, with double-digit revenue growth and robust cash generation.
EV: +6.8–8.4% (to $655–$665 from ~$613 on confirmed breakout above $625) · concedes: Goodwill of $54.83B (48.4% of total assets) is a real and significant concentration risk, though no impairment has been taken and M&A integration has historically been successful; The TTM PE of 32.99 is genuinely premium, though the forward PE of 22.29 reflects embedded growth rather than overvaluation; The MACD histogram flipping negative (-3.78) is a legitimate technical concern that the bull must respect — the buy signal requires the histogram to flip positive
TMO is a high-quality company at the wrong price at the wrong time; the upside is 4.5-8.4% but the downside is -12% to -13%, and the bull needs three things to go right while the bear needs only one to go wrong.
EV: -$540–$545 (bear target), $641.50–$665 (bull target if breakout triggers) · concedes: TMO is a structurally sound business with long-term tailwinds; Low beta (0.854) means TMO may fall less than broader market in downturn — relative outperformance; Q2 2026 print showed revenue +10.5%, EPS +9.3%; Acquisition-driven growth is real and has historically been executed well
→ vs conservative: The trader's risk-reward framing of 6-8% upside versus minus 12% downside is misframed; real upside target is $655 to $665 (7 to 9% to upper band plus extension) not 6-8%, while downside is capped at $580 by the 50 SMA
→ vs conservative: The trader's plan to trim 25-30% on a rally is the exact wrong execution; trimming into weakness on a quality compounder means selling at $613 to buy back higher when the breakout confirms, or missing the 2027 organic growth re-acceleration entirely
→ vs conservative: The 33x trailing PE argument ignores that forward PE is 22.29x with 4.5%+ earnings yield on forward numbers in a scarce-growth environment where prediction markets price 94% odds of no Fed cuts in 2026
→ vs conservative: Calling acquired growth 'fragile' is lazy analysis; the Olink integration is the strategic plan, not a flaw, analogous to dismissing all of Berkshire Hathaway's acquired revenue as fragile
→ vs conservative: The negative MACD histogram is misread as momentum exhaustion when it's actually healthy consolidation after the August rally to $633.71, with the bullish read equally valid and supported by structural trend
| bearish |
| vwma | $613.77 | neutral |
Support: 586.69 · 580.29 · 610.59 | Resistance: 614.1 · 625 · 641.51 · 655 · 665
TMO is in a confirmed medium- and long-term uptrend with price consolidating at the Bollinger midline ($614.10) after a strong August run to $633.71. Short-term momentum has cooled with a negative MACD histogram (-3.78) but RSI is neutral at 56.69 and the moving-average stack (10 EMA $610.59 > 50 SMA $580.29 > 200 SMA $536.17) remains bullish. The preferred bullish continuation setup requires a confirmed daily close above $625 with RSI > 55 and MACD histogram turning positive, targeting the upper Bollinger Band at $641.50 and extension toward $655–$665; a close below the lower Bollinger Band at $586.69 would shift bias toward deeper retracement.
Market Cap
$226.88 billion
52-Week High
$647.00
52-Week Low
$435.27
50-Day Moving Average
$578.49
200-Day Moving Average
$536.63
Beta
0.854
PE Ratio (TTM)
32.99
Forward PE
22.29
PEG Ratio
1.82
Price to Book
4.31
EPS (TTM)
$18.60
Forward EPS
$27.53
Dividend Yield
0.31%
Revenue (TTM)
$46.34B
Gross Profit
$18.99B
Gross Margin
~41.0%
EBITDA
$11.74B
EBITDA Margin
~25.3%
Operating Margin
18.75%
Net Income (TTM)
$6.97B
Profit Margin
15.04%
Return on Equity
13.52%
Return on Assets
5.13%
Total Assets
$113.17B
Goodwill
$54.83B
Other Intangibles
$18.61B
Net PPE
$10.76B
Receivables
$11.14B
Cash & Equivalents
$4.06B
Inventory
$5.63B
Total Liabilities
$60.37B
Long-Term Debt
$39.18B
Current Debt
$3.37B
Total Equity
$52.68B
Current Ratio
1.551
Total Debt
$42.55B
Net Debt
$38.49B
Debt/Equity
~80.6%
Tangible Book Value
-$20.76B
TTM Free Cash Flow
$6.24B
Q2 2026 Revenue
$10.85B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$1.62B
Q2 2026 EPS
$4.28
Q2 2026 EBITDA
$2.80B
Q2 2026 Revenue (Current)
$11.99B
Q2 2026 Net Income (Current)
$1.74B
Q2 2026 EPS (Current)
$4.68
Q2 2026 EBITDA (Current)
$3.14B
Revenue Growth YoY
+10.5%
Net Income Growth YoY
+7.4%
EPS Growth YoY
+9.3%
Q1 2026 Acquisition
$8.87B
Q3 2025 Acquisition
$4.04B
Buybacks H1 2026
$5.0B
Acquisitions 9 months
$12.9B+
Shares Outstanding Change
378M to 370M
Strengths
Concerns
Thermo Fisher Scientific is a mega-cap ($226.88B market cap) life sciences and diagnostics leader trading at a premium TTM PE of 32.99 but offering significant multiple compression with a forward PE of 22.29 and ~48% expected EPS growth. The company demonstrates strong profitability with $46.34B in TTM revenue, 15.04% net margins, and $6.24B in free cash flow, driven by consistent 17-19% operating margins and 41% gross margins. The aggressive M&A strategy has deployed $12.9B+ on acquisitions in 9 months, creating substantial goodwill ($54.83B, 48.4% of assets) and raising total debt to $42.55B, while $5.0B in share buybacks reduced outstanding shares from 378M to 370M. The stock exhibits defensive characteristics with 0.854 beta and operates in secular growth markets including biologics, gene therapy, and personalized medicine, making it suitable for long-term holders with conviction in management's integration capabilities.
Macro: The macro backdrop is characterized by elevated rates and late-cycle dynamics: the 10-year Treasury briefly touched 5% (multi-year high) before pulling back, with US equity indexes retreating as yields crossed that threshold. Crude oil is surging, extending gains. Prediction markets indicate a 94% probability of no Fed rate cuts in 2026, 10% US recession probability (+3pp w/w), and 12% probability of inflation exceeding 4.5% in 2026 (+2pp w/w). This creates a classic late-cycle, defensive-rotation environment favoring quality cash-flow names like TMO but pressuring valuation multiples. TMO's ~70% recurring revenue profile and defensive cash flows provide relative resilience, but sustained 5%+ 10-year remains an overhang.