Trim 20-25% at $163.24; retain 75-80% with $150 closing stop; Q3 2026 earnings-driven re-entry
Trim 20-25% at $163.24 (Underweight rating); retain 75-80% with $150 closing stop; defer fresh capital deployment; pre-commit to Q3 2026 earnings-driven re-entry framework with three branches (beat-and-raise → Hold; in-line → Hold; miss/NII guidance cut → Sell). Price target $155.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Price at $163.24 (all-time high, upper-Bollinger resistance, RSI 66.72 bearish divergence) | Trim 20-25% to reduce concentration and lock in gains |
| Post-trim: price closes below $150 | Exit remaining 75-80% position on stop |
| Q3 2026 earnings beat with volume-driven NII growth (not just NIM expansion) | Move from Underweight trim back to Hold; retain full position |
| Q3 2026 earnings in-line | Maintain Hold; reassess at next catalyst |
| Q3 2026 earnings miss or NII guidance cut | Move to full Sell; exit remaining position |
| Macro shift: Fed pivots hawkish or recession probability above 20% | Exit remaining position entirely; use 200 SMA at $128 as backstop |
| Canadian litigation adverse inference ruling or settlement | Monitor as 5-10% multiple compression tail risk |
BNY is transforming from a traditional custodian into the institutional rail for digital asset infrastructure, with accelerating earnings growth, structural competitive advantages (G-SIB status, century-long custody moat), and a macro tailwind environment that positions the stock as significantly undervalued at current levels.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | $160.24 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | $151.49 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | $128.05 | bullish |
| MACD Line | 2.90 | bullish |
| MACD Signal Line | 2.75 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +0.15 | bullish |
| RSI (14-period) | 66.72 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $163.57 | bearish |
| Bollinger Middle Band | $158.38 | bullish |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $153.20 | bullish |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: EPS beat-and-raise with AUM-driven asset servicing fees and NII growth from volume (not just NIM expansion)
Then: Move back to Hold; add to retained 75-80% position
BNY's earnings trajectory is accelerating with strong profitability metrics that justify a premium valuation.
· concedes: Near-term Bollinger Band resistance at $163.57 is a real technical level; Light volume on new highs could indicate weak institutional conviction (though attributed to seasonal thinning); Pullback to $158-$160 zone is a reasonable risk-managed entry rather than chasing the upper band; Bear's 'fully priced' concern has some merit relative to pure value metrics, though the comparison framework is disputed
BNY is a great company at a bad price—the share price has already discounted the best-case scenario, and the risk/reward from $163.24 is asymmetric to the downside due to rate-cycle-dependent growth, overhyped digital optionality, fully-priced macro consensus, negative cash flow, technical warning signs, and a narrowing moat.
EV: -$21% (200 SMA backstop at $128 vs current $163.24) · concedes: BNY is a great company with genuine scale and franchise value; G-SIB status provides regulatory durability; Custody business has real rate-relative defensiveness vs traditional banks; Fee-based revenue mix has improved meaningfully over the decade
→ vs conservative: Technical setup (stacked moving averages, MACD re-acceleration) is fully digested by market; light 860K volume on new highs is exhaustion, not strength; RSI bearish divergence (66.72 vs 75.43) and upper Bollinger resistance at $163.57 four times indicates trend is a trap, not a launchpad
→ vs conservative: Fundamental 27 percent EPS growth is rate-cycle dependent via NIM expansion; bear case requires only 30 basis point NIM reversion while bull case requires four simultaneous favorable variables (no-cuts consensus holding, Galaxy Digital monetization, asset management flow acceleration, and multiple expansion)
→ vs neutral: Sentiment score of 6 out of 10 is a downgrade from one month ago when price was higher; Galaxy Digital custody, Vikram Malhotra board appointment, and $2.5 billion note issuance are all fully priced; StockTwits and Reddit are silent, meaning this rally is institutional-driven and institutions reverse faster than retail
→ vs conservative: Macro report's own finding that asymmetry is narrower than six months ago is the live argument for taking profits, not for holding; soft-landing consensus and extended Fed pause are fully priced into BNY's premium 19x trailing P/E multiple
| ATR (14-period) |
| $2.91 |
| neutral |
| Price Close | $163.24 | bullish |
| Volume (Aug 14) | 860,094 | bearish |
Support: 163.57 · 160.24 · 158.38 · 153.2 · 151.49 · 128.05 | Resistance: 163.57 · 158.38
BNY Mellon exhibits a textbook healthy uptrend with all major moving averages, momentum, and structure aligned bullishly. The stock is at fresh highs ($163.24) and testing the Bollinger upper band at $163.57, with RSI showing subtle bearish divergence (new price highs not confirmed by RSI). MACD has re-accelerated to 2.90 after a mid-summer consolidation. The 50 SMA at $151.49 serves as the critical medium-term support/trend line—below this would signal trend fatigue. ATR of $2.91 indicates moderate, manageable volatility. Recommendation: HOLD existing long positions; new entries should wait for breakout confirmation above $163.57 or a pullback to the $158–$160 zone.
Market Cap
$110.76 billion
P/E (TTM)
19.05x
Forward P/E
15.93x
PEG Ratio
1.35
P/B
2.78x
EPS (TTM)
$8.57
Forward EPS
$10.25
Dividend Yield
1.37%
Beta
1.049
52-Week High
$163.77
52-Week Low
$99.67
50-Day MA
$151.45
200-Day MA
$128.67
Q2 2026 Revenue
$5,336M
Q2 2026 Net Income
$1,632M
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$2.45
TTM Revenue
$21.4B
TTM Net Income
$6.0B
Profit Margin
29.4%
Operating Margin
40.0%
ROE
14.1%
ROA
1.26%
Total Assets
$561.5B
Cash & Equivalents
$187.0B
Securities (HTM + AFS + Trading)
$119.1B
Net Loans
$101.0B
Goodwill & Intangibles
$22.3B
Total Debt
$33.8B
Long-Term Debt
$32.8B
Common Equity
$39.5B
Preferred Stock
$5.3B
Stockholders Equity
$44.8B
Tangible Book Value
$17.2B
Diluted Shares Outstanding
~692M
Treasury Stock
$34.8B
Q1 2026 Operating CF
-$3,013M
Q1 2026 Free CF
-$3,630M
Q1 2026 CapEx
-$617M
Q1 2026 Buybacks
-$983M
Q1 2026 Dividends
-$434M
NIM Growth
+18% YoY
Tax Rate
~19-21%
Strengths
Concerns
BNY Mellon is a high-quality systemically important bank (G-SIB) with the world's largest custodian franchise, serving institutional clients through Securities Services, Asset Management, Wealth Management, and Capital Markets. The Q2 2026 results showed record EPS of $2.45 (+27% YoY) driven by 14% revenue growth and operating expense discipline, translating to exceptional 29.4% profit margins and 14.1% ROE. The balance sheet remains conservative with $187B in cash, modest 6% leverage, and $4.8B+ in annual shareholder returns. With forward EPS guidance of $10.25 implying nearly 20% growth, the premium valuation (19x P/E) appears justified for this defensive fee-driven business with secular tailwinds.
Macro: Hawkish hold consensus dominates with 85% probability of zero Fed rate cuts in 2026 (Polymarket); U.S. recession probability at 8% and falling supports soft-landing thesis. Mixed U.S. data with soft retail sales but resilient investment/capex spending. Oil prices rallying creates modest consumer headwind but doesn't directly impair BNY's institutional franchise. FRED macro endpoints unavailable; rate-path and growth narrative grounded in news and prediction markets only.